Dance

Fall Arts Preview 2007


Published on September 13, 2007, 12:00am | Comments

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
www.claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

· Margaret Jenkins Dance Company - A Slipping Glimpse -- Dancers from India's Tanusree Shankar Dance Company join American dancers from Jenkins' company in this thought-provoking, physically rigorous exploration of rituals. In a departure from the norm, A Slipping Glimpse will begin in the grassy amphitheater beyond the center's courtyard. After 10 minutes, the dancers will lead everyone into the Kay Theatre, where the performance will resume when people take their seats (9/20-22)
· Liz Lerman Dance Exchange: The Farthest Earth From Thee -- In honor of National Disabilities Awareness Month, Lerman, Peter DiMuro and members of the Dance Exchange cast offer lively, animated excerpts from The Farthest Earth From Thee, a project featuring company and guest dancers, with and without disabilities, who come together to transform Shakespeare's Sonnet 44 into explosive, rolling, careening movement (10/1)
· Sophiline Cheam Shapiro - Pamina Devi: A Cambodian Magic Flute -- In re-imagining Mozart's fantastical opera, Cheam Shapiro transforms the exoticism of 18th century Vienna to the mystical splendors of Cambodia's Angkor. Thirty-two classical dancers, musicians and singers -- resplendent in shimmering costumes and evoking the divine -- chart Pamina Devi's arduous path toward justice, tolerance and love, mirroring Cambodia's contemporary struggle to reconcile its ancient past with its tormented recent history (10/25-26)
· Take Five: Edisa Weeks and Delirious Repertory -- Dancers test the boundaries of closeness between strangers, and invite the audience to intimately gaze at the unfolding movement. Set to the simmering romanticism of Mantovani and His Orchestra, the choreography has a contemporary edge that reveals the awkward, bumpy moments that inevitably emerge when people get close (11/13)
· Maryland Dance Ensemble with Dianne McIntyre -- McIntyre revives and restages Helen Tamiris' historic How Long, Brethren? (1937), with student dancers. Tamiris, principal choreographer for the WPA Federal Theatre Project from 1937-39, often reflected social and political issues in her works, including the African-American experience as depicted through the despair of Southern blacks in Brethren, underscored by Lawrence Gellert's Negro Songs of Protest, sung by chorus (11/30-12/1)
· Roxane Butterfly's Worldbeats -- Butterfly's dancers tap out the rhythms of Morocco, Algeria and Spain, all to the hip beat of New York jazz tinged with flavors of the Mediterranean (11/29-12/2)


Dakshina/Daniel Phoenix Singh Dance Co.
The Lincoln Theatre
1215 U St. NW
www.dakshina.org

· Festival of Indian Arts -- Malavika Sarukkai presents Kala-Time (10/26)
· Anita Ratnam presents an evening of mixed repertoire, including About Her... (10/27)
·
Hari Krishnan, along with his Toronto-based company, inDANCE, brings a wide range of risk-taking, groundbreaking works (10/28)
· Daniel Phoenix Singh premieres a new work titled The Wanderer's Story, merging Bharata Natayam and modern dance styles (10/28)



Philadanco

DANCE PLACE
3225 Eighth St. NE
202-269-1600
www.danceplace.org

· 27th Anniversary Benefit Concert and Party -- An opening performance and party celebrating 27 years of presenting dance companies, training artists and providing educational opportunities for the community (9/15)
· projectMULTIpolarity: Francesca Jandasek Acayan and Dancers -- Performing Ellesmere, a multi-media work showcasing Jandasek's creative movement style (9/22-23)
· DishiBem Traditional Contemporary Dance Group -- The mission of DishiBem is to create works of artistic expression that rage against the norm and consistently ask the question, ''why not?'' (10/13-14)
· El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea de El Salvador -- The first professional dance company established in El Salvador to perform a diverse repertoire of classical, contemporary and indigenous works (10/20-21)
· Arts United of Washington -- Presenting The Scenic Route, inspired by Jack Kerouac's On the Road, in which live rock, jazz and folk music by songwriters from across the country drives the show (10/27-28)
· PHILADANCO -- For 37 years, the Philadelphia Dance Company has traveled the world, performing before sold-out audiences of diverse people of all ages, creed, ethnicity and cultural traditions (11/3, at the Atlas Performing Arts Center)
· Carla & Co. -- Known for its high energy performances and dedication to bringing the arts to people of all ages and cultural backgrounds, the troupe performs with guest artist Gesel Mason (11/17-18)
· Farafina Kan -- Performing The Sound of Africa Unplugged, an electrifying display featuring music and dance of West Africa's Mandique people (12/8-9)
· Kwanzaa Celebration -- Coyaba Dance Theater performs in celebration of Kwanzaa (12/15, at the Atlas PAC)
· Tappers With Attitude -- Sensational syncopations guaranteed (12/15-16)
· LEVYdance -- The world premiere of Bone lines, a collaboration between Artistic Director Benjamin Levy, composer Keeril Makan, French couture designer Colleen Quen and industrial designer Rick Lee, with recorded music by Kronos Quartet (1/5-1/6/08)
· Tim Miller -- Miller's Us ricochets between the frequently naked performance artist's love affair since childhood with Broadway musicals, to an exploration of gay marriage, exile and the injustices lesbian and gay people face in the U.S. (2/29-3/2/08)
· Dakshina/Daniel Phoenix Singh & Company -- Premiering two works in celebration of Asian Pacific Islander Month (5/10-5/11/08)


GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS
4400 University Drive
Fairfax, Va.
703-993-ARTS
www.gmu.edu/cfa

· Martha Graham Dance Co. -- Scheduled pieces include Errand into the Maze, Lamentation and Appalachian Spring (10/26)
· Georgian State Dance Co. -- Fierce, gymnastic male warriors demonstrate their impressive acrobatic skills in dramatic war dances while exquisitely costumed women glide on imperceptible footsteps across the stage (11/17-18)
· Mark Morris Dance Group -- Dido and Aeneas, a full-length piece including a chamber orchestra, chorus and vocal soloists (2/15-2/16/08)
· Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company -- Chapel/Chapter (3/22/08)


JOY OF MOTION
Jack Guidone Theatre
5207 Wisconsin Ave. NW
202-362-3042
www.joyofmotion.org

· Groovement: A Hip Hop Collaborative -- Performances by
DCypher Dance, Emoni Fela, Life, Rhythm, Move Project, 
Ramon Siewert and Spex (9/22-23)
· Artefacts Dance Company (10/6)
· Joy of Motion Dance Center's 31st Anniversary Concert -- Featuring Joy of Motion resident companies, arts partners and faculty (10/21, Atlas Performing Arts Center)
· In Concert: Joy of Motion Dance Center Youth Dance Ensemble and Companies (11/10-11, Harold and Sylvia Greenberg Theatre)
· Dance Project: A Choreography Showcase (12/1)
· Fall Performance Class Showcase (12/15)



Suzanne Farrell Ballet

JOHN F. KENNEDY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
www.kennedy-center.org

· Dana Tai Soon Burgess & Co. -- A mixed repertory program featuring excerpts from signature Burgess works, as well as the world premiere of his Chino Latino, a work based on the intersection of Asian-American and Latin-American communities throughout the Americas (10/12-13, Terrace Theater)
· Bowen McCauley Dance Theater -- Known for dramatic choreography set to eclectic live music, Bowen McCauley Dance returns to kick off its 12th season with a full program -- including two world premieres -- accompanied by well-known musical artists Jeffery Watson, Yvonne Caruthers, Lina Bahn, Gregory Hudson, Gran Wilson, and the HB Woodlawn Singers (10/27-28, Terrace Theater)
· Palladium Nights: Ballet Hispanico -- The troupe joins forces with the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra with Arturo O'Farrill to celebrate the music and dance of the golden age of Latin Jazz (11/5, Concert Hall)
· Tania Pérez-Salas Compañia de Danza -- Known widely in Mexico and Europe for extravagant, sensual theatrics and their director's talent for visually arresting movement and ideas, this troupe is unparalleled in the world of Mexican contemporary dance (1/18-1/19/08, Terrace Theater)
· The Suzanne Farrell Ballet -- With her intimate knowledge of George Balanchine's canon, Suzanne Farrell carries forth his legacy through the Kennedy Center's own ballet company. This engagement showcases her teaching gifts through a partnership with Cincinnati Ballet. Scheduled are Bugaku, Chaconne and Meditation (11/20-25, Opera House)
· American Ballet Theatre: The Nutcracker -- ABT Artistic Director Kevin McKenzie's dazzling interpretation of the holiday favorite (12/18-23, Opera House)
· Kirov Ballet: La Bayadère -- The 1941 three-act Soviet version of Marius Petipa's classic (1/22-1/27/08, Opera House)
· American Ballet Theatre: The Sleeping Beauty -- A new interpretation of the magical fairy tale featuring Tchaikovsky's score. The production is staged by Kevin McKenzie and Gelsey Kirkland, and features sets and costumes by the Tony Award--winning team of Tony Walton and Willa Kim (1/29-2/3/08, Opera House)
· New National Theatre Ballet, Tokyo -- Includes the full-evening Raymonda, Marius Petipa's last great work, not seen at the Kennedy Center in more than 20 years (2/15-2/17/08, Opera House)
· Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater -- Revelations will be featured in the company's week of mixed programs, which promises other audience favorites and new dances by today's most inventive choreographers (2/19-2/24/08, Opera House)
· New York City Ballet -- The company brings two of its signature mixed-repertory programs reflecting its musical inspirations and celebrated history, including influential works by former Ballet Master in Chief Jerome Robbins, to mark 10 years since his passing (2/27-3/2/08, Opera House)
· Shen Wei Dance Arts -- In Connect Transfer, this resident company of the Kennedy Center realizes his painterly vision as a literal product of the dance. Seated in the upper levels of the Concert Hall, the audience watches a work of art come to life right before its eyes as 12 dancers perform ''live action painting'' using multiple colors of paint on a trapezoid-shaped white canvas. The changing interactions result in a different creation each evening (3/21-3/22/08)


STRATHMORE MUSIC CENTER
5301 Tuckerman Lane
Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
www.strathmore.org

· Tango Buenos Aires -- The performance focuses on the four venues of the Tango from ''The Street'' to ''The Ballroom'' to ''The City'' and, finally, to ''The Theater'' (10/26)
· Moiseyev Dance Company -- This world-renowned company of 80 dancers brings passion and fire to its mission of preserving the folk dances of Russia (1/10-1/11/08)


THE WASHINGTON BALLET
202-362-3606
www.washingtonballet.org

· Where the Wild Things Are -- A collaboration between Maurice Sendak and Septime Webre (11/2-4, Warner Theatre)
· The Nutcracker -- Webre's take on the classic (12/6-12/23, Warner Theatre)
· Genius! -- Works by Mark Morris, Twyla Tharpe and Christopher Wheeldon (1/30-2/3/08, Harman Center for the Arts)


WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY
202-833-9800
www.wpas.org

· Shaolin Warriors -- An exciting display of remarkable skill, stunning movement and spectacular kung fu (11/9, GWU Lisner Auditorium)
· Winter Heat -- Coyaba Dance Theatre, Step Afrika! and Washington Reflections Dance Co. combine forces for two unforgettable evenings (11/30-12/1, at the Lansburgh)
· Jungle Books -- CityDance Ensemble bring Kipling's classic tales to life (12/8-16)
· AEROS -- A full-throttle evening of entertainment that combines the artistry and beauty of dance with the power and gravity-defying feats of world champion gymnastics. Created by choreographers David Parsons, Moses Pendleton and Daniel Ezralow (2/8-2/9/08, Warner Theatre)
· Merce Cunningham Dance Company -- In his newest work, eyeSpace, iPods programmed with Mikel Rouse's original score, International Cloud Atlas, will be distributed to all audience members (3/27-3/29/08, Harman Hall)


Call 202-638-6830 to advertise here in Marketplace