Dance

Fall Arts Preview 2010: Ballet, classical, contemporary and more


Above and Beyond Readings Art Galleries Dance Music: Pop, Rock, Folk, Jazz Music: Classical and Opera Stage Film

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

Lauren WithhartThey Are of Threaded Glass is an MFA Thesis Concert from this choreographer investigating voyeurism, transparency and the fragile perspective of public versus private space in a multi-media installation where women find themselves as both observers and performers (10/14-15)
IBEX Puppetry — In Panther and Crane, Heather Henson carries forward the legacy of her father Jim Henson through her own vision, with a story of a young crane’s journey of survival through Florida’s ecosystem, and incorporating dance, puppetry, animation, kite work, music and colored lights (10/14-16)
Maryland Dance Ensemble – Commemorates dance pioneer Erika Thimey with an inventive program of choreography by faculty and guest choreographer Keith Thompson, as well as a movement choir directed from the notes of Thimey (12/3-4)

DAKSHINA DANCE CO.

202-247-1292
dakshina.org

The Art of Peace Sitar Concert feat. Alif Laila — This annual concert commemorates Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday and contributions to peace (10/2, venue TBA)
Mallika Sarabhai — Sarabhai and her company perform Sampradayam, an evening of classical dance tracing a return to her Bharata Natyam roots (10/8, Lincoln Theatre)
Anita Ratnam
— performs her evening-length show Faces (10/9, Lincoln Theatre)
Works by Anna Sokolow – Dakshina performs a full evening of Sokolow’s works, including the company premiere of Frida (11/4-5, UMD’s Clarice Smith Center)
Mixed repertory – A mixed evening of dance featuring Bharata Natyam, Modern Dance and Dakshina’s blend of the two forms (4/2-4/3/11, Dance Place)

DANCE PLACE

3225 8th St. NE
202-269-1600
danceplace.org

Arachne Aerial Arts w/Tzveta KassabovaMixed Use Space is a dynamic multimedia installation that shifts perceptions (9/25-26)
Unspoken Words – Dance Latin America – El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea de El Salvador presents one of D.C.’s first Latin American Dance Festivals (10/1-3)
Deez Nutz 2010 — Explores sex and relationships from the perspective of local men in D.C. (10/9-10)
30th Anniversary Gala – Renowned Latin jazz orchestra Rumba Club and super cool DJ Glowstick help Dance Place celebrate 30 years (10/16)
Dana Tai Soon Burgess & Co. Charlie Chan and the Mystery of Love evokes 1930s Hollywood to explore Tinseltown stereotypes (10/22-24)
Beat Ya Feet Kings – DC: Dance City — The Kings appeared on America’s Best Dance Crew, Season 4 (10/30-31)
Maida Withers Dance Construction Company – Washington premiere of Fare Well – The End of the World As We Know It OR Dancing Your Way to Paradise! (11/6-7)
Nejla Yatkin/NY2Dance — Yatkin celebrates her 10th anniversary as an independent choreographer (11/13-14)
Lesole’s Dance ProjectWithout a Home examines the lives of homeless people in the United States and South Africa (11/20-21)
Carla & Company — Celebrate life and change with the premiere of Nothing Stays The Same (12/4-5)
Eureka Dance Festival 2010
An innovative evening of premiers by D.C.-area choreographers and international guests (12/11-12)
Kwanzaa Celebration — Coyaba Academy & Coyaba Dance Theater celebrate the seven principles of Kwanzaa (12/18-19)
Marc Bamuthi Joseph — The Artistic Director of HBO’s Brave New Voices series presents solo works in The Spoken World (1/8-1/9/11)
KanKouran West African Dance Company — KanKouran honors Martin Luther King Jr. in this annual performance (1/15-1/16/11)
TAKE Dance — Artistic Director Takehiro “Take” Ueyama finds inspiration in the beauty of nature and duality in life (1/22-1/23/11)
alight dance theaterSpeechless explores the struggle of parents of special needs children (1/29-1/30/11)
Unevenlane — Under the artistic direction of the company’s founder Mary Lane, the group offers stories connecting with emotions to create richly layered dances full of curious intersections, angles, and meaning (2/5-2/6/11)
EDGEWORKS Dance Theater — The company celebrates its 10th anniversary season with a special program featuring signature works (2/18-2/20/11)
Tzveta Kassabova and Betty Skeen — This shared concert explores themes of absence and a duplicate reality (2/27-2/27/11)
Pomo Afro Homos — This San Francisco queer performance group presents Fierce Love (Remix), which alters the company’s classic work with a fresh crew of “badass brothas” (3/5-3/6/11)
Coyaba Dance Theater — A high-energy performance of West African dance and drum featuring surprise special guests (3/12-3/13/11)
Youth Festival – Featuring the best and brightest youth from the D.C. metro area (3/19-3/20/11)
nicholas leichter dance The Whiz is a full-spectrum original show of song, dance and theatrical extravaganza (3/26-3/27)
Headlong Dance Theater More, Headlong imagines a dance of our bodies after our bodies have gone away (4/9-4/10/11)
Deborah Riley Dance Projects — Celebrity chefs, pouting dieters, organic farmers and everyone who loves food contribute to this relevant and timely work (4/16-4/17/11)
Wally Cardona — Cardona returns to perform his new, ever-changing solo Strong Opinion: Time with a Local Expert (4/23)
Lyena StrelkoffCaterpillar Soup is an intimate, one-woman play about Strelkoff’s true-life odyssey following a spinal cord injury (4/30-5/1/11)
Gesel Mason Performance Projects – A multi-media investigation of how women navigate sex, desire, choice and perception (5/6-5/7/11)
Dance Box Theater — Laura Schandelmeier and Stephen Clapp present Affectations, a dynamic multi-media performance (5/21-5/22/11)

FLAMENCO FEST: FUEGO FLAMENCO VI

GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square
3333 14th St. NW
202-234-7174
galatheatre.org

The sixth annual festival includes: José Barrios and Company — ”Por si acaso amanece/If It Should Dawn” (11/19-21)
Flamenco En Familia — Interactive demonstrations in castanets, fans and zapateo for children and the entire family led by local flamenco artists (11/27)
Edwin Aparicio and the Flamenco Aparicio Dance Company – A dazzling troupe of dancers, cantaores and guitarists from New York, Los Angeles and Spain (12/4-5)

GMU CENTER FOR THE ARTS

4373 Mason Pond Drive
Fairfax, Va.
888-945-2468
gmu.edu/cfa

MOMIX – Renowned for works of delightful inventiveness and physical beauty, the company presents the green-themed ”Botanica,” which follows the rhythms of New England’s seasons, the evolution of the world and the passing of a day, with stunning costumes and props by Michael Curry (Broadway’s The Lion King) (10/2-3)
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company — Described as a ”national treasure” by Variety, the New York-based dance ensemble is one of the world’s foremost modern dance companies (11/5)
Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company – The official dance company of the Philippines offers performances of radiant visual beauty, intense passion and authentic traditional dance (11/13-14)
Perú Negro w/Eva Ayllón — Formed 40 years ago to celebrate Peru’s African cultural heritage, Perú Negro has brought the unique music and dance traditions of the Afro-Peruvian community to audiences across the globe, and will be joined here by a woman often called ”Peru’s Tina Turner” (1/22/11)
Mark Morris Dance Group — In honor of its 30th anniversary, the company performs a classic piece from the repertory plus the D.C.-area premiere of two works: ”The Muir,” set to folk songs by Beethoven, and ”Petrichor,” set to music by Villa-Lobos (2/4-2/5/11)

HYLTON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

10960 George Mason Circle
Manassas, Va.
703-993-7759
hyltoncenter.org

The inaugural season of this new center, a partnership between various levels of local government and George Mason University, features one dance program: Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company — This troupe of talented dancers perform authentic folk dances and exhibit the rich diversity of Filipino culture (11/10, Merchant Hall)

JANE FRANKLIN DANCE

703-933-1111
janefranklin.com

A Show of Hands: Fall Preview (9/24, Del Ray)
The Mouse of Amherst — Adapted from the book by Elizabeth Spires, about an unlikely friendship develops between Emily Dickinson and a lively mouse; a performance for children (10/21, 23, 24, Theatre on the Run)
Dances in Place: Freya Grand Landscapes – featuring music by Steven Rogers (10/27, Greater Reston Arts Center)
Pete and Repeat: Done Before Dances — The Misfits Theater Company joins the company, with live music by Brad Linde Ensemble (11/20-21, Woolly Mammoth)
A Vivid Sense of Place (1/29/11, Artisphere)
Take a Deep Breath (2/16/11, Kennedy Center)
Forty+ — part of Atlas INTERSECTIONS Festival (3/6/11, Atlas Center)
Your Brain in Real Life (4/2-4/3/11, Woolly Mammoth)
Zip Through a Tight Space (5/15/11, Arlington Arts Center)

JOY OF MOTION

202-362-3042
joyofmotion.org

Inside Out – Celebrating 34 years of serving the greater Washington area, Joy of Motion leaps out of the studio and onto the stage to present its annual dance concert (10/16, Atlas Performing Arts Center)
Dance Project – A Choreography Showcase — This unique bi-annual event offers opportunities to witness cutting-edge and original works presented by novice and established choreographers (12/4, Jack Guidone Theater)
DCypher Dance Mid-Year Showcase — Uncompromising dance company will set the stage on fire with high energy and provocative new works of hip hop (12/11, Atlas)
Fall Studio to Stage: Performance Class Showcase — Adult dance students perform in a variety of dance styles (12/18-19, Jack Guidone Theater)

KENNEDY CENTER

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

Tania Pérez-Salas Compañia de Danza — One of Mexico’s most accomplished contemporary dancers and choreographers, Pérez-Salas brings her company to the Kennedy Center as part of Celebrate Mexico 2010 to perform a mixed repertory (9/28-9/29, Terrace Theater)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo — This playful, entertaining company of professional male dancers performs the full range of ballet and modern dance repertoire with a twist, offering traditional, classical ballet in parody form and en travesti (10/6-7, Eisenhower Theater)
Companhia de dança Deborah Colker — A former professional beach volleyball player, the Brazilian Colker and her company fuses physically daring feats with visually striking designs (10/28-30, Eisenhower)
Five First Ladies of Dance — An evening-length event featuring solo performances from contemporary dancers Germaine Acogny, Kennedy Center Honoree Carmen de Lavallade, Dianne McIntyre, Bebe Miller and Jawole Willa Jo Zollar (11/1-2, Terrace)
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago — This Chicago company presents a mixed repertory program, including a new work by resident choreographer Alejandro Cerrudo (11/12-13, Eisenhower)
The Suzanne Farrell Ballet — Programs of mixed repertory featuring works by Farrell’s mentors, including George Balanchine, Jerome Robbins and Maurice Béjart (11/17-21, Eisenhower)
The Joffrey Ballet — New York company offers its annual performance of The Nutcracker (11/24-28, Opera House)
American Ballet Theatre — This popular company performs a premiere by Alexei Ratmansky as well as a program part of a Center-wide celebration of the 50th anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s inauguration (1/18-1/23/11, Opera House)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater — This popular company returns to perform several mixed repertory programs, including Ailey’s signature piece Revelations (2/1-2/6/11, Opera House)
Mariinsky Ballet — Russian company returns to perform a signature production of Giselle (2/8-2/13/11, Opera House)
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company — The ever-provocative dance company offers two performances of Fondly Do We Hope…Fervently Do We Pray, its new tribute to Abraham Lincoln (2/24-2/25/11, Eisenhower)
Paul Taylor Dance Company — One of the dance world’s most celebrated artists, Taylor and his company perform a repertory program including Also Playing, a tribute to vaudeville (3/22-3/24/11, Eisenhower)
Protégés III – Every other year, this program showcases rising stars from some of the world’s greatest ballet academies, including the Bolshoi Ballet, Julio Bocca Foundation Ballet Argentino School of the Arts, the Royal Danish Ballet School and Tokyo’s New National Theatre Ballet School (3/25-3/27/11, Opera House)
New York City Ballet w/the NYCB Orchestra — The company, the largest in America, performs three mixed repertory programs of Balanchine’s black and white ballets (4/5-4/10/11, Opera House)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba — Performing at the Center for the first time in 10 years, this company brings two programs: an evening of highlights called ”The Magic of Dance,” and an acclaimed version of Don Zuixote (5/31-6/5/11, Opera House)
The Royal Danish Ballet — One of the oldest in Europe, this ballet company performs at the Center for the first time since 2004, offering Nicolaj Hübbe’s new production of French legend August Bournonville’s Napoli as well as a restaging of Bournonville’s classic The Folk Tale (6/7-6/12/11)

MARYLAND COUNCIL FOR DANCE’S STATE FESTIVAL

Washington College
Chestertown, Md.
800-422-1782 ext. 7237
marylanddance.org/festival.html

Various dance practitioners, including Daniel Phoenix Singh, Libby Rhodes & Nejla Yatkin, Bonnie Schulman and Asa Trinh, lead workshops and perform at this 38th annual festival, featuring all styles of dance, from ballet to tap to hip hop to Classical Indian (10/23-24)

METRODC DANCE AWARDS

Harman Hall
610 F St. NW
202-778-1190
dancemetrodc.org

For the 10th year the region’s vibrant dance community gathers to honor the best dance performances, choreography and productions to have appeared over the past year. Among those to perform: Mark Morris, with young interpreters from George Mason University in a selection from Morris’s ”Grand Duo”; Suzanne Farrell Ballet performs Balanchine’s ”Meditation”; Thomas Dwyer of Liz Lerman Dance Exchange performs to Willie Nelson’s rendition of ”Blue Skies”; Next Reflex Dance Collective and Urban Artistry team up for a club-inspired collaboration, rising star Andile Ndlovu of The Washington Ballet and winners of the Should I Quit My Day Job? Dance-Off (10/6)

MUSIC CENTER AT STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
N. Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

The Magnificent Mazowsze – 90 dancers, musicians and singers, all wearing a series of handmade traditional costumes, offer dazzling movement, vibrant color and stunning beauty (11/23)

THE WASHINGTON BALLET

202-362-3606
washingtonballet.org

Romeo & Juliet — Septime Webre’s adaptation of the star-crossed lovers’ tale bursts with unbridled passion and virtuosic dancing (11/3-7, Kennedy Center)
The Nutcracker – Webre’s unique twist on the family favorite, set in D.C. with George Washington as the titular figure and King George III as the Rat King (12/2-26, Warner Theatre)
Rock & Roll — Edgy program features Christopher Bruce’s Rooster, set to the music of the Rolling Stones, Trey McIntyre’s High Lonesome and an exciting premiere by Webre (2/16-2/20/11, Harman Center)
Le Corsaire — a company premiere of the swashbuckling adventure of pirates, pashas and the slave girls who love them (4/6-4/10/11, Kennedy Center)
Carmen — A passion-filled portrayal of the feisty title character, set to Georges Bizet’s spirited score, is complimented by Pablo Picasso-inspired sets (5/18-5/22/11, Harman)

VELOCITY DC DANCE FESTIVAL

Harman Hall
610 F St. NW
202-778-1190
shakespearetheatre.org/velocitydc

Following a sold-out run of performances last fall, this festival, presented by Dance/MetroDC, Washington Performing Arts Society and the Shakespeare Theatre Company, returns for three days of world-class dance, performed in two programs: Program A features CityDance Ensemble, ClancyWorks Dance Company, Edgeworks, Eric Rebollar, Furia Flamenca, Jane Franklin Dance, Urban Artistry and The Washington Ballet (10/7, 10/9)
Program B features Andile Ndlovu, CityDance Ensemble’s Christopher Morgan, Dana Tai Soon Burgess and Company, Edwin Aparicio, Janaki Rangarajan, Liz Lerman Dance Exchange, The Suzanne Farrell Ballet and The Washington Ballet (10/8, 10/9)

WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY

202-833-9800
wpas.org

The Trey McIntyre Project – Based in Boise, Id., this ensemble bring to D.C. Ma Maison, set to music by the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (5/13-5/14/11, Sidney Harman Hall)

WORD DANCE THEATER

301-785-9970
worddance.org

Preludes: Duncan, Sand, Chopin – A world-premiere theatrical fantasy conceived by Word Dance Theater’s Cynthia Word and written and directed by Mary Hall Surface, featuring the choreography of the late, legendary modern dancer Isadora Duncan, the music of Frederic Chopin and the writings of Chopin’s lover George Sand (11/4, Lansburgh Theater; 3/5-6, Atlas Performing Arts Center)

Please Leave a Comment