Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz

Spring Arts Preview 2010


Spring Arts Intro: Interview with Nicholas Rodriguez Music: Pop, Rock, Folk, Jazz Readings and Lectures Music: Classical, Symphony Art Museums and Galleries Stage Film, Movies, Cinema Dance Above and Beyond: Comedy, Spoken Word, Tastings, Tours, etc.

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Rd.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Greg Brown (3/12)
Altan – Traditional Irish music ambassadors to the world (3/15)
Battlefield Band – This versatile Celtic quartet gives a St. Patrick’s Day concert (3/17)
Tom Paxton — A legend in folk circles (3/18)
Jeri Sager – A Broadway star in Les Miserables, Cats and others, this northern Virginia native offers up charming cabaret (3/20)
HAPA – “The most successful Hawaiian group in recent history,” according to the New York Times (3/23-24)
John Eaton – A D.C. jazz pianist and long-time Wolf Trap favorite performs classic, jazz and popular American songs (3/27)
Shemekia Copeland – A blues diva for the 21st Century (3/28)
Inti-Illimani with Francesca Gagnon (3/30)
The Holmes Brothers – A gospel-influenced R&B trio (4/1)
Christine Lavin – Humorous folk songwriting (4/2)
Jonathan Edwards (4/3)
Richard Marx and Matt Scannell – the Grammy-winning ‘80s balladeer teams up with ‘90s-era Vertical Horizon frontman (4/6)
Ruthie Foster and John Hammond – Two blues powerhouses (4/7)
Moya Brennan – The first lady of Celtic music and former Clannad singer and harpist makes her debut at The Barns (4/8)
Julie Murphy Wells – The Eddie from Ohio vocalist sings a collection of jazz standards and Broadway tunes (4/10)
The Bad Plus – Transforming jazz for the 21st Century with pop and rock-inspired original tunes and creative covers (4/13)
Livingston Taylor – Brother to James, and every bit as dulcet-voiced (4/15-16)
Luke Brindley – Northern Virginia-based indie-rocker and winner of the 2008 Wammie for Best Contemporary Folk Album (4/22)
Lucy Kaplansky (4/23)
Buskin & Batteau – The folk duo returns to The Barns after 20 years (4/24)
The Bobs – Grammy-nominated a cappella group performs songs by Journey, Queen, the Kinks, Police and more (4/28)
John McCutcheon – A prolific folk singer-songwriter with more than 30 albums and six Grammy nods (4/29)
Bonnie Rideout – Scottish fiddle champion is joined by Dr. John Purser of the BBC for a look at the music, words and images of Scotland (4/30)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

Suckers, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (3/12)
Kicks! — A night of rock and roll, punk, power pop with DJs Kim and Sara (3/12)
Mousetrap — Britpop dance night (3/13, 4/10)
Janelle Monae – A captivating new soul singer on the scene  (3/15)
The Max Levine Ensemble (3/16)
The Moderate (3/18)
Black Lips, Box Elders, The Vermilions (3/19)
Close to the Edge — Vintage hip hop and dance tracks with DJ Dredd (3/19)
Fruit Bats, Blue Giant, The Singleman Affair (3/20)
Right Round — 80s alt-pop dance night with DJ lil’e (3/20)
Magik Markers, Buildings (3/21)
The Ruby Suns, Toro y Moi (3/24)
Jukebox The Ghost, Tally Hall, Skybox (3/25)
No Control — Punk rock slam dance party with DJs Denman and Steve EP (3/26)
The Soft Pack, Nodzz, Beaters, Foul Swoops (3/27)
The Saturday Night Dance Party – New Wave, pop, 90s and other oddities with DJ Keenan (3/27)
The So So Glos, The Pharmacy (3/28)
Jello Biafra & The Guantanamo School of Medicine, Sick Weapons (3/30)
Partyline, Love of Diagrams, Beaches (3/30)
The Smith Westerns, So Cow, The Cheniers (4/1)
Sorted — Britpop, soul, indie-pop with DJ Stereo Faith (4/2)
Homo/Sonic — An alternative dance party for queer folks and their friends (4/3)
Midlake, John Grant (4/4)
Tim Barry, Red Clay River (4/5)
Exit Clov, Gringo Star (4/8)
The Wedding Present, The Jet Age (4/9)
Noon:30, The Aquarium (4/10)
High on Fire, Priestess, Black Cobra, Bison B.C. (4/11)
Freddie T & The People, Brandon Bulter (4/12)
Owen Pallett (formerly Final Fantasy) (4/15)
Shortstack, Birds of Avalon, Suns of Guns (4/16)
DJ Rekha, DJ Dredd (4/17)
Heks Orkest (4/18)
Ugly Purple Sweater, La Strada, Lucia Lucia (4/20)
The Tallest Man on Earth, Nurses (4/23)
Quasi, Let’s Wrestle (4/24)
Frightened Rabbit (4/27)
Bitch — The lesbian folk-rocker has amped up her sound on her fiery new breakup album (4/29)
Echo & The Bunnymen — The ‘80s alt-rockers are still around (4/30)
No Second Troy, The Reserves, Soft Complex (5/1)
Thursday, Converge, Touche Amore, Lewd Acts (5/4)
Givers, Typefighter (5/7)
Soft Power, Parts & Labor (5/13)
These United States, The Mother Hips (5/15)
Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra (5/19)
Los Autenticos Decadentes (6/5)
Disappears, Woven Bones (6/16)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

Carolyn Malachi – Blues vocals (3/15)
Nick Hempton Band (3/16)
Earl Klugh – Guitar/smooth jazz (3/20)
Swing Shift – 17-piece big band (3/21)
Sherrie Maricle & The Diva Jazz Trio – Drums/piano/bass (3/22)
Gregg Karukas — Keys/smooth jazz (3/23)
Nicole Henry – Vocalist (3/24)
Stanley Jordan (3/28)
The Outer Bridge Ensemble (3/29)
Annie Sellick (3/30)
Mike Stern Band (3/31)
Paul Wingo (4/5)
Dan Leonard (4/6)
Dani Cortaza – Guitarist from Paraguay (4/7)
Bucky Pizzarelli — Guitar legend (4/8-10)
James Madison High School Band (4/11)
Richard Montgomery High School (4/12)
Columbia Jazz Band (4/12)
Leigh Pilzer, Jen Krupa Quintet (4/13)
Lee Konitz (4/14)
The Dave Brubeck Quartet (4/16-18)
The World Famous Count Basie Orchestra (4/20-25)
US Naval Academy Band (4/26)
The West Point’s Band Jazz Knights (4/27)
US Navy Commodores (4/28)
Frederic Yonnet – Harmonica (4/29-30)
Jean Carne – R&B vocalist (5/1-2)
Gabriel Alegria (5/3)
Stormy Weather — The life and music of Lena Horne featuring James Gavin and Paula West, with Rebecca Paris (5/5)
Yellowjackets (5/6-8)
Robin McKelle — Charming jazz vocalist deserving of wider acclaim (5/10)
Teri S – Soul vocalist (5/12)
Larry Coryell Power Trio (5/13-16)
Marcus Young (5/18) Spyro Gyra (5/20-23)   John Eaton – Popular Washington pianist (5/25)
Larry Brown Quintet (5/26)
Dick Morgan (5/27)
Sharon Clark Quintet (5/28)
Tommy Cecil (5/29)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall/

Al Green (3/12-13)
Aatif Aslam & Shreya Ghoshal (3/14)
Fresh Fest with Salt-N-Pepa (3/20)
The Moody Blues (3/26)
Vampire Weekend (4/3)
Owl City (4/22)
Phoenix (4/26)
The National (6/6)

DC9

1940 Ninth St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

Foreign Born (3/14)
The Asteroids Galaxy Tour (3/15)
A Study In Her (3/16)
Little Bigheart & The Wilderbeast (3/17)
Bonjour, Ganesh! (3/20)
Barefoot Truth (3/21)
My Disco (3/23)
Miles Kurosky of Beulah (3/24)
Natalia Clavier (of Thievery Corporation) (3/27)
A Sunny Day In Glasgow (3/28)
today the moon, tomorrow the sun (3/29)
Tigercity (4/1)
Past Lives (4/4)
Serena Maneesh (4/7)
Rocky Votolato (4/11)
The Appleseed Cast (4/13)
Xiu Xiu (4/14)
Aloha (4/15)
Francis and The Lights (4/17)
Harlem (4/19)
The Mary Onettes (4/20)
The Points (4/22)
Nouveau Riche (4/24)
Captured! By Robots (5/4)   Everybody Was In The French Revolution…Now – Featuring Eddie Argos from Art Brut (5/15)
Eluvium (5/17)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, Va.
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

Matthew Ryan with Garrison Starr (3/12)
Rustbuckit (3/13)
Micah Dalton with Stella Schindler (3/15)
Robbie Fulks with Billy Coulter (3/18)
Tom McBride and the Whig Party (3/19)
Dead Heart Bloom with Aaron Thompson (3/20)
David Ford (3/21)
Amy Sullivan and the Whiskey Darlings (3/22)
Basia Bulat (3/23)
The Bnad of Heathens (3/25)
Justin Jones (3/26)
Jupiter One (3/27)
Civil Twilight (3/29)
Matthew Good (3/30)
Justin Trawick (4/2)
The U-Liners — Birthday tribute to Merle Haggard (4/3)
El Ten Eleven (4/6)
Caravan of Thieves (4/8)
Honor by August (4/10)
Chris Pureka (4/15)
RPM (4/17)
Kris Delmhorst and Jeffrey Foucault (4/22)
The Walkaways (4/24)
Red Elvises (5/1)
Serena Ryder (5/2)
Emmet Swimming (5/8)

JAMMIN’ JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1566
jamminjava.com

Tyrone Wells (3/12)
Lopez Studios, Inc. Showcase Cabaret 2010 (3/13)
Girlyman — The queer trio with gorgeous three-part harmony returns to the area (3/13)
Red Molly (3/14)
Sherwood (3/15)
The Wood Brothers (3/17)
The Ataris (3/18)
Steve Forbert (3/19)
Dreaming of Eden + The Chuck Shaffer Picture Show (3/19)
Bluegrass Brunch with Dead Man’s Hollow (3/21)
Al Petteway and Amy White (3/21)
Collective Change – Haiti Benefit Concert (3/23)
Jim Weider’s Project Percolator (3/24)
Joseph Arthur (3/25)
The Hint (3/26)
Sara Borges and the Broken Singles (3/26)
Cary Pierce (Jackopierce) (3/27)
Bill Emerson and Sweet Dixie Band (3/28)
Army of Me (3/28)
Pierre Bensusan (3/31)
Benjy Davis Project (4/1)
Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun (4/2)
Willie Nile (4/3)
Popa Chubby (4/3)
The Heavy Pets (4/5)
DC101’s Last Band Standing (4/6, 4/13, 4/21, 4/27)
The Spring Standards, Via Audio, Paper Bird (4/7)
Shane Hines (4/8)
Bob (4/9-10)
Shannon McNally and Hot Sauce (4/12)
Matthew Perryman Jones (4/14)
Jason Reeves and Chelsea Lee (4/17)
Sara Watkins – The siren of Nickel Creek performs solo (4/20)
Adrian Belew – Painting with Guitar, an Electric One Man Show (4/22)
Faze Electro Dance Party with Menya and Ypset and Santi (4/24)
David Knopfler – Mark’s brother (4/29)
Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band (4/30)
Graham Parker and the Figgs (5/1)
Michelle Shocked (5/7)
Boys Will Be Boys (5/8)
Aqualung (5/9)
Dan Navarro (5/14)
Crash Test Dummies (5/16)
Ellis Paul and Michael Clem (5/21)
Tom Russell (6/9)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE (formerly Nissan Pavilion)

7800 Cellar Door Dr.
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

Brooks & Dunn (6/19)
Iron Maiden (7/20)
Mayhem Festival — Featuring KORN, Rob Zombie, Lamb of God, Five Finger Death Punch (8/8)
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers and Crosby, Stills and Nash (8/15)
Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band (9/2, 9/4)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

Gospel Across America Special (4/24, Concert Hall)
Barbara Cook’s Broadway Spotlight: Laura Benanti (4/30, Terrace)
Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival (5/20-5/22, Terrace)
Barbara Cook’s Broadway Spotlight: Jessica Molaskey and John Pizzarelli (6/4, Terrace)
Grammy-winning vocalist Diane Shuur (6/11, Terrace)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

Gilberto Gil: The String Concert featuring Jaques Morelenbaum and Bem Gil – Performing interpretations of Gil’s enormous catalogue (3/13)
Angelique Kidjo — This vocal powerhouse from Benin effortlessly blends African styles with Western pop, including collaborations with John Legend, Peter Gabrial and Bono (3/27)
Caetano Veloso – The Grammy-winning Brazilian great performs a set rooted in samba, but with rock and funk thrown in (4/10)
Rokia Traore (4/11)
Time Machine (Mashina Vremeni) (4/13)
Music from the Crooked Road: Mountain Music of Virginia – This national tour of old-time, bluegrass, mountain gospel and flatfoot dance celebrates the vibrant, living musical culture of Southwest Virginia (4/16)
Joe Bonamassa (4/23)
Baaba Maal – Another fiery performance fusing funk, rock and blues with the beats and melodies of his native Senegal and West Africa (4/29)
The Fab Faux — Beatles tribute band (5/22)

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE

140 West Mount Royal Ave.
Baltimore
410-685-5086
lyricoperahouse.com

Norah Jones (3/30)
David Gray (3/31)
Angie Stone and Leela James (4/17)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

My Morning Jacket (5/1)
Sugarland (5/16)
The Bamboozle Roadshow featuring All Time Low and Boys Like Girls (5/21)
Capital Jazz Fest -- Featuring Ledisi, Basia, Esperanza Spalding, Cameo, Johnny Gill, Kenny G, Rachelle Ferrell, The Brand New Heavies, Patti Labelle, Mint Condition and more (6/4-6)
M3 Rock Festival – Featuring Scorpions, Cinderella, Vince Neil, Kix, Winger and more (6/19)
Jack Johnson (7/17)
Warped Tour (7/20)

MUSIC CENTER AT STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

Mambo Sauce (3/12)
A Year with Frog and Toad (3/14)
US Royalty with DJ Will Eastman (3/26)
Tom Wopat — TV’s The Dukes of Hazzard and Broadway’s Annie Get Your Gun, Chicago sings “Love Swings” (3/28)
David Garrett – Whether he’s playing Beethoven or Metallica, this international virtuosos violinist is reaching levels of rock-star fame (3/31)
E.M. Spencer – The Towson-based band performs as part of Strathmore’s Friday Night Eclectic (4/2)
Sezen Aksu – THe Turkish diva and songwriter performs as part of her first U.S. tour in 10 years (4/4)
Gato & the Palenke Music Co. (4/9)
Jamie McLean Band (4/16)
Patti LuPone – The Broadway sensation presents “The Gypsy in my Soul” for Strathmore’s 2010 Spring Gala (4/24)
Cravin’ Dogs (4/30)
The Klezmatics – The Grammy-winning superstars of klezmer mix Eastern European traditions with jazz, salsa and Indian strings (5/6)
Nancy Wilson – The jazz legend, who’s retired from extensive touring, stops at Strathmore for a rare live appearance (5/7)
An Evening with Rosanne Cash and Mark O’Connor – Acclaimed classical/bluegrass violinist and composer O’Connor performs with Grammy-winning singer-songwriter Cash in works inspired by Cash’s father, the legendary Johnny Cash (5/8)
Folk Roots of American Music – From Stephen Foster to Duke Ellington, from country to jazz to spirituals, factors into this first-time collaboration between Grammy Award-winners Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer, African-American music historians and cultural ambassadors Kim and Reggie Harris and The Children’s Chorus of Washington (5/16)
Pat Metheny: The Orchestrion Tour (5/19)

NIGHTCLUB 9:30

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

Balkan Beat Box (3/12)
STS9 (3/13-14)
Air (3/17)
Portugal. The Man w/Port O’Brien (3/18)
Anvil w/Misstallica (3/20)
The Dan Band (3/27)
Wiz Khalifa (3/28)
Nada Surf (4/2)
Wale & K’Naan (4/4)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (4/5)
The Temper Tramp and Florence & The Machine (4/6)
King Sunny Ade (4/7)
Mayhem (4/7)
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (4/8)
NEEDTOBREATHE w/Will Hoge & Matt Hires (4/9)
US Air Guitar (4/10)
Pick Up The Phone Tour featuring Blue October (4/11)
George Clinton and PFunk (4/12)
Badfish (4/14)
Martin Sexon (4/16)
Jedi Mind Tricks (4/17)
Kidz In The Hall (4/18)
The Disco Biscuits (4/20)
Rock Bottom Remainders (4/21)
Jovanotti – The Italian rapper (4/22)
Jakob Dylan — Bob’s son is making a name for himself (4/23)
AP Tour: Never Shout Never, Hey Monday, The Cab, Every Avenue, The Summer Set (4/25)
Ozomatli – A Latin Black Eyed Peas, maybe even more fun (4/28)
Motion City Soundtrack (4/28)
Kaki King — The lesbian folk-rock guitar virtuoso (4/29)
Citizen Cope (4/30, 5/1)
Shout Out Louds (5/2)
Sia – The quirky bisexual Australian pop singer is readying a new album (5/4)
OK Go (5/5)
Angels and Airwaves (5/6)
Josh Ritter (5/8)
3OH!3 & Cobra Starship (5/11)
Corinne Bailey Rae (5/13)
Dr. Dog w/ Deer Tick (5/14)
King Sunny Ade (5/17)
Coheed & Cambria (5/27, 5/28)
Kings of Convenience  (6/6)
Brian Jonestown Massacre (6/9)
Who’s Bad: The World’s #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band — Set for the day after the King of Pop died last year, gone too soon (6/26)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore, Md.
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

Left Stronger and La For Another (3/12)
The Pietasters (3/17)
Charm City Devils (3/19)
Mat Kearney & Ingrid Michaelson (3/20)
Ben Folds (3/24)
Mr. Greengenes (3/26)
Julian Casablancas (3/28)
The Fabulous Thunderbirds (3/31)
The Big Pink with A Place To Bury Strangers (4/1)
Wale
K’Naan
(4/3)
Artic Monkeys — The British sensation (4/7) Bone Thugs-N-Harmony (4/8)
Steel Panther (4/9)
Hotspur — this MTV-ready D.C. band is definitely up-and-coming (4/10)
2U — U2 tribute band (4/17)
Mastodon (4/20)
Jakob Dylan and Three Legs (4/22)
Josh Gracin (4/23)
Gogol Bordello (4/29-30)
Who’s Bad: The World’s #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band (5/1)
Charlie Mars (5/12)
Get the Led Out (5/15)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis, Md.
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

Tom Rush (3/12)
Landon Pigg (3/16)
Average White Band (3/18)
Eddie from Ohio (3/19-20)
The Machine UNPLUGGED — America’s top Pink Floyd show has been at it for 20 years (3/20)
Amos Lee (3/20)
Celtic Crossroads (3/21)
HAPA (3/22)
Ledisi – A New Orleans soul-fired singer-songwriter (3/27)
Tower of Power (3/28)
Alice Smith — This Grammy-nominated gritty neo-soul singer with a four-octave alto voice has a passion for old-school rock ‘n’ soul but also jazz and blues, even country (3/31)
Pat McGee (4/1)
Rhett Miller (4/3)
Keith Emerson & Greg Lake (4/5)
Christopher Cross – He’s still sailing (4/10)
Joan Osborne (4/11)
Gary Wright (4/15)
Sonny Landreth (4/16)
Lalah Hathaway (4/18)
Swing Out Sister (4/20)
Ambrosia (4/21)
Colin Hay (4/25)
The Church (4/27)
Mick Taylor – A guitarist and uncredited songwriter on several early Rolling Stones’ albums, including Sticky Fingers and Exile on Main Street (5/6)
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings – Jones’ gorgeous and powerful voice is on par with the soul greats that inspired her, and her backing band supported Amy Winehouse on record and tour (5/7)
Sia (5/8)
Chris Botti (5/10-11)
Vonda ShepardAlly McBeal may have been gone nearly a decade now, but Shepard is still around (5/12)
Phil Vassar (5/14-15)
Beth Nielsen Chapman (5/24)
Toad the Wet Sprocket (5/29)
Patti Austin (6/10)

 

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

Ramzy, The Method, Bad Rabbits, East Coast Caravan (3/12)
Clockwork – A Dance Party – DJs Ratt Moze, Chris Nitti and Phillip Goyette playing Baltimore club, house, disco and hip hop (3/12)
Here We Go Magic (3/13)
The Gayest Kids You Know – A gay night of disco mayhem with DJs Keenan and Metaphysical (3/13)
Yacht, Bobby Birdman (3/15)
Marco Polo with Lil’ EI [KIDS] & B Gully [12lb. Sound] (3/17)
The Black Dahlia Murder, Obscura, more (3/18)
Junior League Band (3/19)
Epic Dance Party with DJ Doc Rok (3/19)
Garutachi with DJ Austin and DJ Ca$$idy (3/20)
Bio Ritmo (3/20)
Solar Powered Sun Destroyer (3/25)
Shearwater, Wye Oak and Hospital Ships (3/26)
Woods, Real Estate, Surf City (3/27)
Japandroids, Love Is All, Tennis System (3/29)
Gang Gang Dance, Highlife (3/30)
Rattler (4/3)
100 Monkeys (4/7)
Pants Velour, Fuzzy G, The Canon Logic (4/10) Th’Legendary Shack*Shakers (4/13)
Liars, Fol Chen (4/14)
Trams Am, Nice Nice, Jonas Reinhardt (4/15)
Mixtape — Alt-dance party for queers featuring DJs Shea Van Horn and Matt Bailer (4/17)
The Apples In Stereo (4/18)
The Blue Line, Poor But Sexy, Drunk Tigers (4/23)
Amanda Blank (4/24)
Free Lobster Buffet (4/30)
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf (5/4)
Imperial China (5/7)
Patrick Wilson, Dovemen (5/8)
Caribou, Toro Y Moi (5/10)
Greg Laswell (5/24)
Cobra Collective, Death by Sexy, Dead Heart Bloom (5/28)
Black Dog Prowl (5/29)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

Joanna Newsom (3/22-23)
The XX (3/28)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mt. Vernon Ave.
Alexandria, Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

Jonathan Coulton (3/12)
Tom Rush (3/13)
John Hiatt & The Combo (3/16)
Bobby McFerrin — Don’t worry, he’s still happy (3/17-18)
Average White Band – They may be white, but this band plays funk with the best of ‘em (3/19-20)
David Wilcox & Patty Larkin (3/21)
Jonathan Butler (3/23)
Carrie Newcomer & Peter Mayer (3/25)
Jonatha Brooke & Lori McKenna (3/26)
Ashford & Simpson (3/27)
Anuhea & The Green (3/29)
Bob Schneider (3/30)
Robert Earl Keen (3/31)
Keller Williams — Williams performs with the Added Bonus, a grassy disco jazz funk outfit (4/2)
Vivian Green (4/5)
Keith Emerson & Greg Lake — An intimate evening of Nice, King Crimson Z& Emerson, Lake & Palmer (4/6)
Lizz Wright (4/7)
Joan Osborne (4/8)
Christopher Cross – He’s still sailing, here with Karla Bonoff (4/9)
Fourplay (4/12)
Todd Rundgren’s Johnson (4/13)
Michael McDonald (4/15)
Guy Clark (4/17)
Angie Stone (4/18)
Swing Out Sister (4/19)
The Wailin’ Jennys (4/20)
Colin Hay – The former Men at Work frontman was featured on the Grammy-winning Garden State movie soundtrack (4/23-24)
Gentlemen of the Night (4/25)
America — 40th Anniversary Tour (4/30, 5/1)
The English Beat (5/3)
Kathy Mattea (5/6)
Shawn Colvin — The charming lesbian indie-folk rocker Rachael Sage opens (5/7)
Shelby Lynne (5/11)
Iris Dement (5/13)
Crooked Still
Chatham County Line
(5/14)
Virginia Coalition (5/15)
Sweet Honey in the Rock (5/21-22)
Toad the Wet Sprocket (5/27-28)
Sonny Landreth & Tom Principato (5/29)
Alex Bugnon (5/30)
The Seldom Scene (6/5)
Leo Kottke (6/9)
Chubby Checker & The Wildcats (6/11)
Suzy Bogguss (6/19)
En Vogue (6/25-26)

THE RED & THE BLACK

1212 H St. NE
202-399-3201
redandblackbar.com

The Pubcrawlers (3/15)
Rest Assured (3/17)
Bellmer Dolls (3/19)
One for the Team, The Prisms (3/21)
YARN, Sgt Dunbar  THe Hobo Banned, Andrew Karnavas (3/25)
Ravenous, FOX Japan, Caustic Casanova (3/26)
Benyaro, Chris Merritt (3/28)
Andalusian Dog (4/1)
Shapiro, The Winter Sounds, Achtung Panda (4/4)
East Coast Caravan (4/9)
The Honeyguns (4/10)
Lake Street Dive (4/13)
Jounce (4/15)
Horsehead (4/16)
Deleon (4/17)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 N. Washington St.
Falls Church, Va.
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

Leon Russell (3/12)
Mary Ann Redmond (3/13)
The Legwarmers – The area’s biggest ’80s-retro dance party (3/19-20)
2U – “The world’s best U2 tribute” (3/25)
Tower of Power — Considered one of the greatest horn sections in the business, and has recorded as sidemen for Elton John, Santana and Michelle Shocked (3/26)
Divas of Pop Dance Party (3/27)
Rebirth Brass Band (3/31)
The Soft Parade – “The most authentic tribute to the Doors” (4/2)
The Legendary Rhythm and Blues Revue – featuring Tommy Castro Band, Deanna Bogart, Joe Louis Walker and Debbie Davies (4/3)
Easy Star All-Stars (4/4)
Anonymous — Describing themselves as ‘JamRockDubFunkTron’, this band’s musical compositions range from bluesy guitar solos, precise synth loops, and darkly subsonic low-end sizzling horn sections (4/8)
Cherry Poppin Daddies (4/15)
Jimmy Thackery & The Drivers (4/18)
Cowboy Junkies (4/23)
The Machine – America’s top Pink Floyd show has been at it for 20 years (4/24)
The Church – A 30th anniversary acoustic tour of the ‘80s Aussie hitmakers (4/25)
Taj Mahal Trio (5/1)
The Church – A 30th anniversary acoustic tour of the ‘80s Aussie hitmakers (4/27)
Sematic and Charm City Devils (5/7)
Donna The Buffalo (5/14)
The Iguanas (6/4)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

Alicia Keys (3/25)
Bon Jovi with Dashboard Confessional (3/29)
Nickelback (4/13)
Taylor Swift (6/2)
Carole King & James Taylor (6/8, 6/23)
Maxwell and Jill Scott (6/18)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

Norah Jones (4/2)
Trans-Siberian Orchestra (4/11)
Widespread Panic (4/20-21)
Elvis Costello & The Sugarcanes (4/22)
Mark Knopfler – The voice of Dire Straights (5/2)

WOLF TRAP

The Go-Gos
The Go-Gos

1645 Trap Rd.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Michael Franti & Spearhead w/The Wailers (5/27)
Jeff Beck (6/7)
Jethro Tull (6/8)
Wolf Trap’s 21st Annual Louisiana Swamp Romp – Marcia Ball, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet, Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys (6/13)
Sheryl Crow — With Colbie Caillat (6/17)   Earth, Wind & Fire (6/21)
Chick Corea Freedom Band – Featuring Christian McBride, Kenny Garrett & Roy Haines, Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain and Edgar Meyer Trio (6/22)
Natalie Cole (6/24)
Rain – A Tribute to the Beatles (6/25-26)
Gordon Lightfoot (6/27)
Gypsy Kings (7/2-3)
Chris Isaak (7/12)
The B-52s (7/14)
The Go-Go’s – This is to be the group’s farewell tour (7/19)
Joshua Bell – Performing with the NSO
Aretha Franklin — The queen of soul brings her lungpower to Virginia (7/29)
Willie Nelson (8/3)
Alejandro Sanz (8/2)
Chris Botti (8/4) Mary Chapin Carpenter — The pinnacle Wolf Trap performer returns for another go around (8/19)
Donna Summer — The perfect way to cap off the — ahem! — summer (8/29)

Doug Rule is a theater critic and contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got a bit of it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!

Get the best of Metro Weekly! Subscribe to our Emails!

Our emails are curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and more. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, home to pets, contests and special offers, we've got you covered!

We respect your privacy and never share your email with a third party.

Close