Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz

Fall Arts Preview 2013

From Beyoncé to Pharrell Williams to the Zac Brown Band, if it’s big you want, big you can get this season at area concert venues. But there’s also Cyndi Lauper and Pet Shop Boys — and a whole slew of other gay-popular acts stopping through town, including Ani DiFranco, Marques Toliver and Tommy Tune. There’s also, as ever, a large number of visiting acts who were popular at least a generation ago and are hoping to capitalize on your creeping sense of nostalgia. Why, Simple Minds at 9:30 Club and — from even further out of left field — Molly Ringwald at Blues Alley? Well, as they say, don’t forget about them as you plan your concert calendar.

2012 SONIC CIRCUITS

dc-soniccircuits.org

This year’s annual Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music doubles in duration to become a six-day affair, and expands to three venues, adding AFI Silver Theatre Cultural Center and Union Arts & Manufacturing to the home base of the Atlas Performing Arts Center. Among the 47 artists scheduled to perform this year: BLK TAG, Sharon Mansur & Tara Rodgers, bAgg*fisH, Craig Hilton, Fast Forty, John 3:16, The Jazzfakers, Sonar and The Subtle Body Transmission Orchestra. (10/1-6)

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

  • Pinback w/Deathfix — Rich Morel’s great band with Brendan Canty opens for this San Diego indie-rock group (9/15)
  • Youth Lagoon (9/16)
  • City and Colour (9/17)
  • Lettuce and John Scofield Uberjam Band (9/20)
  • Deerhunter — Atlanta-based experimental rock band fronted by the queer Bradford Cox (9/21)
  • Stereophonics (9/22)
  • Okkervil River (9/23)
  • Oh Land (9/25)
  • ZZ Ward (9/28)
  • Superchunk (9/29)
  • Stars — Straightforward, catchy pop (9/30)
  • Daughter (10/1)
  • Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/Andrew W.K. (10/2)
  • Boy (10/3)
  • Boyce Avenue (10/4)
  • James Murphy — The former LCD Soundsystem head man and still head honcho at DFA Records is also a sharp, top-notch DJ (10/4)
  • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (10/5)
  • The Naked and Famous (10/7)
  • Soul Asylum and Fountains of Wayne w/Evan Dando (10/9)
  • Ra Ra Riot w/Caveman (10/11)
  • They Might Be Giants (10/12)
  • Bonobo — A bit twee soul-tipped electronica (10/13)
  • Noah and the Whale (10/16)
  • Lee Fields and the Expressions (10/17)
  • Simple Minds — Doh-doh-doh-doh, don’t you, forget about them (10/18)
  • The Dismemberment Plan (10/19-20)
  • Toro Y Moi w/Classix – Disco-dipped opening act recently toured with The Presets and Dragonette (10/21)
  • The Waterboys (10/22)
  • Father John Misty — The pseudonym of singer-songwriter J. Tillman, who channels Nick Drake and Ryan Adams in his sadly beautiful folk-rock tunes (10/23)
  • Cold War Kids (10/24)
  • Sparks (10/27)
  • Man Man (10/27)
  • Frightened Rabbit (10/29)
  • Built To Spill (11/1)
  • Holy Ghost! w/Midnight Magic – If you haven’t gotten hip to this very New Order-esque electro band, who in fact opened for New Order this summer, it’s high time; opening act is a newfangled old-school disco band (11/1)
  • James Blake (11/2)
  • Ani DiFranco w/Melissa Ferrick — The folk-rock goddess and lesbian folk-rock veteran (11/5)
  • Polica (11/6)
  • Toad The Wet Sprocket w/Lee DeWyze — Remember this ’90s hit-making band? Remember the 9th winner of American Idol? (11/7)
  • J. Roddy Walston and the Business (11/7)
  • Leftover Salmon (11/8)
  • Lotus (11/9-10)
  • Kate Nash — Another edgy female Brit pop star trying to cross the pond (11/11)
  • Gary Clark Jr. – A guitar-shredding blues man who has diehard guitar-heads swooning (11/12-13)
  • Sister Hazel (11/14)
  • The Devil Makes Three (11/15)
  • Conspirator (11/15)
  • GRIZ (11/16)
  • GWAR (11/17)
  • Sleigh Bells — No matter the buzz, this cold, noisy band is exceptionally hard to warm to (11/19)
  • Figure & Crizzly (11/20)
  • Stephen Kellogg (11/21)
  • M. Doughty (used to be in) Soul Coughing — Mike Doughty plays the best of Soul Coughing, if that means anything to you (11/22)
  • Super Diamond — The next best thing to a real Neil Diamond show, so they say (11/23)
  • twenty one pilots — Bratty white-boy electro-punk meets hip-hop, as strange as it sounds (11/25)
  • Brett Eldredge (11/3)
  • Animal Collective — An intimate show from this wild, weird, big-sound arena band from Baltimore (12/1)

ARTISPHERE

1101 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-875-1100
artisphere.com

  • Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang and Tal National — A purveyor of the frantically paced dance style known as bubu, which originated in Sierra Leone, performs with his gang on a billing that also includes the 13-piece African fusion folk band from Niger (9/14)
  • Sidi Toure — A world-renowned pianist, back around still in support of last year’s (9/28)
  • Roberto Fonseca — A world-renowned pianist, who toured with the Buena Vista Social Club, is known for fusing Latin jazz, urban music and African rhythms with the sounds of his Cuban heritage (10/4)
  • La Santa Cecilia — L.A.-based sextet blends up-tempo South American rhythms with Afro-Cuban percussion, as well as rock and jazz (11/1)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

  • TranSoul — Composer Michael Bowie leads his fearless music ensemble Sine Qua Non in a dance-theater journey through jazz, classical and world music, in collaboration with the Alliance for New Music Theatre, Shawn Short and his dancers from the Dissonance Dance Theatre (9/19-21)
  • Bassekou Kouyate — This Malian is one of the true masters of the ngoni, an ancient traditional lute found throughout West Africa (9/20)
  • Billy Hart Quartet — A D.C. native and master percussionist (9/25)
  • Christine Salem (10/3)
  • Corey Harris (10/5)
  • Snakeoil – Tim Berne leads this jazz quartet featuring pianist Matt Mitchell, percussionist Ches Smith and bass clarinetist Oscar Noriega (10/9)
  • Vieux Farka Toure (10/11)
  • Brian Settles & Central Union (10/23)
  • Liner Notes — Music from the O’Jays, Dizzy Gillepsie, Outkast, the Bee Gees, Salt-n-Pepa and more factor into “It’s a Family Affair,” the second of three Liner Notes performances at the Atlas this season (10/25-26)
  • Steve Lehman Octet (11/13)
  • Matt Wilson’s Christmas Tree-O (12/19)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1635 Trap Road
Vienna
877-WOLFTRAP
wolftrap.org

  • Dave Mason — Former member of Rock and Roll Hall of Fame band Traffic (10/2-3)
  • Battlefield Band – An original mix of traditional Scottish ballads and pub songs with modern touches (10/4)
  • Kris Delmhorst, Jeffrey Foucault — Moody, stark folk music (10/5)
  • Tim O’Brien, Darrell Scott — A night of folk and bluegrass and country (10/10)
  • The Wallflowers — The Grammy-winning band led by Jakob “Son of Bob” Dylan (10/11)
  • The Bobs — Humorous a cappella quartet transforming rock jams such as “Helter Skelter” into synchronized silliness (10/12)
  • Celtic Fiddle Festival – Group of three fine violinists juxtapose European influences and Celtic traditions (10/16)
  • Sam Bush — A bluegrass rocker and mandolin player billed as the “King of Newgrass” (10/24)
  • Jesse Winchester (10/25)
  • Magpie 40th Anniversary — Folk duo celebrating four decades of populist songs (10/26)
  • Maura O’Connell — A farewell tour for singer of Irish folk songs and American country tunes (10/31)
  • Michael Nesmith (11/4)
  • Edgar Meyer, Mike Marshall – Classical crossover, double-bass player teams up with mandolin and guitar player with passion for global folk songs (11/8)
  • Melissa Errico – “A Passion for Broadway” (11/9)
  • Lisa Marie Presley — Yes, a concert by the daughter of Elvis and one-time Mrs. Michael Jackson (11/15)
  • Austin Lounge Lizards – Satirists return with new album Home and Deranged, featuring a lively blend of Americana, folk and rock underneath four-part harmony and witty wordplay (11/16) Kekuhi & Kaumakaiwa Kanaka’ole – A mother-son legacy act presenting native Hawaiian songs (11/22)
  • Jonathan Edwards — Feel-good honky tonk and heartfelt bluegrass (11/23)
  • John Eaton – Jazz pianist offers an educational and entertaining program of standards from “The Roaring Twenties: A Salute to the Jazz Age” (11/30)
  • John Medeski in Concert — Jazz pianist makes his solo debut, leaving Martin & Wood behind this round (12/5)
  • Bill Frisell’s Big Sur Quintet — Featuring Eyvind Kang, Hank Roberts, Rudy Royston and Jenny Scheinman (12/6)
  • International Guitar Night — Billed as North America’s premier touring guitar festival, featuring Brian Gore, Italy’s Pino Forastiere, England’s Mike Dawes and Argentina’s Quique Sinesi (1/16-1/17/14)
  • Ari Hest w/special guest Sarah Siskind — Poignant and heartfelt folk-rock (1/18/14)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo – South Africa’s celebrated all-male a cappella group returns (1/27/14, 2/5/14)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

  • Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun (9/14)
  • The Infamous Stringdusters — 2013 American Rivers Tour (9/19)
  • Joe Sample’s Creole Joe Band — featuring Chenier and Ray Parker Jr. — yes, yes, who you gonna call? Mr. “Ghostbusters” (9/20)
  • Richard Thompson (9/22)
  • Alejandro Escovedo & Shelby Lynne (9/24)
  • Sarah Jarosz w/Aoife O’Donnovan (9/25)
  • Tower of Power (9/26)
  • The Wailin’ Jennys (9/30)
  • Mediaeval Baebes (10/1)
  • BoDeans (10/2)
  • Colin Hay — Who can it be now? The former Men at Work frontman, that’s who (10/4-6)
  • BWB — The jazz band featuring Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum and Rick Braun (10/7)
  • Buddy Guy (10/8)
  • Jorge Drexler (10/10)
  • The Gourds (10/11)
  • The Whispers (10/12)
  • Over The Rhine with Tift Merritt (10/13)
  • Phil Vassar (Band) (10/14)
  • Kenny G — He’s still smooth-sax’ing it up — and, remarkably, some people still like it (10/15-16)
  • Vanessa Carlton – “A Thousand Miles” and back to the Birchmere (10/17)
  • Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone (10/18)
  • Keiko Matsui (10/19)
  • Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mt. Boys – Man of Constant Sorrow Tour: The Dr.’s Farewell (10/20)
  • Rickie Lee Jones — The Devil You Know Tour (10/21)
  • Lizz Wright & Raul Midon — A night of fiery good soul (10/22)
  • Madeleine Peyroux (10/24)
  • An Evening of Bluegrass — featuring Noam Pikelny, Bryan Sutton, Jesse Cobb, Luke Bulla, Barry Bales (10/25)
  • Russell Moore & 111RD TYME OUT and Sleepy Man Banjo Boys (10/27)
  • Peter Wolf (10/28)
  • American with John Flynn (10/30)
  • Marc Broussard – Well hello, cute Cajun! (10/31)
  • Dailey & Vincent — Nashville-based bluegrass duo (11/1)
  • Tom Paxton (11/2)
  • Griffin House & Charlie Mars (11/3)
  • Turnpike Troubadours w/The Mallet Brothers Band (11/6)
  • Delbert McClinton w/Teresa James (11/7)
  • David Bromberg Big Band (11/8)
  • Al Stewart w/Kiki Ebsen (11/10)
  • The Time Jumpers — featuring Brian Albin, Larry Franklin, Paul Franklin, Vince Gill, “Ranger Doug” Green, Andy Reiss, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, Jeff Taylor and Billy Thomas (11/13)
  • Oleta Adams — ’90s-era R&B hit-maker don’t care how you get there, just get there if you can (11/15)
  • Joe Ely & Paul Thorn (11/21)
  • Kindred The Family Soul — married soul duo first discovered and still on Jill Scott’s label Hidden Beach Recordings (11/22-23)
  • Acoustic Alchemy (11/24)
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band – “Creole Christmas” (12/2)
  • A Peter White Christmas (12/5)
  • Blood Sweat & Tears (12/6)
  • Natalie MacMaster — “Christmas in Cape Breton” (12/8)
  • Rick Springfield — “Stripped Down” An Intimate Solo Performance of Music & Storytelling (12/12)
  • Mint Condition – Holiday Show (12/14)
  • Christine Lavin & Uncle Bonsa (12/15)
  • Carbon Leaf (12/19-20)
  • Pieces of a Dream (12/21)
  • Debi Smith – “Hits & Holiday” show w/special guest appearance by the Smith Sisters (12/22)
  • Syleena Johnson (12/26)
  • 17th Annual Hank Williams Tribute Show – Featuring Claire Lynch, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group, Rickie Simpkins, Mark Schatz (12/27)
  • Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/28)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

  • Black Cat 20th Anniversary Party – Various bands stop by to sing a song or two as a toast to the venue (9/13-14)
  • Screaming Females (9/17)
  • D.O.A. (9/18)
  • Austra (9/19)
  • Kingsley Flood (9/20)
  • The Get It! (9/21)
  • MS MR — Great new mixed-gender synthpop duo from Brooklyn, just waiting for you to become a fan (9/22)
  • Naturally 7 (9/23)
  • The End of America (9/24)
  • Ugly Purple Sweater (9/25)
  • Langhorne Slim & The Law (9/28)
  • Blitzen Trapper (9/27)
  • Electric Six (9/28)
  • Saves The Day (9/29)
  • The Dodos (10/1)
  • Communion DC – Featuring Rubblebucket, Roadkill Ghost Tour, Willy Mason with Yacht Club DJs (10/2)
  • Antibalas — The great Afro-pop band, which provided the muscle behind the musical Fela! (10/3)
  • Cryfest: The Crybaby Championship of the World! – The Cure vs. The Smiths Dance Party w/DJs Steve EP, DJ Missguided, Killa K and Krasty McNasty (10/4)
  • Wavves (10/5)
  • The Growlers (10/6)
  • Mount Kimbie (10/9)
  • Quasi (10/10)
  • The 1975 (10/11)
  • Gold Panda (10/12)
  • The Helio Sequence, Menomena (10/13)
  • Gemini Club (10/14)
  • Jacco Gardner (10/15)
  • Starlight Girls, Easter Island (10/16)
  • Those Darlins (10/17)
  • The Kid Congo Powers & The Pink Monkey Birds (10/19)
  • Yip Deceiver (10/21)
  • Ultra Bide (10/22)
  • Delorean (10/24)
  • Senses Fail (10/25)
  • Windian Records Showcase (10/26)
  • Gary Numan (10/27)
  • Cults (10/29)
  • The Dickies (10/30)
  • Crystal Stilts (10/30)
  • King Khan & The Shrines (11/1)
  • Black Lips (11/2)
  • Sebadoh (11/3)
  • Melt Banana (11/4)
  • Young Galaxy (11/7)
  • The Blow (11/8)
  • Active Child (11/11)
  • The Limousines (11/12)
  • He’s My Brother She’s My Sister (11/16)
  • Minor Alps — Matthew Caws of Nada Surf and Juliana Hatfield (11/19)
  • Gringo Star (11/21)
  • Escort (11/22)
  • Os Mutantes (11/23)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

  • Frederic Yonnet (9/14-15)
  • Casey Abrams (9/16)
  • Toluminde (9/17)
  • Elan Trotman (9/18)
  • Stanley Jordan (9/19-22)
  • Deon Yates’ Soul Project (9/23)
  • Andrew White (9/24)
  • Roberto Pomili (9/25)
  • Roy Ayers (9/26)
  • Nicole Henry (10/1)
  • Jacqui Naylor (10/2)
  • Rachelle Ferrell (10/3-6)
  • Roy Hargrove (10/8-13)
  • Wolf & Clark Expedition – A piano and drums duo who could also be known as The Michaels: Michael Wolff and Michael Clark (10/15)
  • Michael “Big Mike” Lynche (10/16)
  • Stanley Clarke (10/17-20)
  • Tessa Souter Band (10/21)
  • Lenny Marcus (10/23)
  • Angela Stribling (10/24)
  • Najee (10/25-27_
  • Regina Belle (11/1-3)
  • Roberta Gambarini (11/7-10)
  • Jonathan Butler (11/14-17)
  • Molly Ringwald — Yes, indeed, the actor known from seminal John Hughes films of the ’80s is now, improbably enough, making the rounds as a jazz vocalist, including even covering The Breakfast Club theme song (11/19-20)
  • Fred Hersch & Julian Lage (11/22-24)
  • Alex Bugnon (11/29-12/1)
  • Arturo Sandoval (12/5-8)

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS

2001 11TH ST. NW
202-299-0800
bohemiancaverns.com

  • Jacky Terrasson (9/13-14)
  • Roy Campbell Quartet (9/15)
  • Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra – Esteemed big band performs every Monday night
  • Brad Linde — Artist in residence (9/17, 9/24)
  • Houston Person (9/20-21)
  • Jeremy Pelt (9/27-28)
  • Alan Palmer (10/1, 10/8, 10/22, 10/29)
  • Mickey Bass and His Manhattan Burn Unit (10/11-12)
  • Ralph Peterson (10/19-20)
  • Russell Gunn & Dionne Farris — The Grammy-winning R&B vocalist (best remembered as the female singer in great ’90s hip-hop group Arrested Development; “Tennessee” anyone) teams up with the Grammy-winning jazz trumpeter (11/1-2)
  • Ron Carter (11/15-17)
  • Gregoire Maret (12/6-7)
  • Benny Golson (12/13-15)
  • Ben Williams & Sound Effect (12/27-28)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

University of Maryland
College Park
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

  • Maria Schneider Orchestra — One of the most prominent woman bandleaders today defying standard definitions of jazz with her 17-member collective (9/22)
  • Pedrito Martinez Group – With roots in Afro-Cuban rhythms and music this vocalist and percussionist and his quartet should definitely provoke audiences to dance (10/18)
  • UMD Jazz Ensemble, UMD Jazz Lab Band, University Jazz Band (10/21)
  • UMD Chamber Jazz (11/5-6)
  • Mavis Staples — The R&B and gospel legend, who got her start in the 1950s with her family group The Staple Singers (“I’ll Take You There”) makes her debut at the Clarice Smith Center (11/8)
  • Winter Big Band Showcase (12/2)

COOLIDGE AUDITORIUM AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

Thomas Jefferson Building
10 First St. SE
202-707-8000loc.gov/concerts

  • Randy Newman — The multiple Oscar, Emmy and Grammy winner, responsible for soundtracks to Toy Story and Awakenings and songs “I Think It’s Going To Rain Today” and “Sail Away” (10/5)
  • Audra McDonald — An intimate evening of favorite showtunes drawn from the new album Go Back Home from this five-time Tony-winning powerhouse vocalist and TV star, accompanied by pianist Andy Einhorn (10/10)
  • Henry Threadgill’s Zooid — An evening of avant-garde jazz (10/25)
  • Roseanne Cash — The oldest daughter of Johnny and stepdaughter of June Carter kicks off a three-day residency at the Library of Congress with a concert premiering her newest album The River and the Thread (12/5)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

  • Jack Johnson (9/25)
  • Two Door Cinema Club w/St. Lucia (10/4)
  • The Weeknd – Stark, stylish, strong soul-fired hip-hop (10/5)
  • John Legend w/Tamar Braxton (10/23)
  • John Fogerty (11/8)
  • DAVIS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
  • Georgetown University
  • 3700 O St. NW
  • 202-687-ARTS
  • performingarts.georgetown.edu
  • GU Jazz Ensemble (11/19)
  • Bonnie “Prince” Billy — Actor Will Oldham’s nom de indie-rock (11/22)
  • GU Jazz Ensemble: Annual Holiday Concert (12/6)

DC9

1940 9th St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

  • Jonah Matranga (9/16)
  • Lightning Dust (9/17)
  • Clinic (9/18)
  • No Joy (9/19)
  • Peach Pit: A Gay Dance Party – DJ Matt Bailer’s monthly all-’90s-music party (9/21)
  • Terry Malts (9/22)
  • Said The Whale (9/23)
  • Savoir Adore (9/24)
  • Koffin Kats (9/26)
  • Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas (9/29)
  • Scott H. Biram (10/1)
  • The Static Jacks (10/2)
  • Angel Olsen (10/6)
  • Ewert and the Two Dragons (10/7)
  • Keep Shelly in Athens (10/9)
  • Typefighter (10/10)
  • Calvin Love (10/14)
  • John Murry (10/15)
  • Blue Sky Black Death (10/19)
  • Crocodiles (10/20)
  • Junior Prom (10/21)
  • Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin — Actually, a lot of people do now that Vladimir Putin has – oh wait, that’s just a band name, this ain’t really about politics (10/23)
  • San Fermin (10/24)
  • William Tyler (10/28)
  • Pelican — You know how some bands appeal to you because the guys look cute, but then once you actually hear them… (11/2)
  • Braids (11/4)
  • Jenny Hval (11/5)
  • John Vanderslice (11/7)
  • JD Wilkes and the Dirt Daubers (11/13)
  • Cymbals Eat Guitars w/Mood Rings (11/21)
  • River City Extension (11/24)
  • Temples (11/27)
  • Holograms (12/4)

ECHOSTAGE

2135 Queens Chapel Road NE
202-503-2330
echostage.com

  • Sebastian Ingrosso w/Pete Tong — One-third of the former Swedish House Mafia with one of the U.K.’s most influential DJs (9/27)
  • Armin Van Buuren (9/28)
  • Glow Land (10/4)
  • Zeds Dead (10/5)
  • Flux Pavilion (10/11)
  • Dash Berlin (10/12)
  • The Barstool Blackout Tour — Billed as the World’s Largest Blacklight Party, should that appeal to you (10/13)
  • Wolfgang Gartner & Tommy Trash (10/19)
  • Krewella – Will this Chicago trio just perform their songs, or spin them as DJs? (11/2)
  • Tiesto w/Danny Avila — Certainly before David Guetta or Swedish House Mafia, it didn’t get bigger than this (11/22-23)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Road
Silver Spring
301-960-999
fillmoresilverspring.com

  • Café Tacuba – Special guest Ocho De Bastos (9/17)
  • Yellowcard-Ocean Avenue Acoustic (9/18)
  • Savant (9/19)
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead (9/20)
  • Jamey Johnson w/special guest Chris Hennessee (9/22)
  • Billy Currington (9/27)
  • Get The Led Out (9/28)
  • Portugal, The Man (10/1)
  • Drop Electric w/Technophobia (10/3)
  • Chase Rice (10/4)
  • All Time Low w/special guests The Wonder Years & Rivers Monroe (10/7)
  • Julieta Venegas (10/10)
  • Lee Brice (10/11)
  • Atlas Genius (10/13)
  • Rusko – The Lift Off Tour w/special guests Roni Size and Dynamite MC (10/18)
  • Aaron Carter — Little brother to Backstreet Boys’ Nick, a teen-pop star in his own right (10/20)
  • Jonas Brothers (10/21)
  • Mario (10/22)
  • Austin Mahone (10/23)
  • Journey (10/24)
  • Ben Rector (10/26)
  • Silverstein (10/29)
  • Cristian Castro (10/30)
  • Jessie Ware w/Mikky Ekko — This Sade-esque British singer deserves wider fame, and it’ll be nice to see how this Rihanna “Stay” dueter sounds live (10/31)
  • The Pretty Reckless (11/3)
  • New Found Glory/Alkaline Trio (11/7)
  • Jake Miller (11/8)
  • Timeflies (11/10)
  • David Nall (10/17)
  • Slayer (11/19)
  • Hoodie Allen (11/22)
  • Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage (11/26)
  • Steve Winwood — Bring him a “Higher Love,” he’s back! (12/12)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
thehamiltondc.com

  • Eddie from Ohio — A benefit concert for OneVoice, a D.C.-based nonprofit founded by this D.C.-based band’s guitarist and songwriter Robbie Schaefer with a focus on uniting children around the globe through music (9/14)
  • Joe Robinson (9/18)
  • Free Loft Late Night Music: Justin Trawick Trio – At least once a week the Hamilton offers free music in its loft bar of the restaurant, with a rotating roster of local acts worth supporting, including this sharp, prominent local folk trio (9/20, 10/4)
  • The Loft: Stevie and Annie Sidley (9/21)
  • The Main Squeeze (9/22)
  • Emily King (9/23)
  • Greensky Bluegrass (9/24)
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
  • Garland Jeffreys (9/26)
  • Fishtank Ensemble (9/27)
  • Matt Schofield (9/28)
  • The Loft: Ken Wenzel Duo (9/28)
  • Cash’d Out — A San Diego-based band that pays tribute to Johnny Cash (9/29)
  • Funky Meters (9/30)
  • James Cotton (10/1)
  • Grouplove — L.A. indie-pop band whose debut album was titled Never Trust A Happy Song; don’t you just love them already? (10/2)
  • Spottiswoode and His Enemies w/Jelly Roll Mortals and Victoria Vox — A New York-based rock septet featuring members of the cult ’90s D.C. band the Zimmermans (10/3)
  • The Loft: 19th Street Band (10/3)
  • Blues Travelever (10/4)
  • The Loft: T & Co (10/5)
  • John Mayall (10/7)
  • Digital Tape Machine (10/8)
  • Vienna Teng (10/10)
  • Mason Jennings (10/11)
  • Howie Day (10/13)
  • George Porter w/Tim Reynolds & TR3 (10/14)
  • Patrizio Buanne (10/15)
  • Steve Kimock feat. Bernie Worrell (10/17)
  • Julia & Company – 30th Anniversary Show (10/18)
  • Linda Ortega (10/20)
  • The James Hunter Six (10/22)
  • Carolina Story (10/23)
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama (10/24)
  • The Loft: Moonshine Society (10/25)
  • The Loft: Brian Simms – of the Junkyard Saints (10/26)
  • Bonnie Koloc (10/27)
  • Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors (10/30)
  • Blue Oyster Cult (10/31)
  • Paula Cole (11/1)
  • Matt Wertz (11/6)
  • Andy McKee (11/7)
  • Rebirth Brass Band — As seen on HBO’s Treme, a true New Orleans institution, which performs for a weekend in D.C. (11/8-9)
  • Aaron Neville (11/10)
  • The Mother Hips (11/14)
  • Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (11/15)
  • Laura Mvula — The latest British soul singer to generate critical buzz, this time a smooth-styled affair (11/19)
  • The Revivalists (11/21)
  • The Loft: Harris Face (11/23)
  • Allen Toussaint — One of the most influential figures in New Orleans R&B and a regular performer at the New Orleans-loving Hamilton (11/25)
  • Del McCoury Band (11/30)
  • Spyro Gyra (12/6)
  • Yellow Dubmarine (12/28)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-588-5595
thehowardtheatre.com

  • Eve – Let her blow ya mind (9/13)
  • Fat Trel — D.C.-bred rap emcee (9/18)
  • Lee Scratch Perry w/Subatomic Sound System, Woman in Dub, Nappy Riddem – A Dub Champions Festival Event (9/19)
  • Young Roddy, Corner Boy P, Fiend (9/23)
  • Blood on the Dance Floor – Electro-rock duo (9/24)
  • Henry Santos – Formerly of The Kings of Bachata (9/26)
  • Jimmy Cliff — The reggae legend (9/27)
  • Dazz Band w/Ronnie Laws (9/28)
  • Michael Rose w/Sly & Robbie (10/1)
  • Big Boi — The OutKast star (10/2)
  • Take 6 — The most-awarded vocal group in history (10/4)
  • Alice Russell w/Marques Toliver — The underrated great British soul singer with an equally underrated great — and gay — American soul singer (10/5)
  • Rufus feat. Sly Stone — The funk band that launched Chaka Khan, with the Family Stone head (10/6)
  • Raheem DeVaughn (10/7)
  • Avery Sunshine, Algebra Blesset, Michelyn Cierra & Q Parker of 112 — The 1st Annual Pink Alive Concert (10/8)
  • Pete Rock & CL Smooth (10/16)
  • Gat Barbieri (10/18)
  • Martha Reeves — The Motown legend (10/19)
  • Robben Ford (10/22)
  • Eric Roberson (10/24-25)
  • George Clinton & The P Funk Allstars (10/27)
  • The Orb — The British acid house purveyors celebrate 25 years (10/30)
  • Big Freedia (11/4)
  • Gungor (11/5)
  • Yo Gotti feat. YG, Cash Out, Shy Glizzy & Zed Zilla (11/11)
  • The Skatalites (11/12)
  • Daft Punk Tribute — An eight-piece band from Toronto playing through the French electro duo’s repertoire (11/13)
  • Loose Ends (11/14-15)
  • Alex Ubago (11/15)
  • Jorge Ben Jor — The Brazilian tropicalia legend (11/16)
  • All-4-One (11/17)
  • Sizzla (11/21)
  • Paul Mooney (11/23)
  • Ginuwine (12/13)
  • Keith Sweat (12/27)
  • Mykki Blanco (12/27)

THE IN SERIES

202-204-7763
inseries.org

  • Mozart’s Abduction from the Seraglio — A new English adaptation by Bari Biern intertwining Mozart’s original story with a real tale from the wild West of 19th century America (Through 9/22, Source)
  • Pocket Opera Double Bill: Puccini & Zarzuela — Puccini’s Le Villi (The Spirits) is an opera/ballet in which a jilted young woman returns to lure her unfaithful lover to death, paired here with hits from the romantic, fun Spanish light opera tradition of Zarzuela (11/23-12/6, GALA)
  • A Family Reunion — Just in time for the holidays, the premiere of a beautiful American opera/musical by Chris Patton and Bill Moses (11/30-12/8, GALA)
  • La Vie En Rose — An exuberant assembly of French art-song and cabaret chanson, in collaboration with dancers from the Washington Ballet’s Studio Company (1/17-19/14, GALA)
  • The Cole Porter Project — A revue featuring the work of the great gay American music master (2/22/14-3/9/14, Source)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

  • Bachelor Boys (9/16, 10/21)
  • Dan Baird and Homemade Sin w/The Del-Lords (9/17)
  • The Last Year (9/19)
  • Robbie Fulks (9/20)
  • Justin Trawick Group (9/21)
  • The Technicolors w/Lindsey Buckingham Palace (9/22)
  • The 9 Songwriters Series – Justin Trawick’s local collaborative touring ensemble (9/24)
  • Arcology (9/26)
  • Alex Vans and the Hide Away (9/27)
  • Elikeh (9/28)
  • Kenny Kohlhaas (9/29)
  • Sean Hayes — No, not that Sean Hayes but the bushy New York rocker (9/30)
  • Sweet Interference (10/1)
  • SIRSY (10/3)
  • The Walkaways (10/5)
  • Ken Vandermark/Nate Woodley Duo (10/6)
  • Alex Cuba (10/12)
  • Red Elvises (10/14)
  • Bombadil (10/25)
  • Brendan Canning — A founding member of the popular Canadian indie-rock collective Broken Social Scene (10/26)
  • St. Paul and the Broken Bones (10/29)
  • The Littlest Birds (11/3)

JAMMIN JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna
703-255-3747
jamminjava.com

Street Corner Symphony (9/14)

    Emile Sande

    Emile Sande at Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

  • Mantua Finials (9/15)
  • Jammin Java Songwriters Circle: A Tribute to Women of Rock – Luke Brindley, Mike Clem, Anthony Fiacco and Todd Wright (yes, all men) perform (9/15)
  • Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys — 25th Anniversary Tour (9/16)
  • PledgeMusic Presents: Bleu, Will Dailey and Jason Masi (9/17)
  • Erik Griffin (9/18)
  • Dream Discs — Van Morrison’s Moondance and Bruce Springsteen’s The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle performed in their entirety (9/20)
  • Laura Veirs (9/21)
  • Al Petteway & Amy White (9/22)
  • Nathan Angelo (9/23)
  • Cabinet, Holy Ghost Tent Revival (9/24)
  • The Band of Heathens (9/25)
  • The Fabulous Dialtones (9/26)
  • Liz Longley (9/29)
  • Cancer Can Rock Benefit Concert — Bruce Parker, Dave Farah, Justin Trawick, Andrea Pais, Michael Pearsall, Mary Ann Redmond and Dusty Rose perform (10/1)
  • The Parkington Sisters (10/2)
  • Start Making Sense: Talking Heads Tribute (10/3)
  • Mindy Smith (10/4)
  • Pigs from a Gun & Friends (10/4)
  • Toby Lightman (10/5)
  • John Eddie (10/5)
  • The Grascals (10/6)
  • Marie Miller and L’Angelus (10/7)
  • District 97 feat. John Wetton and the Music of King Crimson (10/8)
  • Plumb w/Josh Wilson & Mikeschair (10/9)
  • Jon McLaughlin (10/10-11)
  • Tiptoe Disco & Friends (10/11)
  • Mary Fahl (10/12)
  • Kodaline (10/13)
  • Chris Collat (10/14)
  • Tim Easton (10/15)
  • Carsie Blanton, Milton (10/16)
  • Andrea Gibson (10/17)
  • Wil HogeNever Give In album-release show (10/18-19)
  • Pat McGee and Friends (10/20)
  • Ryan Montbleau (10/22)
  • Fossil Collective (10/24)
  • The Greencards (10/25)
  • The Thiefs (10/26)
  • Robbie Schaefer — The leader of the D.C.-based Eddie from Ohio offers a solo show (10/26)
  • BLUEfiveone (10/26)
  • Tylan – The lesbian singer from Girlyman has gone solo (10/27)
  • Bitch — The great lesbian electric violinist now records as Beach, and tours in support of her great new set In Us We Trust (10/29)
  • Jammin Java’s 12th Anniversary Party w/Luke Brindley & Friends (11/1)
  • Dom Flemons — A member of the great black bluegrass band Carolina Chocolate Drops offers a solo show (11/2)
  • Nappy Riddem (11/2)
  • FM Williams Band (11/3)
  • Richard Shindell (11/3)
  • The Duhks (11/6)
  • Foy Vance (11/9)
  • Mark Olson — A founding member of the band The Jayhawks (11/10)
  • Bluegrass Matinee: Dead Man’s Hollow, Gold Top County Ramblers (11/17)
  • Eric Lindell Band (11/17)
  • A Silent Film (11/21)
  • Radney Foster + Darden Smith (11/23)
  • Feed God Cabbage (11/23)
  • Dan Bern (12/5)
  • Dynamic Duos: The Kennedys + The Nields (12/6)
  • Ellis Paul (12/13)
  • Holiday A Cappella w/Toni and Gin (12/15)
  • The Jewbadours w/Ariel Hammerstein & Yakob Veivelman (12/21)
  • Good For the Jews feat. Rob Tannenbaum + Dave Fagin (12/24)
  • Shenandoah Run (12/28)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

  • Jason Aldean (9/14)
  • Steely Dan – Mood Swings 2013: 8 Miles to Pancake Day (9/20)
  • WMZQ Fall Fest: Rascal Flatts — Other performances from the Band Perry, Cassadee Pope, The Dance Y’all Experience with Laura Bell (9/28)
  • Zac Brown Band — A seven-piece country/folk band from Atlanta (10/13)

JOSEPH MEYERHOFF SYMPHONY HALL

1212 Cathedral St.
Baltimore
410-783-8000
ticketmaster.com

  • Emeli Sandé — The Capital Pride headliner returns to fire up D.C. crowds once again with her vocal power and charisma (10/19)
  • Straight No Chaser (12/12)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

  • Thelonious Monk International Jazz Saxophone Competition Finals & All-Star Gala Concert (9/16)
  • KC Jazz Club: Grace Kelly (10/4)
  • Cecil Taylor w/Jason Moran — A pioneer of free jazz, this NEA jazz master offers a solo piano and poetry performance with an opening piano set by the Kennedy Center’s artistic adviser for jazz (10/5)
  • Washington Performing Arts Society: Jazz at Lincoln Center — The Chorale le Chateau joins for a performance of Abyssinian: A Gospel Celebration, written by Wynton Marsalis for the 2008 bicentennial of Harlem’s historic Abyssinian Baptist Church (10/6)
  • Ledisi — The R&B vocalist takes part in a 40th anniversary tribute to the Duke Ellington School of the Arts (10/10)
  • ACS: Allen, Carrington, Spalding — Pianist Geri Allen, drummer Terri Lyne Carrington and bassist Esperanza Spalding perform together just as they did on Carrington’s Grammy-winning set The Mosaic Project (10/11)
  • KC Jazz Club: Winard Harper and Jell Posse (10/18)
  • KC Jazz Club: Javon Jackson, Jimmy Cobb, George Cables and Nat ReevesWe Four: Celebrating John Coltrane (10/19)
  • Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Tommy Tune — “The quintessential Broadway song and dance man,” with nine Tonys to his credit, helps kick off his fellow Broadway legend’s annual cabaret series at the Kennedy Center (11/1)
  • KC Jazz Club: The Curtis Fuller Brasstet w/Bobby Shew and Don Sickler — NEA Jazz Master brings his newest endeavor to the Kennedy Center (11/1)
  • Django Reinhardt Festival All-Stars w/Stefon Harris (11/2-3)
  • Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Lucie Arnaz — Emmy winner (Lost in Yonkers) and past NSO Pops performer is the latest to get the Spotlight treatment (11/8)
  • Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Jazzmela Horn — The “Rising Star” awardee at the inaugural Sarah Vaughan International Jazz Vocal Competition in 2012 (11/8)
  • KC Jazz Club: Jason Moran & The Bandwagon (11/9)
  • Kathleen Battle w/Cyrus Chestnut — The classical soprano teams with the jazz pianist to perform music by Gershwin, Ellington, Joplin and more (11/15)
  • American Voices — A festival hosted by world-renowned opera singer Renee Fleming celebrating the rich diversity of American vocal performance with stars of classical, country, gospel, jazz, musical theater and pop (11/22-24)
  • Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Patina Miller — A concert scheduled before she won this year’s Tony for her work in Pippin, and after her appearance at the Kennedy Center in 2012’s First You Dream (12/6)
  • NPR’s A Jazz Piano Christmas (12/7)
  • A Jazz New Year’s Eve: The Nat King Cole Tribute w/Ramsey Lewis & John PizzarelliStraighten Up and Fly Right (12/31)
  • Patti LuPone & Mandy Patinkin — Two of Broadway’s most venerated performers reprise their cabaret act that had all the queens swooning last year (2/18-23/14)

LINCOLN THEATRE

1215 U St. NW
202-328-6000
thelincolndc.com

  • Travis — The Scottish Britpop band (9/20)
  • KT Tunstall — It’s too bad you might only know this British folk-rock artist from her early hit “Black Horse and the Cherry Tree,” because she’s the real deal (9/28)
  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley — Bob’s second-born son and former member of Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers (10/23)
  • Fiona Apple and Blake Mills (10/25)
  • Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin (10/29)
  • Neko Case – Quirky singer-songwriter, a native of Alexandria (10/31)
  • Colin Meloy w/Eleanor Friedberger — The frontman of the Decemeberists offers a 10-city solo tour, with opening act by former frontwoman of indie-rock act the Fiery Furnaces (11/5)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

  • Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club (10/8) The Idan Raichel Project — Ambitious cross-cultural collaborations merging Jewish and Arabic sounds, as well as Latin American and Eastern European (10/22)
  • Edith with Jil Aigrot: 50th Anniversary of Piaf Death (11/3)
  • WPAS: Anoushka Shankar (11/15)
  • 2013 Arab Idols: Mohammad Assaf, Farah Youssef & Ziad Khoury — Palestinian vocalist, Syrian songstress and Lebanese vocalist perform as part of the third annual cultural event “Turaath: Celebrating Arab Culture in America” (11/17)
  • Elvis Costello (11/22)
  • Jake Shimabukuro — Ukulele master (11/24)

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE

140 West Mount Royal Ave.
Baltimore
410-547-SEAT
lyricoperahouse.com

  • Kenny Loggins (9/15)
  • Sarah Brightman (9/20)
  • The Rascals (10/3-5)
  • The Doobie Brothers (10/12)
  • Diana Krall Glad Rag Doll World Tour (10/19)
  • John Fogerty (11/6)
  • Widespread Panic (11/12)
  • Amos Lee (11/20)
  • Dave Koz and Friends Christmas Tour (12/5)
  • Mannheim Steamroller (12/12)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

  • Imagine Dragons — What’s to explain the sudden rise to popularity of this radioactive Vegas five-piece? (9/20)
  • Virgin Mobile FreeFest – MGMT, Chvrches, Robin Thicke, Vampire Weekend, Avett Brothers, Pretty Lights, Kaskade, Icona Pop, Sky Ferreira — the list goes on, but surely you’re sold (or “free’d”?) on this fest already (9/21)
  • The Flaming Lips, Tame Impala — Psychedelic rock (10/4)
  • Steve Aoki w/Pharrell Williams – Those who had wished Pharrell was on the bill for Virgin FreeFest — alongside Robin Thicke — can now get their fill (10/25)

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax
703-993-3000
patriotcenter.com

  • Lionel Richie – “All The Hits All Night Long,” woohoo (9/25)
  • Atoms for Peace — The electronic supergroup featuring Radiohead’s Thom Yorke, Nigel Goodrich and Red Hot Chili Peppers’s Flea (9/30)
  • Selena Gomez (10/10)
  • Passion Pit — Too poppy by half for some (10/31)
  • Paramore w/Metric & Hellogoodbye (11/9)
  • Keith Urban w/Little Big Town (11/23)
  • The Fresh Beat Band (11/27)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

  • Robert Randolph & The Family Band (9/18)
  • Greensky Bluegrass (9/19)
  • J. Roddy Walston & The Business (9/20)
  • Scotty Mcreery (9/21)
  • Local Natives (9/23)
  • Carbon Leaf (9/26)
  • Kix (9/28)
  • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club w/Deap Vally (10/2)
  • Gramatik – The Age of Reason Tour (10/4)
  • Motion City Soundtrack & Bayside (10/9)
  • Casey James (10/10)
  • Periphery (10/11)
  • Craig Morgan (10/12)
  • New Riders of the Purple Sage (10/17)
  • ABBA The Concert (10/18)
  • Coheed & Cambria (10/21)
  • David Cook — Yet another American Idol winner, in case you forgot (10/23)
  • Morgan Page — “A MPP3D Visual Experience” (10/24)
  • The Maine & Anberlin (10/25)
  • Big Gigantic (10/26)
  • Matt Nathanson w/Joshua Radin — Last of the Great Pretenders Tour (11/1)
  • KMFDM (11/2)
  • Taking Back Sunday (11/6)
  • Less Than Jake w/Anti-Flag, Masked Intruder, Get Dead (11/7)
  • Steep Canyon Rangers (11/8)
  • Manchester Orchestra (11/12)
  • Eli Young Band (11/13)
  • Dr. Dog (11/16)
  • Johnny Marr – The Smiths guitarist offers a solo show (11/17)
  • India.Arie (11/22)
  • The Bridge (11/27)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

  • Euge Groove (9/14)
  • Donna The Buffalo (9/15)
  • PledgeMusic Presents: Bleu, Tom McBride & Will Dailey (9/16)
  • Casey Abrams (9/17)
  • Gaelic Storm (9/18)
  • Joe Sample’s Creole Joe Band feat. Ray Parker Jr. & C.J. Chenier (9/19)
  • Jay and the Americans (9/20)
  • Voyage: A Tribute to Journey feat. Hugo (9/21)
  • Joe Robinson (9/22)
  • Tower of Power (9/23)
  • The Band of Heathens (9/24)
  • The Return: A Tribute to the Beatles (9/25)
  • Mediaeval Baebes (9/26)
  • Scythian (9/27)
  • Kathy Mattea (9/29)
  • Buckwheat Zydeco (10/1)
  • Take 6 (10/2)
  • BoDeans (10/4)
  • Phil Vassar (10/5)
  • Vienna Teng (10/6)
  • Colin Hay (10/7)
  • BWB – Featuring Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum & Rick Braun (10/8)
  • John Mayall (10/9)
  • Yacht Rock Revue (10/12)
  • Mason Jennings (10/13)
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (10/15-16)
  • Gerald Albright (10/17)
  • Martin Sexton (10/18-19)
  • Rickie Lee Jones (10/20)
  • Paul Thorn Band (10/22)
  • Art Sherrod Jr. w/Ann Nesby (10/26)
  • Homemade Jamz Blues Band (10/27)
  • Shemekia Copeland & Danielia Cotton (10/27)
  • Peter Wolf (10/29)
  • Regina Belle (10/31)
  • Brendan James & Tony Lucca (11/2)
  • Denny Laine — The man from Moody Blues and Wings (11/3)
  • Judith Hill — From NBC’s The Voice (11/4)
  • Michael Nesmith (11/5)
  • Andy McKee (11/6)
  • Matt Wertz Band (11/7)
  • Delbert McClinton (11/8)
  • Griffin House (11/10)
  • Living Colour (11/10)
  • Oleta Adams (11/16)
  • Bonnie “Prince” Billy – Actor Will Oldham’s musical alter ego (11/21)
  • Jonathan Edwards (11/22)
  • Acoustic Alchemy (11/23)
  • Radney Foster & Darden Smith (11/24)
  • Dream Discs — Van Morrison’s Moondance and Bruce Springsteen’s The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle played in their entirety (11/29)
  • Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone (11/30)
  • Christmas with the Celts feat. Laura McGhee & Michael Stribling — As seen on PBS (12/3)
  • Peter White’s Christmas feat. Mindi Abair and Rick Braun (12/4)
  • Blood, Sweat & Tears (12/5)
  • Rick Springfield (12/11)
  • Dublin 5 (12/13)
  • Steve Forbert & Cheryl Wheeler (12/14)
  • Pieces of a Dream (12/20)
  • Hard Travelers (12/22)
  • Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/29)
  • Seldom Scene (12/30)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

  • Destruction Unit (9/14)
  • O’Brother (9/17)
  • Big Country Express (9/20)
  • DJ Nu-Mark (9/21)
  • Dessa (9/23)
  • Julia Holter (9/26)
  • Pickwick (9/27)
  • Pet Parade (9/28)
  • Accidents (9/29)
  • Ben Sollee (10/1)
  • Typhoon (10/2)
  • Surfer Blood (10/3)
  • Black Masala (10/4)
  • Lucky Dub (10/5)
  • Voodoo Glow Skulls (10/7)
  • Unknown Mortal Orchestra (10/8)
  • Meat Puppets (10/9)
  • Obits (10/10)
  • Modern Life is War (10/11)
  • Hawkwind (10/12)
  • Hanni El Khatib (10/13)
  • Islands (10/16)
  • Lucius — The sound matches the name for this Brooklyn-based quirky pop-rock band with two female vocalists that The New York Times has appropriately pegged “the next Feist” (10/17)
  • White Denim (10/18)
  • The Moondoggie (10/19)
  • Jay Brannan — The gay folkie returns in support of his new covers album Around The World in 40 Jays
  • The Fighting Jamesons — Take a swig or three and you just might think you’re actually in Ireland (10/24)
  • Autre Ne Veut (10/25)
  • Fiolar (10/26)
  • Sir Sly (10/28)
  • The Dirty Guv’nahs – A six-piece rock collective from Tennessee (10/30)
  • Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside w/Mount Moriah — Portland, Ore.-native band tours w/North Carolina band whose lesbian lead singer documents in song her struggle coming out to her parents (11/1)
  • Tera Melos (11/2)
  • Born Ruffians — Canadian indie-rock quartet, a bit like a more straightforward New Pornographers (11/3)
  • Tim Kasher (11/5)
  • And So I Watch You from Afar (11/6)
  • The Green (11/7)
  • Rac (11/15)
  • Ha Ha Tonka (11/16)
  • Mono (11/20)
  • Caspian (11/25)
  • Matthew E. White (12/7)

SIGNATURE THEATRE

4200 Campbell Ave.
Arlington
703-820-9771
signature-theatre.org

  • Autumn Cabaret Festival: Signature’s Funny Ladies — Remaining dates in the newest seasonal cabaret from the cabaret-loving Signature Theatre include: Heidi Blickenstaff (9/13-14)
  • Out of This World: The Lyrics and Music of Johnny Mercer (9/18-19)
  • Gia Mora — “Einstein’s Girl” (9/20)
  • Nadine Zahr & Sharon Kenny (9/21)
  • A Matt Conner Christmas — Composer and Signature favorite (Snow, Winter) salutes the holidays from the piano with other performer friends (12/11-15)
  • Holiday Follies 2013 – Holiday favorites sung by special guest performers (12/17-23)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

  • Twin Forks w/Matrimony — Folk-leaning songs with pop sensibilities and foot-stomping hooks (9/22)
  • Sam Amidon — Vermont-born, London-based artist tours in support of Bright Sunny South featuring reworks of traditional melodies, including Mariah Carey’s “Shake It Off” (9/24)
  • Bill Callahan w/New Bums – Parsed and gritty rock (10/2)
  • holychild w/Finish Ticket and Swaal Boys — Experimental pop from L.A.-based band (10/3)
  • Bell X1 w/Tristen — Billed as second only to U2 as Ireland’s most popular rock band, but isn’t that forgetting Snow Patrol? (10/8)
  • Radical Face w/Jonny Rodgers (10/9)
  • Dan Croll — A style that draws from both acoustic and digital influences, from in a manner similar to Dirty Projectors (10/13)
  • Mark Lanegan w/Sean Wheeler & Zander Schloss (10/14)
  • Hey Marseilles w/The Apache Relay — Folk-pop incorporating the trumpet, viola, cello, accordion and other classical instruments (10/15)
  • Diego Garcia – Latin-flavored rock (10/17)
  • WPAS: Cecile McLorin Salvant — 2010 Thelonius Monk International Jazz competition winner, said by The New York Times to be extending the lineage of the Big Three: Billie Holiday, Sarah Vaughan and Ella Fitzgerald (10/26)
  • CocoRosie — A cross-disciplinary sister act, merging hip-hop and reggae and even opera (11/7)
  • Destroyer — Dan Bejar’s Canadian indie-rock band (11/11)
  • The Lone Bellow (11/16)
  • Kevin Devine — Touted as a cross between Bright Eyes, Dashboard Confessional and Elliott Smith (11/17)
  • WPAS: Bela Fleck & Brooklyn Rider (11/23)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

  • The Selecter (9/22)
  • White Ford Bronco — “DC’s All 90s Party Band” (10/4)
  • Emmet Swimming (10/5)
  • Yacht Rock Revue (10/10)
  • Reckless Kelly (10/11)
  • The Right On Band — “The World’s Greatest ’70s Experience” (10/18)
  • English Beat (10/23)
  • Los Pericos (10/31)
  • Ballyhoo! And Pasafire (11/2)
  • Cherie Currie — Who? Why, a key member of those “Cherry Bomb” chicks, The Runaways — as portrayed by Dakota Fanning in 2010’s The Runaways (11/16)
  • The Nighthawks and Skip Castro Band (11/29)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

  • Pet Shop Boys – The pioneering electro-pop act comes back to town in support of this year’s strong and totally driving dance set Electric (9/19)
  • Sachal Vasandani Quartet – A rising star of jazz (9/20, Mansion)
  • Sandy Hackett’s Rat Pack Show (9/27, Music Center)
  • Warren Wolf and the WOLFPACK (9/27, Mansion)
  • Laura Burhenn — The Mynabirds frontwoman offers a rare solo performance (10/2, Mansion)
  • Jaime Salazar aka Gato – South American singer-guitarist (10/9, Mansion)
  • Sutton Foster — A cabaret from the great Broadway showstopper, who deservedly snagged another Tony as Reno Sweeney a couple years back (10/12, Music Center)
  • Loren Westbrook-Fritts with Primitivity – Cello rock! (10/16, Mansion)
  • Dianne Reeves (10/18, Music Center)
  • The Mancuso-Suzda Project – Avant-garde jazz duo (10/23, Mansion)
  • Chris Thile — The mandolinist Punch Brother branches out artistically (10/30, Music Center)
  • Julia Nixon: Tribute to Carole King (11/1, Mansion)
  • Travis Tritt (11/1, Music Center)
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra — “Salsa Navidad,” or salsa with a seasonal twist (12/13, Music Center)
  • Nellie McKay — The quirky, sly, sharp singer-songwriter (1/9/14, Mansion)
  • Natascia Diaz — One of D.C.’s best musical stage performers, a multiple Helen Hayes Award winner, offers a night of cabaret (1/25/14, Mansion)

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U St. NW
202-588-1880
ustreetmusichall.com

  • Treasure Fingers w/Tommy Cornelis – Rising Atlanta DJ with opening set by gay local DJ (9/14)
  • Black Prairie (9/15)
  • MitiS (9/17)
  • Phaeleh (9/18)
  • Goldroom (9/19)
  • Andy C (9/19)
  • Tom Odell (9/20)
  • El Ten Eleven (9/21)
  • Mudhoney (9/23)
  • Moombahton Massive XXIX w/Nadastrom, Sabo, Thee Mike B (9/24)
  • LE1F (9/25)
  • Sound Remedy (9/25)
  • Tittsworth + Craze (9/26)
  • The White Mandingos – 9:30 Club presents a concert featuring MURS, Darryl Jenifer of Bad Brains and Sacha Jenkins (9/27)
  • Mosca (9/27)
  • The Legendary Pink Dots (9/28)
  • Biffy Clyro (9/29)
  • Her Mar Superstar (9/30)
  • Grouplove — Appealing L.A.-based indie-pop band (10/1)
  • Middle Distance Runner (10/4)
  • Wolf + Lamb (10/4)
  • Tricky – Trip-hop pioneer is as dark and appealing as ever (10/5)
  • London Grammar (10/6)
  • Michal Menert (10/8)
  • Magda (10/11)
  • Gigamesh (10/12)
  • Au Revoir Simone (10/15)
  • Blockhead (10/16)
  • Fuck Buttons (10/17)
  • Half Moon Run (10/18)
  • Example — Upstart British rapper, a guest on Pet Shop Boys’ new set Electric (10/19)
  • Wild Belle (10/22)
  • of Montreal — The great folk act from, no not Canada, but Athens, Ga. (10/23-24)
  • Tourist (10/24)
  • Tribal Seeds (10/25)
  • How to Dress Well — Sharply dressed pop (10/28)
  • Southern Culture on the Skids, Los Straitjackets & The Fleshtones (10/29)
  • The Fratellis (11/2)
  • Claude VonStroke & J. Phlip (11/13)
  • Nightmares on Wax (11/14)
  • Charli XCX — The woman behind (and in the background) of Icona Pop’s monster hit “I Love It” (11/16)
  • Baauer — Yes, the “Harlem Shake” maker (11/22)
  • Red Baraat — An eight-piece band from Brooklyn whose base is hard-driving North Indian bhangra rhythms, with jazz, go-go, brass, funk and hip-hop on top (11/24)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

  • Michael Bublé (9/22)
  • Nine Inch Nails – Trent Reznor is back and as good as ever on new set Hesitation Marks (10/18)
  • Drake w/Miguel & Future — Nothing spooky about this Halloween show featuring three of today’s best R&B and hip-hop stars (10/31)
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis w/Talib Kweli – The great pro-gay rappers plus an opening performance from a sharp rapper, formerly Mos Def’s partner in Black Star (11/18)
  • Pink — Returning for more aerial stunts and singing (11/24)
  • Andrea Bocelli (12/12)
  • Beyoncé – Returning for more dancing stunts and singing (12/18)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

  • Joe Satriani – Birchmere presents the Unstoppable Momentum Tour 2013 w/Marco Minnemann, Bryan Beller and Mike Keneally — all that, plus special guest The Steve Morse Band (9/25)
  • Earth Wind & Fire (9/29)
  • Daryl Hall & John Oates (10/2)
  • Brian Wilson & Jeff Beck (10/5)
  • The Wiggles (10/6)
  • India.Arie — Soulbird presents “A SongVersation,” a tour in support of this great folk/R&B artist’s latest album (10/30)
  • Cyndi Lauper — Celebrating 30 years of the LGBT icon’s breakthrough album She’s So Unusual (11/13)
  • Amos Lee (11/26)
  • Brian Setzer Orchestra – Christmas Rocks 10th Anniversary Tour (11/29)

Above and Beyond Television Pop, Rock and Jazz Galleries Dance Classical Music Stage Film

Please Leave a Comment