Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz

Fall Arts Preview 2012

When it comes to music, that savage beast inside you will have plenty of chances for soothing this fall. Or, if you’d rather have it riled up, rocking out or dancing in your seat, you’ve got plenty of chances to do that, too. Whether it’s Madonna, Justin Bieber – oh, stop it, you know you’re going – or one of the hundreds of small but stellar artists coming to Washington, all your angles are covered.

2012 SONIC CIRCUITS

dc-soniccircuits.org

This year’s annual three-day Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music takes place later this month at the Atlas Performing Arts Center, but that’s just the biggest part of what has become an ongoing concert and event series year-round. Full schedule for the fall: Open Circuits & District of Noise Vol. 5 Release Party (9/21, Pyramid Atlantic)
Lorelei, Tone and Blue Sausage Infant (9/23, Mansion)
11th Annual Festival – Artists scheduled to perform this year include Northern Machine, Fast Forty, Sansyou, Keith Sinzinger’s Fast Forty, Mia Zabelka & Lydia Lunch, the Dutch/French ”electroacoustic” quartet Diktat, Scant, Jeff Carey, Apocalypse Trio, Lost Civilizations Experimental Music Project, Musique Noir, Scott M. Phillips’s Gum Yummy, the contemporary/jazz/rock DC Improvisers Collective, the STYLUS!BLACK!FACTORY! collaborative and Richard Chartier’s Pinkcourtesyphone. The festival actually kicks off with screenings of several films, either experimental in nature or subject, and all focused on either music or at least the key element of sound (9/28-30, Atlas)
Paul Roth, Zeitlos, Cactus Truck, Steve Moore (10/27, Pyramid Atlantic)
Pyramid Atlantic Benefit Show (11/24, Pyramid Atlantic)

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

The Feelies (9/14)
The Silent Critics, Aaron Crawford and the Badcards & Practically Einstein (9/15)
Bloc Party (9/16-17)
Ben Howard (9/18)
Glen Hansard – The Swell Season singer and Once star offers a concert of his whiny wailing solo tunes (9/19)
Grizzly Bear – You think the popularity of Bon Iver is hard to explain, try this gay-fronted Brooklyn band, recent Colbert Report darlings (9/20-21)
Ed Sheeran – VH1 ”You Oughta Know” series (9/22)
Papadosio (9/22)
Stars – Great Montreal electro-pop band that you really oughta know (9/23)
The Gossip – It’s an out and out crime if you don’t already know this lesbian-fronted band, huge in the U.K. (9/24)
Brother Ali w/Blank Tape Beloved – Mourning in America Tour (9/26)
Allen Stone (9/27)
The Afghan Whigs (9/28)
Crystal Castles (9/29-30)
Jovanotti – Yup, the ’90s Italian rapper is still rhyming (10/1)
Two Door Cinema Club (10/2-3)
The Walkmen w/The War on Drugs (10/4)
Leftover Salmon (10/6)
Public Image Ltd (10/8)
Matt and Kim (10/8-9)
Calexico (10/11)
Jens Lekman (10/12)
Silversun Pickups (10/12)
Ryan Bingham (10/13)
Passion Pit (10/14-16)
Beach House (10/17)
Divine Fits (10/18)
Ben Kweller (10/19)
The Pietasters – I dare you to bring them a cake (10/20)
Cat Power – Chan Marshall is meowing louder now more than ever with her new album (10/22)
Kimbra – Her own jazzy-pop tunes are almost as delectable as the hit she made with Gotye (10/23)
Miike Snow – Not a man with a misspelled first name, but a Swedish electro-pop band, including dance producers Bloodshy & Avant (10/24)
Sharon Van Etten (10/25)
Major Lazer – The up and coming dance producer/remixer, now too big for U Street Music Hall (10/25)
Old 97′s ‘Too Far to Care’ Tour: Salim Nourallah, Rhett Miller (10/28)
Nouvelle Vague – A French cover band, mais oui (10/28)
Grouplove – An American pop/rock band that was a lovely underground sensation just a year ago, but is now clearly on the verge of a major breakthrough (10/29-30)
Freelance Whales (10/31)
Dr. Dog (11/2)
The Royal Family Ball featuring Soulive & Lettuce (11/3)
Social Distortion (11/6-7)
Motion City Soundtrack w/Jukebox the Ghost (11/8)
Ani DiFranco – The storied DIY indie-rocker returns (11/10)
Taking Back Sunday (11/11)
Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (11/13)
Yeasayer (11/14-15)
G. Love and Special Sauce – The secret sauce in this Philadelphia hip-hop/classic R&B group is love – of the blues (11/16)
Dan Deacon – The Baltimore experimental knob-twister, the toast of NPR (11/17)
Lights (11/18)
Caspa (11/20)
Citizen Cope (11/21, 11/23)
Dark Star Orchestra (11/30)
The Gaslight Anthem (12/2-3)
The Faint – The once promising neo-electro band tries to rekindle the magic a decade later, playing Danse Macabre in its entirety (12/5)
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals (12/6-8)
Nada Surf (12/11)

THE ALDEN

McLean Community Center
1234 Ingleside Ave.
Mclean, Va.
703-790-0123
aldentheatre.org

Ball In The House – Five-member all-vocal band in the style of Boyz II Men and Take 6 offers a harmonized blend of classic R&B, hip-hop and gospel (12/15)

ARTISPHERE

1101 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-875-1100
artisphere.com

Arpas de America: Latin American Harp Festival – Teatro de la Luna presents this popular annual festival, this year featuring René Devia of Colombia, Julio González of Mexico and Lorenzo González and Julie Crystal Peña of Paraguay (9/14-15)
Nathan Williams and the Zydeco Cha Chas, Triage (9/15)
The Mambo Legends Orchestra – Former musicians of the Tito Puente Orchestra have formed this outfit, which performs in Artisphere’s Ballroom as part of a Hispanic Heritage Month celebration of Puente’s legacy (9/22)
Pepe Gonzalez – After-Work Jazz + Mixer Thursdays presents a concert of this self-taught bassist, ”one of the most respected jazz bass players in the Washington area,” according to The Washington Post (9/27)
Origem – After-Work Jazz + Mixer Thursdays (10/4)
Forro in the Dark, Alma Tropicalia – A Brazilian-steeped party, with bands from New York and D.C. performing as part of Artisphere’s 2nd Anniversary Celebration (10/6)
Yvonne Johnson – After-Work Jazz + Mixer Thursdays presents a concert by this ”funky jazz” singing keyboardist (10/11)
Joel Savoy, Jesse Lege: The Cajun Country Revival – A super-group of American roots musicians (10/17)
Hilton ‘Tre’ Felton Trio – After-Work Jazz + Mixer Thursdays (10/18)
Lyle Link – After-Work Jazz + Mixer Thursdays (10/25)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

Steve Coleman Quartet – Saxophonist has helped develop a new kind of jazz sound traced back to the patterns of hip-hop and post-’80s music (9/26)
Gary Smulyan w/Mark Masters’ Ellington Saxophone Encounters – Performing stunning arrangements of Duke Ellington’s timeless music (10/10)
Ben Williams and Sound Effect Revivalist has hailed band leader and D.C. native ”the baddest new bassist on the block” (10/17)
Washington Savoyards: The Rocky Horror Show (10/19-11/4)
Alan Blackman Trio w/Donny McCaslin – Baltimore-based pianist and composer (10/24)
Rebecca Martin w/Larry Grenadier – Folk/jazz singer and jazz bassist (11/7)
Joel Harrison String Choir – D.C. native leads the ensemble in ”Music of Paul Motian” (11/28)
John Hollenback Large Ensemble (12/6)
Mary Halvorson Quintet (12/12)
Jerseyband – Horn-driven metal that the band calls ”lungcore” (1/23/13)
Carol Morgan Quartet (2/13/13)
Shakers ‘n’ Bakers – Dedicated to the exploration of ”Vision Songs” received by women of the Shaker religious sect during ecstatic spiritual trances (3/13/13)
Amy K. Bormet’s Washington Women in Jazz Festival (3/27/13)
MODATT (4/24/13)
Luciana Souza Duo – One of jazz’s leading singers teams up with compatriot Brazilian guitarist Romero Lubambo (5/11/13)
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Swing era-style 18-piece big band (5/18/13)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1635 Trap Road
Vienna
877-WOLFTRAP
wolftrap.org

Carlos Nunez (10/4)
Glen Phillips, Grant-Lee Phillips – Alt-rock journeymen with soul-searching guitar tunes (11/5)
Chad & Jeremy – British Invasion redux, of a sort (11/6)
Ben Taylor w/Grace Weber (10/10)
The Greencards (11/17)
Susan Werner (10/18)
Battlefield Band (10/19)
Amanda McBroom – Cabaret singer (10/20)
Lucy Kaplansky (10/26)
Jonathan Edwards (11/3)
Tim O’Brien (11/8)
Chaise Lounge – Local jazz jam band, informed by the Swing era, continues to tour in support of its album released last spring, Insomnia (11/9)
Julie Murphy Wells – The lead singer of Eddie from Ohio is not, in fact, named Eddie, nor even a man (11/10)
Karla Bonoff w/Steve Forbert (11/14-15)
Howard Levy w/Chris Siebold (11/16)
The Grandsons (11/23)
John Eaton: The Music of George Gershwin and Harold Arlen – Jazz pianist returns for another season of three concerts in which he plays and interprets pop and jazz standards (11/24)
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul – Care to see who The New York Times has called ”the Jimi Hendrix of the violin”? (11/30)
Big Sam’s Funky Nation – Big band funk rooted in New Orleans jazz (12/1)
Schooner Fare (12/6-7)
Ari Hest – Poignant and heartfelt songs from this acoustically inclined folk-rocker (1/5/13)
Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound – Soulful party rockers (1/12/13)
The Persuasions – Feel-good R&B harmonies from the original a cappella sensations (2/1/13)
Southside Johnny & The Poor Fools (2/9/13)
Red Molly, The Steel Wheels (2/14/13)
John Eaton: A Salute to the One-Hit Wonders of American Popular Music – Period only covers the beginnings of American pop, until the ’40s (2/16/13)
Buskin & Batteau (3/2/13)
Tom Paxton – 1960s-era folk guitarist sings classic ballads and story-songs (3/14/13)
The Iguanas (3/29/13)
John Eaton – Bassist Tommy Cecil joins for a ”Juke Joint Jam Session” (3/30/13)
Holly Near – Social activist brings folk songs of justice and hope (4/11/13)
Paula Cole – ”I don’t wanna wait for our lives to be over,” she cries (4/19/13)
John McCutcheon (4/25/13)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

Don McLean – He drove his Chevy to the levee – and the levee wasn’t dry (9/15)
Eric Hutchinson (9/17)
Ramin Karimloo (9/18)
Todd Snider (9/19)
Phil Perry (9/20)
John Hiatt
The Combo
(9/21-23)
Ray Manzarek & Robby Krieger of The Doors – Can they light fire without Jim Morrison? (9/24)
Anthony David w/Antoine Dunn (9/25)
Kathy Mattea (9/26)
Stephen Wade (9/27)
The BoDeans (9/28)
Joe Sample (9/29)
Asleep At The Wheel (9/30)
Los Lobos – And the wolves howled, ”La Bomba” (10/1)
Keiko Matsui (10/2)
Eliane Elias & Jacqui Naylor – Sweet and sultry vocal jazz, times two (10/3)
Jorma Kaukonen (10/4)
The Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman – Smooth jazz (10/5)
David Cassidy – The former Partridge Family star and more recently Celebrity Apprentice contestant (10/6)
The Whispers (10/7)
Tift Merritt – Joni Mitchell-influenced North Carolina native performs with her band (10/8)
Jars of Clay (10/9)
Vivian Green – R&B artist’s ”Emotional Rollercoaster” is still a singular attraction (10/10)
Robert Glasper Experiment (10/11)
Dar Williams & Loudon Wainwright III – Rufus and Martha’s father returns to the area after performing with Mary Chapin Carpenter at Wolf Trap this summer (10/12-13)
Tower of Power (10/15)
Alfie Boe – British classical crossover artist (10/16)
Christmas Rocks! Extravaganza (10/17-18)
Herman’s Hermits featuring Peter Noone (10/19)
Ramsey Lewis Electric Band (10/21)
Brand New Heavies featuring N’Dea Davenport – The return of an original neo-soul ensemble (10/22)
Aimee Mann – She’s a Charmer all right (10/24-25)
Tom Paxton – 75th Birthday Celebration (10/27)
Laurie Anderson (10/29)
Banjo Summit: A Gathering of 5-String Masters – Bela Fleck is the headliner here (10/3)
Delbert McClinton (11/1)
Oleta Adams – ’90s-era R&B hitmaker don’t care how you get there, just get there if you can (11/2)
Al Stewart w/Rachael Sage (11/3)
Jake Shimabukuro (11/4)
Acoustic Alchemy (11/9)
Stephanie Mills (11/10)
Michael Franks (11/16)
Sam Bush & Del McCoury (11/18)
The Seldom Scene & Dry Branch Fire Squad (11/23-24)
Will Downing (11/29-30)
Chris Smither w/Andy Friedman (12/1)
Blood, Sweat & Tears (12/2)
A Peter White Christmas feat. Mindi Abair & Rick Braun (12/6)
1964 The Tribute (12/7)
J.D. Crowe & The New South (12/8)
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (12/11)
Judy Collins Christmas (12/12)
Candy Dulfer (12/16)
Carbon Leaf – Holiday show (12/2)
Pieces of a Dream (12/21)
Christine Lavin & Uncle Bonsai (12/23)
Tribute to John Denver feat. Ted Vigil w/Steve Weisberg (12/27)
16th Annual Hank Williams Tribute w/Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer and More (12/28)
Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (12/29)
The Seldom Scene, The Hot Seats, Tim Finch & Eastman String Band (12/31)
Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder (1/11-1/12/13)
War (1/17/13)
Marshall Crenshaw w/The Bottle Rockets (1/18/13)
Cheryl Wheeler & John Gorka (1/19/13)
Iris Dement (1/21/13)
Steep Canyon Rangers (1/25/13)
The Association (1/26/13)
Jesse Cook (1/28/13)
Alfie Boe (2/5-2/6/13)
Tab Benoit (2/3/13)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

Dragonette – The enormously gay appealing Canadian trio says hello again to D.C. (9/15)
Right Round w/DJ lil’e: The popular ’80s alt-pop dance night (9/15)
Heavy Times (9/16)
Firewater (9/17)
Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby (9/18)
Dry The River (9/19)
Make-Up (9/20)
Tycho, The Album Leaf (9/21)
Depeche Mode Dance Party w/DJs Steve EP, Killa K and Krasty McNasty (9/22)
Kicks w/DJs Kim and Sara – A night of rock, punk, power pop (9/22)
Wye Oak w/Callers (9/23)
Twin Shadow (9/24)
Antibalas – The great Afro-pop band, which provided the muscle behind the musical Fela! (9/25)
The Wallflowers (9/26)
The Corn Tucker Band (9/26)
St. Vitus (9/27)
Ra Ra Rasputin (9/28)
Party Lights w/DJs Mad Squirrel & Rob J. – A night of ’60s girl groups, soul and garage (9/28)
Crocodiles (9/29)
On & On w/DJ Autorock and Danny Harris — A night of funky house, hip-hop, electrofunk and disco (9/29)
Polica (10/2)
The Soft Pack (10/3)
Plume Giant (10/4)
The Raveonettes – The Danish hard-rockers return (10/6)
Moon/Bounce Dancing Affair – A high-energy dance night of hip-hop, house, ’90s pop and ”not-so-guilty pleasures” (10/6)
Frightened Rabbit (10/7)
Lord Huron (10/7)
Melvins Lite (10/8)
Menomena (10/90
Dinosaur Feathers (10/10)
Sloan (10/11)
Swans (10/12) The North Country (10/13)
Disco In The Dark w/Resident DJs Mr Bonkerz, William Devon & Remote Ctrl (10/13)
Tilly and the Wall (10/14)
Mike Watt + The Missingmen (10/15)
Electric Guest – Another pop band you really oughta know, this time from the U.K. (10/16)
Twerps (10/17)
Off! (10/18)
The 9: Songwriter Series – A local collaborative founded by Justin Trawick as a means to pool resources, fans and talent to play larger, better shows. And look, it’s working… (10/19)
Father John Misty (10/20)
Lagwagon (10/21)
Laura Stevenson & The Cans (10/22)
King Tuff (10/23)
The Sea and Cake (10/24)
Dinosaur Jr. (10/25)
AC Newman w/The Mynabirds (10/26)
Yellow Ostrich (10/27)
Heartless Bastards (10/30)
Electric Six – Expect an earsplitting loud night (10/31)
Quiet Company (11/1)
RNDM – A super-group featuring Jeff Ament of Pearl Jam, Joseph Arthur and Richard Stuverud (11/3)
Maserati (11/4)
Lost In The Trees – Led by classically trained composer Ari Picker, this North Carolina collective returns six months after its last stop at Black Cat to leave more listeners transfixed, you might even say lost (11/5)
The Whigs (11/7)
The Asteroids Galaxy Tour (11/90
The Soft Moon (11/9)
Mixtape – DJs Shea Van Horn and Matt Bailer are still mixing it up, now going on five years (11/10)
Pinback (11/11)
Cult of Youth (11/12)
Spoonboy (11/13)
Horse Feathers (11/15)
The Helio Sequence (11/16)
David Bazan Band (11/17)
Supersuckers (11/24)
Japandroids (12/7)
Benjamin Francis Leftwich (12/15)

BLACK FOX LOUNGE

1723 Connecticut Ave. NW
blackfoxlounge.com

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington – GMCW hosts an open-mike night once a month at Black Fox (9/13, 10/11)
Special Agent Galactica – The sometimes-singing local drag queen, the alter ego of Jeffrey Johnson, hosts a biweekly show (9/14)
Peter Fields, Tara Hofmann and Claude Arthur (9/14)
The Academy of Washington – A night of drag in the lounge (9/16) ^ Bill Held – A show every Sunday night (9/16)
David Lighton Ensemble (9/16)
Bill “Magic” Lavender Bey – A monthly show (9/18)
Jeron White Trio – A biweekly Wednesday night show (9/19)
Aviva and the Flying Penguins (9/20)
Kevin Robinson – A biweekly Thursday night show (9/20)
CaShandra J Ensemble – A biweekly Friday night show (9/21)
Ensul Jazz Trio (9/21)
Aaron Myers & The Black Fox Lounge Jazz Ensemble – A biweekly Friday night show (9/21)
Joe Vetter Jazz Duet (9/24)
Ethan Foote Jazz Ensemble (9/26)
Spill (9/27)
Butch Warren Jazz Ensemble (9/27, 10/25)
Robbie Wancowicz Jazz Ensemble (9/28)
Dave Mosick Jazz Duet (10/2)
Bare! (10/3)
The Aughts (10/4)
Jamell Thomas (10/8-9)
Eve Lesov (10/21)
Marc Ganancias, Ann Brandstadter and Lone Wolf (10/25)
Projeck GP Jazz Ensemble (10/31)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

Amina Figarova Sextet (9/17)
Joe Lovano (9/18-20)
Roy Ayers (9/21-23)
Eric Felton Quintet feat. Randy Brecker (9/24)
Bruno Nasta (9/25)
Susan Jones (9/26)
Fred Hersch Trio (9/27)
Mark O’Connor (9/28-30)
J.D. Experience (10/1)
Steve Williams & Jazz Nation (10/2)
Chris Mihn Doky & The Nomads (10/3)
Rachelle Ferrell (10/4-7)
Roy Hargrove (10/9-14)
Tommy Cecil-Bill Mays – A bass/piano combo offers a CD Release Party for Sondheim Duos (10/16)
Miles Stiebel (10/17)
Paul Pieper (10/18)
David Benoit (10/19-21)
Shirley Jones (10/22)
Henry Butler – The New Orleans piano legend (10/24)
Side FX & Kim Cameron (10/25)
Najee (10/26-28)
Miriamm (10/29)
Uptown Vocal Jazz Quartet (10/30)
Roberta Gambarini (11/1-4)
SNughie (11/5)
Benny Sharoni (11/7)
Walter Beasley (11/9-11)
Dave Douglas Quintet (11/3)
Leni Stern (11/14)
Tuck & Patti (11/15-18)
Antoine Dunn – Soul singer drops by Blues Alley for a solo show a couple months after opening for Anthony David at the Birchmere (11/20)
Kojo The Original Blackbyrds (11/21)
Alex Bugnon (11/23-25)
Collaboration (11/26)
Jonathan Butler (11/29-12/2)
Marion Meadows (12/7-9)

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS

2001 11TH ST. NW
202-299-0800
bohemiancaverns.com

Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra – Esteemed big band performs every Monday night
Brent Birckhead – A show from the Caverns’ artist in residence (9/18, 9/25)
Sachal Vasandani (9/21-22)
John Coltrane Birthday Anniversary Tribute Parts I and II – Two different tribute shows in one night (9/23)
Elijah Jamal Balbed – A CD Release Party in honor of 22-year-old D.C. saxophone player’s debut disc (9/27)
Supernova (9/28-29)
Blacknotes – A monthly show by an ensemble that combines ”progressive poetry, soulful singing, sweet keyboarding and African drumming” (9/30)
Chelsey Green and the Green Project (10/4)
Jacques Schwarz-Bart (10/5-6)
Joe Morris Trio (10/7)
Lou Donaldson (10/19-20)
Don Byron Quartet (10/21)
Nicholas Payton XXX fet. Lenny White (11/2-3)
Chad Carter (11/4)
Vinx (11/11)
Jonathan Batiste Quartet (11/16-17)
Odean Pope Trio (11/23)
Sonny Fortune (11/24)
Larry Brown Quintet (11/29)
Marc Cary Focus Trio feat. Brian Settles (11/30-12/1)
Todd Marcus (12/16)
Kenneth Whalum III (1/11-12/13)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

University of Maryland
College Park
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

SJ Jazz Collective – This eight-piece all-star collective, which includes David Sanchez, Avishal Cohen and Miguel Zenon, spends a week in residence at UMD as it prepares a world premiere, The Music of Chick Corea and New Compositions (10/12)
ETHEL with Todd Rundgren – Contemporary string quartet with a rock bent teams up with one-time pop hitmaker for a ’70s-inspired program (10/28)
UMD Jazz Ensemble, UMD Jazz Lab Band, University Jazz Band – ”Big Band Pre-Halloween Scream” is said to be an annual favorite at Clarice Smith Center (10/29)
UMD Chamber Jazz (11/7-8)
The Jazz Professors – UMD faculty artists, trumpeter Chris Gekker and saxophonist Chris Vadala offer recitals featuring music by traditional composers influenced by jazz, from David Heinick to Aaron Copland, as well as straightforward jazz pieces by Jelly Roll Morton, Duke Ellington, Dave Brubeck and Thelonius Monk (11/18)
UMD Jazz Ensemble, UMD Lab Jazz Band, University Jazz Band – Winter Big Band Showcase (12/5)
Nolan Williams Jr., Shirley Murdock, John Stoddart and Voices of InspirationChristmas Gift! A Celebration of African-American Holiday Traditions through Music and Spoken Word” (12/14-15)
Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet – Musical mavericks join forces for a world premiere piece commissioned by the Clarice Smith Center (2/1-2/13)
Branford Marsalis – Jazz legend performs with his quartet to help open a new exhibit at the David C. Driskell Center highlighting African-American artists inspired by jazz (2/15/13)
New York Festival of Song – Jacques Brel and Charles Trenet Revisited (2/21/13)
Brad Mehldau and Chris Thile – Jazz pianist and Nickel Creek’s alt-bluegrass mandolinist and singer team up for a tour-de-force concert (4/12/13)
The Ninety Miles Project – Vibraphonist Stefon Harris, trumpeter Nicholas Payton and saxophonist David Sanchez will perform music created by the Cuban and American jazz musicians brought together for this project (4/26/13)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

Anthony Hamilton, Estelle – Back to Love Tour, and it never sounded lovelier (9/15)
Robin Thicke (10/6)
Dispatch – Boston-area jam band that has re-emerged from yet another hiatus, brought to the area by IMP (10/11)
John Legend (10/22)
The Script (11/7)
Heart – Shawn Colvin opens (11/13)
Ray LaMontagne (11/16)
Aretha Franklin (11/17)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Road
Silver Spring
301-960-999
fillmoresilverspring.com

TYGA (9/19)
Minus The Bear (9/25)
LongLiveA$AP (9/26)
B’z – Japanese rock duo (9/28)
Rahsaan Patterson & Kindred Family Soul feat. Black Alley – Gay soul singer also known as ”The Kid” from the ’80s TV show Kids Incorporated, starring with Fergie and Mario Lopez (9/29)
Down (9/30)
Wolfgang Gartner – A rising electronic dance music star (10/2)
Switchfoot (10/3)
Prince Royce (10/4)
Sean Paul – The white Jamaican ”Baby Boy” reggae/rapper (10/5)
Waka Flocka Flame (10/6)
Jake Owen – CMT on Tour 2012 (10/11)
Lecrae – Christian hip-hopper and ministry leader (10/12)
The Temper Trap (10/13)
Primus 3D (10/15)
Mystikal – Shake that ass, show this ’90s-hitmaking New Orleans rapper what you’re working with (10/18)
Say Anything – …but make it nice (10/21)
Alanis Morissette – You oughtta know that she’s here, to remind you of your youth (10/23)
Trey Anastasio Band (10/24)
The Static w/Crash Boom Bang (10/26)
Yonder Mountain String Band (10/27)
Squarepusher (10/29)
Umphrey’s McGee (10/31)
Metalocalypse: Dethklok (11/2)
Gov’t Mule (11/3)
Theory of a Deadman (11/7)
The Slumerican Tour – feat. Yelawolf (11/10)
Mimosa (11/14)
Timeflies present The ONE NIGHT tour (11/16)
Delta Spirit (11/24)
Sum 41 (11/27)
HARD presents Boys Noize Live (11/28)
Sara Evens and Guest Eden’s Edge – WMZQ Christmas Show (12/14)
The Roots – Recruiting the house band for Jimmy Fallon’s show – and neo-soul hitmakers on their own – Fillmore ends 2012 with a bang, all right (12/31)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
thehamiltondc.com

Art Sherrod Jr. w/Miki Howard (9/14)
Danielia Cotton (9/15)
Gospel Brunch: Howard Gospel Choir – The Hamilton’s weekly event offers two hour-long shows as patrons eat – but no sermon (9/16)
The Devil Makes Three (9/19)
Larry Carlton Jazz Trio (9/21)
The Wood Brothers (9/22)
Gospel Brunch: Queen Esther Marrow (9/23)
The Bad Plus – A jazz trio from that hot bed of jazz, Minnesota, who return to D.C. just a few months after their debut at the Howard (9/23)
Lindsey Stirling (9/25)
Flow Tribe (9/26)
Perpetual Groove (9/27)
Red Baraat (9/28)
Allen Toussaint w/Shemekia Copeland – One of the most influential figures in New Orleans R&B performs with an aspiring queen of the blues. Sounds pretty sweet (9/29)
Allen Toussaint (9/30)
Donovan (10/6)
Michael Martin Murphey (10/9)
Perfume Genius (10/12)
Jackopierce (10/13)
Gospel Brunch: Howard Gospel Choir (10/14)
Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet (10/14)
The Be Good Tanyas (10/16)
Mavis Staples (10/17)
Vintage Trouble (10/18)
Blues Traveler (10/19)
John Oates Blues Band – Is he the Maneater? Where’s Daryl? Well, he won’t be at this (concert) Hall. Ha-ha (10/20)
Capitol Blues Night – Featuring Ironing Board Sam, Captain Luke, Cool John Ferguson, Sol and Big Ron Hunter (10/24)
Escort – An all-live-instrument, large disco band? You’ve just gotta hear and see them (10/25)
Joe Taylor Group (10/26)
The New Orleans Suspects (10/27)
Bernie Worrell Orchestra (11/1)
Tim Reynolds and TR3 (11/3)
Bonerama (11/4)
Alice Smith – D.C.-raised neo-soul singer will be sure to stir the crowd into a frenzy (11/8)
Roomful of Blues (11/9)
LIVE’s Ed Kowalczyk – Does he still sound as good as he did two decades ago? (11/10)
BandHouse Gigs Presents: A Tribute to The Band’s Last Waltz (11/11)
Joe Krown Trio (11/13)
Matt Wertz (11/15)
Brother Joscephus and the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra (11/16)
Mudcat (11/17)
Gospel Brunch: Howard Gospel Choir (11/18)
Ryan Montbleau Band (11/23)
Paul Reed Smith’s Hamilton Band (11/24)
Delfeayo Marsalis – Yep, there’s still another Marsalis horn-player bopping around (11/28)
Billy Joe Shaver (11/29)
Aaron Freeman (11/30)
Spyro Gyra (12/1)
Gospel Brunch: Howard Gospel Choir (12/2)
Julian Lage (12/3)
Wheeler Brothers (12/13)
Jane Siberry (12/14)
The Nighthawks (12/21)
Yellow Dubmarine – Dub as in copy, as in cover: This covers band performs the Beatles’ hits (12/28)
Start Making Sense (12/29)
Little Feat New Year’s Run (12/30-31)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-588-5595
thehowardtheatre.com

Kendrick Lamar (9/14)
Sunday Gospel Brunch with the Harlem Gospel Choir – Featuring an all-you-can-eat Southern buffet every Sunday
Wind Me Up, Chuck Mondays: The Chuck Brown Band with George Clinton – The funk master helps kick off a new Howard Theatre endearing legacy series devoted to those who inspired or where inspired by the Godfather of Go-Go (9/17, 10/1, 10/15)
Big K.R.I.T. w/Slim Thug (9/18)
Marcus Miller (9/19)
Leon Russell (9/22)
Arrested Development – The ”20th Anniversary Tour” of ”Tennessee” and all that (9/23)
Morbid Angel + Dark Funeral, Grave & VadimVon (9/24)
Remembering Whitney: The Harlem Gospel Choir Sings Whitney Houston (9/25)
Miguel – The Kaliedescope Dream Tour (9/26)
Mark Kozelek (9/27)
Eric Johnson Electric Band (9/28)
Kix (9/29)
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station (9/30)
Ryan Leslie feat. J. Holiday (10/2)
Renaissance (10/3)
Peaches – The crass Canadian rapper/singer, and onetime roommate of Feist, is not performing per se, just DJ’ing – but no doubt she’ll help you fuck the pain away anyway (10/4)
Gianmarco (10/5)
Mint Condition (10/6)
Easy Star All-Stars + The Aggrolites (10/7)
Emeli Sandé – Scottish singer should be the next big thing (10/8)
LeAnn Rimes (10/9)
A Drag Salute to the Divas – Shi-queeta-Lee returns to the Howard, ”back by popular demand,” with a drag divas tribute show (10/10)
Hit Week – DC: Subsonica & Negrita (10/11)
The Manzarek Rogers Band – Ray Manzarek (of the Doors) + Roy Rogers (10/12)
The White Panda (10/12)
Los Lonely Boys (10/13)
Meshell Ndegeocello – The bisexual, iconoclastic R&B/jazz singer-songwriter, a D.C. native, who helped spark the neo-soul movement, returns to the Howard, this time for a dedication to Nina Simone (10/14)
GZA (10/16)
Jonny Lang w/Ryan Shaw (10/17-18)
The Jacksons – The Unity Tour, without, of course, little Michael (10/19)
Staff Benda Bilili (10/21)
Psychedelic Furs + The Lemonheads – feat. Juliana Hatfield (10/22)
Epica (10/23)
Orquesta Aragon (10/24)
Buddy Guy (10/25-26)
Dru Hill (10/26)
Bettye LaVette (10/27)
Barrington Levy (10/27)
The Maine + Mayday Parade (10/28)
Buika (10/29)
The Tubes (10/30)
The Meter Men (11/2)
Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers (11/3)
Ivan Nevill’s Dumpstaphunk + Anders Osborne (11/4)
Cassandra Wilson (11/7)
Falling in Reverse (11/8)
Paul Banks (11/9)
David Choi + Clara C (11/10)
Kaki King w/Lady Lamb the Beekeeper – The lesbian folk guitar hero makes her debut at the Howard (11/16)
Bobby V (11/16)
B.B. King – Giving thanks to this blues legend (11/24-25)
Maxi Priest (11/28)
Enrique Bunbury (11/29)
Pentatonix (12/5)
Richard Marx – Wherever you go, he’d like to be right here waiting (12/8)
The Ellis Marsalis Quartet – Oh yes, still another Marsalis – but actually, this is papa Marsalis, sire of those six sons we keep hearing from (12/9)
Ronnie Spector’s Christmas Party – Be my little (Santa) baby, she just may sing (12/15)

THE IN SERIES

202-204-7763
inseries.org

Prelude: Songs We Love – Featuring Washington Ballet Studio Co. performers as well as nine singers and pianist Fran Conlon, in a mixed program of opera, cabaret, dance and zarzuela (9/29-10/1, GALA)
Pocket Opera Double Bill: Love & Witchcraft – Purcell’s Dido & Aeneas with De Falla’s El Amor Brujo in a haunting and haunted production starring local performer Anamer Castrello, whose golden husky voice is wonderfully haunting all its own (11/10-26, Source)
Mozart’s A Clemenza Di Tito – Mozart’s last grand opera, with glorious music and a story about political intrigue, ambition and leadership, adapted into English by Charlotte Stoudt (1/26-2/3/13, Atlas)
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill – A musical voyage from Three Penny Opera and Seven Deadly Sins to Weill’s prophetic Broadway musicals of the 1940′s, Knickerbocker Holiday to Lost In The Stars (2/23-3/10/13, Source)
Cabaret Latino! – This season of the In Series is commended to you, more often than not, by the Puerto Rican mezzo-soprano Anamer Castrello, who stars in a third show, this time with Peruvian baritone José Sacin and Mexican/Cuban pianist, creating a Latino hit parade (4/13-21/13, Source)
Pocket Opera Double Bill: Love & Money – Stravinsky’s The Soldier’s Tale and Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi offer characters from Dante’s Inferno and Russian folk tales, all exposing human folly (6/15-23/13, Atlas)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

The Silos (9/15)
The 9 Songwriters Series – Justin Trawick’s collaborative touring ensemble, which includes Andy Zipf, Tom O’Connor, Owen Danoff, Allison Bruno, Zachary J., Adam Bruno, Nita Chawla, Sara Slowinski (9/17, 10/30)
Victoria Vox
(9/18)
The Old Ceremony (9/20)
Bahamas (9/21)
Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers (9/22)
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers w/Brandon Butler (9/23)
Michelle Shocked (9/24)
Amy Vachal (9/25)
Tall Heights (9/27)
At Sea (9/28)
Emmet Swimming (9/29)
Jill Andrews (9/30)
William Topley (10/1)
Neil Halstead (10/2)
Bob Log III (10/4)
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys (10/5)
The Fleshtones (10/6)
Holly Golightly (10/7)
The Walking Sticks (10/8)
Marah and Blue Mountain (10/9)
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings (10/11)
Juniper Lane (10/12)
Deathfix – Rich Morel’s new hard-charging four-piece rock band with Brendan Canty, best known as the drummer of Fugazi (10/13)
Leagues (10/14)
Chris Staples (10/16)
Julian Velard (10/18)
No Second Troy and The Reserves (10/19)
Moonalice (10/20)
Kopecky Family Band (10/21)
Franz Nicolay of Hold Steady (10/23)
Bronze Radio Return (10/25)
Peasant (10/26)
Rebecca Loebe (10/28)
Tim Easton w/Patrick Sweany (11/5)
Black Prairie (11/9)

JAMMIN JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna
703-255-3747
jamminjava.com

Kris Delmhorst (9/14)
The Blackjacks (9/14)
Jammin Java’s Songwriters Circle: A Tribute to Johnny Cash – Anthony Fiacco, Todd Wright and Michael Pearsall induct Michael Clem of Eddie from Ohio into this Circle while paying tribute to the Man in Black (9/16)
Sandbox Kings + Sonic Nights (9/17)
Matthew Perryman Jones (9/18)
Alan Evans Trio (9/19)
Street Corner Symphony (9/20)
Rocknoceros Happy Family Hour (9/21)
SUPER bob (9/21)
The Fabulous Mary Ann Redmond Band (9/22)
Nayas + Dub City Renegades (9/22)
Rockraiser: Fight the Bear (9/23)
A Night of Worship w/Aaron Gillespie (9/25)
Adrianne Gonzalez + Garrison Starr + Maia Sharp – These three singer-songwriters team up as a band, playing each of their solo material and then some (9/26)
Flux 180 (9/27)
Brendan James (9/29)
Sixpence None The Richer (9/30)
Alex Culbreth & The Dead Country Stars (10/1)
Joe Robinson (10/2)
Casey Crescenzo of The Dear Hunter – Offering a special intimate evening (10/3)
Peter Mulvey – The 6th Annual Bicyle Tour (10/4)
Carsie Blanton + Seth Walker (10/5)
Unity: 311 Tribute (10/5)
Drivin’ N’ Cryin’ – A rockin’ N’ shockin’ band (10/7)
The American Songwriter Coffeehouse Tour (10/8)
The Kin + Find Vienna (10/9)
Bell X1 (10/10)
The Early November (10/11)
Graham Colton (10/12)
FunkMnkyz (10/12)
Red Wanting Blue (10/13)
Jon McLaughlin (10/14)
Jim White (10/16)
John Jorgenson Trio (10/17)
Antje Duvekot + Phil Roy (10/18)
Caroline Herring (10/19)
Honor By August (10/19)
Half Brother + Grand Revival (10/20)
Norman Rockwell (10/20)
Rosi Golan (10/21)
JJAMZ (10/22)
Michael McDermott + Whitehorse (10/23)
Joseph Vincent (10/25)
Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s (10/25)
TheRuinCity (10/26)
The Halloween Java Jam feat. Moogatu (10/26)
Pat Sommers’ Rock Shop (10/27)
Jesse Ruben + Chris Ayer (10/29)
Zombie Prom (10/30)
Susanna Hoffs – Yes, the former Bangles singer is still burning bright (10/31)
Noah Gunderson + David Ramirez (11/1)
Tony Lucca – You just know this incredibly hot – talented too – finalist from last season’s The Voice will put on a good show (11/3)
Trixie Whitley (11/4)
The Milk Carton Kids (11/5)
Griffin House (11/7)
Unknown Hinson (11/8)
Gary Louris – From the Jayhawks (11/9)
Charlie Hunter Duo (11/10)
Alex Goot (11/11)
Michael Tolcher (11/13)
Derek Webb (11/14)
Truth & Salvage Co + Tim Brantley – Music 4 Vets Tour (11/15)
Ellis Paul (11/16)
Lucy Wainwright Roche – The underrated Wainwright, who offers a sweeter, more straightforward sound than either of her siblings Rufus or Martha (11/17)
Tom Russell (11/18)
Stomp Status (11/23)
Heather Mae + TheyCallMePiano + Amanda Lee (11/24)
Feed God Cabbage (11/24)
Natalie York + Lexie Hayden (11/25)
Tracy Grammer (11/30)
Set It Off + Sparks The Rescue (12/1)
The Souljazz Orchestra (12/1)
Tyrone Wells (12/5)
Tyler Ward (12/9)
The Dangerous Summer (12/11)
Will Hoge (12/12)

JOSEPH MEYERHOFF SYMPHONY HALL

1212 Cathedral St.
Baltimore
410-783-8000
ticketmaster.com

DRUMLine Live! (10/27)
Barbara Cook (11/3)
Linda Eder – Broadway and cabaret star vocalist toasts fellow ”Songbirds,” from Lena Horn to Etta James to Barbra Streisand to Judy Garland (11/8)
Canadian Tenors (11/23-25)
Vienna Boys’ Choir (12/8)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

Thelonious Monk International Jazz Drums Competition Finals & All-Star Gala Concert (9/23)
KC Jazz Club: Mulgrew Miller Trio – The Los Angeles Times praises this group’s ”exceptional harmonic diversity” (10/5)
KC Jazz Club: Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio – Jonathan Kreisberg and Jamire Williams are part of this trio led by a master of the Hammon B-3 organ (10/6)
Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Maureen McGovern – Cook rightly kicks off a new cabaret season at the Kennedy Center by shining her reverential spotlight on ”The Morning After” singer-songwriter, who has been overlooked too often in her career, which also spans Broadway (Little Women, Threepenny Opera) (10/12)
Supersized Jazz Club: Medeski Martin & Wood – A genre-defying band, essentially a cross between a jazz ensemble and a jam band (10/13)
KC Jazz Club: Anat Cohen Quartet – Israeli clarinetist presents her specialized take on jazz incorporating classical, Brazilian choro and Argentine tango (10/19)
KC Jazz Club: The Heath Brothers – Legendary saxophonist Jimmy and ace hard bop drummer Albert ”Tootie” bring brotherly love to their innovative cross-genre playing (10/20)
KC Jazz Club: Jason Moran & The Bandwagon with Bill Frisell & Alicia Hall Moran – Jazz guitarist and talented mezzo-soprano and jazz vocalist join the band led by the Kennedy Center’s artistic advisor for jazz (10/26)
Kurt Elling – Jazz vocalist and Grammy winner returns to the Kennedy Center in ”1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project” (10/27)
Patina Miller – Tony Award nominee (Sister Act) returns to the Kennedy Center after last spring’s First You Dream: The Music of Kander and Ebb, this time for a cabaret (11/2)
KC Jazz Club: Lionel Loueke Trio – A Benin-native guitarist and collaborator with Herbie Hancock and Esperanza Spalding presents an elegant mixture of Afro-pop and jazz (11/2)
KC Jazz Club: Roseanna Vitro and The Randy Newman Project (11/3)
Election Night Jam with Jason Moran & The Bandwagon (11/6)
David Alan Grier & Jason Moran – A stand-up comic as well as first-rate singer teams up with Kennedy Center Jazz Artistic Advisor and his band for a night of laughs and music (11/11)
Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Linda Lavin – One of the stars of the Kennedy Center’s production of Follies last year returns for a night of cabaret (11/16)
KC Jazz Club: Alfredo Rodriguez Trio — Cuban jazz pianist performs as part of the Kennedy Center’s Discovery Artist series (11/16)
KC Jazz Club: Carl Allen-Rodney Whitaker Project – Drummer and bassist who lead a quintet creating what the Detroit Free Press calls ”a 21st Century version of soul-jazz” (11/17)
Danilo Perez Trio – Panamanian pianist returns to the Kennedy Center with his trio (11/30)
Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Judy Kuhn – Kennedy Center favorite, known for her turns in the Sondheim Celebration and Kennedy Center Honors, returns for cabaret (12/7)
KC Jazz Club: Christie Dashiell Quartet – Vocalist and Betty Carter Jazz Ahead alum returns to the Kennedy Center after performing on NBC’s reality show The Sing-Off as part of Howard University’s jazz/pop a cappella group Afro Blue (12/7)
NPR’s A Jazz Piano Christmas – A Kennedy Center holiday tradition, featuring top jazz pianists Jason Moran, Geri Allen, Taylor Eigsti and NEA jazz master Ellis Marsalis, performing their favorite holiday songs (12/8)
KC Jazz Club: Nnenna Freelon – Multiple Grammy nominee and frequent Billboard Jazz chart-topper (12/14)
Anthony Braxton, Diamond Curtain Wall Quartet w/Jason Moran (12/15)
A Jazz New Year’s Eve: Freddy Cole & the Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band (12/31)
Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Terri White – Another star from the Kennedy Center’s 2011 revival of Follies offers a night of cabaret (1/25/13)
Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Septet (1/26/13)
Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour: Dee Dee Bridgewater, Christian McBride, Benny Green, Lewis Nash, Ambrose Akinmusire (2/1/13)
KC Jazz Club: Kris Bowers – Winner of the 2011 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Piano Competition Award (2/2/13)
KC Jazz Club: Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts (2/8/13)
KC Jazz Club: Jason Moran & The Bandwagon (2/9/13)
Olli Hirvonen Quartet – Finnish guitarist performs as part of the Nordic Cool 2013 festival (2/22/13)
Yggdrasil – Danish composer and pianist Kristian Blak founded this group, performing as part of Nordic Cool 2013 (3/1/13)
Torn Gustavsen Ensemble – A solid fixture on the Norwegian jazz scene for many years, coming to the Kennedy Center for Nordic Cool 2013 (3/3/13)
Caroline Henderson – Danish vocalist appears for Nordic Cool 2013 (3/7/13)
Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio – Icelandic pianist and her trio performs for Nordic Cool 2013 (3/8/13)
Jacob Anderskov – Nordic Cool 2013 (3/9/13)
Jack DeJohnette: 70th Birthday Tour – NEA jazz master and Grammy-winning drummer is joined by a number of his friends for this birthday bash (3/16/13)
Charles Lloyd Birthday Celebration – Saxophonist appears for a star-studded party, including Jason Moran (3/22/13)
Fats Waller Dance Party with Meshell N’degeocello and Jason Moran (4/5/13)
Soulive – Brothers Neal and Alan Evans and guitarist Eric Krasno are said to be the future of funk (4/6/13)
KC Jazz Club: Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet – The youngest son of the indelible Marsalis family (4/12/13)
The New Orleans Bingo! Show – A curious spectacle, a thrilling phenomenon and one of the very finest entertainments on the theatrical stage today (4/13/13)
KC Jazz Club: Frank Wess Quintet (4/26/13)
Kenny Barron & Dave Holland (4/27/13)
KC Jazz Club: Fred Hersch & Julian Lage (4/27/13)
Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Adam Pascal – Roger Davis from Rent drops by the Kennedy Center for a night of sure-to-be-rocking cabaret (5/10/13)
Bobby McFerrin -– Don’t worry… (5/13/13)
18th Annual Mary Lou Williams Women In Jazz Festival (5/16-18/13)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

Clannad – Legendary family band, celebrating its 40th year together, features haunting songs and mesmerizing vocals (10/13)
Celtic Thunder – Ensemble of six soloists continues to explore the diversity of its Irish and Celtic roots in Voyage (10/14)
Acoustic Africa – Third installment of International Music Network’s exhilarating journey focuses on the richness of the African traditions of the voice and the song; this iteration features two artists from Ivory Coast, vocalist and dancer Dobet Gnahore and bassist and vocalist Manou Gallo, plus Cameroonian singer Kareyce Fotso, all directed by African-influenced American guitarist Leni Stern and supported by an all-star band (11/1)

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE

140 West Mount Royal Ave.
Baltimore
410-547-SEAT
lyricoperahouse.com

David Gray (9/30)
Regina Spektor – The spunky Russian-American will still sound unusual from the cheap seats, no doubt (10/2)
Celtic Thunder (10/12)
Journey – Don’t stop believing – even if you’re sick of it (10/14)
Brandi Carlile – The lesbian country-rocker returns to the area in a concert presented by IMP (11/1)
The Australian Pink Floyd Show (11/13)
The Moody Blues (12/1)
The Smokey Robinson (1/18/13)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

Bon Iver w/Anais Mitchell – This year’s Grammy Award winner as Best New Artist headlines a show with an ambitious folk-popper who deserves to win the award herself (9/15)
WPOC Sunday in the Country – Eric Church, Thompson Square, David Nail, Justin Moore, Jana Kramer and Craig Campbell (9/16)
Florence + The Machine – The dog days are over, this fat (as in voiced) lady done sang (9/19)
Gotye w/Missy Higgins – Somebody that you now know, with a lesbian opening act from Australia you oughta know (9/30)
Animal Collective – Baltimore-rooted band so many seem to love (10/2)
Virgin Mobile FreeFest – Jack White, Skrillex, M83 and ZZ Top are just some of the less-than-exciting headliners, but there are plenty others to catch your ear, from Santigold to Alabama Shakes to Ben Folds Five – and we’ve only just scratched the surface (10/6)

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax
703-993-3000
patriotcenter.com

Wale – D.C.’s long-simmering homegrown rap phenom (9/20)
Vicente Fernandez (9/28)
Peter Gabriel – Back to Front Tour, in which the British pop-rocker plays his biggest album So in its entirety (10/14)
Eric Church – Blood, Sweat & Beers Tour, chug-chug-chug (10/26)
Smashing Pumpkins – The Oceania Tour (11/3)
Chicago & Kansas – The two AOR artists are on an American Freedom Festival, which must be why there’s no Foreigner on the bill (12/10)
Neil Young and Crazy Horse – Still crazy after all these years (11/30)
Wiz Khalifa (12/6)
Green Day (1/21/13)

RAM’S HEAD CENTER STAGE

Maryland Live! Casino
7002 Arundel Mills Circle, No. 7777
Hanover, Md.
800-522-4700
marylandlivecasino.com

Doc Hollywood (9/15)
Big House Band (9/16)
3AM Tokyo (9/19)
Foghat (9/20)
Joe Bachman and the Crew (9/21)
Rollerblades (9/22)
Rew Smith (9/23)
Peterbuilt (9/26)
Patty Smith and Scandal (9/27)
Mr. Echo (9/28)
Burnt Sienna (9/29)
Kristen and the Noise (9/30)
Farmer’s Daughter (10/3)
Diamond Rio (10/4)
Dean Crawford (10/10)
Spin Doctors – The band still has a pocketful of kryptonite, with little miss fans that can’t be wrong (10/11)
Richie Fields (10/17)
Sheena Easton – She’ll strut with her sugar walls to the newest casino around (10/18)
The Hit Girls (10/19)
Still Counting (10/20)
Mr. Greengenes (10/26)
Jumper (10/27)
Never Never (10/28)
Mini Kiss (10/31)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

Polaris (9/15)
Circa Survive (9/16)
Kix (9/22)
All American Rejects and Boys Like Girls (9/23)
Devin Townsend Band and Katatonia (9/24)
Switchfoot (9/26)
Needtobreathe (9/27)
Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls (9/28)
Casey Cares Foundation’s 10th Annual Rock & Roll Bash (9/29)
30H!3 and Sammy Adams (10/2)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor (10/3)
The Dismemberment Plan (10/5)
Mutemath (10/6)
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (10/8)
The Expendables and Iration (10/10)
Silversun Pickups (10/11)
My Darkest Days (10/12)
Gungor (10/13)
Ryan Bingham (10/14)
Rebelution (10/18)
Wanda Jackson – The rockabilly queen and onetime girlfriend to Elvis Presley is a hoot and a half (10/19)
Indigo Girls – The lesbian folk legends aren’t stopping in D.C. this fall, but for some you Baltimore’s closer to fine anyway (10/20)
State Radio (10/25)
Deftones (10/26)
Papadosio (10/27)
The XX – If you wonder where all the hipstsers are this Saturday night, just know they’re in Baltimore for a change (10/30)
Jam Project (11/3)
Eric Hutchinson (11/4)
Justin Townes Earle (11/13)
Yellowcard (11/15)
Dance Gavin Dance (11/20)
The Bass Invaders Tour (11/21)
All Time Low (11/23)
Say Chance (12/22)
Dark Star Orchestra – The Grateful Dead has never died, according to this group that works to relive the concert experience for Dead Heads (12/28)
Get The Led Out (1/5/13)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

Art Sherrod Jr. w/Howard Hewett (9/15)
The Kingston Trio (9/16)
Steve Earle (9/17)
Blue Sky Riders feat. Kenny Loggins, Georgia Middleman and Gary Burr (9/18)
Adrianne Gonzalez, Garrison Starr and Maia Sharp – A super-group of female singer/songwriters, who will perform each of their repertoires as a band (9/19)
Marcus Miller (9/20)
Euge Groove (9/21)
Satisfaction – A tribute band to, naturally, the Rolling Stones (9/22)
Anthony David (9/23)
ZZ Ward (9/24)
BoDeans (9/26-27)
Joe Sample Trio (9/28)
Darrell Scott (9/29)
Joe Robinson (9/30)
Shemekia Copeland (9/30)
Sixpence None the Richer (10/2)
Keiko Matsui (10/3)
The Rippingtons feat. Russ Freeman (10/4)
Jorma Kaukonen (10/5)
Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone (10/6)
Sonny Landreth (10/7)
Eric Mongrain (10/8)
Ben Taylor (10/9)
Los Lonely Boys (10/10-11)
Robert Glasper (10/12)
Earl Klugh (10/13)
Medeski Martin & Wood (10/14)
Jimmy Thacker (10/15)
Rodney Crowell (10/16)
Tinariwen (10/17)
Tower of Power (10/18-19)
Livingston Taylor (10/20)
Priddy Music Academy’s Battle of the Bands (10/20)
Blues Traveler – This jam band is still getting the run-around, in part because of its ’90s hit by that name (10/21)
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (10/22-23)
Phil Vassar (10/24)
Jackie Greene (10/25)
Janis Ian – The lesbian folk pioneer returns to the area (10/26)
Paul Revere & The Raiders (10/27)
Bettye LaVette – R&B legend marks her 50th anniversary in the music business, and she’s Thankful N’ Thoughtful, as her new album’s title puts it (10/28)
Tristan Prettyman (10/28)
ASIA (10/30)
The Tubes (10/31)
Al Stewart (11/1)
Delbert McClinton (11/2)
Oleta Adams (11/3)
Tim O’Brien – One of the spearheads of contemporary bluegrass (11/7)
Suzy Bogguss (11/8)
Jonathan Edwards (11/9)
Acostic Alchemy (11/10)
Gary Louris of The Jayhawks (11/10)
Ed Kolwalczyk – Former lead singer of ’90s hitmakers Live, these days he alone is working to make lightning crash, you might say (11/11)
Lyle Lovett & His Acoustic Group (11/12)
Matt Wertz (11/14)
Tom Rush (11/16)
Michael Franks (11/17)
Don Felder of The Eagles (11/18)
Stephanie Mills (11/23-24)
Steep Canyon Rangers (11/29)
Blood, Sweat & Tears (11/30)
Big Band Christmas (12/1)
Maysa (12/2)
Peter Mayer Group (12/5)
Will Hoge (12/6)
An Annapolis Christmas (12/10-11)
Loudon Wainwright III (12/13)
The Rovers (12/14)
Bronze Radio Return & Wheeler Brothers (12/15)
Hard Travelers (12/15)
Rita Coolidge – Two-time Grammy-winning singer/songwriter behind hits you probably know and love, including ”(Your Love Has Lifted Me) Higher and Higher” (12/16)
Candy Dulfer (12/17)
Carbon Leaf: Holiday Show (12/18-19)
Los Lobos (12/20
Christine Lavin & Uncle Bonsai (12/21)
Pieces of a Dream (12/22)
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/28)
East Bay Soul (12/29)
Seldom Scene – A more urban approach to bluegrass than your average (12/3)
Bruce In The USA – A tribute to the Boss (1/11/13)
Voyage – Another tribute, this time to Journey featuring singer Hugo, said to be a dead ringer for Steve Perry (1/19/13)
Little River Band (1/22/13)
eddie from ohio (1/25-26/13)
The Association (1/27/13)
Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. (2/6/13)
Chris Smither (2/9/13)
Tab Benoit (2/11-12/13)
The Smithereens (2/15/13)
Judy Collins – They don’t get much more legendary than this (2/16/13)
Roy Clark (2/23/13)
Johnny Winter Band (3/1-2/13)

RED PALACE

1210 H St. NE
202-399-3201
redpalacedc.com

DJ Philip Goyette (9/15)
Dangerously Delicious Pies Rock and Roll Anniversary Party: Vival Le Vox, Glenmont Popes and Joe Buck (9/15)
The Spring Standards – Delaware Valley-bred, Brooklyn-based folk/poppers (9/20)
Blood Red Shoes (9/21)
Frontier Ruckus w/Chamberlin – Sound is self-described as the Avett Brothers meets Neil Young and jams with Bon Iver (9/22)
Cate Le Bon (9/23)
Craft Spells (9/25)
Dance for the Dying (9/29)
Food Will Win The War – Another Brooklyn-based pop/folk ensemble with a cute name (10/2)
The Dig (10/3)
The Octopus Project (10/4)
Willis Earl Beal (10/6)
Holcombe Waller (10/8)
Ben Miller Band (10/11)
Smoking Popes (10/12)
Army Navy (10/15)
Deap Vally – A female rock ‘n’ roll duo (10/16)
Julian Velaru (10/17)
Generationals (10/20)
Com Truise (10/21)
Teammate (10/24)
Woods (11/2)
The Wooden Sky (11/7)
Snowmine (11/8)
The Fresh & Onlys (11/9)
Tamaryn (11/11)

SIGNATURE THEATRE

4200 Campbell Ave.
Arlington
703-820-9771
signature-theatre.org

Holiday Follies – Holiday favorites sung by special guest performers (12/11-23)
Euan Morton – Tony Award nominee and star of Signature’s Chess is back with a new solo cabaret act (1/9-12/13)
Nova Y. Payton – Helen Hayes Award winner for Signature’s Hairspray, Payton nearly always steals any show she’s in, so you just know her cabaret will be amazing (3/13-16/13)
The Lost Songs of Broadway: 1970s – Showcasing forgotten songs from Broadway (5/29-6/1/13)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

Dirty Three w/Magik Markers (9/23)
Beth Orton w/Sam Amidon – Onetime electro-pop chanteuse is now firmly a quiet folkie (9/27)
First Aid Kit (10/2)
Bajofondo (10/9)
Jerry Douglas (10/23)
Xavier Rudd (10/30)
Ben Gibbard – The Death Cab for Cutie/Postal Service front man tries killing with cuteness on his own (11/8)
The Magnetic Fields -– The only boy I ever loved was Stephin in drag, or something like that. Anyway, the quirky band is back! (11/17-18)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

The Machine Performs Pink Floyd (9/22)
The Legwarmers – Billed as ”D.C.’s Biggest ’80s Retro Dance Party” (9/28-29)
Blondie – Get yourself to Falls Church to see Debbie Harry and her band, with a heart of glass that’s still beating after all these decades (10/1)
Almost Queen – A tribute to Freddie Mercury and company (10/5)
Indigenous (10/7)
Bruce Foxton from The Jam (10/10)
The English Beat and Paul Collins (10/12)
Jarabe De Palo (10/13)
Soul Rebels (10/18)
The Soft Parade – A tribute to the Doors (10/19)
The Waiting – Another tribute band, this time to Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (11/1)
JD McPherson -– Americana/Blues/Rock (11/4)
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood – A rock concert that doubles as a ”2012 Election Poll Watch Party” (11/6)
Groundation – Funk/Reggae (11/8)
The Victor Wooten Band and the Jimmy Herring Band (11/9)
AER (11/16)
Lez ZeppelinAnother tribute band, this time an all-girls tribute to Led Zeppelin (11/17)
The Nighthawks (11/23)
Men Without Hats – Are you ready to do the safety dance again? Ssss, Aaaa… (11/29)

STRATHMORE

David Byrne & St. Vincent

David Byrne & St. Vincent

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

Joe Jackson and the Bigger Band (9/15)
Eric Scott – D.C. native, who has performed with James Brown, B.B. King, Ray Charles and Jimmy Buffett, performs with his band (9/19, Mansion)
Metric – Appealing Canadian electronic-rock stars hit Strathmore in a performance presented by the 9:30 Club’s IMP and in support of its new album Synthetica (9/21, Music Center)
Frédéric Yonnet, Urban Jazz Harmonicist – Former Strathmore artist in residence and sideman for stars including Stevie Wonder, Erykah Badu, India.Arie and Prince elevates the harmonica to a stylishly modern instrument (9/27, Mansion)
Pat McGee Band – Virginia native McGee performs with his acoustic jam-rock sextet (9/28, Music Center)
David Byrne & St. Vincent – Talking Heads mastermind teams up with an indie-rock darling to create an idiosyncratic, brass meets electronica album Love This Giant, which the two perform at Strathmore courtesy of IMP (9/30, Music Center)
Loide – Contemporary jazz meets the rhythmic melodies of Africa (10/3, Mansion)
Patti LuPone w/The Four Play String Quartet – Before the Broadway superstar returns to the Great White Way in a non-singing role (David Mamet’s The Anarchist) she offers a cabaret of long songs by the usual Broadway suspects as well as contemporary songwriters such as Randy Newman, Judy Collins, even Cyndi Lauper (10/5-6, Music Center)
Kevin Dudley w/Ralph Gordon & Rickie Simpkins – Former front man and guitarist with the Atomic Hillbillies leads this trio offering raw, roots beauty of Americana music (10/17, Mansion)
Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britian – No, it’s not a joke, though there are a lot of yuk-yuks in a performance of this all-singing, all-strumming uke orchestra, which reinterprets pieces from all genres of music, from Beethoven to The Who to Isaac Hayes, and even includes a strum-along for those concertgoers who bring a uke with them (10/20, Music Center)
Songwriters Association of Washington: Best of SAW Showcase (10/24, Mansion)
Strathmore Cabaret featuring the Chaise Lounge Band – Members of the 2012 class of Strathmore artists in residence also perform cabaret as part of this dinner and drinks fundraiser with onstage auction, emceed by Charlie Barnett (10/26, Music Center)
Casey Driessen – Fiddler, regularly on tour with Béla Fleck and The Flecktones, offers an intimate evening of unconventional music, with he alone with his fiddle and pedal board to create digital loops and effects (10/26, Mansion)
Strathmore Family Sings: Woody Guthrie Sing-Along – In a year marking the late folk legend’s 100th birthday, Cathy Fink and Joe Uehlein lead a celebration with a selection of classics, including ”This Land Is Your Land” (10/28, Education Wing)
Melissa Etheridge – Rock’s most celebrated lesbian offers a concert in the acoustically rich Music Center in support of her new album 4th Street Feeling, which is almost as good and fiery as her earliest albums and a real return to form (11/2, Music Center)
Keb’ Mo’ – Multiple Grammy winner has made advancing and preserving the blues genre his life’s work, and returns to Strathmore after kicking off last season (11/3, Music Center)
Rita: My Joys – Iranian-born pop singer and actress is one of the most famous female singers in Israel and an underground sensation in Iran (11/13, Music Center)
Tia Fuller Quartet – A member of Beyoncé’s all-female band performs jazz saxophone with her own group (11/15, Mansion)
Classic Albums Live: Pink Floyd’s Dark Side of the Moon – Top musicians re-create the album that was on the Billboard charts longer than any other in history, in a reprise of last season’s presentation of The Beatles’ Abbey Road (11/23, Music Center)
Charlie Barnett with Owen Danoff & Deborah Bond – Guitarist is joined by two fans and Strathmore Artists in Residence, a singer-songwriter and a progressive soul artist (11/28, Mansion)
Julia Nixon: Songs of Burt Bacharach – Helen Hayes Award winner performs the cool, breezy music of one of America’s most successful composers (11/30, Mansion)
The Brian Setzer Orchestra: Christmas Rocks Extravaganza – Billed as ”the most exciting annual rockin’ Christmas event on the planet” (12/4, Music Center)
George Winston – Pianist performs selections from his seasonally themed recordings – plus Guaraldi’s Peanuts pieces (12/5, Music Center)
Natalie MacMaster: Christmas in Cape Breton – Impeccable Canadian fiddler performs traditional Scottish and Irish holiday tunes invoking the traditions of her native Cape Breton (12/6, Music Center)
Morrissey – The mopey one offers a concert in between studio albums, courtesy of IMP (12/7, Music Center)
Charm City Klezmer Band – Michael S. Raitzyk’s family band celebrates the Festival of Lights with a jubilant, jazzy twist (12/12, Mansion)
Mark O’Connor: An Appalachian Christmas – A wondrous mixture of Christmas carols and traditional American music encompassing the spirit of the holiday in artist’s native American region (12/13, Music Center)
Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra – Last year’s holiday performances of D.C.’s 17-piece big band at Strathmore sold out quickly, so don’t dilly-dally (12/16, Mansion)
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis – The top-selling Christmas music artist in history combines classical compositions with rock instrumentation in a manner that is often cheesy, even a bit blasphemous – and the very definition of a guilty pleasure (12/16, Mansion)
A Fiddler’s Feast – Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas, Dirk Powell, Jay Ungar and Molly Mason all perform as part of a string feast (1/11/13, Music Center)
Angelique Kidjo, Dianne Reeves and Lizz Wright – These three great singers pay tribute to their female forebears, chiefly Miriam Makeba, Abbey Lincoln and Odetta in ”Sing the Truth” (1/22/13, Music Center)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Grammy Award-winning South African troupe returns to Strathmore in a show that’s sure to sell out, if past is prologue (1/25/13, Music Center)
Aaron Weinstein Trio – Extraordinary young jazz violinist is also a born entertainer (2/7/13, Mansion)
DRUMline Live! – Show-style marching bands from the college football field to the stage (3/1/13, Music Center)
Neil Berg’s 101 Years of Broadway – A cast of five Broadway stars recreates moments form the greatest musicals of the century (3/24/13, Music Center)
Julie Fowlis: Music of the Scottish Isles – Gaellic singer could become the next global breakout star, if her song from Pixar’s new animated epic Brave catches on (4/15/13, Mansion)
VOCA PEOPLE – Jimmy Fallon has called this off-Broadway show, which mixes flawlessly sung a cappella harmonies with amazing beat-box simulations of every kind of instrument, ”the coolest show ever” (4/18/13, Music Center)
2013 Spring Gala w/Michael Feinstein – The ambassador of the Great American Songbook performs Gershwin standards in a program based on his recent book The Gershwins and Me, about his early apprenticeship with Ira Gershwin (4/20/13, Music Center)
Chelsey Green – Violinist and former Strathmore artist in residence crosses genres, from classical to jazz to hip-hop, creating a new groove (5/2/13, Mansion)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

Madonna (9/23-24)
Kirk Franklin, Marvin Sapp, Donnie McClurkin and Israel Houghton – Radio One’s The Spirit of Praise Celebration with ”The King’s Men” (10/6)
Justin Bieber – Stay far away from Chinatown tonight if you don’t like hearing screams and squeals – and then there are the boy’s girl fans (11/5)
The Who (11/13)
Bob Dylan and his Band w/Mark Knopfler – The 9:30 Club’s parent presenters IMP offers this stadium tour with the folk god and Dire Straits co-founder (11/20)
Lady Gaga – Mama Monster is expected to release a new album, dubbed ARTPOP, early next year, but for sure she’ll return to the Verizon Center on another world tour, this one named after last year’s Born This Way (2/25/13)
Rihanna (4/29/13)
One Direction (6/23/13)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

Marsha Ambrosius – Former Floetry member is doing the flow solo these days (9/21)
Gilberto Santa Rosa and Tito Puente Jr. – A concert in honor of Latino and Hispanic veterans during Hispanic Heritage Month with these two salsa greats (10/15)
David Bisbal – Hunky Spanish pop singer (10/19)

WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY

202-833-9800
wpas.org

Yemen Blues – A multinational ensemble blending traditional Yemenite and West African melodies, blues, jazz and funk (11/13, Sixth & I)
Chucho Valdés Quartet – Jazz legend and Afro-Cuban pianist (12/6, Sixth & I)
Brooklyn Rider – Performing commissioned works by Bill Frisell, Padma Newsome and Ethan Iverson, among others (1/26/13, Sixth & I)
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra w/Wynton Marsalis (1/29/13, Kennedy Center)
Suzanne Vega – WPAS invites the ’80s pop-folk hitmaker to return after last year’s sold-out show; get your tickets now (3/2/13, Sixth & I)
Gretchen Parlato (3/9/13, Sixth & I)
Kodo Drummers of Japan – A heart-pounding performance of this group of 24 masters of the ancient taiko-drumming tradition (3/16/13, DAR Constitution Hall)
Hugh Masekela – South African trumpeter, flugelhornist, cornetist, composer and singer makes his WPAS debut (4/12/13, Lisner)
Ute Lemper – The star German cabaret artist returns with a program titled ”Last Tango in Berlin,” featuring songs by Weill, Piazzola, Piaf, Brel and more (5/18/13, Sixth & I)

For additional, expanded listings, please visit the 2012 Fall Arts Preview at metroweekly.com.


Above and Beyond Art Gallery & Museum Exhibits Classical Music Pop, Rock, Folk, Jazz Music Dance Television Stage Films

Doug Rule is a theater critic and contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Get the Best of Metro Weekly. Join Our Email List.

Subscribe now to get the latest news, features, incredible contests and special offers delivered daily to your in-box!

We respect your privacy and never share your email with a third party.