Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz

Spring Arts 2014

One of the biggest concerts this spring will be Adam Lambert filling in for the late, great Freddie Mercury performing with Brian May and Roger Taylor. Queen’s tour-ending stop in July at Merriweather Post Pavilion is also its only outdoor show. But Lambert is only the biggest among several American Idol finalists to appear locally this season, and he’s not the biggest among several gay acts hitting town — Hello, Boy George, and welcome to the 9:30 Club. To name only four more: Morrissey at Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Melissa Ferrick at Rams Head On Stage, Brandy Clark at the Birchmere, and D.C.’s own Tom Goss graduating to play Sixth & I Historic Synagogue. Certainly, that makes for plenty of queer pop musical merriment to be had, beyond all the gay divas, new and especially old. Why, both Cher and Diana Ross will be in our midst. Pitter-patter.

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

· Typhoon w/Lady Lamb The Beekeeper, Wild Ones (3/19)
· Rac w/Prides, Speak – A U Street Music Hall presentation at the 9:30 Club (3/20)
· Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. w/Chad Valley (3/21)
· Drive-By Truckers w/Blitzen Trapper (3/23)
· 2 Chainz w/August Alsina (3/24)
· We The Kings w/This Century, Crash The Party (3/28)
· The Infamous Stringdusters w/Fruition (3/29)
· Real Estate w/Pure X (4/2)
· Gramatik (4/5)
· Shpongle w/Desert Dwellers (4/6)
· The Hold Steady w/Cheap Girls (4/7)
· Carolina Chocolate Drops w/David Wax Museum, Birds of Chicago (4/8)
· Flight Facilities w/Will Eastman – A U Street Music Hall presentation at the 9:30 Club (4/11)
· The Sounds w/Blondfire, Ghost Beach – More Swedish pop/rock goodness (4/12)
· Bro Safari w/Des McMahon, RaceCarBed, Massacat (4/12)
· London Grammar (4/14)
· Pat Green (4/16)
· The War on Drugs, White Laces (4/18)
· The Revivalists (4/19)
· Tycho w/Gardens & Villa (4/20)
· Boy George – The seminal gay pop star tours in support of his first all-original album in 18 years, This Is What I Do (4/21)
· Galantis (4/24)
· Alabama Shakes w/Lee Baines & The Glory Fires (4/25-26)
· Better Than Ezra w/Jon McLaughlin (4/27)
· Band of Skulls (4/28)
· Future Islands w/Ed Schrader’s Music Beat (5/1)
· The Both (Aimee Mann & Ted Leo) w/Nick Diamonds of Islands (5/2)
· Wye Oak w/Braids (5/6)
· Mogwai w/Majeure (5/7)
· Papadosio (5/9)
· Elbow w/John Grant (5/11)
· Mastodon w/Gojira, Kvelertak (5/13)
· You Me at Six (5/18)
· Augustana w/Twin Forks (5/19)
· The Faint (5/20)
· Tegan and Sara w/Lucius, The Courtneys — The great lesbian Canadian twins duo performs on its ”Let’s Make Things Physical Tour” (5/21)
· Conor Oberst w/Dawes (5/23-24)
· Rusted Root and the Wailers (5/29)
· Old 97’s w/Lydia Loveless (5/31)
· Jamie Cullum (6/3)
· Die Antwoord (6/11)

ARTISPHERE

1101 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-875-1100
artisphere.com

· Gangstagrass w/special guests The Walkways and Wes Tucker & The Skillets - A Brooklyn-based band mixing bluegrass and hip-hop, responsible for the Emmy-nominated theme song to FX’s Justified (3/21)
· Luisa Maita – Fans of Bebel Gilberto, Ceu and Seu Jorge will find much to love in this Sao Paulo native’s tropical sound (3/29)
· Tiempo Libre – Three-time Grammy-nominated Cuban music group based in Miami (4/4)
· Belo - Presented in partnership with the Francophonie Festival 2014 (4/11)
· Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars w/Elikeh — Formed in West African refugee camps, Newsweek raves, ”It’s as easy to fall in love with these guys as it was with the Buena Vista Social Club” (5/2)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

· Martha Redbone – Known for blending Native American elements into a musical bed that includes funk, Appalachian folk and Piedmont blues (4/25)
· I Draw Slow - This five-piece band from Dublin has drawn comparisons to Alison Krauss and Union Station with its blend of traditional Irish music and modern Americana (5/3)
· Nnenna Freelon – An accomplished jazz vocalist whom The New York Times has credited with ”unstinting vivacity” (5/8)
· Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society — Swing Era-style 18-piece big band, which earned a Grammy nod for its record Infernal Machines, returns to the Atlas for a third time (5/10)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

· Southside Johnny & The Poor Fools – New Jersey band offering covers of Bob Dylan, Muddy Waters and Emmylou Harris (3/15)
· David Crosby (3/16, 3/25)
· Tom Principato Band (3/20)
· Pearl and the Beard w/Bombadil (3/21)
· Crystal Bowersox – An American Idol finalist from a few years ago (3/26)
· Red Molly (3/27)
· Linda Eder (4/3)
· BandHouse Gigs’ George Harrison Tribute – Naked Blue, Todd Wright, Margot MacDonald, Mike Clem, Nate Ihara, Cal Everett, Patty Reese and more pay tribute to the late underrated Beatle (4/4-5)
· Simon Townshend (4/9)
· Al Stewart (4/10
· John McCutcheon (4/24)
· Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival - Featuring slack key masters including Dennis Kamakahi, LT Smooth, Paul Togioka (4/25)
· Tom Paxton (4/26)

BETHESDA BLUES & JAZZ SUPPER CLUB

7719 Wisconsin Ave.
240-330-4500
bethesdabluesjazz.com

The Lloyd Dobler Effect (3/14)
· Daryl Jr. Cline w/Julia Nixon & The Recliners (3/15)
· Blue Moon Big Band (3/16)
· Zan McLeod & Celtic Borders (3/17)
· The Mycah Chevalier Experience (3/19)
· Southern Soul Tribute – NewMyer Flyer presents a tribute to Muscle Shoals/Stax-backed soul legends from some of D.C.’s best talents, including Julia Nixon, the Soul Serenaders featuring Billy Price and Tommy Lepson, Tom Principato and Soul Crackers (3/21)
· Bobby Caldwell — ”Perfectly Frank: Big Band Hits of Sinatra & Beyond” (3/22)
· Kyle Eastwood (3/23)
· Linda Oh ”Initial Here” Quartet (3/26)
· Nick Moss - Album-release tour (3/27)
· Arlen Roth & The Cordobas feat. Lexie Roth (3/28)
· Roberto Pomili Tango Concert – Album-release party (3/29)
· Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys (3/30)
· Ori Naftaly Band (4/2)
· John Nemeth and the Bo-Keys featuring Percy Wiggins (4/4)
· The Legendary Peggy King & The All-Star Jazz Trio (4/6)
· Lyndsey Highlander (4/9)
· Live at the Fillmore — A tribute to the Allman Brothers Band, presented by Next Best Thing (4/10)
· Frank McComb (4/13)
· Jazzfunk United (4/16)
· Soundconnection (4/18)
· Memphis Gold, Jay Summerour & Howlin’ at the Moon – A benefit concert for Big Brothers-Big Sisters (4/23)
· Four Freshman (4/24)
· Landau Murphy Jr. - America’s Got Talent winner performs with the James Bazen Big Band (4/26)
· The Soul Serenaders featuring Tommy Lepson & Billy Price (4/26)
· In Gratitude: A Tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire (5/2)
· Junior ”The Wailers” Marvin and I&I Riddim (5/3)
· Side By Side (5/14)
· Tribute to Simon & Garfunkel – AJ Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle perform as the iconic folk duo in this tribute presented by Next Best Thing (5/15)
· Janiva Magness — A benefit for Child Welfare League of America (5/17)
· Doors Wide Open (5/21)
· Still Surfin': A Tribute to the Beach Boys (5/23)
· Tribute to Sergio Mendes and Brasil 66 (5/25)
· Zoe (6/4)
· Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Show — As presented by Next Best Thing (6/5)
· Bad Influence w/special guest Mary Shaver (6/12)
· Hot Club of Detroit (6/19)
· Daryl Jr. Cline w/Julia Nixon & The Recliners (6/20)
· David Bach Consort (6/26)
· King Soul (6/27)
· Diane Marino w/the James Bazen Big Band (6/29)
· Alex Hamburger w/Paul Carr (7/17)
· Phillip ”Doc” Martin & Friends featuring Chelsey Green & The Green Project (7/19)
· Larry Brown Quintet (10/4)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

· Dwele w/special guest Raw Beauty – A 10-year anniversary concert (3/16)
· Don Williams (3/18)
· The Marshall Tucker Band (3/19)
· Bob Schneider & Hayes Carll (3/20)
· Walter Beasley (3/28)
· Cheryl Wheeler & John Gorka (3/29)
· Christopher Cross (3/30)
· Hugh Masekela - A 75th birthday celebration (4/2)
· Renaissance (4/3)
· The Manhattan Transfer – This ”Best Vocal Group Winner,” 2013 Jazz Times Readers’ Poll, performs ”The Living Room Sessions” (4/4)
· Tom Rush (4/5)
· Regina Carter - ”Best Violinist Winner,” 2013 Jazz Times Readers’ Poll (4/6)
· Candy Dulfer (4/9)
· Jim Brickman - A 20th anniversary tour (4/10)
· Iris Dement (4/11)
· Hiroshima (4/12)
· Ashley Moore (4/13)
· Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone (4/14)
· Joan Osborne (4/15)
· Phil Perry (4/18)
· Cleve Francis (4/19)
· Johnnyswim (4/23)
· Earl Klugh (Band) (4/24)
· Delbert McClinton (4/25)
· Najee
(4/26)
· Pickin': A Bluegrass Allstar Jam – Featuring Dale Ann Bradley, Steve Gulley, Missy Raines, Sammy Shelor and Michael Cleveland (4/27)
· The Milk Carton Kids (4/29)
· Three Dog Night (5/1)
· Steve Tyrell (5/2)
· Pat McGee Band - A reunion show with Michael Tolcher (5/3-4)
· The Winery Dogs - A supergroup of vocalist/guitarist Richie Kotzen (Poison, Mr. Big), bassist Billy Sheehan (David Lee Roth, Mr. Big), drummer Mike Portnoy (co-founder of prog-metal band Dream Theater) (5/7)
· Steve Wariner (5/8)
· Suzanne Vega w/Ari Hest (5/9)
· Gary Taylor (5/10)
· Mother’s Day with Mother’s Finest – Another year, another concert for the mothers (5/11)
· Jay Farrar (Duo) (5/14)
· Maysa (5/17)
· Blackmore’s Night (5/20)
· Syleena Johnson (5/22)
· 10,000 Maniacs with Jenn Grinels (5/23)
· Eric Roberson (5/24-25)
· Brandy Clark – Lesbian artist writes some of the sharpest, edgiest country songs you’ve ever heard (5/28)
· Sheila E (5/29)
· The Fab Faux - The Beatles re-creators perform ”Meet The Beatles” plus a set of their favorites (5/30-31)
· Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis w/special guest Dale Watson & The Lonestars (6/6)
· Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra (6/7)
· Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (6/13)
· The Four Bitchin’ Babes – The funny folky females return to the Birchmere, where it all began (6/14)
· Fourplay (6/19)
· Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and the Nighthawks featuring Billy Price (6/20)
· The Bacon Brothers - Kevin and his one-degree-of-separation sibling (6/21-22)
· The Subdudes (6/25)
· Norman Brown & Jonathan Butler (6/26)
· Peaches & Herb (6/27)
· The Seldom Scene – Celebrating the bands new Smithsonian Folkways Recording, Long Time…Seldom Scene (6/28)
· Marcus Miller (6/29)
· Sarah Jarosz (7/11)
· 8th Annual Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival – Featuring Tony Trischka, Richie Stearns, Rick Good, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (7/12)
· Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin with the Guilty Ones (7/17)
· Edwain McCain (7/18)
· emmet swimming (7/19)
· The Dan Band (7/26)
· Hal Ketchum (8/2)
· Pure Prairie League & Firefall (8/9)
· Kim Waters (8/22)
· Larry Graham & Graham Central Station (8/27)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

Billy Woodward & The Senders (3/14)
· Bad Scene, Everyone’s Fault (3/14)
· Swearin’ w/Title Tracks, Beach Week (3/17)
· Dum Dum Girls w/Blouse (3/22)
· Adam Faucett and the Tall Grass (3/23)
· YIP Deceiver (3/27)
· Eighties Mayhem – An ’80s Dance Party. (3/28)
· Fairweather (3/29)
· Cosmonauts (3/31)
· W.C. Lindsay (4/2)
· Elikeh w/Alma Tropicalia, Backbeat Underground – A night of Afro-beat and global pop. (4/4)
· Those Mockingbirds (4/9)
· Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra (4/11)
· Trust (4/13)
· Odonis Odonis (4/14)
· Black Lips w/Natural Child (4/15)
· Cloud Nothings w/Ryley Walker (4/18)
· We Are Scientists – A night of music and comedy. (4/17)
· Chuck Ragan & The Camaraderie (4/24)
· Dot Dash (4/26)
· Toadies – The Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour (4/27)
· Say Hi (5/1)
· Chelsea Peretti (5/2)
· Matt Pond PA (5/3)
· Graveyard (5/10)
· Metronomy w/Cloud Control (5/11)
· Tokyo Police Club (5/13)
· Swans (5/14)
· Guided by Voices (5/24)
· The Shondes (6/2)

BLACK FOX LOUNGE

1723 Connecticut Ave. NW
blackfoxlounge.com

· Emy Tseng – A free monthly evening of Brazilian jazz with this vocalist and an ensemble (3/14, 4/11)
· Yoshi Nishio Trio (3/15, 4/19)
· David Lighton Trio – A free biweekly Sunday night of jazz (3/17)
· Bill ”Magic” Lavender Bey Ensemble – A free biweekly night of ensemble jazz (3/18)
· Jeff Weintraub (3/19, 4/2, 4/16)
· Butch Warren Memorial Band (3/20, 4/17, 5/1)
· Jon Rooks (3/21, 4/4, 4/18)
· Aaron Myers and the Black Fox Lounge Jazz Ensemble (3/21, 4/4, 4/18)
· DC Jazz Singers Jam (3/23, 3/30)
· Joe Vetter Duet (3/24, 4/28)
· Herb Scott (3/26, 4/9, 4/23)
· James Benson Trio (3/27, 4/24)
· M-Law and the Prophets of Jazz (3/28)
· Amanda Ashely (3/29)
· Julie Mack Trio (3/31, 4/29)
· Nobody’s Business (4/3)
· WED Jazz Trio (4/5, 5/3)
· Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi (4/8)
· Herb Scott (4/9)
· Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington – GMCW hosts a monthly open-mike night (4/10, 5/8)
· Christian Perez Trio (4/12)
· Open Mic with Faheem — Once a month this pianist accompanies guests singing show tunes and standards (4/22, 5/27)
· Oren Levine’s Vocal Showcase - A jazz ensemble accompanies vocalists Barbara Papendorp and Russwin Francisco (4/25)
· Corey Kennedy (4/26)
· UpaTrio (5/2)
· Tammy Knight (5/3)
· David Schulman Duet (5/10)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

· Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern w/Sonny Fortune & Buster Williams – ”4 Generations of Miles” (3/13-16)
· Colie Williams (3/17)
· Our Mood Swings – Neo-jazz twist (3/18)
· Patrick Cooper & Phillip ‘Doc’ Martin (3/19)
· Kevin Eubanks – The jazz guitarist and former band leader on NBC’s Tonight Show with Jay Leno (3/20-23)
· Kaori Kobayashi (3/24)
· Miss Jessica (3/25)
· Christopher Linman Jazz Ensemble (3/26)
· Stanley Jordan (3/27-30)
· Chihiro Yamanaka Trio (3/31)
· Martha Kato – ”The New School Night” (4/1)
· Mao Sone Quintet – ”Berklee School of Music Night” (4/2)
· Cheikh Ndoye & Friends w/Karen Briggs, Kazumi Watanabe & Arshak Sirunyan (4/3-6)
· Chick Corea (4/7-8)
· Florian Hoefner (4/9)
· Cyrus Chestnut (4/10-13)
· Claude Diallo (4/14)
· Bowie State Jazz Band (4/15)
· Steve Fidyk feat. Terrell Stafford & Tim Warfield (4/16)
· Triumphant Trumpets - Featuring Jon Faddis, Terrell Stafford and Lew Soloff (4/17-18)
· Triumphant Trumpets - Featuring Jon Faddis, Terrell Stafford and Tom Williams (4/19)
· Bob Mintzer & Andrew White (4/22)
· Nasar Abadey & Super Nova (4/23)
· Yellowjackets (4/24-27)
· Roni Ben-Hur (4/28)
· The Columbia Jazz Band (4/29)
· Moonlight Jazz Orchestra (4/29)
· Christiana Drapkin (4/30)
· John Pizzarelli (5/1-4)
· Donato Soverio (5/8)
· Benny Sharoni (5/7)
· Azar Lawrence Quintet (5/9-10)
· Michael FinebergHumblebrag CD release party (5/12)
· Althea Rene (5/13)
· Dee Lucas (5/14)
· Karla Chisholm (5/23)
· Lena Seikaly – Local jazz vocalist who often channels Ella Fitzgerald in her stylings – ain’t nothing wrong with that (5/24)
· Sharon Clark (5/25)
· Nicole Henry (5/27)
· Pieces of a Dream (5/29-6/1)
· Pharoah Sanders (6/5-8)
· Karrin Allyson – Jazz vocalist, who The New York Times raves is ”one of the most charismatic figures on tour today,” makes her annual stop at Blues Alley (6/19-22)

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS

2001 11th St. NW
202-299-0800
bohemiancaverns.com

· Siné Qua Non – Local jazz quintet with classical leanings (3/14)
· Integriti Reeves - Celebrated local jazz vocalist (3/15)
· Jen Chapin Trio (3/16)
· Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra – Esteemed big band performs every Monday night
· Thad Wilson Quintet - Artist in Residence (3/18, 3/25)
· Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith (3/21-22)
· Eri Yamamoto Trio (3/23)
· Mickey Bass and his Manhattan Burn Unit (3/28-29)
· Leena Conquest (3/30)
· Jesse Fischer (3/3)
· Russell Gunn & Dionne Farris – The Grammy-winning R&B vocalist (best remembered as the ”Tennessee” female singer in ’90s hip-hop group Arrested Development) returns to the Caverns once again with this Grammy-winning jazz trumpeter (4/4-5)
· Carolyn Malachi (4/8)
· Jeremy Pelt (4/11-12)
· Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures (4/13)
· Braxton Cook (4/18-19)
· Soul Understated ft. Mavis ‘Swan’ Poole (4/24)
· Matthew Shipp Trio – A tribute to Duke Ellington (4/27)
· Ron Carter – A former member of the Miles Davis Quintet, one of the most original, prolific and influential bassists in all of jazz (5/23-25)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT UMD

University of Maryland
College Park
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

· Somi – East-African vocalist and songwriter tours in support of her forthcoming new release The Lagos Music Salon (3/28)
· Yolanda Adams featuring Eleanor Roosevelt Gospel Choir (4/6)
· Kenny Barron Platinum Quintet – One of the elder statesmen of jazz piano celebrates 70 years (4/25)

CORNER STORE ARTS

900 South Carolina Ave. SE
202-544-5807
cornerstorearts.org

· Joe Craven - A local musician with national acclaim, having performed with the David Grismanb Quintet, Jerry Garcia and Bonnie Raitt among others (3/14)
· Stephen Simmons — Tennessee native whose sound has been compared to Johnny Cash and Ryan Adams (3/22)
· Tattletale Saints & 10 String Symphony – Two duos blending Americana with jazz, soul and pop (3/28)
· Heather Maloney (3/30
· Gina DeSimone & the Moaners (4/4)
· Kelly McFarling – A hometown show from singer-songwriter whose style is ”original rhythm and bluegrass” (4/10)
· King Street Bluegrass Band (4/25)
· Rachael Sage – Inspired by the new Carole King Broadway musical Beautiful, this bisexual artist wrote the groovy, upbeat ”New Destination,” title track to a new EP due in May (5/2)
· Roy Schneider & Kim Mayfield (5/4)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

· Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds w/Nicole Atkins (7/23)
· Tori Amos – A tour in support of Unrepentant Geraldines, Amos’s first all-pop set in years, due in May (8/16)
· Il Divo – ”A Musical Affair: The Greatest Songs of Broadway Live” (5/14) ‘

DC9

1940 9th St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

· Peach Pit – DJ Matt Bailer’s ’90s-themed gay dance party (3/15)
· The Mostly Dead (3/16)
· Greys (3/18)
· No, Reuben & The Dark, and The Darcys (3/20)
· Loud Boyz (3/22)
· Vertical Scratchers (3/23)
· Tops (3/25)
· INVSN – Featuring Dennis Lyxzen from Refused & The International Noise Conspiracy (3/26)
· The Ocean, Scale The Summit (3/27)
· Dead Heart Bloom, Tone (3/29)
· Yellow Ostrich (4/2)
· Dave Hause (4/3)
· Silver Palms (4/4)
· The Pack a.d. (4/5)
· Eisenore (4/6)
· Stout (4/8)
· The Love Language (4/9)
· Summer Camp (4/11)
· Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs (4/13)
· I Break Horses (4/15)
· Kadavar (4/16)
· Local H (4/19)
· Acid Mothers Temple (4/24)
· Nathaniel Rateliff (4/25)
· Perfect Pussy (4/26)
· Steve Gunn (4/27)
· Chrome Sparks (4/30)
· Bad Veins (5/2)
· A Minor Forest (5/4)
· Leopold and His Fiction (5/6)
· Blood Red Shoes (5/7)
· Matt Pryor of the Get Up Kids (5/8)
· Little Hurricane (5/14)
· Breton (5/18)
· Ex-Cult (5/20)
· Stone Jack Jones (5/23)
· Ki: Theory (6/19)
· Lowland Hum (6/20)

ECHOSTAGE

2135 Queens Chapel Road NE
202-503-2330
echostage.com

· Cut Copy w/Jessy Lanza, Turkish Prison — Second of two nights is not sold out, which means even stragglers can ”Meet Me In A House of Love,” as a superb new Cut Copy track puts it (3/20)
· Phoenix — After a stunning show as headliner at last year’s Sweetlife Festival, IMP Productions brings back these French pop/rockers to fill this club venue (6/7)
· Lindsey Stirling (6/24)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Road
Silver Spring
301-960-999
fillmoresilverspring.com

· Gordo Brega (3/14)
· The Glitch Mob (3/15)
· Asking Alexandria – Breaking Down The Walls Tour. (3/19)
· Switchfoot (3/20)
· Children of Bodom (3/21)
· AER (3/22)
· The Ataris – So Long, Astoria Reunion Tour 2014 (3/28)
· Kap Slap (3/29)
· The Wanted – If there were justice in the pop world, the Wanted would be as big or bigger than that other one-dimensional British boy band (4/9)
· Carcass, The Black Dahlia (4/13)
· Kid Ink, King Los, Bizzy Crook (4/18)
· Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime (4/19)
· 5 Seconds to Summer (4/21)
· The Used, Taking Back Sunday (4/22)
· YG, DJ Mustard (4/25)
· Zucchero (4/29)
· Vinnie Paz with Army of the Pharoahs (5/1)
· Iggy Azalea – Monster Energy Outbreak Tour (5/2)
· Black Label Society (5/4)
· Blackberry Smoke w/The Delta Saints (5/9)
· Paul Potts (5/11)
· Ghost (5/14)
· Eric Hutchinson – Ones to Watch with Skype presents this artist on a Tell The World Tour (5/23)
· Manchester Orchestra w/Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band (5/27)
· Brand New (7/13)
· Mint Condition (7/25)
· Boyz II Men – More than two decades since these R&B crooners topped the pop charts, apparently they still haven’t found the end of the road (8/15)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
thehamiltondc.com

· Chopteeth AfroFunk Big Band - One of the area’s best live performing acts (3/14)
· The Danger Zone (3/14, 4/12)
· The Nine Songwriter Series – The traveling showcase of local songwriters (3/15)
· Lloyd Dobler Effect (3/15, 4/11)
· Royal Southern Brotherhood (3/19)
· Eddie Money – Take him home tonight and be his little baby (3/21)
· 19th Street Band (3/21, 4/18)
· Wheeler Brothers (3/22)
· Harris Face (3/22, 4/26)
· The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (3/27)
· John K Band (3/28)
· Justin Trawick Trio (3/28)
· Red Baraat – Festival of Colors with Mandeep Sethi, Falu (3/29)
· Steve and Annie Sidley (3/29, 4/19)
· Bonerama (3/30)
· Los Lonely Boys (4/1)
· Moonshine Society (4/4, 4/25)
· Commander Cody (4/5)
· The Grandsons (4/5)
· A Tribute to George Harrison – BandHouse Gigs presents this traveling tribute to the underrated Beatle (4/6)
· Laura Mvula – British slow soul newcomer (4/8)
· Larry Carlton (4/10)
· Dave Barnes (4/11)
· Dirty Dozen Brass Band (4/12)
· Horse Feathers (4/17)
· Keller Williams with Gibb Droll and Jeff Sipe (4/18)
· Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders (4/20)
· Spottiswoode & His Enemies - Other ”enemies” include Laura Tsaggaris and Django Haskins of the Old Ceremony (4/24)
· Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys w/Amy Cook (4/26)
· Rodney Crowell featuring Steuart Smith and Friends (5/1)
· Katie Herzig (5/2)
· Priscilla Ahn (5/3)
· The Nels Cline Singers (5/4)
· Elephant Revival (5/13)
· Howie Day (5/14)
· Todd Park Mohr of Big Head Todd and the Monsters (5/15)
· Paul Barrer and Fred Tackett of Little Feat. featuring the New Orleans Suspects (5/17)
· Lisa Loeb (5/25)
· Yacht Rock Revue (6/12)
· Simone Felice (6/13)
· Griffin House (6/19)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-588-5595
thehowardtheatre.com

· Anthony David (3/14)
· Bohannon – ”The return of the legendary rhythm funk master” (3/15)
· Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir (3/16 and every Sunday)
· Steven T. Herrion — DMW Honors presents the Icon Award ceremony also featuring Biz Markie and Junkyard Band (3/16)
· Get The Led Out — The American Led Zeppelin (3/21)
· Young Thug (3/21)
· SWV (3/22)
· Marsha Ambrosius – From Floetry to the ”Friends & Lovers Tour” (3/23)
· ”Sassy”: Celebrating Sarah Vaughn — Indigo Love & The Renaissance Trio featuring Nasar Abadey, Allyn Johnson and James King (3/26)
· DJ Dave Paul: The Prince and Michael Jackson Experience (3/27)
· Jon Batiste & Stay Human - WPAS presents. (3/29)
· RAWKUS by Pumpstation (3/29)
· Mack Wilds (3/30)
· Erica Campbell — Mary of Mary Mary fame (4/2)
· El Gran Combo (4/4)
· Uncalled4 Band – UCB Reunion Show. (4/4)
· Juicy J (4/6)
· Gato Barbieri (4/10)
· Jesse Cook (4/11)
· Southern Soul Assembly - Featuring J.J. Grey, Luther Dickinson, Anders Osborne and Marc Broussard (4/12)
· Go-Go Mickey’s Birthday Bash feat. Familiar Faces (4/12)
· The Trillest Tour featuring Bun B & Kirko Bangz (4/14)
· Los Amigos Invisibles (4/19)
· William Fitzsimmons w/Ben Sollee (4/20)
· Tech N9ne (4/23)
· Musiq Soulchild (4/24)
· Kindred The Family Soul (4/26)
· Raul Midon w/AverySunshine (4/28)
· Strunz & Farah (4/29)
· The Lox – Styles P, Sheek Louch & Jadakiss (4/30)
· The Foreign Exchange (Phonte + Nicolay) (5/2)
· Sevendust Acoustic (5/3)
· Noa (Achinoam Nini) (5/7)
· Robben Ford (5/13)
· Roy Ayers (5/16)
· Melanie Fiona & Black Alley (5/18)
· Mobb Deep – Still going after more than two decades of hip-hopping, or rather, mobb-deeping? (5/23)
· Chanté Moore (5/24)
· Capleton (5/29)
· White Ford Bronco (5/30)
· Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (6/11)
· Trina & Backyard Band (6/20)
· Luciano – One of today’s most celebrated Jamaican roots reggae musicians returns to the Howard (6/25)
· Ginger Baker - Featuring Pee Wee Ellis, Alec Dankworth and Abass Dodoo (6/27)
·

THE IN SERIES

202-204-7763
inseries.org

· The Romantics: Schubert & Goethe - A salon-style concert celebrating the 200th anniversary of the birth of the German art song, or lied, and a discussion of early-German Romanticism (4/11-12, Heurich House)
· Carousel Latino – A romp through cabaret, congas, tango, zarzuela, bolero and opera (5/29-6/1, Source)
· Verdi’s La Traviata – The InSeries steps out of its usual presentation of pocket operas to celebrate its 25 years of performances and the 200th birthday of Verdi (6/14-28, GALA)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

· Avicii – The young Swedish megastar DJ/producer stops by on his #TrueTour with special guests (4/12)
· 2014 Moe’s Southwest Grill Country Megaticket - Many of the biggest names in country set fire to this oily amphitheatre: Dierks Bentley, Luke Bryan, Tim McGraw, Toby Keith, Rascal Flatts, Miranda Lambert and Brad Paisley
· Luke Bryan w/Lee Brice and Cole Swindell – That’s My Kind of Night Tour 2014 (5/30-31)
· Journey & Steve Miller Band w/Tower of Power (6/1)
· Foreigner and STYX w/Don Felder (6/20)
· OneRepublic w/The Script, American Authors (6/27)
· Dave Matthews Band – Billed as ”A Very Special Evening,” performing two sets, one acoustic, the other electric (7/26)
· James Taylor (7/31)
· Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band - ”This One’s For You” Tour 2014 (8/16)
· Motley Crue w/Alice Cooper – ”All Bad Things Must Come to an End” (8/22)

JOSEPH MEYERHOFF SYMPHONY HALL

1212 Cathedral St.
Baltimore
410-783-8000
ticketmaster.com

· The 70s Soul Tour with the Whispers – The bill also includes the Stylistics, Dramatics and Howard Hewett (4/19)
· MPT’s Best of Doo Wop — Charlie Thomas’s Drifters, Jay Siegel & the Tokens, the Coasters, Shirley Alston Reeves and the Legendary Teenagers are just some of the acts on this year’s bill (5/3)
· The Temptations, the Four Tops – A double bill of old-school soul harmonizing (5/10)
· Morrissey - After storming the Music Center at Strathmore, the British mopey pop crooner makes it even more of a trek for tears — unless you live and cry in Baltimore (6/10)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

· KC Jazz Club: The Revive Big Band – Trumpeter Igmar Thomas leads this New York band that blends contemporary grooves from hip-hop and R&B into traditional jazz sounds (4/5)
· KC Jazz Club: Kevin Mahogany – Jazz vocalist returns to the Kennedy Center with a blues-heavy set celebrating 20 years as a performing artist (4/26)
· KC Jazz Club: Justin Kauflin – Young jazz pianist returns to the Kennedy Center as part of the venue’s Discovery Artist series (5/2)
· Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Megan Hilty – From Broadway’s Wicked and 9 to 5 to TV’s Smash to an NSO Pops concert last season, Megan Hilty is keeping busy (5/2)
· Terence Blanchard Quintet – Famed trumpeter celebrates the 75th anniversary of storied Blue Note Records (5/9)
· Listening Party: Blue Note at 75 – Jazz greats Jason Moran, also Kennedy Center’s jazz adviser, and Terence Blanchard discuss and sample their all-time favorite Blue Note Records (5/10)
· Blue Note at 75: The Concert – Norah Jones, Wayne Shorter and Jason Moran are just some of the special guests paying tribute to the storied jazz label in a concert at the Kennedy Center (5/11)
· 19th Annual Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival – Today’s top jazz artists perform over two nights and demonstrate the contributions women have made to jazz (5/23-24)

LINCOLN THEATRE

1215 U St. NW
202-328-6000
thelincolndc.com

· A Ca Challenge – Alexandria Harmonizers present this competitive a cappella show featuring the George Washington University Vibes, the University of Mary Washington Symfonics, the Noctonals, the Chromatics, Capital Blend and Word of Mouth (3/22)
· Steve Hackett – A tour by Genesis’s guitarist, in support of his second album, Genesis Revisited II, reinterpreting songs from the British band that also spawned Peter Gabriel and Phil Collins Genesis Revisited (3/26)
· Experience Hendrix — Band Fuse presents this tribute to the late, great Jimi Hendrix and featuring Billy Cox, Buddy Guy, Johnny Lang, Bootsy Collins, Dweezil Zappa, Eric Gales and Ana Popovic, among others (3/30)
· Dream Theater (4/1)
· Emmylou Harris w/Daniel Lanois, Steven Nistor, Jim Wilson (4/11)
· Neil Finn w/Midlake — Dizzy Heights Tour (4/12)
· Rufus Wainwright w/Lucy Wainwright Roche — Two of Loudoun Wainwright III’s musical progeny (4/16)
· Stephen ”Ragga” Marley (4/17)
· Johnny Hallyday (5/8)
· Morcheeba – The British trip-hop pioneers return (5/14)
· Ingrid Michaelson w/Storyman, Sugar + the Hi-Lows (5/24)
· Eels w/Chelsea Wolfe (5/31)
· Andrew Bird & Hands of Glory w/Luke Temple — The Chicago-based dramatic pop singer-songwriter and film composer tours in support of the acoustic set Hands of Glory (6/9)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

· Tomatito Sextet – A group of young musicians sharing the intangible magic of flamenco (3/18)
· The Ravi Coltrane Quartet (3/26)
· Johnny Clegg – This South African artist has become an international music sensation (3/29)
· Ben Folds Solo (4/28)
· Lawrence Brownlee & Kevin Murphy in recital (5/13)

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE

140 West Mount Royal Ave.
Baltimore
410-547-SEAT
lyricoperahouse.com

· Brit Floyd — Billed as ”the World’s Greatest Pink Floyd Show” (3/26)
· The Ten Tenors (4/26)
· Il Divo (6/4)
· Diana Ross - The ultimate Supreme is on a tear this summer, also reprising last year’s stop at Wolf Trap’s outdoor amphitheater the Filene Center (6/28)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

· MC Rock Festival – Day One: Kix, Extreme, Lita Ford, Winger (4/25); Day Two: Tesla, Night Ranger, Sebastian Bach, Queensryche, Slaughter, Stryper, L.A. Guns, Jack Russell’s Great White, Keel, Autograph, Femme Fatale, John Corabi, Heaven’s Edge (4/26)
· DC101 Kerfuffle – 311, SOJA, Cage the Elephant, Foals, Kongos, Semi Precious Weapons, Brick + Mortar, J Roddy Watson & The Business (5/3)
· Sweetlife Festival – I.M.P. and sweetgreen present Lana Del Ray, Foster the People, Bastille, Fitz and the Tantrums, Chromeo, 2 Chainz, Capital Cities, St Lucia, Bombay Bicycle Club, Gems, Hozer, Astr, Spirit Animal, Nicky Blitz, That Work (5/1)
· Jack Johnson w/Amos Lee (6/5)
· Willie Nelson, Alison Krauss and Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas w/Kacey Chambers — A not-to-be-missed show for any quality country fan (6/14)
· Fall Out Boy, Paramore (7/18)
· Queen + Adam Lambert – The almost American Idol is now almost Freddie Mercury and the queen of Queen, at least for a month this summer (7/20)
· Vans Warped Tour — A Skylit Drive, Air Dubai, Alive Like Me, Anberlin, Attila, Bad Rabbits, Beartooth, Beebs and Her Money Makers, Born of Osiris, Chelsea Grin, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Courage My Love, Crown The Empire, Cute Is What We Aim For, Echosmith, Enter Shikari, Every Time I Die, Falling In Reverse, For Today, I Fight Dragons, I The Mighty, Ice Nine Kills, Issues, Less Than Jake, Mayday Parade, MC Chris, Mixtapes, Motionless in White, Neck Deep, Nit Grit, Parkway Drive, Plaque Vendor, Real Friends, Saves The Day, Secrets, State Champs, Stray From the Path, Survive This!, Tear Out The Heart, Teenage Bottlerocket, Terror, The Color Morale, The Devil Wears Prada, The Ghost Inside, The Main, The Protomen, The Ready Set, The Story So Far, The Word Alive, TheCityShakeUp, This Wild Life, To The Wind, Vanna, Volumes, We Are the In Crowd, Yellowcard (7/22)
· Neutral Milk Hotel (7/25)

NATIONALS PARK

1500 South Capitol St. NE.
202-675-6287
livenation.com

· Jason Aldean w/Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr (7/25)
· Billy Joel – It wouldn’t be summer without another concert from Billy Joel at Nationals Park (7/26)
· One Direction – Where We Are Tour 2014 (8/11)

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax
703-993-3000
patriotcenter.com

· Michael Jackson: The Immortal World Tour - Cirque du Soleil’s re-creation of a King of Pop concert extravaganza (3/21-22)
· Sonu Nigam – ”Klose to My Soul” is the name of this show from the Indian singer (5/9)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

· Clockbreaker – BaltSoundManagement presents this band’s CD-release party (3/15)
· Mindless Self Indulgence (3/20)
· Shoop: A 90s Hip-Hop Dance Party featuring DJ Lil’E (3/21)
· The Legwarmers (3/22)
· The Infamous Stringdusters (3/28)
· John K Band (3/29)
· Cher Lloyd – Last year’s Capital Pride headliner (4/3)
· Crowded Streets: Dave Matthews Band Tribute (4/4)
· Aaron Lewis – Lead vocalist for Staind performs a solo show (4/9)
· Wild Eyes (Tool Tribute) (4/11)
· Railroad Earth (4/12)
· Pat Green (4/17)
· Lotus (4/18-19)
· The Polish Ambassador (4/24)
· Ani DiFranco w/Eric Himan – The DIY folk-rock pioneer with the gay troubadour (4/26)
· Beats Antique (5/1)
· Rob Zombie (5/5)
· Seether (5/6)
· Bad Suns & Skaters (5/11)
· Killswitch Engage (5/15)
· Dark Star Orchestra (5/18)
· Maryland Deathfest 2014 – Four nights of killer local sounds headlined by Immolation, Asphyx, Aeternus and Coffins (5/22-25)
· The Head and the Heart w/Lucius (6/4)
· Neko Case w/Laura Veirs (7/1)
· Neon Trees (7/11)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

· The Oak Ridge Boys (3/14)
· Mac McAnally (3/15)
· Larry Braggs & The Sideguys feat. Special Guest Davy Knowles – Former Tower of Power lead singer and his new band (3/16)
· Lee Dewyze - The American Idol from Season 9 (3/18)
· In Gratitude: A Tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire (3/19)
· Matt Schofield (3/20)
· Rita Rudner (3/21)
· Mike Doughty: Question Jar Show (3/22)
· Wheeler Brothers (3/23)
· Todd Rundgren – Billed as ”An Unpredictable Evening,” so, you know, you just never know (3/23)
· Jake Shimabukuro (3/24)
· Crystal Bowersox – Yet another American Idol finalist from Season 9 at Rams Head On Stage this season (3/25)
· Nicole Atkins (3/26)
· Will Downing (3/27)
· Brian Culbertson – Long Night Out 20th Anniversary Tour (3/28)
· Los Lonely Boys (3/29-30)
· Hugh Masekela (4/1)
· The Lone Bellow (4/2)
· The Manhattan Transfer (4/3)
· Over The Rhine (4/4)
· Charo – Yes, the Charo! (4/5)
· Tom Rush (4/6)
· Candy Dulfer (4/8)
· Al Stewart (4/9)
· Iris Dement (4/10)
· The Flamingos feat. Terry ‘Buzzy’ Johnson (4/11)
· Joan Osborne (4/12)
· Hiroshima (4/13)
· In The Vane of…Tom Petty – Annapolis Musicians Fund for Musicians presents this covers concert (4/14)
· Ben Taylor (4/16)
· Keller Williams with Gibb Droll & Jeff Sipe (4/17)
· Livingston Taylor (4/18)
· Delbert McClinton (4/19)
· Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles
(4/20)
· Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys w/Amy Cook (4/22)
· Edwin McCain Trio w/Mark Bryan (4/23)
· Four Bitchin’ Babes — The funny folky female foursome (4/24)
· Earl Klugh (4/25)
· Locash Cowboys (4/26)
· Maceo Parker (4/27)
· Bret Michaels (4/28)
· Rodney Crowell feat. Steuart Smith & Friends w/special guest Shannon McNally (4/30)
· Steve Tyrell (5/1)
· Elayne Boosler (5/2)
· Katie Herzig w/Elizabeth & The Catapult (5/4)
· Little Barrie (5/6)
· Suzanne Vega w/Ari Hest – The ”Luka” folk pop singer-songwriter with rich baritone opening act (5/8)
· Judy Collins – The female folk legend stops for two shows at Rams Head (5/9)
· Dwight Twilley & Pezband – The American Power Pop Tour (5/10)
· David Bromberg Band (5/11)
· Todd Park Mohr – The lead from Big Head Todd and the Monsters (5/16)
· Tom Wopat (5/17)
· Syleena Johnson (5/21)
· Justin Hayward of the Moody Blues (5/22-23)
· 10,000 Maniacs (5/24-25)
· Official Blues Brothers Revue (5/29)
· The Nighthawks (5/3) )
· World Party w/Gabriel Kelley (5/31)
· Kristian Bush of Sugarland (6/1)
· Sergio Mendez (6/4)
· Pablo Cruise (6/5)
· Melissa Ferrick – The fiery lesbian folk-rocker (6/6)
· John Ford Coley & Terry Sylvester (6/7)
· Ottmar Liebert (6/8)
· Experience Unlimited (E.U.) featuring Sugar Bear - Go-go goodness (6/12)
· Dan Wilson – ”Words & Music” (6/14)
· Jamie Lynn Spears – Yes, it’s true: Britney’s baby sister is performing at the Annapolis folk-oriented venue (6/15)
· Greg Adams & East Bay Soul (6/15)
· Tommy Emmanuel (6/17-18)
· Fourplay (6/20-21)
· Griffin House & Toby Lightman (6/25)
· The Subdudes Reunion Tour (6/26)
· America (6/27-28)
· Marshall Tucker Band (6/29)
· 2U – ”The world’s 2nd best U2 show” (7/5)
· The Bacon Brothers – Another year, another visit by Kevin and his one-degree-of-separation sibling (7/18-19)
· The Dan band (7/25)
· Micky Dolenz - Hey, hey, it’s the former Monkee (7/29)
· Crack The Sky (8/30-31)
· Walter Beasley & Lynne Fiddmont (9/7)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

· Redline Graffiti w/Lowercase Letters (3/14)
· The Deadmen w/The Lawsuits (3/15)
· The Jim McCourt Memorial Concert (3/16)
· Osage (3/19)
· Ghost Hotel (3/20)
· Shearwater w/Death Vessel, Jesca Hoop (3/21)
· Lydia (3/22)
· Betty Who w/The Lawsuits – Woo, somebody loves gay D.C. so much, she’s returned only a few months since her last trip (3/23)
· And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead (3/27)
· White Ford Bronco (3/28)
· Protest The Hero (4/2)
· Skaters (4/3)
· The Very Small (4/4)
· Beware of Darkness (4/8)
· Go Mod Go! w/the Yachtsmen, the El-Rays (4/10)
· The Walking Sticks (4/11)
· Wild Child (4/12)
· S. Carey (4/13)
· The Jezabels (4/17)
· Kill Lincoln (4/18)
· Rye Coalition (4/19)
· Dan Croll (4/21)
· Ema (4/24)
· Nicole Atkins (4/25)
· Woods (4/26)
· Timber Timbre (4/27)
· Connan Mockasin (4/28)
· Jessica Lea Mayfield (4/30)
· The Whigs (5/2)
· Typefighter w/Shark Week, Sunset Guns, Teen Mom – A CD-release party (5/3)
· Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s (5/5)
· Sohn (5/7)
· Ben Kweller (5/9)
· Eagulls (5/14)
· Angel Olsen (5/15)
· Uh Huh Her – The indie-rock duo of Leisha ”The L Word” Hailey and Camila Grey returns (5/16)
· Chad Vangaalen (5/17)
· Maximo Park (5/20)
· Pains of Being Pure at Heart (5/21)
· Deleted Scenes (5/22)
· Fu Manchu (5/23)
· Channels (5/30)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

· The Internet – A soul band created by Matt Martians and Syd ”The Kyd” of Odd Future (3/18)
· Tinariwen – The Saharan blues band performs hypnotic and electrifying guitar rock (3/22)
· Flagship, Little Daylight, Terraplane Sun - Three of Clubs Tour showcasing the sounds of these three emerging bands (3/25)
· WRGW Spring Showcase: River City Extension – This eight-member indie-rock ensemble performs in a showcase with Paperhaus and Sun Cycle (3/29)
· Bumper Jacksons – A bold mix of traditional jazz and pre-war country with a modern DIY-style (3/30)
· James Vincent McMorrow w/Aidan Knight – Irish singer-songwriter explores new sounds and textures on second album Post Tropical (4/8)
· Hurray for the Riff Raff (4/9)
· Daniel Rossen – The Grizzly Bear guitarist performs solo (4/13)
· Cloud Cult – A very stirring and inspiring hazy rock band from Minneapolis, akin to Bon Iver, but deeper (4/19)
· Brad Mehldau Trio (4/24)
· Lo-Fang – Nearly two months after his stirring set last week as opening act for Lorde at Echostage, this Columbia, Md.-native returns home for a headlining show (4/26)
· Keren Ann – Well-known Israeli pop singer (5/11)
· Hamilton Leithauser – The Walkmen frontman performs from his solo debut Black Hours (5/17)
· Tom Goss – The local gay troubadour takes to the acoustic-rich Sixth & I to perform songs from his latest, Wait (5/31)
· Carsie Blanton (7/20)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

· Queensryche — Featuring original lead singer Geoff Tate (3/13)
· Almost Queen (3/14)
· Passafire w/Lullwater (3/28)
· The Psychedelic Furs (4/3)
· Jorge Gonzaelz of Los Prisoneros (4/18)
· The Dreamscapes Project - After nearly two decades on the D.C. scene, this group offers a final farewell show (4/19)
· Ozomatli (5/7)
· The Hackensaw Boys w/Bryan Elijah Smith (5/8)
· Buddy Guy – One of the most celebrated blues guitarists of all time (6/10)
· Leon Russell (6/12)
· English Beat w/Nappy Riddem (6/15)
· Here Come The Mummies (6/19)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

· Julie Brown w/Us and Us Only – Dreamy pop tracks from this Maryland native (3/14)
· Estrella Morente – The flamenco singer (3/19)
· Meklit (3/20)
· Pat Metheny Unity Group – Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez, Ben Williams and Giulio Carmassi (3/21)
· Stone Kawala, Juneau Sky & Paul Pfau (3/21)
· Brad Kolodner (3/26)
· Nils Frahm with Douglas Dare (3/28)
· Keb’ Mo’ - A solo acoustic performance by this three-time Grammy-winning blues guitarist (4/3)
· Ploy, Beyond Modern – D.C.-based indie-rock groups perform as part of the Mansion at Strathmore’s Friday Night Eclectic series (4/4)
· Buika (4/6)
· Atomic Yacht Fax (4/11)
· Gabriel Kahane & Rob Moose Duo (4/17)
· Julio Iglesias - The featured performer at the 2014 Spring Gala at Strathmore (4/26)
· 4 Girls 4 - Four leading show-tune ladies – Maureen McGovern, Andrea McArdle, Donna McKechnie and Faith Prince – team up for a mega-cabaret show, presented by Strathmore (5/2)
· Elijah Jamal Balbed (5/14, 5/28)
· Neil Sedaka (5/16)
· Quiet Nights: Ron Kearns Quartet with Michael Thomas - Part of Strathmore’s Jazz Samba Project (5/30)
· Smokey Robinson – When Smokey sings… (6/4)
· Amadou Kouyate (6/4, 6/18)
· Romero Lubambo, Duduka da Fonseca and Friends – Brazilian/Jazz Connection (6/5)
· Sergio Mendes & Eliane Elias (6/6)
· John Prine (6/13)

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U St. NW
202-588-1880
ustreetmusichall.com

· Julio Bashmore w/South London Ordnance, Hugo Zapata (3/14)
· When Irish Eyes Are SMYALing Fundraiser – DC Progressive Dinner presents this event benefiting SMYAL and featuring Team Peaches DC, DJ Chord Bezerra and Sierra Braxton (3/15)
· Penguin Prison and Cassian w/Caleb L’Etoile (3/15)
· Sabina Sciubba of Brazilian Girls – The only ”girl” and lead singer of the New York-based band Brazilian Girls stops by for a solo show, presented by the 9:30 Club at U-Hall (3/18)
· Moombahton Massive XXXV - Nadastrom, Sabo, Branko (3/19)
· Cashmere Cat w/Trippy Turtle – As part of U Street Music Hall Anniversary Week (3/20)
· The Colourist (3/21)
· Magda w/DJ Tennis, Beautiful Swimmers - A Red Fridays event during U Street Music Hall Anniversary Week (3/21)
· How To Dress Well & Forest Swords (3/22)
· Bliss w/Dusky (3/22)
· Bass Nation DC feat. the Hospital Records Tour w/Danny Byrd, Fred V & Grafix, S.P.Y. and RenderOne – A U Street Music Hall Anniversary Week event (3/23)
· Classixx (Live) – A U Street Music Hall Anniversary event. (3/24)
· Michal Menert - Local act Fort Knox Five opens with a DJ set (3/25)
· Gui Boratto (3/26)
· Rufus Du Sol (3/27)
· Kerri Chandler – Red Fridays presents a set by this deep house music purveyor, who performs an open-to-close set (3/28)
· Tiger and Woods + Poolside (3/29)
· Melo-X and Jasmine Solano (3/30)
· Pig Pen Theatre Co., The Spring Standards – Co-presented by the 9:30 Club and Brindley Bros. (4/2)
· UZ (4/2)
· Eisley (4/3)
· Dean Wareham w/The Vacant Lots (4/4)
· Grandmaster Flash – The hip-hop innovating legend (4/5)
· AN21 and Third Party (4/6)
· Shiftee (4/9)
· The Hood Internet (4/10)
· GoldLink The God Complex release show (4/12)
· Fred Falke – French house master (4/12)
· Singularity + Mutrix (4/13)
· Kill Paris & Candyland (4/17)
· Mark Farina – Red Friday presents this Chicago-based chillout/house producer (4/18)
· Jacques Greene (4/19)
· Baths (4/22)
· Claude VonStroke (4/23)
· Factory Floor (4/24)
· Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks (4/25)
· Fanfarlo w/Lilies on Mars (4/26)
· Pegboard Nerds (5/1)
· Broods (5/2)
· Tensnake – German progressive house producer stops by on his Glow album tour (5/3)
· Stu Larsen (5/7)
· The Haxan Cloak (5/9)
· Tobacco w/Stargazer Lilies (5/10)
· Chet Faker (5/15)
· The Weeks & Apache Relay (5/17)
· Simian Mobile Disco – A DJ set (5/21)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

· Paul Simon & Sting (3/13)
· Cher w/Pat Benatar - Dressed to Kill Tour (4/4)
· Miley Cyrus (4/10)
· Lady Gaga – ArtRave: The Artpop Ball (5/15)
· Katy Perry w/Capital Cities – The Prismatic World Tour (6/24-25)
· Arcade Fire (8/17)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

· Rain – A Tribute to the Beatles (3/14-15)
· The Piano Guys (3/29)
· Boz Scaggs (5/16)
· Celtic Woman – The Emerald Tour (5/22)

WASHINGTON WOMEN IN JAZZ FESTIVAL

washingtonwomeninjazz.com

· Integriti Reeves (3/15, Bohemian Caverns)
· Jessica Boykin-Settles presents Shirley Horn: Her Life and Music (3/16, Anacostia Community Museum)
· Jen Chapin w/Transparent Productions (3/16, Bohemian Caverns)
· Carol Morgan with the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra (3/17, Bohemian Caverns)
· Brandee Younger (3/18, Hill Center)
· Mary Halvorson, Allison Miler, Sarah Hughes, Jaimie Branch, Karine Chapdelaine, Amy K. Bormet (3/19, Union Arts)
· Leigh Pilzer/Jen Krupa – Playing the music of Melba Liston (3/20, Smithsonian American Art Museum)
· Shannon Gunn and the Bullettes – An all-female big band (3/21, Jazz Night in SW)
· Allison Miller (3/22, Levine School of Music)
· Young Artist Contest and Jam Session (3/22, Levine)
· Isabelle DeLeon Trio (3/22, Wesley United Methodist Church)

WOLF TRAP

Diana Ross

Diana Ross

1645 Trap Road
Vienna
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

· Under the Streetlamp/Gentleman’s Rule (5/30)
· Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band (6/12)
· John Butler Trio w/Allen Stone (6/18)
· Daryl Hall & John Oates – Yes, the ’80s blue-eyed soul duo is back together (6/19)
· Diana Ross - The original Supreme returns for a second year at Wolf Trap’s Filene Center (6/29)
· Crosby, Stills & Nash (7/3)
· Straight No Chaser – A cappella innovators harmonize through an upbeat, eclectic songbook (7/17)
· Huey Lewis & The News – It’s hip to be square, again (7/20)
· Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green — No, that’s not a typo; the old crooner will tour with one of today’s leading voices (7/21-22)
· Sarah McLachlan (7/26)
· Darius Rucker (7/27)
· Heart (7/29)
· Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra w/Wynton Marsalis (7/30)
· Dark Star Orchestra (8/3)
· Pat Metheny Unity Group, Bruce Hornsby - Campfire Tour 2014 (8/6)
· Boney James, Eric Benet (8/14)
· Yanni (8/15)
· ABBA – The Concert - Tribute band to the world’s great pop ensemble (8/16)
· Lyle Lovett & His Large Band (8/22)
· Boston (8/24)

Find more venues and listings online at metroweekly.com.

Please Leave a Comment

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got a bit of it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!