Pop Music: Spring Arts 2012

Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz


Published on March 22, 2012, 1:00am | Comments

Above & Beyond Art Galleries Dance Classical Music Pop Music Stage Film

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

Fatboy Slim – The dance music legend (3/23)
Band of Skulls w/We Are Augustines (3/24)
Housse De Racket (3/25)
The Joy Formidable -- w/A Place to Bury Strangers, Exitmusic (3/26)
Slaughterhouse w/Rudy Williams (3/28)
The X Tour feat. & Excision w/Liquid Stranger, Lucky Date (4/4)
The Budos Band & Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires (4/5)
Feed Me with Teeth -- w/Kill The Noise (4/8)
Nada Surf w/An Horse – Buzzed-about alt-rock (4/10)
Hot Chelle Rae w/Action Item, Electric Touch (4/11)
Lotus w/Archnemesis (4/13-14)
The All-American Rejects w/A Rocket to the Moon (4/15)
Mickey Hart Band (4/16)
Mayer Hawthorne and The County w/The Stepkids (4/17)
Shpongle presents The Masquerade w/EOTO, Phutureprimitive (4/18)
Fountains of Wayne w/James Iha (4/19)
NEEDTOBREATHE w/Ben Rector (4/22)
The Wombats (4/23)
Kina Grannis (4/24)
Lucero w/J Roddy Walston and The Business (4/25)
ASAP Rocky w/Schoolboy Q (4/29)
BEATS ANTIQUE w/Laura Low (DJ Laura) (5/2)
Eric Hutchinson w/Graffiti6 (5/5)
Rusted Root w/Malea – Jam fusion (5/6)
Spiritualized (5/10)
Mark Lanegan Band w/Sean Wheeler and Zander Schloss (5/11)
Reckless Kelly w/Gabriel Kelly (5/11)
M. Ward w/Lee Ranaldo Band (5/13)
James Morrison w/honeyhoney (5/16)
2 Skinnee J's (5/17)
SOJA (5/18-19)
Garbage – they're back! (5/23)
Yann Tiersen w/Piano Chat (5/26)
Dawes w/Sara Watkins (6/1)
Joe Pug & David Wax Museum (6/2)
tUnE-yArDs – Hipster favorite, so tickets will be gone quickly (6/3)
Matthew SweetGirlfriend Tour, playing the album in its entirety (6/9)
Marillion (6/10)
Mogwai (6/11)
Laura Marling (6/12)
Destroyer w/Sandro Perri (6/16)
Who's Bad: The World's #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band (6/22)
Best Coast w/Those Darlins (7/14)

ARTISPHERE

1101 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-875-1100
artisphere.com

Chickfactor 2012: For The Love of Pop! – East Coast fanzine celebrates 20 years of heralding sparkly indie-pop with two evenings of concerts, including a rare solo show by Belle & Sebastian's Stevie Jackson and the first show in 21 years by D.C.'s seminal noise pop band Black Tambourine (4/6-7)
Sierra Maestra – Featuring five of the original nine menbers of Cuba's Buena Vista Social Club (4/20)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

Congressional Chorus – ''Shake, Rattle and Roll: A 1950s Cabaret'' (Now to 3/25)
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society – Modern big-band jazz by one of jazz's rising stars and his 18-piece orchestra (4/4)
Steve Lehman Trio – Alto and soprano saxophonist offers electro-acoustic music with his jazz trio (4/11)
Washington SavoyardsA Grand Night for Singing is a Tony-nominated cabaret from Walter Bobbie focused on 30 classic Rodgers and Hammerstein songs (4/20-5/6)
American Youth Chorus – The Congressional Chorus's after-school music program offers a show tracing the development of jazz (4/21)
Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet – Jazz group led by the 2007 Thelonious Monk competition for trumpet (5/2)
Dan Tepper Trio – New York-based jazz pianist and composer (5/30)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

HAPA – Touted by Billboard as ''Hawaii's hottest group'' (3/28-29)
Hot Club of San Francisco -- Unique and energetic gypsy jazz (3/31)
George Winston -- Grammy-winning new age musician (4/4-6)
Dan Navarro, Tracy Grammer – A double-bill of acoustic music (4/11)
Robbie Schaefer, Ellis Paul -- Famed guitarists (Schaefer is better known as a member of Eddie from Ohio) team up for a night of contemporary folk (4/12)
Bandhouse Gigs' Tribute to Rod Stewart -- Many D.C.-area artists team up to pay tribute to the ''sexy'' rocker (4/14)
Jim Brickman – Platinum-selling pianist rules the Adult Contemporary chart (4/18-20)
Jeri Sager -- A Broadway performer and Virginia native (4/21)
John McCutcheon – Grammy-nominated folk singer/songwriter (4/26)
The Nields -- Sister folk duo (4/28)
Tom Principato Band – Home-grown high-energy blues rocker (5/3)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

Bomba Estéreo (3/22)
The Weathervanes (3/23)
Doin' The Greasy Dee-Cee – Party hosted by Soul Call Paul and featuring ''salacious Southern soul and raw rhythm & blues'' (3/23, 4/13)
Electric Eel Shock (3/24)
Disco In The Dark – With Mr Bonkerz, DJ Remote Ctrl, Sneakers in the Dryer (3/24, 4/27)
Grace Woodroofe – Charming indie-blues chanteuse originally discovered by the late Heath Ledger (3/25)
Kevin Seconds (3/26)
Buxton (3/27)
Grant Hart (3/28)
Depeche Mode Dance Party – With DJs Steve EP, Missguided, Killa K and Krasty McNasty (3/31)
On & On – DJs Autorock and Danny Harris play funky house, hip-hop and disco (3/31, 4/28)
Fuchida (4/1)
Natural Child – In advance of an album release date of 4/20, these stoner rockers perform their blend of Southern-fried psychedelia and punk (4/3)
The Beanstalk Library (4/4)
School of Seven Bells – Ethereal electronic pop (4/5)
Cursive w/Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits (4/6)
Billy Woodward & The Senders (4/7)
Moon/Bounce Dancing Affair – High-energy dance night of hip-hop, house, '90s pop and not-so-guilty pleasures (4/7)
Screaming Females w/Laura Stevenson and the Cans – For the record, Marissa Paternoster screams with her electric guitar (4/8)
The Public Good w/The El Reys (4/9)
Imperial China – A hometown band, with a raucous live show (4/10)
Yellow Ostrich (4/11)
Chain & The Gang (4/12)
Mixtape – DJs Shea Van Horn and Matt Bailer's wildly popular monthly gay party, still mixing it up (4/14)
Lost In The Trees – Led by classically trained composer Ari Picker, this North Carolina collective weaves in contemporary classical influences into a bed of folk and pop, leaving a listener transfixed, you might even say lost (4/14)
Sister Crayon (4/15)
Say Anything – Indie punk-pop band (4/17)
Eleanor Friedberger – One-half of the Fiery Furnaces and purveyor of old-school rock in the style of Fleetwood Mac or Lou Reed (4/19)
Party Lights – DJs Mad Squirrel and Rob J spin music from '60s girl groups, soul and garage (4/20)
The Drums – If Morrissey and the Smiths had a sunnier disposition, the sound might be similar to this Southern Florida band (4/21)
Right Round – Eighties alt-pop dance night with DJ lil'e (4/21)
The Mean Season (4/22)
The Boxer Rebellion (4/24)
Allo Darlin (4/26)
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (4/27)
Good Old War (4/28)
Bear In Heaven – This Brooklyn male rock quartet is not that kind of bears (5/1)
We Were Promised Jetpacks – Scottish post-punk emo (5/2)
Hume (5/3)
Active Child – Choral music meets synth pop, with a falsetto-prone vocalist who got his start in the Philadelphia Boys Choir (5/9)
Horse Feathers (5/11)
Gentleman Jesse and His Men (5/12)
Here We Go Magic – Where folk meets Afro-beat and Krautrock (5/14)
JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound – A soul band (5/16)
Astra Via, Vandaveer (5/18)
Damien Jurado – Urban folk (5/21)

BLACK FOX LOUNGE

1723 Connecticut Ave. NW
blackfoxlounge.com

Special Agent Galactica – The sometimes-singing local drag queen, the alter ego of Jeffrey Johnson (3/23, 4/13, 4/27, 5/25, 6/8, 6/22)
Maureen Mullaney (3/23, 4/13, 4/27, 5/11, 5/25, 6/8, 6/22)
Hannah Spiro (3/24)
Bill "Magic" Lavender Bey (3/24, 4/17, 5/15, 5/29, 6/19)
Peter Fields and Tara Hofmann (3/27, 4/10, 4/24, 5/8, 5/22, 6/12, 6/26)
Ethan Foote Jazz Ensemble (3/28, 4/11, 4/25, 5/9, 5/23, 6/13, 6/27)
Bill Held (3/29)
Ross Farquhar (3/30)
Oren Levine and the Dupont Jazz Project (3/30)
Projeck GP Jazz Ensemble (3/31, 4/25, 5/30, 6/30)
David Lighton (4/2, 4/16, 5/7, 5/21, 6/4, 6/18)
Jeron White (4/4, 4/7, 4/18, 5/2, 5/16, 6/2, 6/6, 6/20)
Kevin Robinson (4/5)
CaShandra J – ''Freedom Fridays,'' every other week (4/6, 4/20, 5/4, 5/18, 6/1, 6/15)
Aaron Myers and the Black Fox Lounge Jazz Ensemble – Venue's resident artist offers gospel and jazz (4/6, 4/20, 5/4, 5/18, 6/1, 6/15)
Gay Men's Chorus of Washington -- GMCW hosts a monthly open-mic night at Black Fox (4/12, 5/3, 6/14)
NiQue (4/14, 5/19, 6/16)
Dee Stone (4/14, 4/28, 5/12, 5/26, 6/9, 6/23)
Joe Vetter Jazz Trio (4/19, 5/17)
Some Like It Hot Jazz Ensemble (4/21, 5/19, 6/16)
Butch Warren Jazz Ensemble (4/26, 5/24, 6/28)
Krista Adams Jazz Ensemble (4/28)
WKP Jazz Ensemble (5/5)
Moonlight Cabaret Singers (5/9)
Matt Howe – ''I'm Hip'' cabaret (5/10, 5/12)
The Drivers Jazz Ensemble (5/31)
Harris Face – Alternative folk singer/songwriter (6/7)
Kevin Robinson Ensemble (6/7)
Catherine Satterlee and Tim Gavagan Jazz Ensemble (6/9)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria , Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

Phil Perry (3/23)
Tom Rush 3/24)
Thomas Dolby w/Aaron Jonah Lewis & Ben Belcher – He's blinding us with ''The Time Capsule Tour'' (3/25)
Rachael Yamagata w/Madi Diaz (3/27)
Rahsaan Patterson – Gay neo-soul singer (3/29)
Leon Redbone w/Eric Henning (Conjuror!) (3/31)
Mason Jennings (4/1)
Joan Osborne w/Lera Lynn – ''Bring It On Home'' Tour (4/4)
The Ventures (4/5)
Junior Brown w/Wil Gravatt (4/6)
Cleve Francis (4/7)
Lalah Hathaway (4/11)
The Bacon Brothers w/Erick Baker (4/13)
Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp – The original stars of Rent offer a concert together (4/15)
Masters of Tradition feat. Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill, larla O Lionnaird, David Power, Mairtin O Connor, Seamie O Down and Cathal Hayden (4/16)
WAR (4/19)
Colin Hay – Just one Men Without Hats (4/20-21)
Rachelle Ferrell (4/22)
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones – Featuring the original line-up (4/23)
Greg Lake – The ''Lake'' in Emerson, Lake & Palmer will perform, share stories and take questions (4/24)
Nellie McKayI Want to Live!: A Death Row Musical Revue (4/26)
David Wilcox & Susan Werner (4/27)
Girlyman w/Edie Carey (4/28)
Suzanne Vega & Duncan Sheik (4/29)
Nick Lowe & His Band w/Tift Merritt (4/30)
Nanci Griffith w/Eric Taylor (5/1)
Bob Schneider (Band) w/Laura Warshauer (5/2)
Mint Condition (5/3)
Tyrone Wells w/special guest Joe Brooks (5/5)
Mike Doughty – Performing and reading from The Book of Drugs, recounting haunted and funny stories about addiction plus the rise and collapse of Doughty's band Soul Coughing (5/8)
Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra (5/9)
Carolina Chocolate Drops (5/10)
Steve Tyrell (5/11)
Gretchen Parlato (5/12)
Gary Taylor (5/13)
Dark Star Orchestra (5/16)
Jenny Oaks Baker – ''Wish Upon A Star: A Tribute to the Music of Walt Disney'' (5/17)
Justin Townes Earle w/Tristen (5/18)
Ray Price & The Cherokee Cowboys (5/19)
Najee (5/20)
Tommy Emmanuel (5/25)
Eric Roberson (5/26)
1964: The Tribute (5/27)
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes w/Outside The Box (6/2)
Rodney Crowell w/special guest Mary Karr (6/3)
America w/Widad (6/6)
Leo Kottke (6/7)
Jonathan Coulton Band (6/8)
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mt. Boys (6/9)
Kinky Friedman (6/11)
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Fred Eaglesmith (6/14)
Vince Gill w/special guest Sarah Jarosz – A night of bluegrass (6/15-16)
David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson – The Dream Tour (6/20-21)
Johnny Winter w/JP Soars (6/22)
Sonny Landreth w/Milton (6/23)
The Seldom Scene & The Boxcar Lillies (6/30)
Zappa Plays Zappa – It's Dweezil time, ''Accept No Substitutes'' (7/8)
Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival 2012 – Feat. Bill Evans, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Adam Hurt, Evie Ladin & The Old 78's (7/14)
Desert Rose Band – an acoustic trio feat. Chris Hillman, Herb Pederson and John Jorgenson (7/21)
Kindred The Family Soul (7/27-28)
Pat Metheny Unity Band – 2011 Grammy-winning band feat. Pat Metheny, Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez and Ben Williams (7/7-8)
Richard Elliott & Rick Braun (8/9)
Kim Waters (8/18)
Norman Brown & Gerald Albright (8/23)
National Community Church presents The God Anthology (8/24)
Enter The Haggis & Young Dubliners (9/7)
Tony Rice Unit w/special guest Red Molly (9/13)
Don McLean (9/15)
Ramin Karimloo – a Broadway star of Phantom of the Opera and Les Miserables (9/18)
Bodeans (9/28)
Asleep at the Wheel (9/30)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

Kevin Eubanks – The jazz guitarist and former leader of The Tonight Show with Jay Leno band (3/22-25)
Chris Thomas King – Guitar/blues fusion (3/26)
Davy Mooney (3/27)
Paul Pieper (3/28)
Lee Ritenour (3/29-4/1)
Columbia Jazz Band – A community band from Columbia, Md., performing contemporary and swing jazz (4/2)
Swing Machine Big Band – an all-star big band formed in 2008 and comprised of former members of the Air Force Airmen of Note, Army Blues, Navy Commodores and Glenn Miller Orchestra (4/2)
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers (4/4)
Toshiko Akiyoshi – Legendary Japanese pianist (4/5-7)
Chano Dominguez – Flamenco jazz piano (4/10)
Harry Appelman Quartet (4/11)
Hiromi: The Trio Project (4/12-15)
Steve Wilson's Super Band (4/18)
Keiko Matsui – Keyboardist is of most recognized names in contemporary jazz (4/19-22)
Jon Faddis – Jazz trumpet legend (4/25-28)
Leslie Casey & Company – Neo-soul vocalist (5/1)
The Deacons – Northern Virginia-based blues band (5/2)
Tinsley Ellis (5/3)
James Cotton – A legend on the blues harmonica (5/4-6)
Anita King (5/7) – D.C.-based soul vocalist who's performed in several choral ensembles
Kendall King – Gospel soul (5/8)
Charnett Moffett (5/9)
Arturo Sandoval – Latin jazz legend (5/10-13)
Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band – Drummer has supported everyone from Miles Davis to Charlie Parker to Thelonious Monk to Sarah Vaughan (5/17-20)
AVERY*Sunshine – Soul vocalist (5/23)
Chuck Brown – D.C.'s own godfather of go-go keeps going (5/25-27)

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS

2001 11TH ST. NW
202-299-0800
bohemiancaverns.com

Kiyem Ade Quartet (3/22)
Warren Wolfe – Berklee College of Music alum, a jazz multi-instrumentalist from Baltimore (3/23-24)
BlackNotes (3/25)
Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra – Esteemed big band performs every Monday night
BCJO Matinee – The jazz orchestra offers a rare non-Monday performance (3/26)
Bill Cole's Untempered Ensemble (4/1)
Barry Harris – Internationally renowned jazz pianist (4/13-14)
Jason Hwang/Edge – Original jazz compositions from Hwang and his quartet (4/22)
Orrin Evans – Acoustic pianist of hard bop (4/27-28)
Jeremy Pelt Quintet (5/4-5)
Ron Carter Quartet – A preeminent bass player (6/1-2)
Dwayne Adell Trio – Led by D.C.'s own great pianist (6/7)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT UMD

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

Morton Subotnick -- An electronic music pioneer known for '60s-era synthesizer album Silver Apples of the Moon and for helping establish New York's Electric Circus nightclub (4/18)
VERGE Plays Subotnick -- Washington's premiere new music ensemble presents a selection of Morton Subotnick's electronic works from the 1980s (4/21)
Annual Pops Concert -- UMD Wind Ensemble, University Band and Community Band, along with vocalist Ivan Rutherford and students from Music Theater Classes, perform some of Broadway's best (5/5)

DAVIS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Georgetown University
3700 O St. NW
202-687-ARTS
performingarts.georgetown.edu

Suely Mesquita – Acclaimed Brazilian singer/songwriter performs as part of the Friday Music Series (4/13)
GU Jazzfest – Outdoor festival featuring local and Grammy-winning jazz artists, including the Georgetown University Jazz Ensemble (4/28)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

Moody Blues (4/3)
Kristen Chenoweth – The Broadway star and Good Christian Bitch is popular, all right (6/10)

DC9

1940 Ninth St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

Miniature Tigers (3/22)
Tribes (3/24)
Teebs (3/26)
The Swan King (3/27)
Alcest and deafheaven (3/29)
Regents w/Imperial China, Ladder Devils (3/31)
Sara Radle (4/1)
Pomegranates w/Pity Rally (4/3)
Gentlemen Hall (4/4)
Homunculus w/Thundermilk (4/5)
Bombino – one of Africa's hottest young guitarists (4/10)
Tanlines – New Order-esque moody but moving electronica (4/11)
Converge – Boston band, one focused on making aggressive/hardcore music (4/12)
Bad Domes – a dance party (4/14)
Peelander-Z (4/15)
Mansions On The Moon (4/18)
Keep Shelly In Athens – downtempo electronica from an actual Greece-based duo (4/24)
Alcoholic Faith Mission (4/25)
Noah Silver Band (4/26)
The Honey Brothers (4/28)
Sleepy Sun (4/29)
Hanni El Khatibb w/The Sundelles (5/1)
Khaira Arby (5/2)
Black Taxi (5/8)
P.G.Six (5/10)
Turkuaz (5/12)
Strange Boys (5/20)
The Parlotones (5/29)
Yamantaka, Sonic Titan (6/11)
Hawks and Doves – Featuring Gared O'Donnell of Planes Mistaken For Stars (6/19)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Road
Silver Spring
301-960-999
fillmoresilverspring.com

The Harikaraoke Band Gong Show: Live Band Karaoke (3/22)
Jordan Knight – The frontboy of New Kids on The Block (3/25)
DJ Shadow (3/27)
Franco de Vita (3/28)
Niki Barr Band – The Fillmore Locals Rock Series (3/31)
Mushroomhead (4/29)
Candlebox (4/30)
Marilyn Manson (5/1)
Opeth and Mastodon (5/9)
The Maine (5/12)
Meshuggah (5/22)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
thehamiltondc.com

The Wheel: A Musical Celebration of Jerry Garcia – New Riders of the Purple Sage, Moonalice and Jesse McReynolds perform for this ''one-of-a-kind'' tribute and benefit for the Rex Foundation (3/24)
Gospel Brunch feat. Jacques Johnson (3/25)
Van Hunt – Psychedelic soul and punk (3/27)
Melanie Fiona (3/28)
Ryan Montbleau/The Band of Heathens – A blend of neo-folk, classic soul and Americana jams (3/29)
Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett of Little Feat (3/30)
Mindi Abair – Jazz saxophonist/singer-songwriter (3/31)
Roger Creager (4/3)
Jonny Corndawg (4/4)
Scrapomatic (4/5)
Etienne Charles – Afro-Caribbean folk and jazz (4/6)
Pegi Young (4/7)
Van Dyke Parks (4/9)
The Touré-Raichel Collective – A world music group led by Israeli star Idan Raichel and Malian guitar virtuoso Vieux Farka Touré (4/12)
Shemekia Copeland – an aspiring queen of the blues (4/13)
Javon Jackson and Les McCannSwiss Movement Revisited (4/14)
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (4/19)
Empresarios w/Alma Tropicalia (4/20)
Chaise Lounge – Local jazz jam band throws a release party for its new album, Insomnia (4/21)
Ane Brun – Norwegian-born Swedish folk/pop songwriter and social activist (5/5)
Vusi Mahlasela – Known in his native South Africa simply as ''The Voice'' for his powerful pipes and poetic lyrics (5/6)
The Funk Ark feat. Sir Joe Quarterman and Frank Mitchell Jr. – Local chill-out label ESL Music, home to Thievery Corporation, presents a concert by the D.C.-based world funk ensemble (5/12)
Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound (5/19)
The Barr Brothers (5/20)
Nikka Costa – A funk/soul firecracker, who deserves to be a bigger deal (5/27)
Simone Felice – Former drummer, writer and vocalist with the Felice Brothers (5/31)
Jesse Winchester (6/15)
The Slackers – ''Jamaican rock 'n' roll'' (6/17)
Jesse Malin – Hardcore thrasher turned punk/folk singer-songwriter (7/30)
Portico Quartet – Strange, beautiful, cinematic, futuristic electronic/neo-classical music (7/1)
Jim Messina (7/19)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-588-5595
thehowardtheatre.com

After decades of abandoned decay, the former ''Black Broadway'' venue, now 102 years old, will finally re-open next month with a Community Day ribbon-cutting ceremony (4/9) and then an all-star Grand Opening Gala and Tribute Concert exclusively for donors (4/12)
Wale – D.C.'s homegrown national rapper (4/9)
Wanda Sykes – The great lesbian stand-up comic and actor returns to her roots (4/13-15)
Robert Randolph & The Family Band (4/13)
Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def) – The talented rapper and actor offers a Gil Scott-Heron Tribute (4/14)
The Roots – Celebrated hip hop band, probably the hardest-working band in show business right now as house band for Jimmy Fallon's late-night show (4/15-16)
Gospel Brunch with the Harlem Gospel Choir – Featuring an all-you-can-eat Southern buffet (4/15 and every Sunday)
Alice Smith – Probably the greatest under-the-radar singer-songwriter in modern-day R&B, partly raised in D.C. (4/19)
Hoodie Allen + Wax (4/23)
Meshell Ndegeocello – The bisexual, iconoclastic R&B/jazz singer-songwriter, a D.C. native, who helped spark the neo-soul movement (4/25)
The Polish Ambassador (4/27)
The Motet (4/28)
True Blues feat. Taj Mahal Trio (4/22)
Chuck Berry – A pioneer of rock and roll (4/28)
The Bad Plus – A jazz trio from that hot bed of jazz, Minnesota (5/1)
PJ Morton – Keyboardist and vocalist with Maroon5 and a ''soul-pop'' solo artist signed to Lil Wayne's Young Money imprint (5/2)
Emancipator (5/3)
Blue Oyster Cult – The '70s-era hitmaking classic rock band, which was originally promoted, like so many other divas, by music industry honcho Clive Davis (5/4)
Chaka Khan – ''I Feel For You,'' she'll sing to the revived Howard Theatre family (5/5)
UK – The '70-era British prog-rock supergroup, made up of musicians from Roxy Music, King Crimson, Soft Machine, Yes and Genesis, re-groups for a one-off world tour (5/7)
The Musical Box – The Genesis tribute band performs the English rock band's The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (5/8)
Conspirator – Featuring Marc and Aron of the Disco Biscuits (5/10)
Esperanza Spalding – The Grammy-winning, genre-hopping young jazz sensation (5/12)
Kid Ink (5/16)
Jerry Lee Lewis – Goodness gracious, great… (5/18)
Bilal (5/19)
Brian McKnight w/the Duke Ellington Orchestra – The R&B balladeer performs with the jazz band named after the late D.C. native son, whose career was launched at the Howard Theatre, and led by his grandson Paul Ellington (5/20)
Thrice (5/23)
Babasonicos – Argentinian indie-rock collective (5/24)
Amel Larrieux – Neo-soul singer-songwriter (5/25)
Victor Wooten (5/31)
Jerry Butler – An architect of R&B, who was a founder of The Impressions with Curtis Mayfield (6/1)
Curren$y (6/2)
Jerry Butler (6/1)
Los Straitjackets + Eilen Jewell (6/9)
Ziggy Marley – Ya mon, the chief Melody Maker and eldest son of Bob stops by Howard for a night of reggae (6/13)
Tinariwen (6/14)
Raul Midon (6/15)
Buika – Spaniard of African descent hailed by some as ''the flamenco queen'' (6/22)
The Flamenco Soul Project – Featuring Javier Limon, Nino de Los Reyes & Ariadna Castellanos (6/23)
Spectrum Road – A new jazz/rock super-group made up of Cream's Jack Bruce, Living Colour's Vernon Reid, Jon Medeski of Medeski, Martin & Wood and Cindy Blackman-Santana, Carlos Santana's wife (6/30)
Johnny Clegg – One of South Africa's greatest musical exports (7/6)
Morris Day & The Time (7/19)
Boyz II Men – The '90s-era hitmakers are billed as the most successful R&B group of all time (9/6-7)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, Va.
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

The Brew and Bronze Radio Return (3/22)
Sons of Bill w/Carl Anderson (3/23)
Melodime (3/24)
Langhorne Slim w/Mike Ferrio (3/25)
Shanna Hoar, Jodi Shaw (3/26)
Chris Thomas King w/Bobby Thompson (3/27)
One The Bus w/Black Muddy River Band (3/29)
Frontier Ruckus w/Hoots and Hellmouth (3/30)
Perfume Genius w/Parenthetical Girls (3/31)
Boheme – Featuring Cassidy, formerly of Antigone Rising (4/2)
Clarence Bucaro (4/3)
Dub City Renegades (4/5)
Justin Trawick Group – Pne of the region's best folk/pop acts (4/6)
Cobra Collective w/Bellflur and Olivia Mancini and the Mates (4/7)
Sarah Neufeld, Gregory Rogove and Billy Martin – Three instrumentalists, including one a member of Arcade Fire and the other of Medeskin, Martin and Wood, perform solo and together (4/9)
Jon Bell (4/10)
Lake Street Love, Emily Wells (4/12)
Amy Ray – Indigo Girl tours in support of her impressive new solo set, Lung of Love (4/13)
Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band (4/14)
Lambchop (4/15)
Allison Veltz (4/16)
PaperDoll, Think Fast Jak (4/21)
Hotel Lights w/Goldrush (4/22)
The 9 Songwriters Series (4/23)
The Walking Sticks (4/24)
Midtown Dickens w/Dean Fields and Mother Banjo (4/26)
Sophie Barker -- Zero 7 vocalist performs (4/28)
Igor and Red Elvises w/the Yachtsmen (4/28)
IBIS (4/29)
Lily Bee (5/1)
The Old Ceremony w/Gospel Music (5/3)
Adam Faucet and the Tall Grace (4/5)

JAMMIN JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna
703-255-3747
jamminjava.com

David Choi, Jeff LeBlanc (3/22)
Derek Webb and Sandra McCracken – Husband-and-wife folk-tinged pop duo from Nashville (3/23)
Irresponsible, Feed God Cabbage – Two local bands help christen Jammin Java's new Lobby Bar (3/23)
Chris Ayer (3/24)
Adrenaline Dance Music Party – a new Electronic music-themed party thrown by three local DJs: Shux, Instagib and Vation (3/24)
This Century, The Getaways (3/25)
50 Licks – A local tribute to the Rolling Stones on the band's 50th anniversary feat. Anthony Fiacco, Luke Brindley and Michael Pearsall (3/25)
No Blitz – Arlington-based rock band (3/26)
Merrin Karras, Brockway, Logan Venderlic, Isaac Gill (3/27)
Ben Howard, The Staves, Nathaniel Rateliff and Bear's Den – Indie-rock musicians stop by Jammin Java on a tour by van from the SXSW festival in Austin to Boston (3/28)
Nneka – This soul singer has opened for everyone from Sean Paul to Gnarls Barkley to Lauryn Hill (3/29)
Native Run – Power-folk trio from Virginia, formerly named Deep River, and featuring Jammin' Java's own Luke Brindley (3/30-31)
Mercury Rising, In Your Memory (4/1)
Willy Porter (4/1)
Tom Lohrmann, Bandits & Beggars (4/3)
Daughter of Stars (4/4)
Aztec Two-Step – 40th anniversary tour and release party for a new album by the folk/rock duo (4/5)
Rocknoceros Happy Family Hour (4/6)
Jimmy Gnecco (4/6)
Barefoot Truth (4/7)
Politicks – A reunion concert in the groovy rock band's hometown (4/7)
FunkMnkyz (4/8)
The Rebuilt Machine (4/9)
Marcus Foster (4/10)
Tyler Hilton (5/11)
Vous Etes Des Animaux – An electronic party focused on lights and illuminating objects (4/12)
Tommy Stinson – The original bassist with the Replacements and now a member of Guns N' Roses and Soul Asylum tours to support a new solo set One Man Mutiny (4/13)
Love146 Awareness Concert – A benefit for this anti-child slavery nonprofit featuring bands including TheRuinCity, The Atlantic Light, Crush Atlantic and Semper Fly (4/14)
Gungor – Ghosts Upon The Earth Tour (4/15)
Set It Off, Divided by Friday (4/16)
The 6th Degree (4/17)
Lovedrug (4/18)
Green River Ordinance (4/19)
Kindlewood (4/20)
Dub City Renegades w/Feed God Cabbage and Nappy Riddem – A night of local reggae (4/20)
The Deanna Bogart Band (4/21)
Crash Concept (4/22)
The Lumineers, Kopecky Family Band (4/22)
Bowling for Soup (4/23)
Ron Pope w/Josiah Leming, Jesse Ruben & Amy Lennard (4/24)
Adrianne Gonzalez & Natalia Zukerman, Clive Carroll (4/25)
Stick Men – Featuring Tony Levin, Pat Mastelotto and Markus Reuter (4/27)
Vance Gilbert (4/28)
Aaron Crawford & The Badcards (4/28)
Toy Kay – Solo moniker of Tomas Kalnoky, lead singer/guitarist of bands Streetlight Manifesto and Bandits of the Acoustic Revolution (4/30)
Company of Thieves (5/3)
Nine Days Gone (5/4)
Super bob (5/4)
Caravan of Thieves – Enter The Funhouse Tour (5/9)
Candyrat Guitar Night – Featuring Trevor Gordon Hall, Sergio Altamura, Owen Van Larkins and Pino Forastiere (5/10)
Melanie – As in Melanie Safka, the woman who wowed the crowds at the original Woodstock with her song ''Beautiful People'' (5/11)
David Lindley (5/12)
Never Shout Never (5/15-16)
Charlie Hunger (5/17)
William Beckett (5/20)
Steve Forbert (5/25)
Cartoon Johnny – A previous recipient of a WAMMIE as D.C.'s Best A Cappella Recording (6/2)
Mary Fahl – A solo turn from her cult folk band October Project (6/2)
Rhett Miller & The Serial Lady Killers (6/4)
Madison Violet – Canadian folk/rock female duo (6/6)
Willie Nile Trio (6/14)
The Pietasters, Sunny Ledfurd – Popular Baltimore radio DJs and podcasters Big O and Dukes present ''A Night for Americans: Performing for Your Pleasure'' (6/15)
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers (6/22-23)
Iona (6/25)
John Wesley Harding (6/30)
Bushwalla (8/13)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

Miranda Lambert – Outspoken country star appears as the headliner of WMZQFest (6/3)
Dave Matthews Band (6/16)
Rascal Flatts (6/23)
Iron Maiden w/Alice Cooper – Heavy metal legends ''Maiden England'' (6/30)
Toby Keith – Proto-country star (7/14)
Kiss, Motley Crue – Yep, really: together (7/20)
Sugarland – It's certainly sweet country music (7/22)
Big Time Rush w/Cody Simpson (8/19)
Brad Paisley – Country hunk (8/25)
Jason Aldean – Another country hunk (9/8)

JOSEPH MEYERHOFF SYMPHONY HALL

1212 Cathedral St.
Baltimore
410-783-8000
ticketmaster.com

Alison Krauss & Union Station feat. Jerry Douglas (4/14)
Diana Krall – The often-sleepy jazz piano star, also known as Mrs. Elvis Costello (6/19)
Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band – The forgotten Beatle (6/24)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

NSO Pops: Wayne Brady Sings the Sammys – Steven Reineke conducts a night celebrating Sammy Davis Jr. and Sam Cooke (3/29-31)
Lynda Carter – Wonder Woman returns to the Kennedy Center for a show called ''Body & Soul'' (3/30)
Emily Skinner – No stranger to D.C. (most recently Signature's Dirty Blonde), this Broadway veteran (The Full Monty, Billy Elliot) and Virginia native performs a cabaret as part of the Barbara Cook's Spotlight series (4/13)
Catherine Russell – Celebrated vocalist offers a concert of her signature blend of jazz, blues, R&B and soul (4/13)
Julian Lage Group – Grammy-nominated jazz guitar virtuoso (4/14)
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Winner of the 2010 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Vocals competition (4/27)
Dave Samuels and the Caribbean Jazz Project – Unique blend of jazz, salsa, Afro-Cuban and South American music (4/28)
Aaron Lazar – The Broadway supporting actor (Les Miserables, A Little Night Music) performs cabaret for the Barbara Cook's Spotlight series (5/4)
17th Annual Mary Lou Williams Women In Jazz Festival (5/10-12)
NSO Pops: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (5/10-12)
DC Jazz Festival: Jazz Meets the Classics – NEA Jazz Master clarinetist Paquito D'Rivera leads an all-star lineup in jazz interpretations of Bach, Chop and Mozart (6/4)
Barbara Cook – The legendary Broadway and cabaret star performs the final concert of the season in her eponymous Spotlight cabaret series (6/15-16)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

Foster the People

Foster the People

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

Angelique Kidjo – Grammy-winning world-pop singer from West Africa with ''superhuman'' vocal power (3/24)
Cheikh Lo – Senegalese singer, a maverick of Afropop (4/11)
Anoushka Shankar – Ravi's daughter and Norah Jones's half-sister performs ''Traveler: A Raga-Flamenco Journey,'' presented by Washington Performing Arts Society (4/13)
Capital Funk's 5th Annual Hip Hop Show (4/29)
The Fab Faux – Beatles impersonators, looking and performing as if the British legends were all still alive and together (5/4)
Tango Festival: Tango Mania (5/5)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

Sweetlife Food and Music Festival -- AVICII, Kid Cudi, The Shins, Explosions in the Sky, Fitz and the Tantrums, ASAP Rocky, Fun (4/28)
M3 Rock Festival Kix-Off -- Night Ranger, Kix, Enuff Z'nuff, In the Pink, Let There Be Rock (5/11)
M3 Rock Festival -- Cinderella, Ratt, Queensryche, Skid Row, Warrant, Quiet Tiot, Dokken, Stryper, Loudness, LYNCH MOB, XYZ, Bang Tango, Drum Wars, Streetlight Circus (5/12)
The Metal Lords' Day -- Rob Zombie & Megadeth w/Lacuna Coil (5/13)
The Black Keys -- w/Artic Monkeys (5/18)
Lady Antebellum -- w/Darius Rucker, Thompson Square (5/20)
Capital Jazz Fest -- Anita Baker, Will Downing, George Benson, Musiq Soulchild, Stephanie Mills, Kenny Lattimore, Tower of Power, Valerie Simpson's tribute to Nick Ashford; India.Arie, Paul Taylor, Spyro Gyra, Walter Beasley, Jackiem Joyner, Charlie Wilson, K.C. & The Sunshine Band, Marsha Ambrosius, Jeffrey Osborne, Anthony David, The Foreign Exchange (6/1-3)
Foster The People -- w/The Kooks, Kimbra (6/10)
The Beach Boys -- 50th Anniversary Tour (6/15)
Sarah McLachlan -- The National Philharmonic (7/5)
Furthur -- feat. Phil Lesh & Bob Weir (7/8)
Scorpions (7/12)

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax
703-993-3000
patriotcenter.com

The Avett Brothers – Two brothers and a friend churn out folk with punk and bluegrass influences (5/11)
LMFAO – Party rockers in the house tonight, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle (6/25)

RAM'S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

Neew Riders of the Purple Sage – oOiginally founded by the late John Dawson and the late Jerry Garcia (Grateful Dead) but with new members carrying on the tradition (3/23)
Crack The Sky & The Crack Pack Horns (3/24)
Frankenstein Brothers -- Featuring guitar virtuoso Buckethead and a classically trained double bassist known as That 1 Guy (3/25)
Angry Shadow and Ten Feet Thick (3/29)
Shoop! A 90s Dance Party – Featuring D.C.'s own Lil'e and visuals by Kylos (3/30)
Tommy McGee and The Baby Please (3/31)
Blue October w/Girl In A Coma, Justin Furstenfeld (4/1)
Tragedy: All Metal Tribute to the Bee Gees (4/6)
Alabama Shakes (4/7)
Kaiser Chiefs (4/10)
Rodney Atkins (4/11)
We Came As Romans (4/12)
The Soulutions Reggae Band and Dirty Jacks (4/13)
The Ting Tings – The spunky British electro-pop band led by Katie White; is that her name? (4/14)
The Black Dahlia Murder (4/17)
Augustana – Coldplay-lite, you might call it (4/18)
Portugal. The Man – Yet another band not from where you'd expect, this time Wasilla, Alaska – yes, Palin-land (4/19)
Telesma (4/20)
The Manhattan Transfer (4/21)
Shinedown (4/25)
Squeeze (4/27)
LoCash Cowboys (4/28)
All-American Rejects (4/29)
Slash, w/Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators – Grammy-winning rock guitarist kicks-off a U.S. tour at Rams Head Live in advance of a new album with Kennedy and company (5/3)
Behemoth -- w/ Watain, The Devil's Blood, In Solitude – a heavy metal tour courtesy of Decibel Magazine (5/5)
P.O.D. & Red (5/6)
Andrew Bird (5/9)
Steel Panther (5/17)
2 Skinnee J's (5/18)
Twenty 4 Seven and Black Angel Down (5/19)
Todd Snider (5/23)
City and Colour w/David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) (5/30)
Two Door Cinema Club w/Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Bad Veins (6/12)
Get The Led Out: The American Led Zeppelin – a tribute band from Philadelphia (6/23)
Little Feat (8/8)

RAM'S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis, Md.
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

Thomas Dolby – She blinded him with…technology (3/23)
Celtic Crossroads – From Ireland, the new Lord of the Dance (3/24)
The Sax Pack – Why have just one jazz saxophone player when you can have three? (3/25)
Rachael Yamagata (3/26)
HAPA – Direct from Hawaii (3/30)
Shawn Colvin (3/31)
Asleep at the Wheel – Western swing (4/1)
Incognito – Jazz funk from the U.K. (4/2)
Kevin Costner & Modern West – In a sense, the actor is still dancing with wolves, just via western music now (4/3-4)
Joan Osborne – Bluesy pop (4/5)
James Hunter (4/6)
Junior Brown – A country musician who appeals to those who don't like country music (4/7)
Alice Smith (4/10)
Amy Ray – the Indigo Girl is back with a new, rocking solo set (4/11)
Sugar Blue – blues harp (4/12)
A Bandhouse Gigs Tribute to Rod Stewart – A follow-up to last year's sold-out tribute to The Byrds (4/13)
Almost Elton John & The Rocket Band – A salute to the queeny bitch, and of course, legendary rocker (4/15)
Lambchop – Quirky country (4/16)
Javier Colon – Winner of NBC's The Voice last season (4/17)
Nanci Griffith (4/18)
The Bacon Brothers – Only one degree of separation here: Michael Bacon teams up with his movie star brother Kevin to make rock (4/19-20)
Rachelle Ferrell (4/21)
WAR – One of the most popular funk groups of the '70s (4/22)
Don Dixon & Marti Jones (4/23)
Wishbone Ash (4/25)
David Wilcox & Susan Werner (4/26)
Pat McGee Band (4/27-28)
Kathy Mattea (4/29)
Grandmothers of Invention – Performing Frank Zappa and Mothers of Invention (4/30)
Suzanne Vega – Performing her songbook, from ''Luka'' to ''Tom's Diner,'' in a stripped-down, intimate manner (5/1)
Tyrone Wells (5/3)
Southern Culture on the Skids – An affectionate parody of ''white-trash-trailer-park culture'' (5/4)
The Left Banke (5/6)
Steve Tyrell – Modernizing pop and jazz standards (5/10)
Gretchen Pariato (5/11)
Dar Williams (5/12)
Ryan Montbleau Band (5/13)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd (5/14)
Ellis Paul & Vance Gilbert (5/17)
Vonda ShepardAlly McBeal seems like just yesterday (5/18)
Justin Townes Earle (5/20)
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express 95/21)
Eric Scott (5/22)
Tommy Emmanuel (5/23)
Technicolor Motor Home – Tribute to Steely Dan (5/25)
Jason Isbell – Formerly of Drive-By Truckers (5/26)
Count Basie Tribute – The Dave Tucker 15-piece Big Band offers a tribute to the jazz legend (5/26)
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (5/27)
New Orleans Suspects (5/31)
Marcia Ball (6/1)
Jo Dee Messina (6/3)
Victor Wooten (6/5)
Los Straitjackets (6/6)
Edwin McCain (6/7)
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station – Bring on the funk (6/8-9)
Marshall Tucker Band (6/10)
Kinky Friedman – The Jewish country singer who famously ran for Texas governor (6/12)
Grupo Fantasma (6/13)
B Street Band feat. Vini Mad Dog Lopez – The longest-running tribute to The Boss, as in the leader of E Street (6/15)
Chuck Brown – The godfather of D.C.'s own go-go style of funk (6/16)
David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson (6/17-18)
Honey Island Swamp Band (6/21)
Ronnie Laws & Tom Browne (6/22)
The Lettermen (6/28)
Honor By August – A rising D.C.-based band modeled after U2 or Coldplay (6/29)
Rare Earth (6/30)
Roy Clark (7/7)
In Gratitude -- A tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire (7/13)
Dave Mason – Co-founder of supergroup Traffic (7/17-18)
7 Bridges – ''The Ultimate Eagles Experience,'' formerly known as Tequila Sunrise (7/19)
Courtlyn Carr – Upstart soul-pop singer has drawn comparisons to Adele and Bonnie Raitt (7/27)
Dean Crawford & Dunn's River Band (7/28)
Pat Metheny Unity Band (8/1-2)
Rick Braun & Richard Elliot (8/10)
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown (8/24)

RED PALACE

1210 H St. NE
202-399-3201
redpalacedc.com

Purity Ring (3/22)
Katie Herzig – Up-and-comer on Nashville's indie music scene (3/24)
Wildlife City – Medical students-cum-rockers, just what the doctor ordered (sorry, mothers) (3/29)
The Dirty Guv'nahs (4/5)
Plants and Animals (4/6)
Caveman – New York band offering horror-film chamber pop (4/9)
The Underscore Orkestra and Variety Show – A Portland, Ore.-based band that blends Balkan, Klezmer, Gypsy jazz and swing, appearing with D.C. belly dancer Asala (4/11)
Howler (4/13)
The Jezabels – Australian anthemic indie-pop quartet (4/14)
East Ghost – D.C. jazz/rock band focused on distance, distortion and noise (4/19)
Midnight Spin – Winners of the 2010 Independent Music Award for Best Indie/Alt./Hard Rock Song (4/20)
Quintron & Miss Pussycat – ''Swamp-tech'' dance music from New Orleans (4/26)
Retribution Gospel Choir Despite the name, a rock trio (4/28)
The Features – Volcanic rock from small-town Tennessee (5/2)
Acid Mothers Temple – A Japanese psychedelic band (5/4)
April Smith and the Great Picture Show – Ragtime meets Fiona Apple (5/8)
Rocky Votolato (5/25)
Ramona Falls – Led by Brent Knopf formerly of the art rock trio Menomena (6/16)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

Dave Barnes, Andrew Ripp, Angie Hill (3/22)
Andrew Leahey & The Homestead (3/23)
DJ Micah Vellian (3/23)
DJ Dunnski (3/24)
DJ Ed The Metaphysical (3/24)
Metronomy, Friends (3/27)
Sugar and Spice: ''All Ladies All The Time'' – last Wednesday of every month is now a night devoted to female musicians of all eras (3/28)
Aunt Martha, The Last Monarchs, Luke Mitchem (3/29)
Becky w/DJs Stereo Faith and Trevor Martin (3/30)
Swervedriver, Heaven (3/30)
Stank w/DJ The Metaphysical (3/31)
Droids We're Looking For (3/31)
The Method, The Dead Women (4/4)
DJ DyNasty (4/5)
The Shondes, Troll Tax, Fell Types (4/5)
Villains DJs (4/6)
Naylor Court, The District Lights, René Moffatt (4/6)
Satori Trova, Brave Noise, Earth Alien Hybrid (4/7)
Pop Off w/Micah Vellian (4/7)
Windy City Sundays: A Night of Chicago House Music (4/8)
White Denim (4/10)
Delta Rae, Astra Via (4/11)
Basement Batman, Young Rapids, Fifth Nation (4/12)
Clockwork: A Dance Party (4/13)
Margot & The Nuclear So and So's (4/13)
GKYK: The Gayest Kids You Know w/DJs Keenan & Metaphysical (4/14)
Crystal Stilts, Widowspeak (4/14)
Devin The Dude (4/18)
DEV, OUTASIGHT, Wynter Gordon – A night of up-and-coming dance-pop singer/songwriters (4/19)
Epic Dance Party w/DJ Doc Rok (4/20)
Dance for the Dying (4/20)
Rock & Rule (4/21)
Exit Clov (4/21)
Wu Lyf, Willis Earl Beal (4/23)
Sam Sparro (4/24)
North of Canada (4/25)
Bike Trip (4/26)
Left on Vermont, Alexis Marceaux and the Samurai, the Weathervanes (4/27)
DJ Dredd Presents: 1958 – A Dance Party featuring the music of Prince, Madonna and Michael Jackson, all born in the same year (4/28)
Kid Architect (4/29)
xiu xiu (5/2)
Ugly Purple Sweater (5/3)
Lower Dens, Violens (5/4)
Electric Guest (5/5)
Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy (5/8)
Fear of Virginia (5/11)
Big D and the Kid's Table (5/13)
Less Than Jake (5/18)
Father John Misty, Har Mar Superstar (5/20)
The Adicts (5/21)
Maps & Atlases, The Big Sleep (5/23)
The Shifters, The pressure, The Chariots (5/24)
Pictures In Pieces, Crash Boom Bang, Late Night Habit (5/25)
Great Lake Swimmers, Cold Specks (5/27)
Big Freedia (6/2)
The Clean, Times New Viking (6/7)
Langhorne Slim (6/13)
Greg Laswell, Elizabeth Ziman (6/21)

SIGNATURE THEATRE

4200 Campbell Ave.
Arlington, Va.
703-820-9771
sig-online.org

The Lost Songs of Broadway: 1960s -- Showcasing forgotten songs from Broadway (6/26-30)
Music In The Movies II – A reprise after last season's success of silver screen songs (9/5-8)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

Reptar – Indie-dance-pop sound similar to Talking Heads or Animal Collective (3/24)
Terence Blanchard – The famed jazz trumpeter and film score master, appearing courtesy of the Washington Performing Arts Society (4/14)
Melissa Manchester – An intimate performance with the Grammy-winning pop singer (5/15)
The Polyphonic Spree (5/21)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

Michael Jackson Dance Party (3/23)
The Legendary Rhythm and Blues Revue – Tommy Castro and The PainKillers with Magic Dick, Joe Louis Walker, Deanna Bogart (3/24)
English Beat (3/25)
Toubab Krewe and Marco Benevento (3/28)
Eva Ayllon – The ''Tina Turner of Peru,'' says the Los Angeles Times has called her (4/1)
Jimmy Thackery (4/6)
Cody Canada & The Departed (4/7)
Ozric Tentacles (4/10)
Raekwon (4/12)
Blues Traveler w/Justin Trawick Group – the jam-rock band w/one of D.C.'s best folk/rock acts (4/15)
Battery: Masters of Metallica – A tribute band to the heavy metal pioneers (4/26)
Lez Zeppelin – The all-female Zeppelin tribute band (4/27)
The Clarks (4/28)
David Cook – the American Idol Offers a rare acoustic show as a benefit for the Race for Hope-DC 5K Run/Walk, which supports brain tumor research (5/5)
The Gourds (5/9)
The John K Band feat. John Kadlecik of Furthur (5/11)
Drumfish – Local band will actually record its fifth album, Five Live, and a live DVD, at the State Theatre (5/12)
Lee ''Scratch'' Perry (5/16)
Fishbone w/Paranoid Social Club (5/17)
Frontiers: The Premiere Tribute to Journey (6/1)
Marcia Ball (6/2)
Diunna Greenleaf – Kick-off concert for the 2012 Tinner Hill Blues Festival, at various venues in Falls Church the second week in June (6/8)
Edwin McCain (6/9)
Brave Combo (6/15)
Here Come The Mummies (6/16)
Maceo Parker – A pioneer of funk, having worked with James Brown and George Clinton, as well as Prince and the Red Hot Chili Peppers (6/29)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

Brasil Guitar Duo – Internationally acclaimed duo offers renditions of classical and traditional Brazilian music (3/22, Mansion)
Ethan Bortnick and His Musical Time Machine – Oprah-approved child piano prodigy – he's only 11! – mixes pop and classical music (3/23, Music Center)
Primitivity – a metal-cello quartet, offering classical versions of hits by Muse, Metallica and more, performs as part of the Friday Night Eclectic series of art, music and cocktails (3/23, Mansion)
Nate Foley – A nother child prodigy – he's only a teenager! -- the soul electric guitarist offers a world premiere commissioned by Strathmore, where he's an Artist in Residence (3/28, Mansion)
Red Star Red Army Chorus and Dance Ensemble – A 70-piece Russian troupe of singers, dancers and musicians performs folk tunes and military music (3/28, Music Center)
Patti LaBelle – The R&B/pop superstar returns for two shows after last year's sold-out engagement (3/30-31, Music Center)
Elikeh – D.C.-based Afro-pop group performs as part of the Friday Night Eclectic series of art, music and cocktails (3/30, Mansion)
Mary Alouette – Maryland-native gypsy jazz vocalist, merging musical theater and opera, performs as a Strathmore Artist in Residence (4/4, 4/25, Mansion)
Kevin Costner and Modern West – The actor is now a musician, with his own band (4/5, Music Center)
Chelsey Green and the Green Project – The violinist, a former Strathmore Artist in Residence, mixes classical techniques with jazz, soul, rock and hip-hop, as part of the Friday Night Eclectic series (4/13, Mansion)
Bill Monroe Tribute with Peter Rowan, Tony Rice and the Traveling McCourys – Stars of American roots music offer a centennial tribute to the father of bluegrass (4/17, Music Center)
Paco de Lucia – Considered the greatest living master of the flamenco guitar, credited with creation a fusion of flamenco with jazz (4/18, Music Center)
BSO SuperPops: Do You Hear The People Sing? Miss Saigon to Les Misérables -- Jack Everly conducts the BSO SuperPops and the Baltimore Choral Arts Society in this tribute to musical theater's Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg (4/19)
Cravin' Dogs – all-original eclectic rootsy rock and pop from a local group, As part of the Friday Night Eclectic series (4/20, Mansion)
2012 Spring Gala feat. Dionne Warwick – The pop veteran performs for Strathmore's annual gala benefitting its artistic programming (4/21, Music Center)
Marti Jones and Don Dixon – Singer/songwriter pop duo (4/22, Mansion)
Jobari Parker-Namdar – ''Tin Pan Alley Jazz Songs Concert (4/27, Mansion)
Nitanju Bolade Casel – An actress and singer offers a gospel-tinged performance evoking Africa and the African-American experience as part of Strathmore's Art After Hours series (5/2, Mansion)
Abraham Inc. – Unique ensemble offering a mash-up of klezmer, funk and hip-hop (5/3, Music Center)
James McLean Band – A blend of roots, rock, country and swampy soul, performing as part of Friday Night Eclectic series (5/4, Mansion)
Zane Forshee – Classical guitarist and UMBC faculty member performs as part of Art After Hours series (5/9, Mansion)
John Pizzarelli & Kurt Elling – Two virtuosic vocalists have brought new audiences to jazz (5/10, Music Center)
Owen Danoff – Country-pop, performing as part of the Art After Hours Series (5/16, Mansion)
BSO SuperPops: The Beat Goes On! The Music of the Baby Boomers -- Jack Everly conducts the BSO SuperPops in this mass-appeal program, featuring music by the Beatles, the Beach Boys, the Supremes, Burt Bacharach and more (5/17)
Dallas Brass (5/18, Music Center)
Flo Anito – a classically trained pianist/cellist/vocalist who mixes pop, jazz and musical theater, as part of the Art After Hours series (5/30, Mansion)
Tommy Tune – Broadway's legendary song and dance man celebrates 50 years on the Great White Way with a high-stepping show tracing his career (6/2, Music Center)
Karen Collins & the Backroad Band – Classic country music, presented as part of Art After Hours series (6/6, Mansion)
Veronneau – Group offering jazz from around the world, presented as part of Art After Hours series (6/13, Mansion)

TWINS JAZZ

1344 U St. NW
202-234-0072
twinsjazz.com

Jazz Band Masterclass Bands w/Jeff Antoniuk (3/22, 4/12, 5/10)
Salim Washington & The Harlem Arts Ensemble (3/23-24)
Tuesdays with Marty Nau – every Tuesday
Leslie Casey – jazz vocals (3/28)
Donee Middleton (3/29)
Ralph Bowen w/Jeff Antoniuk & The Jazz Update (3/30-31)
Indigo Love (4/1, 4/8, 5/2, 5/9, 5/16, 5/23)
Marlee In The Mix (4/4)
Bobby Muncy Quartet (4/5, 4/19, 4/26, 5/3, 5/17)
Wailin' Mailman Buck Hill (4/6-7)
Mars 4tet w/Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo & Jeff ANtoniuk (4/13-14)
Doug Lawrence Quartet w/Bob Butta, James King & Nasar Abadey (4/20-21)
Tom Tallitsch (4/22)
Sote Brazilian Jazz (4/26)
Radam Schwartz w/special guest Anythony Nelson (4/27-28)
George Washington University Latin Band (4/29)
AfroRoots w/Eme & Heteru – every Sunday in May
Noah Haidu Quartet (5/4-5)
David Bond Group -- w/Allyn Johnson, Steve Novosel & Nasar Abadey (5/11-12)
Benito Gonzalez Quartet w/Azar Lawrence (5/18-19)
Rodney Richardson Trio (5/24)
The Flail (5/25-26)
Trio Shalva (5/30)
Peruvian Jazz by Charles Barreda (5/31)

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U ST. NW
202-588-1880
ustreetmusichall.com

The Postelles w/Fort Lean (3/23)
emmet swimming --w/Soundtrack for Silent Films (3/31)
Andre Nickatina -- w/Fashawn, MUMBLS (4/3)
A Silent Film w/Empires (4/7)
Onslaught & M:pire of Evil (4/8)
Tim Fite (4/13)
Jill Barber (4/20)
Chairlift w/Nite Jewel (4/21)
Alan Evans Trio (4/26)
Light Asylum (5/5)
ALO -- w/Chris Kasper (5/14)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

Van Halen w/Kool & The Gang – Touring can make strange bedfellows, but, just celebrate good times, come on (3/28)
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band (4/1)
Nickelback w/Bush (4/30)
Red Hot Chili Peppers, Sleigh Bells (5/10)
Radiohead (6/3)
Neil Diamond – 2012 North American Tour (6/14)
Coldplay -- w/Robyn (7/8-9)
Roger WatersThe Wall Live (7/12)
Rod Stewart & Stevie Nicks – Heart & Soul Summer Tour (7/27)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

Noel Gallagher – the Oasis brother, performing with his new solo project High Flying Birds (3/28)
The Fresh Beat Band Live (4/1)
Incognito feat. Maysa w/The Robert Glasper Experiment (4/3)
Bhangra Blowout 19 (4/7)
Daryl Hall with Sharon Jones, Allen Stone – ''Live From Daryl's House'' is a road-show version of the monthly webcast series by the Hall & Oates frontman, performing here with two great soul singers (4/20)
Creed – Performing Human City in its entirety (4/24)
Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A. (4/25)
Human Nature – Australian quartet covers classics on The Motown Show and has Smokey Robinson's stamp of approval (4/27)
Marcel Khalife and Al Mayadine Ensemble (4/28)
Glenn Frey – Founding member of The Eagles (5/14)
Under The Streetlamp (5/15)
Brian Regan (5/18-19)

WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Steve Winwood – The '80s-era British hitmaker is back in the high life again, offering the first concert of the season in Wolf Trap's Filene Center (5/29)
k.d. lang & The Siss Boom Bang – The celebrated lesbian folk singer tours with her big band during Capital Pride week (6/6)
Yanni (6/8)
Louisiana Swamp Romp (6/10)
Martina McBride, David Nail – Dynamic country superstar is joined by a newer country hitmaker (6/13)
Bonnie Raitt, Mavis Staples – a double-bill treat for folk and gospel fans (6/14)
Norah Jones – The hit-making soft folk-popper (6/27)
New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players – The theater troupe presents The Pirates of Penzance as this year's annual trek to the Filene Center (6/29-30)
Crosby, Stills & Nash (7/3)
Trap: Broadway ROCKS! – Randall Craig Fleischer conducts the NSO and four Broadway vocalists in a night of crowd-pleasing showstoppers from shows such as Dream Girls, Hairspray and Rock of Ages (7/6)
Trap: The Music of John Williams – Steven Reineke conducts film scores in ''The Music of John Williams'' (7/7)
Barenaked Ladies, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker – A night of '90s-era alt-rock (7/11)
Buddy Guy – One of Rolling Stone's ''100 Greatest Guitarists'' (7/12)
NSO @Wolf Trap w/Marvin Hamlisch – Hamlisch leads the NSO Pops for a night of Broadway favorites with a special guest still to-be-announced (7/13)
Trap: The Wizard of Oz – Emil de Cou conducts the NSO Pops as the classic movie is projected on a big screen (7/14)
The B-52's, Squeeze – At the Wolf Trap ''Love Shack,'' you can have ''Black Coffee in Bed'' and spend the evening dancing to '80s new wave pop (7/19)
Johnny Mathis (7/20)
John Tesh Big Band – The former host of Entertainment Tonight fronts a contemporary jazz ensemble (7/22)
Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground (7/25)
Trap: The Legend of Zelda – Music from the video game, with graphics and images from the game projected on screens as the NSO Pops perform, conducted by Eimear Noone (7/26)
Trap: The Planets – An HD Odyssey – Emil du Cou conducts the NSO Pops in a performance combining Gustav Holst's score is paired with film from NASA's latest exploration of the solar system (7/27)
Happy Together Tour 2012 -- The Turtles, Flo & Eddie, Micky Dolenz from The Monkees, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, The Grass Roots, The Buckinghams – (7/29)
George Thorogood & The Destroyers – ''Bad To The Bone'' blues rockers (8/1)
The Temptations, The Four Tops (8/2)
Trap: Idina Menzel – Steven Reineke conducts the NSO Pops with the Broadway sensation, reprising the symphonic cabaret she launched in 2010 (8/3)
Trap: West Side Story – Emil du Cou conducts the NSO Pops performing the Bernstein score as the movie is projected on the big screen (8/4)
Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald, Boz Scaggs – Three of the biggest names in jazz-rock and blue-eyed soul (8/6)
Gipsy Kings – The world music kings are still at (8/7-8)
Il Divo (8/9)
Steve Miller Band – Flying like an eagle outdoors at Wolf Trap (8/10-11)
ABBA – The Concert – The Official ABBA Fan Club has named this outfit ''the best ABBA tribute band in the world'' (8/12)
Barry Manilow – Performing his signature ballads (8/16-17)
Mary Chapin Carpenter with Loudon Wainwright III -- The hometown folker returns to the Filene Center for her annual concert, this time with a folk legend in tow (8/18)
Alan Jackson -- Country superstar (8/19)
Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons – Who needs Jersey Boys when you can see the real thing? (8/23)
Al Green – Soul legend stops at the Filene Center (8/24)
Sing-A-Long Sound of Music (8/25)
Straight No Chaser – Smooth and upbeat a capella takes on pop hits and standards (8/26)
Dead Can Dance – World music duo (8/27)
Clarke/Duke 4 – jazz fusionists Stanley Clarke and George Duke reunite (8/29)
Ben Harper – A rare acoustic solo performance from the Grammy-winning soul stirrer (9/4)

Above & Beyond Art Galleries Dance Classical Music Pop Music Stage Film

Call 202-638-6830 to advertise here in Marketplace