Pop Music: Spring Arts 2012

Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz


Published on March 22, 2012, 1:00am | Comments

(Page 3 of 3)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

NSO Pops: Wayne Brady Sings the Sammys – Steven Reineke conducts a night celebrating Sammy Davis Jr. and Sam Cooke (3/29-31)
Lynda Carter – Wonder Woman returns to the Kennedy Center for a show called ''Body & Soul'' (3/30)
Emily Skinner – No stranger to D.C. (most recently Signature's Dirty Blonde), this Broadway veteran (The Full Monty, Billy Elliot) and Virginia native performs a cabaret as part of the Barbara Cook's Spotlight series (4/13)
Catherine Russell – Celebrated vocalist offers a concert of her signature blend of jazz, blues, R&B and soul (4/13)
Julian Lage Group – Grammy-nominated jazz guitar virtuoso (4/14)
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Winner of the 2010 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Vocals competition (4/27)
Dave Samuels and the Caribbean Jazz Project – Unique blend of jazz, salsa, Afro-Cuban and South American music (4/28)
Aaron Lazar – The Broadway supporting actor (Les Miserables, A Little Night Music) performs cabaret for the Barbara Cook's Spotlight series (5/4)
17th Annual Mary Lou Williams Women In Jazz Festival (5/10-12)
NSO Pops: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (5/10-12)
DC Jazz Festival: Jazz Meets the Classics – NEA Jazz Master clarinetist Paquito D'Rivera leads an all-star lineup in jazz interpretations of Bach, Chop and Mozart (6/4)
Barbara Cook – The legendary Broadway and cabaret star performs the final concert of the season in her eponymous Spotlight cabaret series (6/15-16)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

Foster the People

Foster the People

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

Angelique Kidjo – Grammy-winning world-pop singer from West Africa with ''superhuman'' vocal power (3/24)
Cheikh Lo – Senegalese singer, a maverick of Afropop (4/11)
Anoushka Shankar – Ravi's daughter and Norah Jones's half-sister performs ''Traveler: A Raga-Flamenco Journey,'' presented by Washington Performing Arts Society (4/13)
Capital Funk's 5th Annual Hip Hop Show (4/29)
The Fab Faux – Beatles impersonators, looking and performing as if the British legends were all still alive and together (5/4)
Tango Festival: Tango Mania (5/5)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

Sweetlife Food and Music Festival -- AVICII, Kid Cudi, The Shins, Explosions in the Sky, Fitz and the Tantrums, ASAP Rocky, Fun (4/28)
M3 Rock Festival Kix-Off -- Night Ranger, Kix, Enuff Z'nuff, In the Pink, Let There Be Rock (5/11)
M3 Rock Festival -- Cinderella, Ratt, Queensryche, Skid Row, Warrant, Quiet Tiot, Dokken, Stryper, Loudness, LYNCH MOB, XYZ, Bang Tango, Drum Wars, Streetlight Circus (5/12)
The Metal Lords' Day -- Rob Zombie & Megadeth w/Lacuna Coil (5/13)
The Black Keys -- w/Artic Monkeys (5/18)
Lady Antebellum -- w/Darius Rucker, Thompson Square (5/20)
Capital Jazz Fest -- Anita Baker, Will Downing, George Benson, Musiq Soulchild, Stephanie Mills, Kenny Lattimore, Tower of Power, Valerie Simpson's tribute to Nick Ashford; India.Arie, Paul Taylor, Spyro Gyra, Walter Beasley, Jackiem Joyner, Charlie Wilson, K.C. & The Sunshine Band, Marsha Ambrosius, Jeffrey Osborne, Anthony David, The Foreign Exchange (6/1-3)
Foster The People -- w/The Kooks, Kimbra (6/10)
The Beach Boys -- 50th Anniversary Tour (6/15)
Sarah McLachlan -- The National Philharmonic (7/5)
Furthur -- feat. Phil Lesh & Bob Weir (7/8)
Scorpions (7/12)

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax
703-993-3000
patriotcenter.com

The Avett Brothers – Two brothers and a friend churn out folk with punk and bluegrass influences (5/11)
LMFAO – Party rockers in the house tonight, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle (6/25)

RAM'S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

Neew Riders of the Purple Sage – oOiginally founded by the late John Dawson and the late Jerry Garcia (Grateful Dead) but with new members carrying on the tradition (3/23)
Crack The Sky & The Crack Pack Horns (3/24)
Frankenstein Brothers -- Featuring guitar virtuoso Buckethead and a classically trained double bassist known as That 1 Guy (3/25)
Angry Shadow and Ten Feet Thick (3/29)
Shoop! A 90s Dance Party – Featuring D.C.'s own Lil'e and visuals by Kylos (3/30)
Tommy McGee and The Baby Please (3/31)
Blue October w/Girl In A Coma, Justin Furstenfeld (4/1)
Tragedy: All Metal Tribute to the Bee Gees (4/6)
Alabama Shakes (4/7)
Kaiser Chiefs (4/10)
Rodney Atkins (4/11)
We Came As Romans (4/12)
The Soulutions Reggae Band and Dirty Jacks (4/13)
The Ting Tings – The spunky British electro-pop band led by Katie White; is that her name? (4/14)
The Black Dahlia Murder (4/17)
Augustana – Coldplay-lite, you might call it (4/18)
Portugal. The Man – Yet another band not from where you'd expect, this time Wasilla, Alaska – yes, Palin-land (4/19)
Telesma (4/20)
The Manhattan Transfer (4/21)
Shinedown (4/25)
Squeeze (4/27)
LoCash Cowboys (4/28)
All-American Rejects (4/29)
Slash, w/Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators – Grammy-winning rock guitarist kicks-off a U.S. tour at Rams Head Live in advance of a new album with Kennedy and company (5/3)
Behemoth -- w/ Watain, The Devil's Blood, In Solitude – a heavy metal tour courtesy of Decibel Magazine (5/5)
P.O.D. & Red (5/6)
Andrew Bird (5/9)
Steel Panther (5/17)
2 Skinnee J's (5/18)
Twenty 4 Seven and Black Angel Down (5/19)
Todd Snider (5/23)
City and Colour w/David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) (5/30)
Two Door Cinema Club w/Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Bad Veins (6/12)
Get The Led Out: The American Led Zeppelin – a tribute band from Philadelphia (6/23)
Little Feat (8/8)

RAM'S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis, Md.
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

Thomas Dolby – She blinded him with…technology (3/23)
Celtic Crossroads – From Ireland, the new Lord of the Dance (3/24)
The Sax Pack – Why have just one jazz saxophone player when you can have three? (3/25)
Rachael Yamagata (3/26)
HAPA – Direct from Hawaii (3/30)
Shawn Colvin (3/31)
Asleep at the Wheel – Western swing (4/1)
Incognito – Jazz funk from the U.K. (4/2)
Kevin Costner & Modern West – In a sense, the actor is still dancing with wolves, just via western music now (4/3-4)
Joan Osborne – Bluesy pop (4/5)
James Hunter (4/6)
Junior Brown – A country musician who appeals to those who don't like country music (4/7)
Alice Smith (4/10)
Amy Ray – the Indigo Girl is back with a new, rocking solo set (4/11)
Sugar Blue – blues harp (4/12)
A Bandhouse Gigs Tribute to Rod Stewart – A follow-up to last year's sold-out tribute to The Byrds (4/13)
Almost Elton John & The Rocket Band – A salute to the queeny bitch, and of course, legendary rocker (4/15)
Lambchop – Quirky country (4/16)
Javier Colon – Winner of NBC's The Voice last season (4/17)
Nanci Griffith (4/18)
The Bacon Brothers – Only one degree of separation here: Michael Bacon teams up with his movie star brother Kevin to make rock (4/19-20)
Rachelle Ferrell (4/21)
WAR – One of the most popular funk groups of the '70s (4/22)
Don Dixon & Marti Jones (4/23)
Wishbone Ash (4/25)
David Wilcox & Susan Werner (4/26)
Pat McGee Band (4/27-28)
Kathy Mattea (4/29)
Grandmothers of Invention – Performing Frank Zappa and Mothers of Invention (4/30)
Suzanne Vega – Performing her songbook, from ''Luka'' to ''Tom's Diner,'' in a stripped-down, intimate manner (5/1)
Tyrone Wells (5/3)
Southern Culture on the Skids – An affectionate parody of ''white-trash-trailer-park culture'' (5/4)
The Left Banke (5/6)
Steve Tyrell – Modernizing pop and jazz standards (5/10)
Gretchen Pariato (5/11)
Dar Williams (5/12)
Ryan Montbleau Band (5/13)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd (5/14)
Ellis Paul & Vance Gilbert (5/17)
Vonda ShepardAlly McBeal seems like just yesterday (5/18)
Justin Townes Earle (5/20)
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express 95/21)
Eric Scott (5/22)
Tommy Emmanuel (5/23)
Technicolor Motor Home – Tribute to Steely Dan (5/25)
Jason Isbell – Formerly of Drive-By Truckers (5/26)
Count Basie Tribute – The Dave Tucker 15-piece Big Band offers a tribute to the jazz legend (5/26)
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (5/27)
New Orleans Suspects (5/31)
Marcia Ball (6/1)
Jo Dee Messina (6/3)
Victor Wooten (6/5)
Los Straitjackets (6/6)
Edwin McCain (6/7)
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station – Bring on the funk (6/8-9)
Marshall Tucker Band (6/10)
Kinky Friedman – The Jewish country singer who famously ran for Texas governor (6/12)
Grupo Fantasma (6/13)
B Street Band feat. Vini Mad Dog Lopez – The longest-running tribute to The Boss, as in the leader of E Street (6/15)
Chuck Brown – The godfather of D.C.'s own go-go style of funk (6/16)
David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson (6/17-18)
Honey Island Swamp Band (6/21)
Ronnie Laws & Tom Browne (6/22)
The Lettermen (6/28)
Honor By August – A rising D.C.-based band modeled after U2 or Coldplay (6/29)
Rare Earth (6/30)
Roy Clark (7/7)
In Gratitude -- A tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire (7/13)
Dave Mason – Co-founder of supergroup Traffic (7/17-18)
7 Bridges – ''The Ultimate Eagles Experience,'' formerly known as Tequila Sunrise (7/19)
Courtlyn Carr – Upstart soul-pop singer has drawn comparisons to Adele and Bonnie Raitt (7/27)
Dean Crawford & Dunn's River Band (7/28)
Pat Metheny Unity Band (8/1-2)
Rick Braun & Richard Elliot (8/10)
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown (8/24)

RED PALACE

1210 H St. NE
202-399-3201
redpalacedc.com

Purity Ring (3/22)
Katie Herzig – Up-and-comer on Nashville's indie music scene (3/24)
Wildlife City – Medical students-cum-rockers, just what the doctor ordered (sorry, mothers) (3/29)
The Dirty Guv'nahs (4/5)
Plants and Animals (4/6)
Caveman – New York band offering horror-film chamber pop (4/9)
The Underscore Orkestra and Variety Show – A Portland, Ore.-based band that blends Balkan, Klezmer, Gypsy jazz and swing, appearing with D.C. belly dancer Asala (4/11)
Howler (4/13)
The Jezabels – Australian anthemic indie-pop quartet (4/14)
East Ghost – D.C. jazz/rock band focused on distance, distortion and noise (4/19)
Midnight Spin – Winners of the 2010 Independent Music Award for Best Indie/Alt./Hard Rock Song (4/20)
Quintron & Miss Pussycat – ''Swamp-tech'' dance music from New Orleans (4/26)
Retribution Gospel Choir Despite the name, a rock trio (4/28)
The Features – Volcanic rock from small-town Tennessee (5/2)
Acid Mothers Temple – A Japanese psychedelic band (5/4)
April Smith and the Great Picture Show – Ragtime meets Fiona Apple (5/8)
Rocky Votolato (5/25)
Ramona Falls – Led by Brent Knopf formerly of the art rock trio Menomena (6/16)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

Dave Barnes, Andrew Ripp, Angie Hill (3/22)
Andrew Leahey & The Homestead (3/23)
DJ Micah Vellian (3/23)
DJ Dunnski (3/24)
DJ Ed The Metaphysical (3/24)
Metronomy, Friends (3/27)
Sugar and Spice: ''All Ladies All The Time'' – last Wednesday of every month is now a night devoted to female musicians of all eras (3/28)
Aunt Martha, The Last Monarchs, Luke Mitchem (3/29)
Becky w/DJs Stereo Faith and Trevor Martin (3/30)
Swervedriver, Heaven (3/30)
Stank w/DJ The Metaphysical (3/31)
Droids We're Looking For (3/31)
The Method, The Dead Women (4/4)
DJ DyNasty (4/5)
The Shondes, Troll Tax, Fell Types (4/5)
Villains DJs (4/6)
Naylor Court, The District Lights, René Moffatt (4/6)
Satori Trova, Brave Noise, Earth Alien Hybrid (4/7)
Pop Off w/Micah Vellian (4/7)
Windy City Sundays: A Night of Chicago House Music (4/8)
White Denim (4/10)
Delta Rae, Astra Via (4/11)
Basement Batman, Young Rapids, Fifth Nation (4/12)
Clockwork: A Dance Party (4/13)
Margot & The Nuclear So and So's (4/13)
GKYK: The Gayest Kids You Know w/DJs Keenan & Metaphysical (4/14)
Crystal Stilts, Widowspeak (4/14)
Devin The Dude (4/18)
DEV, OUTASIGHT, Wynter Gordon – A night of up-and-coming dance-pop singer/songwriters (4/19)
Epic Dance Party w/DJ Doc Rok (4/20)
Dance for the Dying (4/20)
Rock & Rule (4/21)
Exit Clov (4/21)
Wu Lyf, Willis Earl Beal (4/23)
Sam Sparro (4/24)
North of Canada (4/25)
Bike Trip (4/26)
Left on Vermont, Alexis Marceaux and the Samurai, the Weathervanes (4/27)
DJ Dredd Presents: 1958 – A Dance Party featuring the music of Prince, Madonna and Michael Jackson, all born in the same year (4/28)
Kid Architect (4/29)
xiu xiu (5/2)
Ugly Purple Sweater (5/3)
Lower Dens, Violens (5/4)
Electric Guest (5/5)
Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy (5/8)
Fear of Virginia (5/11)
Big D and the Kid's Table (5/13)
Less Than Jake (5/18)
Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar (5/20)
The Adicts (5/21)
Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep (5/23)
The Shifters, The pressure, The Chariots (5/24)
Pictures In Pieces, Crash Boom Bang, Late Night Habit (5/25)
Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks (5/27)
Big Freedia (6/2)
The Clean, Times New Viking (6/7)
Langhorne Slim (6/13)
Greg Laswell, Elizabeth Ziman (6/21)

SIGNATURE THEATRE

4200 Campbell Ave.
Arlington, Va.
703-820-9771
sig-online.org

The Lost Songs of Broadway: 1960s -- Showcasing forgotten songs from Broadway (6/26-30)
Music In The Movies II – A reprise after last season's success of silver screen songs (9/5-8)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

Reptar – Indie-dance-pop sound similar to Talking Heads or Animal Collective (3/24)
Terence Blanchard – The famed jazz trumpeter and film score master, appearing courtesy of the Washington Performing Arts Society (4/14)
Melissa Manchester – An intimate performance with the Grammy-winning pop singer (5/15)
The Polyphonic Spree (5/21)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

Michael Jackson Dance Party (3/23)
The Legendary Rhythm and Blues Revue – Tommy Castro and The PainKillers with Magic Dick, Joe Louis Walker, Deanna Bogart (3/24)
English Beat (3/25)
Toubab Krewe and Marco Benevento (3/28)
Eva Ayllon – The ''Tina Turner of Peru,'' says the Los Angeles Times has called her (4/1)
Jimmy Thackery (4/6)
Cody Canada & The Departed (4/7)
Ozric Tentacles (4/10)
Raekwon (4/12)
Blues Traveler w/Justin Trawick Group – the jam-rock band w/one of D.C.'s best folk/rock acts (4/15)
Battery: Masters of Metallica – A tribute band to the heavy metal pioneers (4/26)
Lez Zeppelin – The all-female Zeppelin tribute band (4/27)
The Clarks (4/28)
David Cook – the American Idol Offers a rare acoustic show as a benefit for the Race for Hope-DC 5K Run/Walk, which supports brain tumor research (5/5)
The Gourds (5/9)
The John K Band feat. John Kadlecik of Furthur (5/11)
Drumfish – Local band will actually record its fifth album, Five Live, and a live DVD, at the State Theatre (5/12)
Lee ''Scratch'' Perry (5/16)
Fishbone w/Paranoid Social Club (5/17)
Frontiers: The Premiere Tribute to Journey (6/1)
Marcia Ball (6/2)
Diunna Greenleaf – Kick-off concert for the 2012 Tinner Hill Blues Festival, at various venues in Falls Church the second week in June (6/8)
Edwin McCain (6/9)
Brave Combo (6/15)
Here Come The Mummies (6/16)
Maceo Parker – A pioneer of funk, having worked with James Brown and George Clinton, as well as Prince and the Red Hot Chili Peppers (6/29)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

Brasil Guitar Duo – Internationally acclaimed duo offers renditions of classical and traditional Brazilian music (3/22, Mansion)
Ethan Bortnick and His Musical Time Machine – Oprah-approved child piano prodigy – he's only 11! – mixes pop and classical music (3/23, Music Center)
Primitivity – a metal-cello quartet, offering classical versions of hits by Muse, Metallica and more, performs as part of the Friday Night Eclectic series of art, music and cocktails (3/23, Mansion)
Nate Foley – A nother child prodigy – he's only a teenager! -- the soul electric guitarist offers a world premiere commissioned by Strathmore, where he's an Artist in Residence (3/28, Mansion)
Red Star Red Army Chorus and Dance Ensemble – A 70-piece Russian troupe of singers, dancers and musicians performs folk tunes and military music (3/28, Music Center)
Patti LaBelle – The R&B/pop superstar returns for two shows after last year's sold-out engagement (3/30-31, Music Center)
Elikeh – D.C.-based Afro-pop group performs as part of the Friday Night Eclectic series of art, music and cocktails (3/30, Mansion)
Mary Alouette – Maryland-native gypsy jazz vocalist, merging musical theater and opera, performs as a Strathmore Artist in Residence (4/4, 4/25, Mansion)
Kevin Costner and Modern West – The actor is now a musician, with his own band (4/5, Music Center)
Chelsey Green and the Green Project – The violinist, a former Strathmore Artist in Residence, mixes classical techniques with jazz, soul, rock and hip-hop, as part of the Friday Night Eclectic series (4/13, Mansion)
Bill Monroe Tribute with Peter Rowan, Tony Rice and the Traveling McCourys – Stars of American roots music offer a centennial tribute to the father of bluegrass (4/17, Music Center)
Paco de Lucia – Considered the greatest living master of the flamenco guitar, credited with creation a fusion of flamenco with jazz (4/18, Music Center)
BSO SuperPops: Do You Hear The People Sing? Miss Saigon to Les Misérables -- Jack Everly conducts the BSO SuperPops and the Baltimore Choral Arts Society in this tribute to musical theater's Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg (4/19)
Cravin' Dogs – all-original eclectic rootsy rock and pop from a local group, As part of the Friday Night Eclectic series (4/20, Mansion)
2012 Spring Gala feat. Dionne Warwick – The pop veteran performs for Strathmore's annual gala benefitting its artistic programming (4/21, Music Center)
Marti Jones and Don Dixon – Singer/songwriter pop duo (4/22, Mansion)
Jobari Parker-Namdar – ''Tin Pan Alley Jazz Songs Concert (4/27, Mansion)
Nitanju Bolade Casel – An actress and singer offers a gospel-tinged performance evoking Africa and the African-American experience as part of Strathmore's Art After Hours series (5/2, Mansion)
Abraham Inc. – Unique ensemble offering a mash-up of klezmer, funk and hip-hop (5/3, Music Center)
James McLean Band – A blend of roots, rock, country and swampy soul, performing as part of Friday Night Eclectic series (5/4, Mansion)
Zane Forshee – Classical guitarist and UMBC faculty member performs as part of Art After Hours series (5/9, Mansion)
John Pizzarelli & Kurt Elling – Two virtuosic vocalists have brought new audiences to jazz (5/10, Music Center)
Owen Danoff – Country-pop, performing as part of the Art After Hours Series (5/16, Mansion)
BSO SuperPops: The Beat Goes On! The Music of the Baby Boomers -- Jack Everly conducts the BSO SuperPops in this mass-appeal program, featuring music by the Beatles, the Beach Boys, the Supremes, Burt Bacharach and more (5/17)
Dallas Brass (5/18, Music Center)
Flo Anito – a classically trained pianist/cellist/vocalist who mixes pop, jazz and musical theater, as part of the Art After Hours series (5/30, Mansion)
Tommy Tune – Broadway's legendary song and dance man celebrates 50 years on the Great White Way with a high-stepping show tracing his career (6/2, Music Center)
Karen Collins & the Backroad Band – Classic country music, presented as part of Art After Hours series (6/6, Mansion)
Veronneau – Group offering jazz from around the world, presented as part of Art After Hours series (6/13, Mansion)

TWINS JAZZ

1344 U St. NW
202-234-0072
twinsjazz.com

Jazz Band Masterclass Bands w/Jeff Antoniuk (3/22, 4/12, 5/10)
Salim Washington & The Harlem Arts Ensemble (3/23-24)
Tuesdays with Marty Nau – every Tuesday
Leslie Casey – jazz vocals (3/28)
Donee Middleton (3/29)
Ralph Bowen w/Jeff Antoniuk & The Jazz Update (3/30-31)
Indigo Love (4/1, 4/8, 5/2, 5/9, 5/16, 5/23)
Marlee In The Mix (4/4)
Bobby Muncy Quartet (4/5, 4/19, 4/26, 5/3, 5/17)
Wailin' Mailman Buck Hill (4/6-7)
Mars 4tet w/Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo & Jeff ANtoniuk (4/13-14)
Doug Lawrence Quartet w/Bob Butta, James King & Nasar Abadey (4/20-21)
Tom Tallitsch (4/22)
Sote Brazilian Jazz (4/26)
Radam Schwartz w/special guest Anythony Nelson (4/27-28)
George Washington University Latin Band (4/29)
AfroRoots w/Eme & Heteru – every Sunday in May
Noah Haidu Quartet (5/4-5)
David Bond Group -- w/Allyn Johnson, Steve Novosel & Nasar Abadey (5/11-12)
Benito Gonzalez Quartet w/Azar Lawrence (5/18-19)
Rodney Richardson Trio (5/24)
The Flail (5/25-26)
Trio Shalva (5/30)
Peruvian Jazz by Charles Barreda (5/31)

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U ST. NW
202-588-1880
ustreetmusichall.com

The Postelles w/Fort Lean (3/23)
emmet swimming --w/Soundtrack for Silent Films (3/31)
Andre Nickatina -- w/Fashawn, MUMBLS (4/3)
A Silent Film w/Empires (4/7)
Onslaught & M:pire of Evil (4/8)
Tim Fite (4/13)
Jill Barber (4/20)
Chairlift w/Nite Jewel (4/21)
Alan Evans Trio (4/26)
Light Asylum (5/5)
ALO -- w/Chris Kasper (5/14)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

Van Halen w/Kool & The Gang – Touring can make strange bedfellows, but, just celebrate good times, come on (3/28)
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band (4/1)
Nickelback w/Bush (4/30)
Red Hot Chili Peppers, Sleigh Bells (5/10)
Radiohead (6/3)
Neil Diamond – 2012 North American Tour (6/14)
Coldplay -- w/Robyn (7/8-9)
Roger WatersThe Wall Live (7/12)
Rod Stewart & Stevie Nicks – Heart & Soul Summer Tour (7/27)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

Noel Gallagher – the Oasis brother, performing with his new solo project High Flying Birds (3/28)
The Fresh Beat Band Live (4/1)
Incognito feat. Maysa w/The Robert Glasper Experiment (4/3)
Bhangra Blowout 19 (4/7)
Daryl Hall with Sharon Jones, Allen Stone – ''Live From Daryl's House'' is a road-show version of the monthly webcast series by the Hall & Oates frontman, performing here with two great soul singers (4/20)
Creed – Performing Human City in its entirety (4/24)
Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A. (4/25)
Human Nature – Australian quartet covers classics on The Motown Show and has Smokey Robinson's stamp of approval (4/27)
Marcel Khalife and Al Mayadine Ensemble (4/28)
Glenn Frey – Founding member of The Eagles (5/14)
Under The Streetlamp (5/15)
Brian Regan (5/18-19)

WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Steve Winwood – The '80s-era British hitmaker is back in the high life again, offering the first concert of the season in Wolf Trap's Filene Center (5/29)
k.d. lang & The Siss Boom Bang – The celebrated lesbian folk singer tours with her big band during Capital Pride week (6/6)
Yanni (6/8)
Louisiana Swamp Romp (6/10)
Martina McBride, David Nail – Dynamic country superstar is joined by a newer country hitmaker (6/13)
Bonnie Raitt, Mavis Staples – a double-bill treat for folk and gospel fans (6/14)
Norah Jones – The hit-making soft folk-popper (6/27)
New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players – The theater troupe presents The Pirates of Penzance as this year's annual trek to the Filene Center (6/29-30)
Crosby, Stills & Nash (7/3)
Trap: Broadway ROCKS! – Randall Craig Fleischer conducts the NSO and four Broadway vocalists in a night of crowd-pleasing showstoppers from shows such as Dream Girls, Hairspray and Rock of Ages (7/6)
Trap: The Music of John Williams – Steven Reineke conducts film scores in ''The Music of John Williams'' (7/7)
Barenaked Ladies, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker – A night of '90s-era alt-rock (7/11)
Buddy Guy – One of Rolling Stone's ''100 Greatest Guitarists'' (7/12)
NSO @Wolf Trap w/Marvin Hamlisch – Hamlisch leads the NSO Pops for a night of Broadway favorites with a special guest still to-be-announced (7/13)
Trap: The Wizard of Oz – Emil de Cou conducts the NSO Pops as the classic movie is projected on a big screen (7/14)
The B-52's, Squeeze – At the Wolf Trap ''Love Shack,'' you can have ''Black Coffee in Bed'' and spend the evening dancing to '80s new wave pop (7/19)
Johnny Mathis (7/20)
John Tesh Big Band – The former host of Entertainment Tonight fronts a contemporary jazz ensemble (7/22)
Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground (7/25)
Trap: The Legend of Zelda – Music from the video game, with graphics and images from the game projected on screens as the NSO Pops perform, conducted by Eimear Noone (7/26)
Trap: The Planets – An HD Odyssey – Emil du Cou conducts the NSO Pops in a performance combining Gustav Holst's score is paired with film from NASA's latest exploration of the solar system (7/27)
Happy Together Tour 2012 -- The Turtles, Flo & Eddie, Micky Dolenz from The Monkees, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, The Grass Roots, The Buckinghams – (7/29)
George Thorogood & The Destroyers – ''Bad To The Bone'' blues rockers (8/1)
The Temptations, The Four Tops (8/2)
Trap: Idina Menzel – Steven Reineke conducts the NSO Pops with the Broadway sensation, reprising the symphonic cabaret she launched in 2010 (8/3)
Trap: West Side Story – Emil du Cou conducts the NSO Pops performing the Bernstein score as the movie is projected on the big screen (8/4)
Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald, Boz Scaggs – Three of the biggest names in jazz-rock and blue-eyed soul (8/6)
Gipsy Kings – The world music kings are still at (8/7-8)
Il Divo (8/9)
Steve Miller Band – Flying like an eagle outdoors at Wolf Trap (8/10-11)
ABBA – The Concert – The Official ABBA Fan Club has named this outfit ''the best ABBA tribute band in the world'' (8/12)
Barry Manilow – Performing his signature ballads (8/16-17)
Mary Chapin Carpenter with Loudon Wainwright III -- The hometown folker returns to the Filene Center for her annual concert, this time with a folk legend in tow (8/18)
Alan Jackson -- Country superstar (8/19)
Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons – Who needs Jersey Boys when you can see the real thing? (8/23)
Al Green – Soul legend stops at the Filene Center (8/24)
Sing-A-Long Sound of Music (8/25)
Straight No Chaser – Smooth and upbeat a capella takes on pop hits and standards (8/26)
Dead Can Dance – World music duo (8/27)
Clarke/Duke 4 – jazz fusionists Stanley Clarke and George Duke reunite (8/29)
Ben Harper – A rare acoustic solo performance from the Grammy-winning soul stirrer (9/4)

Above & Beyond Art Galleries Dance Classical Music Pop Music Stage Film

Call 202-638-6830 to advertise here in Marketplace