Pop Music: Spring Arts 2012

Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz


Above & Beyond Art Galleries Dance Classical Music Pop Music Stage Film

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

Fatboy Slim – The dance music legend (3/23)
Band of Skulls w/We Are Augustines (3/24)
Housse De Racket (3/25)
The Joy Formidable — w/A Place to Bury Strangers, Exitmusic (3/26)
Slaughterhouse w/Rudy Williams (3/28)
The X Tour feat. & Excision w/Liquid Stranger, Lucky Date (4/4)
The Budos Band & Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires (4/5)
Feed Me with Teeth — w/Kill The Noise (4/8)
Nada Surf w/An Horse – Buzzed-about alt-rock (4/10)
Hot Chelle Rae w/Action Item, Electric Touch (4/11)
Lotus w/Archnemesis (4/13-14)
The All-American Rejects w/A Rocket to the Moon (4/15)
Mickey Hart Band (4/16)
Mayer Hawthorne and The County w/The Stepkids (4/17)
Shpongle presents The Masquerade w/EOTO, Phutureprimitive (4/18)
Fountains of Wayne w/James Iha (4/19)
NEEDTOBREATHE w/Ben Rector (4/22)
The Wombats (4/23)
Kina Grannis (4/24)
Lucero w/J Roddy Walston and The Business (4/25)
ASAP Rocky w/Schoolboy Q (4/29)
BEATS ANTIQUE w/Laura Low (DJ Laura) (5/2)
Eric Hutchinson w/Graffiti6 (5/5)
Rusted Root w/Malea – Jam fusion (5/6)
Spiritualized (5/10)
Mark Lanegan Band w/Sean Wheeler and Zander Schloss (5/11)
Reckless Kelly w/Gabriel Kelly (5/11)
M. Ward w/Lee Ranaldo Band (5/13)
James Morrison w/honeyhoney (5/16)
2 Skinnee J’s (5/17)
SOJA (5/18-19)
Garbage – they’re back! (5/23)
Yann Tiersen w/Piano Chat (5/26)
Dawes w/Sara Watkins (6/1)
Joe Pug & David Wax Museum (6/2)
tUnE-yArDs – Hipster favorite, so tickets will be gone quickly (6/3)
Matthew SweetGirlfriend Tour, playing the album in its entirety (6/9)
Marillion (6/10)
Mogwai (6/11)
Laura Marling (6/12)
Destroyer w/Sandro Perri (6/16)
Who’s Bad: The World’s #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band (6/22)
Best Coast w/Those Darlins (7/14)

ARTISPHERE

1101 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-875-1100
artisphere.com

Chickfactor 2012: For The Love of Pop! – East Coast fanzine celebrates 20 years of heralding sparkly indie-pop with two evenings of concerts, including a rare solo show by Belle & Sebastian’s Stevie Jackson and the first show in 21 years by D.C.’s seminal noise pop band Black Tambourine (4/6-7)
Sierra Maestra – Featuring five of the original nine menbers of Cuba’s Buena Vista Social Club (4/20)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

Congressional Chorus – ”Shake, Rattle and Roll: A 1950s Cabaret” (Now to 3/25)
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Modern big-band jazz by one of jazz’s rising stars and his 18-piece orchestra (4/4)
Steve Lehman Trio – Alto and soprano saxophonist offers electro-acoustic music with his jazz trio (4/11)
Washington SavoyardsA Grand Night for Singing is a Tony-nominated cabaret from Walter Bobbie focused on 30 classic Rodgers and Hammerstein songs (4/20-5/6)
American Youth Chorus – The Congressional Chorus’s after-school music program offers a show tracing the development of jazz (4/21)
Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet – Jazz group led by the 2007 Thelonious Monk competition for trumpet (5/2)
Dan Tepper Trio – New York-based jazz pianist and composer (5/30)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

HAPA – Touted by Billboard as ”Hawaii’s hottest group” (3/28-29)
Hot Club of San Francisco — Unique and energetic gypsy jazz (3/31)
George Winston — Grammy-winning new age musician (4/4-6)
Dan Navarro, Tracy Grammer – A double-bill of acoustic music (4/11)
Robbie Schaefer, Ellis Paul — Famed guitarists (Schaefer is better known as a member of Eddie from Ohio) team up for a night of contemporary folk (4/12)
Bandhouse Gigs’ Tribute to Rod Stewart — Many D.C.-area artists team up to pay tribute to the ”sexy” rocker (4/14)
Jim Brickman – Platinum-selling pianist rules the Adult Contemporary chart (4/18-20)
Jeri Sager — A Broadway performer and Virginia native (4/21)
John McCutcheon – Grammy-nominated folk singer/songwriter (4/26)
The Nields — Sister folk duo (4/28)
Tom Principato Band – Home-grown high-energy blues rocker (5/3)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

Bomba Estéreo (3/22)
The Weathervanes (3/23)
Doin’ The Greasy Dee-Cee – Party hosted by Soul Call Paul and featuring ”salacious Southern soul and raw rhythm & blues” (3/23, 4/13)
Electric Eel Shock (3/24)
Disco In The Dark – With Mr Bonkerz, DJ Remote Ctrl, Sneakers in the Dryer (3/24, 4/27)
Grace Woodroofe – Charming indie-blues chanteuse originally discovered by the late Heath Ledger (3/25)
Kevin Seconds (3/26)
Buxton (3/27)
Grant Hart (3/28)
Depeche Mode Dance Party – With DJs Steve EP, Missguided, Killa K and Krasty McNasty (3/31)
On & On – DJs Autorock and Danny Harris play funky house, hip-hop and disco (3/31, 4/28)
Fuchida (4/1)
Natural Child – In advance of an album release date of 4/20, these stoner rockers perform their blend of Southern-fried psychedelia and punk (4/3)
The Beanstalk Library (4/4)
School of Seven Bells – Ethereal electronic pop (4/5)
Cursive w/Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits (4/6)
Billy Woodward & The Senders (4/7)
Moon/Bounce Dancing Affair – High-energy dance night of hip-hop, house, ’90s pop and not-so-guilty pleasures (4/7)
Screaming Females w/Laura Stevenson and the Cans – For the record, Marissa Paternoster screams with her electric guitar (4/8)
The Public Good w/The El Reys (4/9)
Imperial China – A hometown band, with a raucous live show (4/10)
Yellow Ostrich (4/11)
Chain & The Gang (4/12)
Mixtape – DJs Shea Van Horn and Matt Bailer’s wildly popular monthly gay party, still mixing it up (4/14)
Lost In The Trees – Led by classically trained composer Ari Picker, this North Carolina collective weaves in contemporary classical influences into a bed of folk and pop, leaving a listener transfixed, you might even say lost (4/14)
Sister Crayon (4/15)
Say Anything – Indie punk-pop band (4/17)
Eleanor Friedberger – One-half of the Fiery Furnaces and purveyor of old-school rock in the style of Fleetwood Mac or Lou Reed (4/19)
Party Lights – DJs Mad Squirrel and Rob J spin music from ’60s girl groups, soul and garage (4/20)
The Drums – If Morrissey and the Smiths had a sunnier disposition, the sound might be similar to this Southern Florida band (4/21)
Right Round – Eighties alt-pop dance night with DJ lil’e (4/21)
The Mean Season (4/22)
The Boxer Rebellion (4/24)
Allo Darlin (4/26)
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (4/27)
Good Old War (4/28)
Bear In Heaven – This Brooklyn male rock quartet is not that kind of bears (5/1)
We Were Promised Jetpacks – Scottish post-punk emo (5/2)
Hume (5/3)
Active Child – Choral music meets synth pop, with a falsetto-prone vocalist who got his start in the Philadelphia Boys Choir (5/9)
Horse Feathers (5/11)
Gentleman Jesse and His Men (5/12)
Here We Go Magic – Where folk meets Afro-beat and Krautrock (5/14)
JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound – A soul band (5/16)
Astra Via, Vandaveer (5/18)
Damien Jurado – Urban folk (5/21)

BLACK FOX LOUNGE

1723 Connecticut Ave. NW
blackfoxlounge.com

Special Agent Galactica – The sometimes-singing local drag queen, the alter ego of Jeffrey Johnson (3/23, 4/13, 4/27, 5/25, 6/8, 6/22)
Maureen Mullaney (3/23, 4/13, 4/27, 5/11, 5/25, 6/8, 6/22)
Hannah Spiro (3/24)
Bill “Magic” Lavender Bey (3/24, 4/17, 5/15, 5/29, 6/19)
Peter Fields and Tara Hofmann (3/27, 4/10, 4/24, 5/8, 5/22, 6/12, 6/26)
Ethan Foote Jazz Ensemble (3/28, 4/11, 4/25, 5/9, 5/23, 6/13, 6/27)
Bill Held (3/29)
Ross Farquhar (3/30)
Oren Levine and the Dupont Jazz Project (3/30)
Projeck GP Jazz Ensemble (3/31, 4/25, 5/30, 6/30)
David Lighton (4/2, 4/16, 5/7, 5/21, 6/4, 6/18)
Jeron White (4/4, 4/7, 4/18, 5/2, 5/16, 6/2, 6/6, 6/20)
Kevin Robinson (4/5)
CaShandra J – ”Freedom Fridays,” every other week (4/6, 4/20, 5/4, 5/18, 6/1, 6/15)
Aaron Myers and the Black Fox Lounge Jazz Ensemble – Venue’s resident artist offers gospel and jazz (4/6, 4/20, 5/4, 5/18, 6/1, 6/15)
Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington – GMCW hosts a monthly open-mic night at Black Fox (4/12, 5/3, 6/14)
NiQue (4/14, 5/19, 6/16)
Dee Stone (4/14, 4/28, 5/12, 5/26, 6/9, 6/23)
Joe Vetter Jazz Trio (4/19, 5/17)
Some Like It Hot Jazz Ensemble (4/21, 5/19, 6/16)
Butch Warren Jazz Ensemble (4/26, 5/24, 6/28)
Krista Adams Jazz Ensemble (4/28)
WKP Jazz Ensemble (5/5)
Moonlight Cabaret Singers (5/9)
Matt Howe – ”I’m Hip” cabaret (5/10, 5/12)
The Drivers Jazz Ensemble (5/31)
Harris Face – Alternative folk singer/songwriter (6/7)
Kevin Robinson Ensemble (6/7)
Catherine Satterlee and Tim Gavagan Jazz Ensemble (6/9)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria , Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

Phil Perry (3/23)
Tom Rush 3/24)
Thomas Dolby w/Aaron Jonah Lewis & Ben Belcher – He’s blinding us with ”The Time Capsule Tour” (3/25)
Rachael Yamagata w/Madi Diaz (3/27)
Rahsaan Patterson – Gay neo-soul singer (3/29)
Leon Redbone w/Eric Henning (Conjuror!) (3/31)
Mason Jennings (4/1)
Joan Osborne w/Lera Lynn – ”Bring It On Home” Tour (4/4)
The Ventures (4/5)
Junior Brown w/Wil Gravatt (4/6)
Cleve Francis (4/7)
Lalah Hathaway (4/11)
The Bacon Brothers w/Erick Baker (4/13)
Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp – The original stars of Rent offer a concert together (4/15)
Masters of Tradition feat. Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill, larla O Lionnaird, David Power, Mairtin O Connor, Seamie O Down and Cathal Hayden (4/16)
WAR (4/19)
Colin Hay – Just one Men Without Hats (4/20-21)
Rachelle Ferrell (4/22)
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones – Featuring the original line-up (4/23)
Greg Lake – The ”Lake” in Emerson, Lake & Palmer will perform, share stories and take questions (4/24)
Nellie McKayI Want to Live!: A Death Row Musical Revue (4/26)
David Wilcox & Susan Werner (4/27)
Girlyman w/Edie Carey (4/28)
Suzanne Vega & Duncan Sheik (4/29)
Nick Lowe & His Band w/Tift Merritt (4/30)
Nanci Griffith w/Eric Taylor (5/1)
Bob Schneider (Band) w/Laura Warshauer (5/2)
Mint Condition (5/3)
Tyrone Wells w/special guest Joe Brooks (5/5)
Mike Doughty – Performing and reading from The Book of Drugs, recounting haunted and funny stories about addiction plus the rise and collapse of Doughty’s band Soul Coughing (5/8)
Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra (5/9)
Carolina Chocolate Drops (5/10)
Steve Tyrell (5/11)
Gretchen Parlato (5/12)
Gary Taylor (5/13)
Dark Star Orchestra (5/16)
Jenny Oaks Baker – ”Wish Upon A Star: A Tribute to the Music of Walt Disney” (5/17)
Justin Townes Earle w/Tristen (5/18)
Ray Price & The Cherokee Cowboys (5/19)
Najee (5/20)
Tommy Emmanuel (5/25)
Eric Roberson (5/26)
1964: The Tribute (5/27)
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes w/Outside The Box (6/2)
Rodney Crowell w/special guest Mary Karr (6/3)
America w/Widad (6/6)
Leo Kottke (6/7)
Jonathan Coulton Band (6/8)
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mt. Boys (6/9)
Kinky Friedman (6/11)
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Fred Eaglesmith (6/14)
Vince Gill w/special guest Sarah Jarosz – A night of bluegrass (6/15-16)
David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson – The Dream Tour (6/20-21)
Johnny Winter w/JP Soars (6/22)
Sonny Landreth w/Milton (6/23)
The Seldom Scene & The Boxcar Lillies (6/30)
Zappa Plays Zappa – It’s Dweezil time, ”Accept No Substitutes” (7/8)
Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival 2012 – Feat. Bill Evans, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Adam Hurt, Evie Ladin & The Old 78’s (7/14)
Desert Rose Band – an acoustic trio feat. Chris Hillman, Herb Pederson and John Jorgenson (7/21)
Kindred The Family Soul (7/27-28)
Pat Metheny Unity Band – 2011 Grammy-winning band feat. Pat Metheny, Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez and Ben Williams (7/7-8)
Richard Elliott & Rick Braun (8/9)
Kim Waters (8/18)
Norman Brown & Gerald Albright (8/23)
National Community Church presents The God Anthology (8/24)
Enter The Haggis & Young Dubliners (9/7)
Tony Rice Unit w/special guest Red Molly (9/13)
Don McLean (9/15)
Ramin Karimloo – a Broadway star of Phantom of the Opera and Les Miserables (9/18)
Bodeans (9/28)
Asleep at the Wheel (9/30)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

Kevin Eubanks – The jazz guitarist and former leader of The Tonight Show with Jay Leno band (3/22-25)
Chris Thomas King – Guitar/blues fusion (3/26)
Davy Mooney (3/27)
Paul Pieper (3/28)
Lee Ritenour (3/29-4/1)
Columbia Jazz Band – A community band from Columbia, Md., performing contemporary and swing jazz (4/2)
Swing Machine Big Band – an all-star big band formed in 2008 and comprised of former members of the Air Force Airmen of Note, Army Blues, Navy Commodores and Glenn Miller Orchestra (4/2)
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers (4/4)
Toshiko Akiyoshi – Legendary Japanese pianist (4/5-7)
Chano Dominguez – Flamenco jazz piano (4/10)
Harry Appelman Quartet (4/11)
Hiromi: The Trio Project (4/12-15)
Steve Wilson’s Super Band (4/18)
Keiko Matsui – Keyboardist is of most recognized names in contemporary jazz (4/19-22)
Jon Faddis – Jazz trumpet legend (4/25-28)
Leslie Casey & Company – Neo-soul vocalist (5/1)
The Deacons – Northern Virginia-based blues band (5/2)
Tinsley Ellis (5/3)
James Cotton – A legend on the blues harmonica (5/4-6)
Anita King (5/7) – D.C.-based soul vocalist who’s performed in several choral ensembles
Kendall King – Gospel soul (5/8)
Charnett Moffett (5/9)
Arturo Sandoval – Latin jazz legend (5/10-13)
Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band – Drummer has supported everyone from Miles Davis to Charlie Parker to Thelonious Monk to Sarah Vaughan (5/17-20)
AVERY*Sunshine – Soul vocalist (5/23)
Chuck Brown – D.C.’s own godfather of go-go keeps going (5/25-27)

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS

2001 11TH ST. NW
202-299-0800
bohemiancaverns.com

Kiyem Ade Quartet (3/22)
Warren Wolfe – Berklee College of Music alum, a jazz multi-instrumentalist from Baltimore (3/23-24)
BlackNotes (3/25)
Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra – Esteemed big band performs every Monday night
BCJO Matinee – The jazz orchestra offers a rare non-Monday performance (3/26)
Bill Cole’s Untempered Ensemble (4/1)
Barry Harris – Internationally renowned jazz pianist (4/13-14)
Jason Hwang/Edge – Original jazz compositions from Hwang and his quartet (4/22)
Orrin Evans – Acoustic pianist of hard bop (4/27-28)
Jeremy Pelt Quintet (5/4-5)
Ron Carter Quartet – A preeminent bass player (6/1-2)
Dwayne Adell Trio – Led by D.C.’s own great pianist (6/7)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT UMD

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

Morton Subotnick — An electronic music pioneer known for ’60s-era synthesizer album Silver Apples of the Moon and for helping establish New York’s Electric Circus nightclub (4/18)
VERGE Plays Subotnick — Washington’s premiere new music ensemble presents a selection of Morton Subotnick’s electronic works from the 1980s (4/21)
Annual Pops Concert – UMD Wind Ensemble, University Band and Community Band, along with vocalist Ivan Rutherford and students from Music Theater Classes, perform some of Broadway’s best (5/5)

DAVIS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Georgetown University
3700 O St. NW
202-687-ARTS
performingarts.georgetown.edu

Suely Mesquita – Acclaimed Brazilian singer/songwriter performs as part of the Friday Music Series (4/13)
GU Jazzfest – Outdoor festival featuring local and Grammy-winning jazz artists, including the Georgetown University Jazz Ensemble (4/28)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

Moody Blues (4/3)
Kristen Chenoweth – The Broadway star and Good Christian Bitch is popular, all right (6/10)

Please Leave a Comment

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got a bit of it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!