Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz

Fall Arts Preview 2010


Above and Beyond Readings Art Galleries Dance Music: Pop, Rock, Folk, Jazz Music: Classical and Opera Stage Film

9:30 CLUB

Cyndi Lauper
Cyndi Lauper

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

Justin Jones – a show to promote 9:30 Records’ first release, The Little Fox EP (9/16)
Superchunk w/Tommy Keene, Let’s Wrestle (9/17)
Dark Star Orchestra — A Grateful Dead tribute (9/18)
Billy Bragg (9/19)
Jamie Lidell (9/20)
Klaxons — British new-ravers (9/21)
Perpetual Groove & The Bridge (9/22)
Big Head Todd and the Monsters (9/23)
Bullet for My Valentine (9/25)
Eels w/Jesca Hoop and Rock ‘n Roll Ventriloquist Carla Rhodes (9/26)
James (9/27)
Stars — Canadian indie-pop collective (9/28)
The Books (9/30)
Rogue Wave & Midlake (10/1)
Teenage Fanclub & The Vaselines (10/2)
The Tallest Man on Earth w/S. Carey (Sean Carey from Bon Iver) (10/3)
The Hold Steady (10/4)
The xx (10/5)
Menomena (10/6)
Ratatat — Instrumental rock (10/7)
Built to Spill w/Revolt Revolt (10/8)
Southern Culture on the Skids w/The Fleshtones (10/9)
K’NAAN (10/10)
Kruder and Dorfmeister – ”The 16 F**king Years Anniversary Session” (10/11)
Deerhunter — alt-rock group led by gay Bradford Cox (10/12)
Boom Boom Satellites (10/13)
Bone Thugs-n-Harmony (10/13)
Ingrid Michaelson (10/14)
The Max Weinberg Big Band (10/14)
PEPPER — Like a Surgeon Tour (10/15)
Super Diamond — Neil Diamond tribute (10/16)
The New Pornographers – Canadian power-pop collective (10/17)
Sara Bareilles — She’s not gonna write you a love song because you asked for it (10/18)
Richard Thompson — Folk legend, father to Teddy (10/19)
Lissie (10/20)
The Sword w/Karma to Burn, Mount Carmel (10/20)
Guided by Voices (10/21)
Matt & Kim (10/22)
Justin Townes Earle (10/23)
Yonder Mountain String Band (10/23)
Four Tet (10/24)
Underworld — Celebrated electronica duo returns after far more than ”Two Months Off” (10/25)
Social Distortion w/Lucero, Frank Turner (10/26)
Die Antwoord (10/27)
Robert Randolph and the Family Band (10/29-30)
Frightened Rabbit w/ Plants & Animals & The Phantom Band (11/1)
The Script w/ Josh Radin (11/2)
Interpol w/ White Rabbits (11/3)
NeedToBreathe (11/4)
Zane Lamprey (11/6)
Jonsi w/ Mountain Man (11/8-9)
La Roux (11/10)
Ariel Pink w/ OS Mutantes (11/11)
Suicidal Tendencies (11/12)
Medeski Martin & Wood (11/12)
Kate Nash (11/15)
The Posies & Brendan Benson w/ Aqueduct (11/17)
Cornershop (11/20)
The Frames (11/21)
Paul Oakenfold (11/23)
Cyndi Lauper – The girl just wants to have fun (11/27)
KT Tunstall w/ Hurricane Bells (11/27)
Brandon Flowers – The Killers frontman goes it solo (11/29)
Peter Hook Presents Unknown Treasures — New Order’s Hook DJs away (12/1)
The Walkmen (12/3)
Better Than Ezra (12/8)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Robbie Schaeffer (10/7)
Luka Bloom (10/8)
Speidel, Goodrich, Goggin & Lille — Beloved area folk quartet (10/9)
Jeff Daniels — This film and Broadway actor-turned-blues musician (who knew?) shares his hilarious songs (10/14-15)
Noel Paul Stookey — The Paul in Peter, Paul & Mary (10/16)
Nikki Yanofsky — This 16-year-old Canadian sounds like Ella Fitzgerald meets Norah Jones (10/26)
Jim Brickman — Platinum-selling pianist rules the Adult Contemporary chart (10/28-30)
Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett of Little Feat — Performing songs from the blues-rock band’s catalogue with an acoustic twist (11/3)
The Nields — contemporary folk-rock sister act (11/6)
Dala — Canadian duo offering harmonic acoustic pop (11/10)
Edwin McCain — the New York Times dubbed this alt-rocker ”the great American romantic” (11/17)
Melissa Manchester — Her soaring voice gave flight to such ’70s masterpieces as “Don’t Cry Out Loud,” “Midnight Blue” and “Through the Eyes of Love” (11/18)
Girlyman — Queer folk/bluegrass/pop trio offering ravishing three-part harmony and soulful guitar-playing (11/19)
Chaise Lounge — acclaimed D.C.-area jazz quintet (11/20)
The Grandsons — finger-tapping rock mixing R&B, swing and country (11/26)
John Eaton — A longtime Wolf Trap favorite, this D.C. jazz pianist performs popular American songs with entertaining observations and interpretations (11/27, 1/29/11, 3/5/11)
Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks – ”folk jazz” artist offers a devilish twist on holiday classics and original songs (12/1)
Schooner Fare – High-energy folk duo (12/2-3)
Buskin & Batteau (1/15/11)
Ari Hest — A mesmerizing indie-folk artist who opened for Sheryl Crow last year (1/27/11)
Buckwheat Zydeco (2/2/11)
David Wilcox — A folk-popper in the vein of James Taylor and Joni Mitchell (2/10/11)
Chad & Jeremy — British poppers (2/12/11)
Paul Thorn — Mississippi blues rocker with hilarious wit (2/17/11)
Jonathan Edwards – Veteran folk singer-songwriter raised in Northern Virginia (2/18/11)
Young Dubliners (2/19/11)
Barrage – Canadian group known for fast-paced fiddling and dance (2/23/11)
Al Stewart (3/2/11)
Leon Redbone — Folk jazz, reminiscent of vaudevillian ragtime (3/3/11)
California Guitar Trio — Performs modern takes on classical favorites and beyond, from Beethoven and Bach to Lynyrd Skynyrd (3/9/11)
Tom Paxton – A legend in folk circles (3/10/11)
Al di Meola — A bona fide jazz guitar hero (3/15-3/16/11) 6
Kathy Mattea (3/22-3/23/11)
Lucy Kaplansky (3/24/11)
A Tribute to The Byrds — Local artists pay homage to the ’60s psychedelic folk-rock legends, one week before a concert by the group’s former lead vocalist Roger McGuinn (3/25/11)
Dave Mason — Co-founder of ’70s rock group Traffic (3/29-3/30/11)
John McCutcheon (3/31/11)
Roger McGuinn — The Byrds frontman (4/1/11)
Cravin’ Dogs — 25th Anniversary Celebration of this Northern Virginia-based folk-rock band (4/2/11)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

The Black Sparks, Gist (9/18)
Kevin Seconds, Triangle Shirt Factory, Maybarduk (9/20)
Valient Thorr (9/21)
Fol Chen (9/22)
Caribou (9/23)
The Boxer Rebellion, Amusement Parks on Fire, Augustines (9/24)
Right Round: 80s Alt-Pop Dance Night w/DJ lil’e (9/24)
David Bazan + Band, Mynabirds (9/25)
Razzmatazz: Britpop, Alternative, Indie, Garage and Postpunk Dance Night (9/25)
Head-Roc, AK Slaughter, Height (9/26)
Detox Retox, Club Scout (9/27)
Electric Six, The Constellations (9/28)
Swans, Baby Dee (9/29)
Screen Vinyl Image, The Sky Drops, Ceremony (9/30)
Chopteeth (10/2)
WAG: 60′s Garage and Soul (10/2)
Girl In A Coma – Lesbian trio from Texas creating music inspired by the post-punk/new wave genre (10/3)
Gayngs, Glasser (10/5)
Pete Yorn (10/6)
Ra Ra Rasputin, Casper Bangs, The Jaguar Club (10/9)
Bowerbirds (10/11)
The Love Language (10/12)
The Thermals (10/15)
Jukebox The Ghost — Philadelphia-based dramatic poppers started while students at GWU (10/16)
Gary Numan — ”The Pleasure Principle Tour,” in which the pioneering electronic wizard features tracks from his debut solo set, released 31 years ago (10/20)
Mayer Hawthorne & The County, The Heavy (10/21)
Two Door Cinema Club, Penguin Prison, Grouplove (10/22)
VV Brown — new British chanteuse whose retro-flavored tunes swim in your head long after you hear them (10/23)
Strike Anywhere (10/25, 26)
Me First & The Gimme Gimmes (10/27)
Phantogram, Josiah Wolf (10/28)
The Corin Tucker Band (10/29)
Cloud Cult — Minnesota alt-rock band centered around an environmental and philosophical movement (11/1)
Deer Tick (11/2)
Future Islands, Lonnie Walker (11/4)
Roky Erickson (11/5)
Matt Costa, Everest (11/7)
The Blow (11/10)
Man or Astro-Man? (11/11)
The Joy Formidable (11/11)
The Morning Benders — The four members of this band met while working at Mr. Toad’s Wild Ride at Disneyland (11/12)
Matthew Herlein (11/13)
JUNIP (Jose Gonzalez, Elias Araya, Tobias Winterkorn) (11/23)
Kurt Vile and The Violators — A gross name for a man and his band making a bunch of pretty songs (11/24)
US Department of Bhangra: Indian Dance Music Night w/DJ Beta-G (11/26)
Killing Joke (12/2)
Government Issue, The Goons, Set to Explode — A fundraiser for regular Black Cat DJ Stereofaith’s medical fund (12/11)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria, Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

Laura Veirs & The Watson Twins (9/17)
Kim Waters (9/18)
Bilal (9/19)
Alejandro Escovedo And The Sensitive Boys (9/21)
Yard Dogs Road Show
(9/22)
Patty Loveless — Lovely country (9/23)
Hiroshima — 30th Anniversary Tour (9/24)
Jackopierce (9/25)
Norman Brown’s Autumn Storm (9/26)
Macy Gray — The R&B singer is still trying, touring in support of The Sellout, better than you’d expect (9/27)
Marc Cohn — ”Walking in Memphis” has taken him places (9/28)
Eric Benet (9/29)
Greg Brown — You’ve probably never heard a deeper, more captivating voice (9/29-30)
Paula Cole (10/3) Fountains of Wayne w/Jill Sobule (10/4-5)
Lizz Wright (10/6)
The Eddie Levert Band (10/8)
the subdudes (10/9)
NAJEE (10/10)
Raul Malo (10/11)
Tower of Power (10/12)
Victor Wooten & JD Blair (10/13)
Carolina Chocolate Drops – reviving underappreciated black bluegrass (10/13-14)
Martin Sexton (10/17)
Nick Lowe and His Band (10/18)
Buddy Guy (10/19-20)
Incognito (10/21)
Gerald Albright (10/23)
Jimmie Vaughan & Tilt-A-Whirl (10/26)
Barbara Cook — The Broadway and cabaret legend offers a rare local concert (10/29)
Tom Paxton & Janis Ian – folk-rock legends on a ”Together At Last” tour (10/30)
The Whispers (10/31)
Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush (11/2)
Delbert McClinton (11/3)
Basia — ”Time and Tide,” indeed (11/4)
Jerry Jeff Walker & Band (11/5)
Hot Rize w/special guests Red Knuckles & The Trail Blazers (11/6)
Don McLean — He’s still singing about that American Pie (11/6-7)
Terri Clark — Acoustic & Alone tour (11/9)
Mary Black (11/10)
Katherine Jenkins (11/11)
John Gorka & Lucy Kaplansky (11/13)
John McLaughlin & Fourth Dimension (11/13-14)
Ian Anderson — Lead singer from Jethro Tull (11/15)
Boyz II Men — It’s so hard to say goodbye, they sang all those years ago (11/16-17)
Richie Havens (11/19)
Cheryl Wheeler (11/20)
Keiko Matsui (11/21)
Playing for Change Band (11/22)
Citizen Cope (Solo) (11/22-24)
The Seldom Scene & Dry Branch Fire Squad — Stirring jazz (11/26-27)
A Peter White Christmas w/ Mindi Abair & Rick Braun (12/1)
Elizabeth Cook & Jim Lauderdale (12/2)
Four Bitchin’ Babes (12/3-4)
Jane Monheit (12/8)
Mint Condition (12/9-10)
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mt. Boys (12/11)
Suzy Bogguss’ Christmas Show (12/14)
Christmas with Aaron Neville and his Quintet (12/15)
The Roches’ Holiday Show featuring Lucy Wainwright Roche – Harmonies unparalleled (12/17)
Pieces of a Dream (12/18)
1964: The Tribute (12/28)
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/29)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

Mose Allison Trio (9/16-19)
Charlie Musselwhite — Harmonica legend (9/20)
Alex Martin (9/21)
Tim Kliphuis — Violinist offers a tribute to Stephane Grapelli (9/22)
Pam Parker (9/27)
Phaze II (9/28)
Tom Lagana (9/29)
Marlena Shaw — Popular vocalist (9/30-10/3)
Cynthia Holiday (10/4)
Anat Fort (10/5)
Nicole Henry — Moving jazz vocalist from Kansas City (10/6)
Rachelle Ferrell (10/7-10)
Carl Fischer’s Organic Groove Ensemble (10/11)
Aziza Miller (10/12)
Taurus Soul (10/13)
Joshua Redman Trio — San Francisco smooth jazz trio led by virtuoso saxophonist (10/14-17)
Mau-Si (10/18)
Buthc Warren w/The Brad Linde Ensemble (10/19)
David Sanborn (10/20-24)
Jeff Hamilton Trio (10/26)
Kenny Garret Presents (10/27-30)
Benny Sharoni (11/2)
Cindy Blackman (11/6-7)
Swing Shift — A 17-piece big band (11/8)
Steven B. (11/9)
Lorree K Slye (11/10)
Jonathan Butler (11/11-14)
Kyle Eastwood (11/15)
Chris Vadala (11/16)
Isaac Delgado (11/17)
Jeff ”Tain” Watts Quartet (11/18-19)
Diane Schuur — Popular piano-playing vocalist (11/20-21)
Dexter Wansel (11/23)
JD Experience (11/24)
Alex Bugnon (11/26-28)
Tony Grey (11/30)
Tommy Lepson Band – ”Christmas Blues” (12/1)
Elisabeth Withers — An emerging soul singer, who starred as Shug Avery in Broadway’s The Color Purple (12/2)
Lynne Fiddmont (12/3)
Marion Meadows (12/4-5)
The Blues Alley Youth Orchestra (12/6)
Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra – Big band plays Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite (12/8)
Marcus Johnson Project — Smooth jazz ensemble presents ”Christmas with MJ” (12/8-12)
Tia Fuller (12/13)
The Capital Bones — A 17-piece big band presents ”A Stan Kenton Christmas” (12/14)
Dick Morgan (12/15)
Gil Scott Heron — The legendary jazzman (12/16-19)
Dave Detwiler — ”A Prelude Christmas” (12/20)
Marilyn Ashford-Brown — ”A Soulful Christmas” (12/21)
Chuck & Robert Redd — ”A Redd Christmas” (12/22)
Chaise Lounge — Acclaimed D.C.-area jazz quintet presents ”Christmas Swing” (12/23)
Monty Alexander (12/26-30)

CENTER STAGE

700 N. Calvert St.
Baltimore, Md.
410-332-0033
centerstage.org

Cabaret Series: KT Sullivan — ”Colored Lights” tracks the hilarious story of a singer’s ups and downs from the sticks to Broadway (9/16-19)
Euan Morton — Tony nominee for Boy George’s Taboo who is now starring in Signature Theatre’s Chess, performs a set ranging from showtunes to Joni Mitchell to original melodies (10/14-17)
Charlotte Cohn — This regular CenterStage performer is best known for her work in Baz Luhrmann’s Broadway spectacle La Bohème (2/24-2/27/11)
E. Faye Bulter — Perenially pouplar CenterStage Associate Artist (3/24-3/27/11)
Kingsley Leggs — Set to star in The Wiz this fall, Leggs, from Broadway’s The Color Purple and touring productions of Dreamgirls and The Full Monty performs ”Fractured Love Songs” (5/19-5/22/11)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT UMD

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

UMD Faculty Jazz Ensemble – ”Gerswhin Songbook” explores standards, such as ”Embraceable You” and ”I Got Rhythm,” from a multitude of perspectives (9/21)
LEA — paying tribute to the rich legacy of women recording artists and their influence on American culture, from Bessie Smith to Loretta Lynn to Nina Simone to Madonna (10/12)
SFJAZZ Collective — A performance focused on the music of Horace Silver, who combined Latin, gospel and funky soul with the harmonic sophistication of bebop (10/24)
UM Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Lab Band and University Jazz Band — ”Big Band Pre-Halloween Scream” (10/25)
Laurie Anderson — This master of performance art/rock presents Delusion, a rich story about longing, memory and identity featuring live music on electronic violin bolstered by baritone saxophone and viola (10/29)
Christian McBride and Inside Straight — A chameleonic virtuoso of the acoustic and electric bass leads a gifted band of jazz standouts (11/12)
UM Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Lab Band and University Jazz Band — A ”Winter Big Band Showcase” offers a swinging concert of classic and contemporary jazz (12/8)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

Drake – Charming Canadian rapper on the rise (10/2-3)
Belle & Sebastian (10/14)
Guster (10/23)
Lifehouse — One of modern indie rock’s finest achievements (10/23)
Interpol w/White Rabbits — Mopey New York new-wavers return, without original spotlight-hogging bassist and purportedly better than ever (11/3)

DC9

1940 Ninth St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

The Postelles (9/18)
Candy Claws (9/20)
Twins of a Gazelle (9/25)
Basia Bulat & The Acorn (9/26)
Film School w/The Depreciation Guild (9/28)
GW Law Revue Bands (9/30)
Sonny & The Sunsets w/Kelley Stoltz (10/3)
The Octopus Project w/Starfucker (10/6)
Wovenhand & Serena Maneesh (10/7)
Delphic — presented by Liberation Dance Party (10/8)
Women (10/11)
Agnostic Front (10/14)
Futurebirds (10/16)
Light Pollution (10/18)
Elmwood (10/21)
Small Black (10/23)
Matthew Dear (10/24)
A Sunny Day In Glasgow (10/25)
Hill Country Revue (10/27)
Daedelus w/Gaslamp Killer (11/7)
Magic Kids (11/11)
Brooke Fraser w/Sam Bradley (11/18)

GMU CENTER FOR THE ARTS

4373 Mason Pond Drive
Fairfax
888-945-2468
www.gmu.edu/cfa

Kid Cudi – Popular new American rapper (9/23)
Joel Grey – The Washington Post called this Tony- and Emmy-winning veteran of screen and stage (Cabaret) ”the quintessential song-and-dance man” (9/25)
Buika — The daughter of African political refugees from Equatorial Guinea has become a trailblazing force in contemporary Spanish music and flamenco in a few short years (10/30)
Dailey & Vincent — ”The most celebrated new bluegrass act of the last few years,” raves The New York Times (11/12)
New Orleans Nights w/Allen Toussaint, Nicholas Payton and the Joe Krown Trio – A tribute to the epicenter of jazz, home to these three acts (11/21)
Turtle Island Quartet w/ Cyrus Chestnut and Mike Marshall — Grammy-winning jazz/chamber fusion quartet will be joined by the noted pianist Chestnut and mandolinist Marshall (12/4)
Leahy Family Christmas — A charming Canadian octet of brothers and sisters making engaging fiddle-driven music (12/17)
Hot Tuna Blues w/Charlie Musselwhite and John Lauderdale — Two great musical talents join to celebrate the band’s 40th anniversary, which all started in D.C. (2/19/11)
Drumline LIVE — Show-style marching bands from the college football field to the stage (2/27/11)

HIPPODROME THEATRE

12 North Eutaw St.
Baltimore, Md.
410-547-SEAT
ticketmaster.com

Pat Metheny — The 17-time Grammy-winning guitarist and composer performs from his new solo album Orchestrion, which applies a century-old multi-instrument device to today’s technology (10/20)
Styx — The classic rock band performs two albums in their entirety: 1977′s The Grand Illusion and 1978′s Pieces of Eight (10/29)
Experience Hendrix: All-Star Lineup — Music associated with the legacy of Jimi Hendrix performed by some highly regarded names in contemporary rock and blues, including Hendrix’s bassist Billy Cox, Susan Tedeschi, Jonny Lang, Steve Vai, Ernie Isley and Chris Layton of Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble (11/11)

HYLTON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

10960 George Mason Circle
Manassas, Va.
703-993-7759
hyltoncenter.org

American Vioces w/Crystal Gayle, Larry Gatlin and Andy Cooney — Three powerhouse entertainers celebrating country music and favorites from America’s Songbook (10/15, Merchant Hall)
Ella Jenkins — With her ukulele, usually a harmonica, sometimes a guitar, occasionally a piano and many small percussion instruments, Jenkins shares what she’s learned from children of many cultures on seven continents for more than four decades (10/17, Merchant)
Rockapella — ”A Rockapella Holiday” — America’s leading male a cappella group sings holiday tunes (12/3, Merchant)
Danú — ”Christmas in Ireland: An Nollaig In Éirinn” celebrates traditional Irish Christmas music (12/5, Merchant)
Word-Beat — Singer/actor Charles Williams and global-jazz percussionist Tom Teasley join for a commemoration of Martin Luther King Jr., offering quotes from luminaries such as Langston Hughes and Nelson Mandela with melodies of Africa, the West and beyond (1/15/11, Gregory Family Theater)
Julia Nixon — Helen Hayes Award-winner and a star of Dreamgirls on Brodway (1/18/11, Gregory)
Dailey & Vincent — Two bluegrass veterans joined forces three years ago and have since taken the bluegrass world by storm (1/29/11, Merchant)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, Va.
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

Sharon Little (9/21)
Open Mic w/Special Guest Hosts Todd and James (9/22, 9/29)
Bobby Bare Jr. (10/23)
The Walkaways (9/24)
Colourslide (9/25)
Six Gallery (9/27)
Breathe Owl Breathe (9/28)
The Method (9/30)
Jason and the Scorchers (10/1)
Fools and Horses (10/4)
The Bleu Edmonson Band w/Paleface (10/7)
Juniper Lane w/No Second Troy and Emily Greene (10/8)
Hoodoo Gurus (10/9)
Olof Arnalds (10/11)
The Mumbles (10/12)
Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles and The Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash (10/15)
Red Elvises (10/16)
Katzenjammer (10/22)
Erin McKeown — Folk/jazz/popper is a charmer (10/23)
Midnight Hike (10/24)
The Chapin Sisters (10/25)
Emmet Swimming (10/29)
These United States (10/30) Bettie Serveert (10/31)
Tristan Prettyman w/The MakePeace Brothers (11/6-7)
Jason Boland and the Stragglers (10/8)
Slaid Cleaves (11/9)
Maserati (11/11)
Amy Ray w/Mount Moriah — This Indigo Girl’s show is sure to sell out this intimate space (11/13)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

Magos Herrera – Captivating vocalist from Mexico City elegantly blends her classic jazz styling with Latin American melodies and rhythms; part of ”Celebrate Mexico 2010” (9/24, KC Jazz Club)
Billy Taylor Trio – In a rare concert appearance, NEA Jazz Master and Kennedy Center artistic director Taylor swings with bassist Chip Jackson and drummer Winard Harper (10/2, Terrace Theater)
Karen Briggs – Multi-platinum-selling violinist performs the fire-driven ”soul-os” that she is most recognized for (10/8, KC Jazz Club)
Chic Corea, Christian McBride, Brian Blade – NEA Jazz Master Corea joins superstar bassist McBride and in-demand drummer Blade (10/9, Terrace)
Two Skirts and a Shirt — vocalist Alan Harris teams up with vocalists Carla Cook and René Marie for two nights of rousing harmonies (10/15-16, KC Jazz Club)
Sharel Cassity Quartet w/special guest Michael Dease – Two alumni of Kennedy Center’s jazz residency program Betty Carter’s Jazz Ahead perform (10/22, KC Jazz Club)
Geri Allen with Patrice Rushen — A rare jazz piano-duo format concert with two facing Steinway Grand pianos (10/23, Terrace)
The Heath Brothers — Legendary saxophonist Jimmy and ace hard bop-based drummer Albert ”Tootie” bring brotherly love to their innovative playing across genres (10/29, KC Jazz Club)
Kevin Mahogany — With his gift for bebop, ballads, blues and swinging jazz, Newsweek has called Mahogany ”the standout jazz vocalist of his generation” (10/30, KC Jazz Club)
Anat Cohen – Young Israeli clarinetist offers rousing tribute to Benny Goodman (11/5, Terrace)
All for One — An all-star jazz ensemble featuring trombonist Steve Davis, saxophonist Eric Alexander, drummer Joe Farnsworth, pianist David Hazeltine, trumpeter Jim Rotondi and bassist John Webber (11/6, KC Jazz Club)
Jeremy PeltDownBeat magazine calls Pelt a ”Rising Star on the Trumpet” (11/12, KC Jazz Club)
Ramsey Lewis — Pianist Lewis composed Proclamation of Hope for wind ensemble, rhythm section and voice to commemorate Abraham Lincoln’s 200th birthday, reflecting upon his life and legacy (11/14, Concert Hall)
Cyrus Chestnut — A Baltimore native and Kennedy Center favorite, this pianist infuses his post-bob playing with his strong gospel roots and classical training (11/19, KC Jazz Club)
Kurt Elling – Premieres his soon-to-be-released recording featuring signature takes on songs by Wayne Shorter, Keith Jarrett, Stevie Wonder and Earth, Wind & Fire (11/20, Terrace)
Roberta Gambarini and James Moody – The Boston Globe says Gambarini is a ”true successor to Ella Fitzgerald, Sarah Vaughan and Carmen McRae,” and she’ll be joined by NEA Jazz Master and Kennedy Center Living Jazz Legend Moody (12/3, Terrace)
NPR’s Jazz Piano Christmas — An annual sold-out Kennedy Center holiday tradition, broadcast on the radio (12/11, Terrace)
Preservation Hall Jazz Band — World-renowned band brings its traditional New Orleans style in ”Creole Christmas” (12/17, Terrace)
A Jazz New Year’s Eve — Trumpeter Jon Faddis returns with his big band to swing in the New Year with special guest vocalist Nnenna Freelon, celebrating the Great American Songbook (12/31, Terrace)
Roy Hargrove Quintet – Grammy-winning trumpeter blends jazz, soul, gospel and hip-hop (1/8/11, Terrace)
Red Baraat — Highly respected drummer, composer and educator Sunny Jain leads this band melding infectious North Indian rhythm Bhangra with funk, soca and improvisatory conducting; part of ”maximum INDIA” (3/4/11, KC Jazz Club)
Indo-Pak Coalition — Synthesizing jazz with the astutely improvised musical forms of South Asia, this trio is turning heads internationally in both the jazz and world music scenes, part of ”maximum INDIA” (3/11/11, KC Jazz Club)
Terence Blanchard and Brandford Marsalis – Two jazz luminaries and New Orleans’ native sons join forces for one night only (3/26/11, Concert Hall)
Toots Thielemans, Kenny Werner — NEA Jazz Master and harmonica legend Thielemans makes a rare Washington appearance with his longtime accompanist (4/2/11, Terrace)
Betty Carter’s Jazz Ahead — The 2011 graduates in this program, now in its 14th year, perform three free concerts (4/13-4/15/11, Millennium Stage)
Ben Williams — D.C. native and winner of the 2010 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Bass Competition leads his own ensemble (4/15/11, KC Jazz Club)
Javon Jackson and Friends Celebrate Freddie Hubbard — Saxophonist teams up with pianist George Cables, trumpeter Eddie Henderson, bassist Peter Washington and drummer Lenny White (4/8/11, KC Jazz Club)
Randy West and the African Rhythms Quartet — NEA Jazz Master and pianist leads his African-steeped quartet featuring drummer Lewis Nash (4/9/11, Terrace)
Eldar — Grammy-nominated pianist well known for his prodigious pyrotechnics and precocious knowledge of bepop (4/16/11, KC Jazz Club)
Marcus Strickland – Another alumnus of Kennedy Center’s jazz residency program Betty Carter’s Jazz Ahead, a ”Rising Star, Soprano Saxophonist” according to DownBeat (5/6/11, KC Jazz Club)
Yotam Silberstein w/Roy Assaf — The Israeli guitarist and composer, a regular on the New York jazz scene, performs with compatriot pianist (5/7/11, KC Jazz Club)
Mary Lou Williams Women In Jazz Festival — 16th Annual event spotlighting women jazz artists and named after one of the first ladies of jazz (5/19-5/21/11, Terrace and Millennium Stage)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà — All-female string ensemble performing gyspy, klezmer and other ”music of the wanderers,” led by one of Canada’s most prominent virtuoso violinists (9/26)
Bettye LaVette & Mavis Staples — A star-studded, soul-stirring concert by these two iconic vocalists, both promoting new albums (10/9)
Omara Portuondo — It’s been a decade since this Buena Vista Social Club alum graced a D.C. stage with her warm voice and undeniably stirring music; she’s touring to celebrate her 80th birthday (11/6)
Post-Classical Ensemble — The D.C.-based pop and folk ensemble performs the music of Lou Harrison, an American composer greatly influenced by Indonesian gamelan ensembles and other non-Western music (3/5/11)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo — Grammy-winning a cappella singing group from South Africa, still dazzling decades later with those diamonds on the soles of her shoes (3/10/11)
Paco Peña – Flamenco guitarist performs with his company of dancers, guitarists and singers the archetypal Spanish art form, adding a touch of music theater flourishes (3/13/11)
Gal Costa — Founding Tropicália vocalist, who first made famous many of Brazil’s most popular songs from the likes of Caetano Veloso, Antonio Carlos Jabim (3/25/11)
Jim Aigrot — This charming French vocalist sang as Edith Piaf in the film La Vie En Rose, and specializes in chanson française (3/26/11)
Acoustic Africa — This group focuses on the richness of the African guitar tradition and features Habib Koité, Zimbabwe’s Oliver ”Tuku” Mtukudzi and Afel Bocoum representing Mali and Zimbabwe (4/7/11)
Los Muñequitos de Matanzas – This Afro-Cuban group currently spans three generations of an extended family of musicians, singers and dancers (4/29/11)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

HFStival 2010 – Third Eye Blind, Billy Idol, Ed Kowalczyk from Live, Presidents of the United States of America, Fuel, plus Jimmie’s Chicken Shack, Middle Distance Runner (9/18)
Virgin Mobile Festival – M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Pavement, T.I., Ludacris, plus Thievery Corporation, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Matt & Kim, The Temper Trap, Chromeo, Sharam, Sleigh Bells (9/25)
WPOC Sunday in the Country – Lady Antebellum, Eric Church, Gloriana, Bucky Covington (9/26)
Godsmack (10/3)
Halloween Hootenanny – featuring Rob Zombie & Alice Cooper (10/17)

MUSIC CENTER AT STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda
301-581-5100
www.strathmore.org

Sheryl Crow and the Thieves (9/29)
Ledisi — Elastic, Chaka Khan-influenced vocals in a let-it-all-go stage show fusing rock, blues, classic soul, jazz, funk and hip-hop (10/2)
Matt Wigler — A 16-year-old jazz and blues pianist and composer (10/6, and 10/27, Mansion)
The Dave Brubeck Quartet and the Callaway Sisters in “Boom” – A double-bill concert opening with Tony-nominated actresses and New York cabaret darlings Liz Callaway and Ann Hampton Callaway singing pop tunes from their youth, followed by jazz from Kennedy Center Honoree Brubeck (10/8)
Stripmall Ballads: The Perfect Pipe Bomb — opening Friday Night Eclectic showcase features this folk opera group’s take on Americana music styles (10/8, Mansion)
The Fif and 21 Birdstone — Two electro hip-hop groups perform as a Friday Night Eclectic showcase (10/15)
Chuck Berry featuring Daryl Davis – Rock and Roll Hall of Famer influenced every major band for decades and has been called the ”true king of rock ‘n’ roll” by Stevie Wonder; hometown fave Davis and his band opens (10/22)
RUTH — Jamaican reggae singer and songwriter Ruth-Ann Brown performs a Friday Night Eclectic showcase (10/22)
Joan Baez & Steve Earle — The Birchmere presents these two giants of American folk and roots music (10/27)
Middle Distance Runner – This band takes influence from early Radiohead, Blur, The Strokes and The Hives in this Friday Night Eclectic showcase (10/29)
Chuck Brown with Christylez Bacon — The godfather of go-go, D.C.’s homegrown dance genre, performs after D.C. progressive hip-hop artist Bacon opens (10/30)
Judy Collins — The Grammy winner (”Both Sides Now”) performs in a solo show presented by the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (11/4)
Kris Kristofferson — Kristofferson performs an intimate, stripped-down solo concert (11/13)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

Dark Star Orchestra (9/17)
Pasadena & The Grilled Lincolns (9/18)
Accept & King’s X (9/24)
Casey Cares Foundation’s 8th Annual Rock & Roll Bash (9/25)
American Diary (9/26)
The Gaslight Anthem (9/28)
Dan Deacon (9/28)
Jenny Boyle Band, Jon Maurer & Eric Scott (9/30)
Jason Derulo — Rising R&B singer (10/1)
The Legwarmers (10/2)
Brandi Carlile (10/4)
Skillet & Papa Roach (10/5)
The Books (10/6)
The Roots (10/8)
Corey Smith (10/9)
The New Pornographers (10/16)
Vonnegutt (10/19)
Robert Randolph and the Family Band & Martin Sexton (10/22)
Matt and Kim (10/23)
Bad Religion (10/24)
Jenny and Johnny (10/25)
Disco Biscuits (10/27)
Yonder Mountain String Band (10/30)
Wolf Parade w/Ogre You Asshole (11/5)
Social Distortion w/Lucero, Frank Turner (11/6)
La Roux (11/7)
The Dandy Warhols (11/9)
Joanna Newsom
(11/21)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis, Md.
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

Solas (9/16)
The Pontani Sisters — ”Burlesque-A-Pades” also stars Tyler Fyre & Thrill Kill Jill, Trixie Little & The Evil Hate Monkey, Melody Sweets & Deanna Danger (9/17)
Griffin House (9/18)
Joe Louis Walker (9/19)
Courtiyn Carr (9/20)
Tobias Russell (9/21)
Abigail Washburn (9/22)
Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys (9/23)
Patty Loveless (9/24)
A Tribute to the Jazz Divas — Sheila Ford and the Bruce Swaim Quartet play Billie Holiday, Ella Fitzgerald, Sarah Vaughan and Carmen McRae (9/26)
Suzanne Vega — Sultry-voiced folk-popper best known for her ’80s hit ”Luka” (9/27)
Jason & The Scorchers (9/28)
JP, Chrissie & The Fairground Boys — JP Jones and Chrissie Hynde team up (10/2)
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (10/3)
Justin Nozuka (10/5)
Kim Richey (10/6)
Tim O’Brien and Bryan Sutton (10/7)
Tyrone Wells (10/9)
Pegi Young (10/11)
Victor Wooten (10/12)
Blood Sweat & Tears (10/13)
Jackie Greene (10/14)
Raul Malo (10/15)
The Alternate Routes (10/16)
Livingston Taylor — Brother to James, and every bit as dulcet-voiced (10/17)
Kindred The Family Soul (10/20)
Carl Palmer Band (10/21)
Satisfaction: Honoring the World’s Greatest Rock & Roll Band, The Rolling Stones (10/22)
Jake Shimabukuro (10/23)
The Tubes (10/27) Parachute (10/30)
Steve Tyrell (11/2)
Delbert McClinton (11/5)
Dan Navarro and Eric Brace & Peter Cooper (11/6)
Chely Wright — The country star’s first area performance since she came out and energized this year’s Capital Pride (11/12)
Chuck Brown – D.C.’s go-go god (11/13)
Davy Jones — Your mother’s (or grandmother’s) Justin Bieber, one of The Monkees (11/21)
Robben Ford & Renegade Creation (11/23)
Carbon Leaf — Richmond-nurtured rootsy-rock band (12/5-6)
Jane Monheit (12/7) Spyro Gyra (12/9)
Hard Travelers (12/18)
Count The Cost (12/19)
Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers (12/28)
Maggie Sansone (1/1/11)
Battlefield Band (1/7/11)
Bruce In The USA (1/14/11)
Gary Puckett & The Union Gap (1/19-1/20/11)
The Smithereens (1/21/11)
Tina Dico — An indie-pop vocalist who featured on Zero 7 tracks, just like Sia (1/30/11)
Johnny Winter (2/11-2/12/11)
WAR (2/13/11)
Celtic Crossroads (2/20/11)
Eddie From Ohio (3/11-3/12/11)
The Kingston Trio (3/27/11)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

East Coast Caravan (9/19)
Fitz & The Tantrums (9/20)
Tom Tom Club (9/23)
Field Music (9/25)
Wavves — gay pop (9/27)
Once Okay Twice (9/30)
Mice Parade (10/2)
Born Ruffians (10/5)
Semi Precious Weapons (10/7)
The Deadmen (10/9)
We Were Promised Jetpacks (10/10)
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan (10/15)
Two Sisters w/DJ Keenan and Dj Smudge – From old school hip-hop to banging house music, from swing to soul, anything goes (10/16)
Dead Kennedys (10/16)
School Of Seven Bells – electro pop (10/21)
The Felice Brothers (10/22)
Crocodiles (10/28)
Clinic (11/5)
Rock and Roll For Children Foundation — A benefit featuring Colin Hay of Men At Work, Mark Rivera of Billy Joel’s band, Christine Ohlman of Saturday Night Live Band, Jeff Kazee of Bon Jovi, Anton Figg of David Letterman’s show band and more (11/6)
Azure Ray (11/17)
Delorean (11/23)

SIGNATURE THEATRE

4200 Campbell Ave.
Arlington, Va.
703-820-9771
sig-online.org

Cabarets: The Lost Songs of Broadway, 1950-1960 — Showcasing some of the best songs of the 1950′s that have sadly been lost from the Broadway songbook (Now-9/18)
Annual Holiday Cabaret — The December Divas and the Swingin’ Santas join forces for this 4th annual holiday show (12/20-23)
Julia Nixon — The Helen Hayes Award-winner returns to mix jazz standards with her own R&B compositions (1/11-1/15/11)
Katie Thompson — Red-headed smokey-voiced singer offers an intimate cabaret show mixing blues and standards (2/22-2/26/11)
Broadway Duets — Some of Signature’s favorite singers will unite for an evening of the greatest duets ever written for the Broadway stage (6/7-6/11/11)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

Patrizio Buanne — International platinum-selling Italian baritone (9/28)
Fistful of Mercy featuring Joseph Arthur, Ben Harper & Dhani Harrison – An acoustic supergroup, whose As I Call You Down features tight harmonies and folk-driven guitar rock (11/16)

THE RED & THE BLACK

1212 H St. NE
202-399-3201
redandblackbar.com

Paleo (10/17)
Subtle Body (9/18)
500 Miles to Memphis (9/24)
Kinch (9/25)
My Dear Disco w/How I Became the Bomb (10/15)
Xiu Xiu (10/16)
Blood Red Shoes w/Sky Larkin (10/22)
Rocky Votalato w/Ha Ha Tonka (10/23)
Marnie Stern (10/26)
The Aggrolites (10/28)
The Dirges (10/31)
Toubab Krewe (11/7)
The Vita Ruins (11/13)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

Signorello Sings Sinatra (9/16)
The Gourds (9/17)
Live Wire: The Ultimate Tribute to AC/DC (9/18)
Bob Schneider (9/19)
Justin Nozuka (10/1)
The Gracious Few (10/2)
Trihexyn and Apothys (10/8)
The Wiyos (10/21)
400z to Freedom — America’s Premiere Tribute to Sublime (10/27)
Soulive (11/5)
Rusted Root (11/10)
The Weepies (11/11)
The Infamous Stringdusters and Trampled by Turtles (11/12)
Asleep at the Wheel (11/13)
Hanson — MMMBop, they’re still here! (11/14)
JJ Grey & Mofro (11/18)
Leon Russell — the revered rock and roller, a ”Wall of Sound” studio session man bar none (11/24)
The Nighthawks (11/26)
The Machine performs Pink Floyd — The Ultimate Tribute to Pink Floyd (11/27)
Johnny Winter (12/10)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

Roger Waters — The Pink Floyd legend plays The Wall live (10/10)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

The Australian Pink Floyd Tour (10/24)
Styx – The classic rock band performs two albums in their entirety: 1977′s The Grand Illusion and 1978′s Pieces of Eight (10/27)
Shinedown (11/10)

WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY

202-833-9800
www.wpas.org

Esperanza Spalding – Spalding returns to D.C. with her effervescent blend of jazz fusion, Brazilian samba and a touch of hip hop (10/3, Lincoln Theatre)
Sweet Honey In The Rock — Grammy Award-winning ensemble blends soulful harmonies and intricate rhythms in an unmatched a cappella experience (10/23, Warner Theatre)
Chuco Valdés Quartet — ”The dean of Latin jazz” (10/30, Warner Theatre)
Ravi Coltrane — Saxophonist son of the legendary John Coltrane and pianist Alice Coltrane (11/20, Sixth & I Historic Synagogue)
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis — Marsalis performs with the nation’s preeminent big band makes its annual D.C. appearance (1/30/11, Kennedy Center)
Poncho Sánchez – No one embodies Afro-Cuban rhythms like Sanchez, who leads the world’s most popular Latin-jazz group (3/26/11, Warner Theatre)
Michael Feinstein — ”The Ambassador of the Great American Songbook” brings his signature style of American standards for a swinging evening of song (4/17/11, Kennedy Center)