Dance

Spring Arts 2011


ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

Classical Repertory Dance Theatre — Program includes world premieres of What We Leave Behind by Miya Hisaka and Blue Rondo by Ilsa Bush, plus a guest performance by El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea de El Salvador (3/19)
Step Afrika! — Home Performance Series features performances by award-winning local troupe (6/15-6/23)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

Maryland Dance Ensemble (4/14-4/17)
Lucinda Childs (4/21-4/22)

DAKSHINA DANCE CO.

202-247-1292
dakshina.org

Mixed repertory – A mixed evening of dance featuring Bharata Natyam, Modern Dance and Dakshina’s syncretic blend of the two forms (4/2-4/3, Dance Place)
Mixed repertory, including Anna Sokolow’s Homenage a David Alfaro Siqueiros — Sokolow’s interdisciplinary piece incorporates slides from Siqueiros’ paintings, poems by Pablo Neruda, Rafael Alberti, Paul Eluard and Rodolfo Mier Tonche and a rich musical score by Silvestre Revueltas, Carlos Chavez and Rafael Elizondo (7/5-7/7, Gala Hispance Theatre)

DANCE PLACE

3225 8th St. NE
202-269-1600
danceplace.org

Youth Festival – Featuring the best and brightest youth from the D.C. metro area (3/19-3/20)
nicholas leichter dance
The Whiz is a full-spectrum original show of song, dance and theatrical extravaganza (3/26-3/27)
Headlong Dance Theater More, Headlong imagines a dance of our bodies after our bodies have gone away (4/9-4/10)
Deborah Riley Dance Projects — Celebrity chefs, pouting dieters, organic farmers and everyone who loves food contribute to this relevant and timely work (4/16-4/17)
Wally Cardona — Cardona returns to perform his new, ever-changing solo Intervention #7: Silas Grant (4/23)
Lyena StrelkoffCaterpillar Soup is an intimate, one-woman play about Strelkoff’s true-life odyssey following a spinal cord injury (4/30-5/1)
Gesel Mason Performance Projects – A multi-media investigation of how women navigate sex, desire, choice and perception (5/6-5/7)
Dance Box Theater — Laura Schandelmeier and Stephen Clapp present Affectations, a dynamic multi-media performance (5/21-5/22)
Next Reflex Dance Collective (6/18-6/19)
Choreographers Collaboration Project (6/25-6/26)
Human Landscape Dance and Anne-Marie Mulgrew and Dancers Company — A D.C./Philadelphia Exchange (7/9-7/10)
BAREBAREdance is a harmony of voices on the underlying theme of body, physicality, vulnerability and strength (7/23-24)
Karen Reedy Dance (7/30-7/31)
DancEthos — Dances reflecting beliefs and spirit of culture (8/6-8/7)

HYLTON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

10960 George Mason Circle
Manassas, Va.
703-993-7759
hyltoncenter.org

Manassas Ballet Theater: Spring Gala (3/19-3/20)
Asaph Dance Ensemble: Spring Concert – Two premieres of works, one by Robert Sturm, set to the music of Shostakovitch’s Symphony No. 5, and the other by Robin Conrad Sturm, set to Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 (4/17)
Russian National Ballet Theatre’s Sleeping Beauty (4/19)
Manassas Ballet Theater: Romeo & Juliet (5/21-5/22)
Boyle School of Irish Dance – This local award-winning troupe has opened for Riverdance (6/5)
Dance Etc.’s 30th Anniversary Concert — Dance Etc. School of the Arts performs Ann Boyle’s choreography to Peter and the Wolf among other highlights of the past 30 years (6/18-6/19)

JANE FRANKLIN DANCE

703-933-1111
janefranklin.com

Dance Sampler (4/2, Woolly Mammoth)

JOE’S MOVEMENT EMPORIUM

3309 Bunker Hill Road
Mount Rainier, Md.
301-699-1819
joesmovement.org

Dance Box Theater — The multi-media Affectations explores the human body as a metaphor for the cultural systems and structures that exist among society (Now to 3/20)
Arachne Aerial Arts – part of a weekend of events from D.C. aerial arts duo (4/2-4/3)
Reggie GlassHuman is a dance theater work, about people who let the past inform them as they strive to progress in the future (4/23-4/24)
Nancy Havlik’s Dance Performance Group — ”Time Leaves Us These Bones” (5/7)
EDGEWORKS DANCE THEATER — Mixed repertory demonstrating diversity of dance being created by men in American concert dance (5/21-5/22)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

Paul Taylor Dance Company — One of the dance world’s most celebrated artists, Taylor and his company perform a repertory program including Also Playing, a tribute to vaudeville (3/22-3/24, Eisenhower)
Human Landscape Dance — D.C.-based contemporary dance company (3/23, Millennium Stage)
Protégés III – Every other year, this program showcases rising stars from some of the world’s greatest ballet academies, including the Bolshoi Ballet, Julio Bocca Foundation Ballet Argentino School of the Arts, the Royal Danish Ballet School and Tokyo’s New National Theatre Ballet School (3/25-3/27, Opera House)
Dance Place Step Team & Daughters of Coyaba — Celebrated D.C. troupes join forces (4/1, Millennium Stage)
New York City Ballet w/the NYCB Orchestra — The company, the largest in America, performs three mixed repertory programs of Balanchine’s black and white ballets (4/5-4/10, Opera House)
Karen Reedy Dance – selections from contemporary company’s diverse repertory (4/18, Millennium Stage)
Kennedy Center Dance Theatre of Harlem Pre-Professional Residency Program – Participants culminate 20 weeks of study with a free choreographed performance and master class (4/23, Concert Hall)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba — Performing at the Center for the first time in 10 years, this company brings two programs: an evening of highlights called ”The Magic of Dance,” and an acclaimed version of Don Zuixote (5/31-6/5, Opera House)
The Royal Danish Ballet — One of the oldest in Europe, this ballet company performs at the Center for the first time since 2004, offering Nicolaj Hübbe’s new production of French legend August Bournonville’s Napoli as well as a restaging of Bournonville’s classic The Folk Tale (6/7-6/12)

MUSIC CENTER AT STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

CityDance Ensemble’s Asanga DomaskNruthya Pooja features traditional and folk dances of Sri Lanka (5/14-5/15)
CityDance Children and Youth Concert 2011 — A performance of The Dreaming Tree, an original story created from various legends of the Amazon Rainforest with dances drawn from ballet, modern, jazz, Asian/Afro-fusion and hip hop (6/19)
CityDance Conservatory Concert 2011 — The young talents of the conservatory take to the stage in a mixed program on the theme of ”seeing with our hearts” (6/19)

THE WASHINGTON BALLET

202-362-3606
washingtonballet.org

Le Corsaire — a company premiere of the swashbuckling adventure of pirates, pashas and the slave girls who love them (4/6-4/10, Kennedy Center)
Sleeping Beauty Suite — he The rising stars of the ballet’s studio company present an elegant rendition of the classic ballet (4/16-4/17, THEARC)
Carmen — Closing out the season is this passion-filled portrayal of the feisty title character, set to Georges Bizet’s spirited score, is complimented by Pablo Picasso-inspired sets (5/18-5/22, Sidney Harman Hall)

WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY

Trey McIntyre Project at WPAS202-833-9800
wpas.org

The Trey McIntyre Project – Based in Boise, Id., this ensemble bring to D.C. Ma Maison, set to music by the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (5/13-5/14, Sidney Harman Hall)

WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Rd.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolf-trap.org

Doug Varone and Dancers – hailed as a master of modern dance, now celebrating 25 years (6/28)
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet – sophisticated young company presents a world-premiere Wolf Trap commission by Jormal Elo (7/12)
Golden Dragon Acrobats from China — death-defying acrobatics and balancing acts (7/24)
Evidence, A Dance Company — Ronald K. Brown’s company integrates traditional African dance with contemporary choreography and spoken word (8/2)
Ballet West — Esteemed company presents a program of Balanchine and Kylian along with D.C. choreographer Susan Shields’ ”Grand Synthesis” (8/23)


Dance Above & Beyond Readings & Lectures Pop, Rock & Jazz Classical Music Stage Film

Doug Rule is a theater critic and contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got a bit of it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got a bit of it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!