Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz

Spring Arts Preview 2010


Spring Arts Intro: Interview with Nicholas Rodriguez Music: Pop, Rock, Folk, Jazz Readings and Lectures Music: Classical, Symphony Art Museums and Galleries Stage Film, Movies, Cinema Dance Above and Beyond: Comedy, Spoken Word, Tastings, Tours, etc.

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Rd.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Greg Brown (3/12)
Altan – Traditional Irish music ambassadors to the world (3/15)
Battlefield Band – This versatile Celtic quartet gives a St. Patrick’s Day concert (3/17)
Tom Paxton — A legend in folk circles (3/18)
Jeri Sager – A Broadway star in Les Miserables, Cats and others, this northern Virginia native offers up charming cabaret (3/20)
HAPA – “The most successful Hawaiian group in recent history,” according to the New York Times (3/23-24)
John Eaton – A D.C. jazz pianist and long-time Wolf Trap favorite performs classic, jazz and popular American songs (3/27)
Shemekia Copeland – A blues diva for the 21st Century (3/28)
Inti-Illimani with Francesca Gagnon (3/30)
The Holmes Brothers – A gospel-influenced R&B trio (4/1)
Christine Lavin – Humorous folk songwriting (4/2)
Jonathan Edwards (4/3)
Richard Marx and Matt Scannell – the Grammy-winning ‘80s balladeer teams up with ‘90s-era Vertical Horizon frontman (4/6)
Ruthie Foster and John Hammond – Two blues powerhouses (4/7)
Moya Brennan – The first lady of Celtic music and former Clannad singer and harpist makes her debut at The Barns (4/8)
Julie Murphy Wells – The Eddie from Ohio vocalist sings a collection of jazz standards and Broadway tunes (4/10)
The Bad Plus – Transforming jazz for the 21st Century with pop and rock-inspired original tunes and creative covers (4/13)
Livingston Taylor – Brother to James, and every bit as dulcet-voiced (4/15-16)
Luke Brindley – Northern Virginia-based indie-rocker and winner of the 2008 Wammie for Best Contemporary Folk Album (4/22)
Lucy Kaplansky (4/23)
Buskin & Batteau – The folk duo returns to The Barns after 20 years (4/24)
The Bobs – Grammy-nominated a cappella group performs songs by Journey, Queen, the Kinks, Police and more (4/28)
John McCutcheon – A prolific folk singer-songwriter with more than 30 albums and six Grammy nods (4/29)
Bonnie Rideout – Scottish fiddle champion is joined by Dr. John Purser of the BBC for a look at the music, words and images of Scotland (4/30)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

Suckers, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (3/12)
Kicks! — A night of rock and roll, punk, power pop with DJs Kim and Sara (3/12)
Mousetrap — Britpop dance night (3/13, 4/10)
Janelle Monae – A captivating new soul singer on the scene  (3/15)
The Max Levine Ensemble (3/16)
The Moderate (3/18)
Black Lips, Box Elders, The Vermilions (3/19)
Close to the Edge — Vintage hip hop and dance tracks with DJ Dredd (3/19)
Fruit Bats, Blue Giant, The Singleman Affair (3/20)
Right Round — 80s alt-pop dance night with DJ lil’e (3/20)
Magik Markers, Buildings (3/21)
The Ruby Suns, Toro y Moi (3/24)
Jukebox The Ghost, Tally Hall, Skybox (3/25)
No Control — Punk rock slam dance party with DJs Denman and Steve EP (3/26)
The Soft Pack, Nodzz, Beaters, Foul Swoops (3/27)
The Saturday Night Dance Party – New Wave, pop, 90s and other oddities with DJ Keenan (3/27)
The So So Glos, The Pharmacy (3/28)
Jello Biafra & The Guantanamo School of Medicine, Sick Weapons (3/30)
Partyline, Love of Diagrams, Beaches (3/30)
The Smith Westerns, So Cow, The Cheniers (4/1)
Sorted — Britpop, soul, indie-pop with DJ Stereo Faith (4/2)
Homo/Sonic — An alternative dance party for queer folks and their friends (4/3)
Midlake, John Grant (4/4)
Tim Barry, Red Clay River (4/5)
Exit Clov, Gringo Star (4/8)
The Wedding Present, The Jet Age (4/9)
Noon:30, The Aquarium (4/10)
High on Fire, Priestess, Black Cobra, Bison B.C. (4/11)
Freddie T & The People, Brandon Bulter (4/12)
Owen Pallett (formerly Final Fantasy) (4/15)
Shortstack, Birds of Avalon, Suns of Guns (4/16)
DJ Rekha, DJ Dredd (4/17)
Heks Orkest (4/18)
Ugly Purple Sweater, La Strada, Lucia Lucia (4/20)
The Tallest Man on Earth, Nurses (4/23)
Quasi, Let’s Wrestle (4/24)
Frightened Rabbit (4/27)
Bitch — The lesbian folk-rocker has amped up her sound on her fiery new breakup album (4/29)
Echo & The Bunnymen — The ‘80s alt-rockers are still around (4/30)
No Second Troy, The Reserves, Soft Complex (5/1)
Thursday, Converge, Touche Amore, Lewd Acts (5/4)
Givers, Typefighter (5/7)
Soft Power, Parts & Labor (5/13)
These United States, The Mother Hips (5/15)
Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra (5/19)
Los Autenticos Decadentes (6/5)
Disappears, Woven Bones (6/16)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

Carolyn Malachi – Blues vocals (3/15)
Nick Hempton Band (3/16)
Earl Klugh – Guitar/smooth jazz (3/20)
Swing Shift – 17-piece big band (3/21)
Sherrie Maricle & The Diva Jazz Trio – Drums/piano/bass (3/22)
Gregg Karukas — Keys/smooth jazz (3/23)
Nicole Henry – Vocalist (3/24)
Stanley Jordan (3/28)
The Outer Bridge Ensemble (3/29)
Annie Sellick (3/30)
Mike Stern Band (3/31)
Paul Wingo (4/5)
Dan Leonard (4/6)
Dani Cortaza – Guitarist from Paraguay (4/7)
Bucky Pizzarelli — Guitar legend (4/8-10)
James Madison High School Band (4/11)
Richard Montgomery High School (4/12)
Columbia Jazz Band (4/12)
Leigh Pilzer, Jen Krupa Quintet (4/13)
Lee Konitz (4/14)
The Dave Brubeck Quartet (4/16-18)
The World Famous Count Basie Orchestra (4/20-25)
US Naval Academy Band (4/26)
The West Point’s Band Jazz Knights (4/27)
US Navy Commodores (4/28)
Frederic Yonnet – Harmonica (4/29-30)
Jean Carne – R&B vocalist (5/1-2)
Gabriel Alegria (5/3)
Stormy Weather — The life and music of Lena Horne featuring James Gavin and Paula West, with Rebecca Paris (5/5)
Yellowjackets (5/6-8)
Robin McKelle — Charming jazz vocalist deserving of wider acclaim (5/10)
Teri S – Soul vocalist (5/12)
Larry Coryell Power Trio (5/13-16)
Marcus Young (5/18) Spyro Gyra (5/20-23)   John Eaton – Popular Washington pianist (5/25)
Larry Brown Quintet (5/26)
Dick Morgan (5/27)
Sharon Clark Quintet (5/28)
Tommy Cecil (5/29)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall/

Al Green (3/12-13)
Aatif Aslam & Shreya Ghoshal (3/14)
Fresh Fest with Salt-N-Pepa (3/20)
The Moody Blues (3/26)
Vampire Weekend (4/3)
Owl City (4/22)
Phoenix (4/26)
The National (6/6)

DC9

1940 Ninth St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

Foreign Born (3/14)
The Asteroids Galaxy Tour (3/15)
A Study In Her (3/16)
Little Bigheart & The Wilderbeast (3/17)
Bonjour, Ganesh! (3/20)
Barefoot Truth (3/21)
My Disco (3/23)
Miles Kurosky of Beulah (3/24)
Natalia Clavier (of Thievery Corporation) (3/27)
A Sunny Day In Glasgow (3/28)
today the moon, tomorrow the sun (3/29)
Tigercity (4/1)
Past Lives (4/4)
Serena Maneesh (4/7)
Rocky Votolato (4/11)
The Appleseed Cast (4/13)
Xiu Xiu (4/14)
Aloha (4/15)
Francis and The Lights (4/17)
Harlem (4/19)
The Mary Onettes (4/20)
The Points (4/22)
Nouveau Riche (4/24)
Captured! By Robots (5/4)   Everybody Was In The French Revolution…Now – Featuring Eddie Argos from Art Brut (5/15)
Eluvium (5/17)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, Va.
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

Matthew Ryan with Garrison Starr (3/12)
Rustbuckit (3/13)
Micah Dalton with Stella Schindler (3/15)
Robbie Fulks with Billy Coulter (3/18)
Tom McBride and the Whig Party (3/19)
Dead Heart Bloom with Aaron Thompson (3/20)
David Ford (3/21)
Amy Sullivan and the Whiskey Darlings (3/22)
Basia Bulat (3/23)
The Bnad of Heathens (3/25)
Justin Jones (3/26)
Jupiter One (3/27)
Civil Twilight (3/29)
Matthew Good (3/30)
Justin Trawick (4/2)
The U-Liners — Birthday tribute to Merle Haggard (4/3)
El Ten Eleven (4/6)
Caravan of Thieves (4/8)
Honor by August (4/10)
Chris Pureka (4/15)
RPM (4/17)
Kris Delmhorst and Jeffrey Foucault (4/22)
The Walkaways (4/24)
Red Elvises (5/1)
Serena Ryder (5/2)
Emmet Swimming (5/8)

JAMMIN’ JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1566
jamminjava.com

Tyrone Wells (3/12)
Lopez Studios, Inc. Showcase Cabaret 2010 (3/13)
Girlyman — The queer trio with gorgeous three-part harmony returns to the area (3/13)
Red Molly (3/14)
Sherwood (3/15)
The Wood Brothers (3/17)
The Ataris (3/18)
Steve Forbert (3/19)
Dreaming of Eden + The Chuck Shaffer Picture Show (3/19)
Bluegrass Brunch with Dead Man’s Hollow (3/21)
Al Petteway and Amy White (3/21)
Collective Change – Haiti Benefit Concert (3/23)
Jim Weider’s Project Percolator (3/24)
Joseph Arthur (3/25)
The Hint (3/26)
Sara Borges and the Broken Singles (3/26)
Cary Pierce (Jackopierce) (3/27)
Bill Emerson and Sweet Dixie Band (3/28)
Army of Me (3/28)
Pierre Bensusan (3/31)
Benjy Davis Project (4/1)
Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun (4/2)
Willie Nile (4/3)
Popa Chubby (4/3)
The Heavy Pets (4/5)
DC101’s Last Band Standing (4/6, 4/13, 4/21, 4/27)
The Spring Standards, Via Audio, Paper Bird (4/7)
Shane Hines (4/8)
Bob (4/9-10)
Shannon McNally and Hot Sauce (4/12)
Matthew Perryman Jones (4/14)
Jason Reeves and Chelsea Lee (4/17)
Sara Watkins – The siren of Nickel Creek performs solo (4/20)
Adrian Belew – Painting with Guitar, an Electric One Man Show (4/22)
Faze Electro Dance Party with Menya and Ypset and Santi (4/24)
David Knopfler – Mark’s brother (4/29)
Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band (4/30)
Graham Parker and the Figgs (5/1)
Michelle Shocked (5/7)
Boys Will Be Boys (5/8)
Aqualung (5/9)
Dan Navarro (5/14)
Crash Test Dummies (5/16)
Ellis Paul and Michael Clem (5/21)
Tom Russell (6/9)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE (formerly Nissan Pavilion)

7800 Cellar Door Dr.
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

Brooks & Dunn (6/19)
Iron Maiden (7/20)
Mayhem Festival — Featuring KORN, Rob Zombie, Lamb of God, Five Finger Death Punch (8/8)
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers and Crosby, Stills and Nash (8/15)
Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band (9/2, 9/4)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

Gospel Across America Special (4/24, Concert Hall)
Barbara Cook’s Broadway Spotlight: Laura Benanti (4/30, Terrace)
Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival (5/20-5/22, Terrace)
Barbara Cook’s Broadway Spotlight: Jessica Molaskey and John Pizzarelli (6/4, Terrace)
Grammy-winning vocalist Diane Shuur (6/11, Terrace)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

Gilberto Gil: The String Concert featuring Jaques Morelenbaum and Bem Gil – Performing interpretations of Gil’s enormous catalogue (3/13)
Angelique Kidjo — This vocal powerhouse from Benin effortlessly blends African styles with Western pop, including collaborations with John Legend, Peter Gabrial and Bono (3/27)
Caetano Veloso – The Grammy-winning Brazilian great performs a set rooted in samba, but with rock and funk thrown in (4/10)
Rokia Traore (4/11)
Time Machine (Mashina Vremeni) (4/13)
Music from the Crooked Road: Mountain Music of Virginia – This national tour of old-time, bluegrass, mountain gospel and flatfoot dance celebrates the vibrant, living musical culture of Southwest Virginia (4/16)
Joe Bonamassa (4/23)
Baaba Maal – Another fiery performance fusing funk, rock and blues with the beats and melodies of his native Senegal and West Africa (4/29)
The Fab Faux — Beatles tribute band (5/22)

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE

140 West Mount Royal Ave.
Baltimore
410-685-5086
lyricoperahouse.com

Norah Jones (3/30)
David Gray (3/31)
Angie Stone and Leela James (4/17)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

My Morning Jacket (5/1)
Sugarland (5/16)
The Bamboozle Roadshow featuring All Time Low and Boys Like Girls (5/21)
Capital Jazz Fest -- Featuring Ledisi, Basia, Esperanza Spalding, Cameo, Johnny Gill, Kenny G, Rachelle Ferrell, The Brand New Heavies, Patti Labelle, Mint Condition and more (6/4-6)
M3 Rock Festival – Featuring Scorpions, Cinderella, Vince Neil, Kix, Winger and more (6/19)
Jack Johnson (7/17)
Warped Tour (7/20)

MUSIC CENTER AT STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

Mambo Sauce (3/12)
A Year with Frog and Toad (3/14)
US Royalty with DJ Will Eastman (3/26)
Tom Wopat — TV’s The Dukes of Hazzard and Broadway’s Annie Get Your Gun, Chicago sings “Love Swings” (3/28)
David Garrett – Whether he’s playing Beethoven or Metallica, this international virtuosos violinist is reaching levels of rock-star fame (3/31)
E.M. Spencer – The Towson-based band performs as part of Strathmore’s Friday Night Eclectic (4/2)
Sezen Aksu – THe Turkish diva and songwriter performs as part of her first U.S. tour in 10 years (4/4)
Gato & the Palenke Music Co. (4/9)
Jamie McLean Band (4/16)
Patti LuPone – The Broadway sensation presents “The Gypsy in my Soul” for Strathmore’s 2010 Spring Gala (4/24)
Cravin’ Dogs (4/30)
The Klezmatics – The Grammy-winning superstars of klezmer mix Eastern European traditions with jazz, salsa and Indian strings (5/6)
Nancy Wilson – The jazz legend, who’s retired from extensive touring, stops at Strathmore for a rare live appearance (5/7)
An Evening with Rosanne Cash and Mark O’Connor – Acclaimed classical/bluegrass violinist and composer O’Connor performs with Grammy-winning singer-songwriter Cash in works inspired by Cash’s father, the legendary Johnny Cash (5/8)
Folk Roots of American Music – From Stephen Foster to Duke Ellington, from country to jazz to spirituals, factors into this first-time collaboration between Grammy Award-winners Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer, African-American music historians and cultural ambassadors Kim and Reggie Harris and The Children’s Chorus of Washington (5/16)
Pat Metheny: The Orchestrion Tour (5/19)

NIGHTCLUB 9:30

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

Balkan Beat Box (3/12)
STS9 (3/13-14)
Air (3/17)
Portugal. The Man w/Port O’Brien (3/18)
Anvil w/Misstallica (3/20)
The Dan Band (3/27)
Wiz Khalifa (3/28)
Nada Surf (4/2)
Wale & K’Naan (4/4)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (4/5)
The Temper Tramp and Florence & The Machine (4/6)
King Sunny Ade (4/7)
Mayhem (4/7)
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (4/8)
NEEDTOBREATHE w/Will Hoge & Matt Hires (4/9)
US Air Guitar (4/10)
Pick Up The Phone Tour featuring Blue October (4/11)
George Clinton and PFunk (4/12)
Badfish (4/14)
Martin Sexon (4/16)
Jedi Mind Tricks (4/17)
Kidz In The Hall (4/18)
The Disco Biscuits (4/20)
Rock Bottom Remainders (4/21)
Jovanotti – The Italian rapper (4/22)
Jakob Dylan — Bob’s son is making a name for himself (4/23)
AP Tour: Never Shout Never, Hey Monday, The Cab, Every Avenue, The Summer Set (4/25)
Ozomatli – A Latin Black Eyed Peas, maybe even more fun (4/28)
Motion City Soundtrack (4/28)
Kaki King — The lesbian folk-rock guitar virtuoso (4/29)
Citizen Cope (4/30, 5/1)
Shout Out Louds (5/2)
Sia – The quirky bisexual Australian pop singer is readying a new album (5/4)
OK Go (5/5)
Angels and Airwaves (5/6)
Josh Ritter (5/8)
3OH!3 & Cobra Starship (5/11)
Corinne Bailey Rae (5/13)
Dr. Dog w/ Deer Tick (5/14)
King Sunny Ade (5/17)
Coheed & Cambria (5/27, 5/28)
Kings of Convenience  (6/6)
Brian Jonestown Massacre (6/9)
Who’s Bad: The World’s #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band — Set for the day after the King of Pop died last year, gone too soon (6/26)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore, Md.
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

Left Stronger and La For Another (3/12)
The Pietasters (3/17)
Charm City Devils (3/19)
Mat Kearney & Ingrid Michaelson (3/20)
Ben Folds (3/24)
Mr. Greengenes (3/26)
Julian Casablancas (3/28)
The Fabulous Thunderbirds (3/31)
The Big Pink with A Place To Bury Strangers (4/1)
Wale
K’Naan
(4/3)
Artic Monkeys — The British sensation (4/7) Bone Thugs-N-Harmony (4/8)
Steel Panther (4/9)
Hotspur — this MTV-ready D.C. band is definitely up-and-coming (4/10)
2U — U2 tribute band (4/17)
Mastodon (4/20)
Jakob Dylan and Three Legs (4/22)
Josh Gracin (4/23)
Gogol Bordello (4/29-30)
Who’s Bad: The World’s #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band (5/1)
Charlie Mars (5/12)
Get the Led Out (5/15)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis, Md.
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

Tom Rush (3/12)
Landon Pigg (3/16)
Average White Band (3/18)
Eddie from Ohio (3/19-20)
The Machine UNPLUGGED — America’s top Pink Floyd show has been at it for 20 years (3/20)
Amos Lee (3/20)
Celtic Crossroads (3/21)
HAPA (3/22)
Ledisi – A New Orleans soul-fired singer-songwriter (3/27)
Tower of Power (3/28)
Alice Smith — This Grammy-nominated gritty neo-soul singer with a four-octave alto voice has a passion for old-school rock ‘n’ soul but also jazz and blues, even country (3/31)
Pat McGee (4/1)
Rhett Miller (4/3)
Keith Emerson & Greg Lake (4/5)
Christopher Cross – He’s still sailing (4/10)
Joan Osborne (4/11)
Gary Wright (4/15)
Sonny Landreth (4/16)
Lalah Hathaway (4/18)
Swing Out Sister (4/20)
Ambrosia (4/21)
Colin Hay (4/25)
The Church (4/27)
Mick Taylor – A guitarist and uncredited songwriter on several early Rolling Stones’ albums, including Sticky Fingers and Exile on Main Street (5/6)
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings – Jones’ gorgeous and powerful voice is on par with the soul greats that inspired her, and her backing band supported Amy Winehouse on record and tour (5/7)
Sia (5/8)
Chris Botti (5/10-11)
Vonda ShepardAlly McBeal may have been gone nearly a decade now, but Shepard is still around (5/12)
Phil Vassar (5/14-15)
Beth Nielsen Chapman (5/24)
Toad the Wet Sprocket (5/29)
Patti Austin (6/10)

 

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

Ramzy, The Method, Bad Rabbits, East Coast Caravan (3/12)
Clockwork – A Dance Party – DJs Ratt Moze, Chris Nitti and Phillip Goyette playing Baltimore club, house, disco and hip hop (3/12)
Here We Go Magic (3/13)
The Gayest Kids You Know – A gay night of disco mayhem with DJs Keenan and Metaphysical (3/13)
Yacht, Bobby Birdman (3/15)
Marco Polo with Lil’ EI [KIDS] & B Gully [12lb. Sound] (3/17)
The Black Dahlia Murder, Obscura, more (3/18)
Junior League Band (3/19)
Epic Dance Party with DJ Doc Rok (3/19)
Garutachi with DJ Austin and DJ Ca$$idy (3/20)
Bio Ritmo (3/20)
Solar Powered Sun Destroyer (3/25)
Shearwater, Wye Oak and Hospital Ships (3/26)
Woods, Real Estate, Surf City (3/27)
Japandroids, Love Is All, Tennis System (3/29)
Gang Gang Dance, Highlife (3/30)
Rattler (4/3)
100 Monkeys (4/7)
Pants Velour, Fuzzy G, The Canon Logic (4/10) Th’Legendary Shack*Shakers (4/13)
Liars, Fol Chen (4/14)
Trams Am, Nice Nice, Jonas Reinhardt (4/15)
Mixtape — Alt-dance party for queers featuring DJs Shea Van Horn and Matt Bailer (4/17)
The Apples In Stereo (4/18)
The Blue Line, Poor But Sexy, Drunk Tigers (4/23)
Amanda Blank (4/24)
Free Lobster Buffet (4/30)
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf (5/4)
Imperial China (5/7)
Patrick Wilson, Dovemen (5/8)
Caribou, Toro Y Moi (5/10)
Greg Laswell (5/24)
Cobra Collective, Death by Sexy, Dead Heart Bloom (5/28)
Black Dog Prowl (5/29)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

Joanna Newsom (3/22-23)
The XX (3/28)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mt. Vernon Ave.
Alexandria, Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

Jonathan Coulton (3/12)
Tom Rush (3/13)
John Hiatt & The Combo (3/16)
Bobby McFerrin — Don’t worry, he’s still happy (3/17-18)
Average White Band – They may be white, but this band plays funk with the best of ‘em (3/19-20)
David Wilcox & Patty Larkin (3/21)
Jonathan Butler (3/23)
Carrie Newcomer & Peter Mayer (3/25)
Jonatha Brooke & Lori McKenna (3/26)
Ashford & Simpson (3/27)
Anuhea & The Green (3/29)
Bob Schneider (3/30)
Robert Earl Keen (3/31)
Keller Williams — Williams performs with the Added Bonus, a grassy disco jazz funk outfit (4/2)
Vivian Green (4/5)
Keith Emerson & Greg Lake — An intimate evening of Nice, King Crimson Z& Emerson, Lake & Palmer (4/6)
Lizz Wright (4/7)
Joan Osborne (4/8)
Christopher Cross – He’s still sailing, here with Karla Bonoff (4/9)
Fourplay (4/12)
Todd Rundgren’s Johnson (4/13)
Michael McDonald (4/15)
Guy Clark (4/17)
Angie Stone (4/18)
Swing Out Sister (4/19)
The Wailin’ Jennys (4/20)
Colin Hay – The former Men at Work frontman was featured on the Grammy-winning Garden State movie soundtrack (4/23-24)
Gentlemen of the Night (4/25)
America — 40th Anniversary Tour (4/30, 5/1)
The English Beat (5/3)
Kathy Mattea (5/6)
Shawn Colvin — The charming lesbian indie-folk rocker Rachael Sage opens (5/7)
Shelby Lynne (5/11)
Iris Dement (5/13)
Crooked Still
Chatham County Line
(5/14)
Virginia Coalition (5/15)
Sweet Honey in the Rock (5/21-22)
Toad the Wet Sprocket (5/27-28)
Sonny Landreth & Tom Principato (5/29)
Alex Bugnon (5/30)
The Seldom Scene (6/5)
Leo Kottke (6/9)
Chubby Checker & The Wildcats (6/11)
Suzy Bogguss (6/19)
En Vogue (6/25-26)

THE RED & THE BLACK

1212 H St. NE
202-399-3201
redandblackbar.com

The Pubcrawlers (3/15)
Rest Assured (3/17)
Bellmer Dolls (3/19)
One for the Team, The Prisms (3/21)
YARN, Sgt Dunbar  THe Hobo Banned, Andrew Karnavas (3/25)
Ravenous, FOX Japan, Caustic Casanova (3/26)
Benyaro, Chris Merritt (3/28)
Andalusian Dog (4/1)
Shapiro, The Winter Sounds, Achtung Panda (4/4)
East Coast Caravan (4/9)
The Honeyguns (4/10)
Lake Street Dive (4/13)
Jounce (4/15)
Horsehead (4/16)
Deleon (4/17)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 N. Washington St.
Falls Church, Va.
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

Leon Russell (3/12)
Mary Ann Redmond (3/13)
The Legwarmers – The area’s biggest ’80s-retro dance party (3/19-20)
2U – “The world’s best U2 tribute” (3/25)
Tower of Power — Considered one of the greatest horn sections in the business, and has recorded as sidemen for Elton John, Santana and Michelle Shocked (3/26)
Divas of Pop Dance Party (3/27)
Rebirth Brass Band (3/31)
The Soft Parade – “The most authentic tribute to the Doors” (4/2)
The Legendary Rhythm and Blues Revue – featuring Tommy Castro Band, Deanna Bogart, Joe Louis Walker and Debbie Davies (4/3)
Easy Star All-Stars (4/4)
Anonymous — Describing themselves as ‘JamRockDubFunkTron’, this band’s musical compositions range from bluesy guitar solos, precise synth loops, and darkly subsonic low-end sizzling horn sections (4/8)
Cherry Poppin Daddies (4/15)
Jimmy Thackery & The Drivers (4/18)
Cowboy Junkies (4/23)
The Machine – America’s top Pink Floyd show has been at it for 20 years (4/24)
The Church – A 30th anniversary acoustic tour of the ‘80s Aussie hitmakers (4/25)
Taj Mahal Trio (5/1)
The Church – A 30th anniversary acoustic tour of the ‘80s Aussie hitmakers (4/27)
Sematic and Charm City Devils (5/7)
Donna The Buffalo (5/14)
The Iguanas (6/4)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

Alicia Keys (3/25)
Bon Jovi with Dashboard Confessional (3/29)
Nickelback (4/13)
Taylor Swift (6/2)
Carole King & James Taylor (6/8, 6/23)
Maxwell and Jill Scott (6/18)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

Norah Jones (4/2)
Trans-Siberian Orchestra (4/11)
Widespread Panic (4/20-21)
Elvis Costello & The Sugarcanes (4/22)
Mark Knopfler – The voice of Dire Straights (5/2)

WOLF TRAP

The Go-Gos
The Go-Gos

1645 Trap Rd.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Michael Franti & Spearhead w/The Wailers (5/27)
Jeff Beck (6/7)
Jethro Tull (6/8)
Wolf Trap’s 21st Annual Louisiana Swamp Romp – Marcia Ball, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet, Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys (6/13)
Sheryl Crow — With Colbie Caillat (6/17)   Earth, Wind & Fire (6/21)
Chick Corea Freedom Band – Featuring Christian McBride, Kenny Garrett & Roy Haines, Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain and Edgar Meyer Trio (6/22)
Natalie Cole (6/24)
Rain – A Tribute to the Beatles (6/25-26)
Gordon Lightfoot (6/27)
Gypsy Kings (7/2-3)
Chris Isaak (7/12)
The B-52s (7/14)
The Go-Go’s – This is to be the group’s farewell tour (7/19)
Joshua Bell – Performing with the NSO
Aretha Franklin — The queen of soul brings her lungpower to Virginia (7/29)
Willie Nelson (8/3)
Alejandro Sanz (8/2)
Chris Botti (8/4) Mary Chapin Carpenter — The pinnacle Wolf Trap performer returns for another go around (8/19)
Donna Summer — The perfect way to cap off the — ahem! — summer (8/29)

Doug Rule is a theater critic and contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Please Leave a Comment