Metro Weekly

Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz: Fall Arts Preview 2014

Live bands, concerts and musical artists coming to DC, Maryland and Virginia venues

Photo by Todd Franson

Photo by Todd Franson

Cher returns to the Verizon Center. Erasure returns to the 9:30 Club. Brandi Carlile kicks off the season at the Barns at Wolf Trap. And the Library of Congress offers a concert featuring not one, not two, but three leading Broadway composers. All that, plus the von Trapps are here, there — all of a sudden, seemingly everywhere. D.C.’s hills are alive with music this fall, that’s for sure.

But Jennifer Holliday at the Howard Theatre is just one more of the many established gay divas dropping by D.C. this season. And Betty Who isn’t the only newer diva worthy of your time. From Alice Russell to Paloma Faith, Valerie June to Goapele, there are plenty of fresh sounds to be found all around.

2014 SONIC CIRCUITS

Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
8230 Georgia Ave.
Silver Spring
301-608-9101
dc-soniccircuits.org

  • This year’s annual Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music moves to Pyramid Atlantic. Among the roughly 30 acts scheduled to perform this year: Insect Ark, Lazurite, Mind Over Matter Music Over Mind, Chester Hawkins, xambuca, Anthony Pirog, Bee vs. Moth, Mia Zabelka, BLK w/Stylus Tagkestra, fission/vosh/fusion and The Subtle Body Transmission Orchestra. (10/3-5)

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

  • Josh Abbott Band (9/12)
  • Parachute w/Matt Wertz (9/13)
  • Hawthorne Heights & The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus — TWLOHA presents The Hope Revolution Tour (9/14)
  • Ty Segall — Rocker praised by NPR Music critics for his newest album, which is thankfully just about the farthest thing from anything you’d ever hear on NPR (9/15)
  • OK Go — A hometown show for lead singer Damian Kulash (9/16)
  • The Drums (9/17)
  • Metronomy w/Dawn Golden (9/17)
  • Clean Bandit — There’s no place you’d “Rather Be” tonight than checking out this new British string-based synth-pop act (9/18)
Erasure

Erasure

  • Erasure — An original British synth-pop act returns for what will surely rank as one of your favorite concerts all year (9/19-20)
  • Shovels and Rope (9/21)
  • MO (9/22)
  • Bonobo — A DJ set from this twee soul-tipped electronica act, presented by U Street Music Hall (9/26)
  • Kevin Drew w/Eleanor Friedberger (9/27)
  • Cherub w/Ghost Beach & Gibbz (9/27)

  • Kasabian — British rock (9/28)
  • The Afghan Whigs (10/1)
  • Charli XCX — “I’m so fancy…I don’t care, I love it!” (10/2)
  • Delta Spirit (10/3)
  • Cloud Nothings (10/4)
  • Foxygen (10/5)
  • Lykke Li — Slightly whiny Swedish folkie returns to support I Never Learn (10/6)
  • Allen Stone (10/7)
  • Airborne Toxic Event (10/8)
  • Sound Remedy with Tincup w/Beltway Bandits (10/10)
  • Yelle — French electro-pop band who called on Dr. Luke to prescribe wider fame with its forthcoming new album (10/11)
  • Citizen Cope — White hip-hopper performs with full band on a 10th anniversary tour with Clarence Greenwood Recordings (10/12)

  • Porter Robinson — The newest, teenage EDM sensation (10/13)
  • New Politics — New new wave (10/14)
  • Mayday Parade (10/15)
  • Julian Casablancas + The Voidz (10/17)
  • BoomBox (10/17)
  • You Me At Six (10/18)
  • Bombay Bicycle Club w/Milo Greene & Luxley — British alt-rock act (10/19)
  • Phantograms w/Lia Ices (10/20)
  • STS9 (10/21)
  • RDGLDGRN w/Redline Graffiti (10/23)

  • The Jayhawks (10/24)
  • Cold War Kids w/Avid Dancer (10/24)
  • Vance Joy (10/25)
  • Dan + Shay — AEG Live co-presents country duo’s Where It All Began Tour (10/25)
  • Temples (10/28)
  • Lettuce (10/30)
  • Smallpools & Magic Man (10/31)
  • RL Grime (10/31)
  • Capital Cities w/Sneaky Sound System — “Safe and Sound” (11/1)
  • The Presets — Edgy electro-pop from Down Under in the mold of Depeche Mode and Underworld (11/2)
  • Kodaline w/Birds of Tokyo (11/5)
  • FKA twigs (11/6)
  • London Grammar — Sweet ’90s-era soul/pop by ’90s-born British artists (11/7)
  • The Budos Band (11/7)
  • Dirty Heads (11/9)
Johnny Marr

Johnny Marr

  • Johnny Marr — Legendary guitarist from the Smiths kicks off a new U.S. tour with his new band and new set Playlands at the 9:30 Club (11/9)
  • American Authors — 2014 Honda Civic Tour (11/10)
  • Yonder Mountain String Band — Allie Kral on fiddle and Jake Jolliff on mandolin, and an opening set by the Larry Keel Experience (11/11)
  • Lake Street Dive (11/12)
  • Stars w/Hey Rosetta! — Another indie-pop Canadian collective (11/13)
  • Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. — Cheekily named punkers (11/14)
  • Andrew McMahon — Singer-songwriter tours w/Hunter Hunted and Junior Prom (11/15)
  • TV on the Radio — Brooklyn’s critically acclaimed new wave-inspired rock group returns with forthcoming fifth album Seeds (11/16)
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks (11/19)
  • The Wild Feathers (11/20)
  • Kill The Noise (11/20)
  • St. Lucia w/The Knocks, Haerts (11/25)
  • Interpol — Once-mighty moody New York rock group reemerges a decade later with more dark, dirge-like electro-rock (11/29-30)
  • Death from Above 1979 (12/1)

THE ALDEN

McLean Community Center
1234 Ingleside Ave.
McLean, Va.
703-790-0123
aldentheatre.org

  • Jazz Masters with John Eaton — Jazz pianist, musicologist and humorist brings to the Alden his popular lectures about the Great American Songbook, including: The Master: The Glorious Songs of Jerome Kern (10/4);
  • Richard Rogers: One Man and His Lyricists (1/13/15)
  • Vocal Trash — Led by creator/producer Steve Linder and child star Kelsey Rae (Broadway’s Annie), this green-minded ensemble describes its show as “Glee meets Stomp” (10/18)
  • Andes Manta (11/22)

ARTISPHERE

1101 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, Va.
703-875-1100
artisphere.com

  • Vieux Farka Touré w/Elikeh — Malian guitarist dubbed “the Hendrix of the Sahara” with an opening set from D.C.’s own Afro-pop band (9/12)
  • Toumani Diabate & Sidiki Diabate — — Well-known West African musician touring with his eldest son (10/3)
  • Las Cafeteras — A very Los Angeles band, mixing punk with hip-hop, cumbia and Latin rhythms (10/10)
  • Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Blues — Blurring the line between West African and American roots music (10/24)
  • Raul Midon (11/14)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

  • Laura Tsaggaris — Inspired by live recordings from Nirvana, Ani DiFranco and Erykah Badu, performing selected highlights from her catalog for a Live at the Atlas set (9/26-27)
  • Second Hand Rose — Alternative Chinese rock band with the look of Chinese opera (10/10)
  • The Dickens Campaign with Ryan Keberle’s Catharsis — Georgia roots music collides with jazz in this collaboration between percussionist Deric Dickens and a jazz trombonist with his piano-less quartet (10/11)
  • Black Rock Opera Society: Electric Pharaoh — A futuristic Egyptian tale and set to a synthesis of garage rock and larger-than-life electronic sounds, this is the sixth original show and second to travel down the parkway from this company (10/31-11/2)
  • Make Them Hear You: AN LGBT Singer-Songwriter Showcase — Justin Ritchie hosts an open-mic night designed to showcase gay musical artists from around the area and beyond (11/7)
  • Library Late: Nels Cline Singers — The Library of Congress co-presents a concert by this “free jazz” ensemble led by the Wilco guitarist with two other musicians, none of whom, despite the name, actually sing (11/8)
  • Hailu Mergia w/Low Mentality — Beloved Ethiopian band leader and multi-instrumentalist has joined with a bass- and beat-oriented rock band led by Nikhil P. Yerawadekar, creating an intriguing, of-the-moment style of Afro-rock with hip-hop and calypso influences (11/22)

BALTIMORE ARENA

201 West Baltimore St.
Baltimore
410-727-7811
baltimorearena.com

  • Five Finger Death Punch & Volbeat — A night of heavy metal (9/25)
  • Hip-Hop Legends Tour — DMX and Ja Rule headline this stop, also featuring Kool Moe Dee, Rakim, EPMD and Rob Base (10/10)
  • Slipknot — Korn & King 810 are very special guests (11/19)
  • The Black Keys w/St. Vincent (12/4

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE

124 Market Place
Baltimore
410-244-0057
baltimoresoundstage.com

  • Eric Roberson (9/12)
  • Sonata Arctica (9/13)
  • Stiff Little Fingers — Irish punk band (9/17)
  • Eluveitie — Swiss folk metal (9/19)
  • The Floozies — Electronic duo of Kansas brothers (9/20)
  • Day26 — Diddy’s handpicked R&B group via MTV’s Making the Band 4 (9/21)
  • Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers (9/23)
  • Yellow Claw w/Beltway Banditz (9/25)
  • North Mississippi Allstars (9/27)
  • Jarabe De Palo (10/4)
  • AB-Soul (10/4)
  • Combichrist (10/5)
  • Butcher Babies (10/7)
  • Boban and Marko Markovic Orkestra (10/9)
  • The Budos Band (10/11)

  • Boy & Bear (10/13)
  • Ziggy Marley — The reggae star is still at it (10/13)
  • The Nick and Knight Tour — Jordan Knight and Nick Carter, or, you could say, Backstreet Kids on the Block (10/17)
  • Todd Snider w/Elizabeth Cook (10/21)
  • Finch (10/22)
  • Arch Enemy (10/23)
  • Dirty Loops (10/25)
  • Pentagram (10/29)
  • Yellowcard & Memphis May Fire (10/30)
Pete Yorn

Pete Yorn

  • Pete Yorn — You & Me Acoustic (11/1)
  • The Ready Set & Metro Station (11/7)
  • Shaggy — It Wasn’t Him, but it is him on tour (11/11)
  • Yann Tiersen (11/13)
  • The Werks & Zoogma (11/15)
  • Crystal Bowersox — The newly out, former American Idol finalist (11/18)
  • B.O.B. w/Kevin Gates (11/25)
  • Psycho Killers — A Talking Heads Tribute (11/28)
  • Attila (12/11)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1635 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
877-WOLFTRAP
wolftrap.org

  • Brandi Carlile — Rootsy folk/rock lesbian powerhouse kicks off the Barns’ new season (10/6-7)
  • Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan — Punch Brother banjo pioneer teams up with the Nashville Bluegrass Band’s finest fiddler for a masterful acoustic showcase (10/8)
  • Loudon Wainwright III — Classic blues melodies and piercing wit from this veteran singer-songwriter and father of Rufus, Martha and Lucy (10/9)
  • newmyer Flyer Tributes: The Everly Brothers — Paying tribute to the country-influenced rock, a signature sound of the mid-20th century (10/11)
  • Sam Amidon with Bill Frisell — Rising folk artist and revolutionary jazz guitarist team up for a showcase of timeless Americana (10/16)
  • Masters of Hawaiian Music — Melodic island music from some of Hawaii’s finest players in their Wolf Trap debut (11/17)
  • Paula Cole — “I Don’t Want to Wait” to see this ’90s-era pop singer-songwriter return to Wolf Trap, and you don’t have to either (10/19)

  • Kathy Mattea — This country/bluegrass star returns to the Barns three years after her last visit (10/22-23)
  • Marcia Ball — Grammy-nominated pianist and singer-songwriter blends Cajun swamp rock with Texas blues (10/25)
  • The Bad Plus — Audacious and pop-centric jazz trio (10/26)
  • Jim Brickman — Soothing piano-driven melodies by this singer-songwriter and radio show host (10/29-30)
  • Eddie Money — The ’80s hitmaker offers “Two Tickets to Paradise” if you just “Take Me Home Tonight” (11/1)
  • Justin Hayward — Legendary guitarist of the Moody Blues offers acoustic versions of his old and new songs (11/6-7)
  • James Cotton — A blues legend and perhaps one of the best harmonica players of all time (11/20)
  • Chris Smither & The Motivators — Finger-style guitar wizard showcases his gritty but gorgeous songs (11/21-22)
  • John Eaton — Renowned pianist and musicologist delivers renditions of cherished American songs (11/28)
  • Stephen Kellogg — Soulful guitar-playing rock songwriter (11/29)
  • Over The Rhine — Uplifting Midwestern Americana duo makes its Wolf Trap debut (12/5)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

  • Melissa Ferrick w/Natalia Zukerman — The lesbian guitar goddess with another great folk-rocker and fellow Michigan Womyn’s Festival performer (9/12)
  • The Manhattans — Featuring Gerald Alston and Blue Lovett (9/13)
  • The Paul Thorn Band (9/14)
  • British Invasion Tour 2014 — Already sold out, some hit singers from the 1960s “sharing the stage for the first time ever,” including Terry Sylvester of the Hollies, Chad & Jeremy, Mike Pender of the Searchers and Denny Laine of the Moody Blues (9/15)
  • Justin Townes Earle w/American Aquarium (9/16-17)
  • Gary Puckett & The Union Gap (9/18)
  • The Wailin’ Jennys — Saturday night show is already sold out (9/19-20)
  • Tower of Power (9/25)
  • 38 Special (9/26)
  • Maysa & Her Jazz Funk Soul Orchestra (9/27)
  • Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mt. Boys (9/28)
  • Lori McKenna & Carrie Rodriguez (10/2)
  • Hangtown Dancehall — Eric Brace & Karl Straub perform with special guests including Kelly Willis, Trent Wagler, Alan MacEwen, Peter Cooper — even local cultural critic and onetime Signature Theatre star Robert Aubry Davis (10/3)
  • Keiko Matsui (10/4)
  • Jarabe De Palo — In the Flex Stage (10/5)

  • Macy Gray – The Way Tour 2014 (10/7)
  • Esperanza Spalding — “Thank You October,” the birth-month of this jazz bassist, a Grammy-honored Best New Artist, who performs in her honor with longtime collaborators Leo Genovese and Lyndon Rochelle (10/8)
  • Michael Franks (10/9)
  • Bob Schneider Band (10/10)
  • Phil Vassar (10/11)
  • The Whispers (10/12)
  • Herb Alpert & Lani Hall (10/13)
  • Jake Shimabukuro — “2014 Uke Nations Tour” (10/14-15)
  • America w/Louise Mosrie (10/16)
  • Gaelic Storm — A Celtic rock band from California (10/17)
  • Andy McKee (10/19)
  • Robert Earl Keen — Two nights of shows, the first an acoustic evening in the Music Hall (10/20), and then an electric “Request Show” in the Flex Stage (10/21)
  • The Marshall Tucker Band (10/22)
  • John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band — Featuring John Jorgenson, Herb Pedersen, Jon Randall and Mark Fain, along with Nathan McEuen (10/23)
  • Steep Canyon Rangers (10/24)
  • Mary Black — Last Call Tour with Roison O. (10/25)
  • Beth Hart (10/26)

  • Todd Rundgren — “An Unpredictable Evening” (10/28)
  • Los Lobos — The “La Bomba” hitmakers perform the Grammy-winning set La Pistola Y El Corazon in its entirety (10/29)
  • Laurie Anderson — “Language of the Future” (10/30)
  • Gerald Albright (10/31)
  • Sinead O’Connor — Nothing compares to this Irish firecracker with a self-proclaimed boss, not bossy, attitude (11/1)
  • Acoustic Alchemy (11/2)
  • Richard Marx — “Whatever We Started” Tour, and whatever that was is surely “Right Here Waiting” (11/3)
  • James McMurtry Band (11/4)
  • Delbert McClinton w/Andy Poxon (11/5)
  • Electric Guitars featuring Eric Johnson & Mke Stern — Expect a super-charged riffing (11/6)
  • Tom Paxton (11/7)
  • Goapele — Oakland’s great Sade-esque smoky- and sweet-voiced soul/jazz artist and international human rights activist (11/9)
  • Buddy Guy w/Quinn Sullivan (11/10)
  • Rachael Yamagata — A homecoming for this Arlington-born, Bethesda-schooled indie-rocker (11/11)
  • David Bromberg Big Band w/Honey Child (11/14)
  • Oleta Adams –’90s-era R&B hit-maker returns for what’s becoming an annual stop at the Birchmere; and you know, she don’t care how you get there, just… (11/15)

  • Three Dog Night (11/16)
  • John Hiatt — A solo show for a rare run of three nights at the Birchmere (11/17-18)
  • Sax and the City — Featuring Marion Meadows & Paul Taylor (11/20
  • The Time Jumpers — Featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears and “Ranger” Doug Green (11/23)
  • Chrisette Michele (11/24)
  • Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone (12/4)
  • Dar Williams — Veteran indie singer-songwriter performs 20-year-old The Honesty Room and shares stories about what inspired the songs (12/5-6)
  • Robert Glasper Experiment (12/7)
  • A Peter White Christmas — Rick Braun and Mindi Abair join for this year’s edition of the show (12/8)
  • Christmas with Aaron Neville (12/9-10)
  • Whiskey Store Tour 2014 — Featuring Tab Benoit with Tommy Castro and Samantha Fish (12/11)

  • Judy Collins (12/13)
  • Sweet Honey In The Rock – The legendary local women’s a cappella group, spawned from a gospel choir, offers a show “Celebrating The Holidays” (12/14)
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy — “Wild & Swingin’ Holiday Party” (12/17)
  • Carbon Leaf (12/18)
  • Pieces of a Dream (12/20)
  • Debi Smith & The National Men’s Chorus — “If I Were An Angel” Holiday Concert headlined by one of the Four Bitchin’ Babes (12/21)
  • Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/27)
  • 18th Annual Hank Williams Tribute Show — Featuring Claire Lynch, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Robin & Linda Williams, Rickie Simpkins, Mark Schatz and Dave Chappell (12/27)
  • Kindred The Family Soul (12/29-30)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

  • Black Cat 21st Anniversary Party — Various bands stop by to toast to the venue, which offers half-price booze all night (9/12)
  • Butch Queen — Party open to all who are or feel queer (9/12)
  • Moon/Bounce Dancing Affair — A high-energy dance night of hip-hop, house, ’90s pop and not-so-guilty pleasures (9/13)
  • Man…or Astro-Man? (9/14)
  • Legendary Shack Shakers (9/15)
  • Goodnight, Texas (9/16)
  • Glass Animals (9/17)
  • Elliott Brood (9/18)
  • Yacht w/White Fang (9/19)
  • The Growlers (9/20)
  • Common People — ’90s alt-pop dance night w/DJ lil’e (9/20)

  • The Dandy Warhols (9/21)
  • Dawn of Midi (9/22)
  • Why? w/Dessa (9/23)
  • Coup Sauvage & The Snips (9/24)
  • Tennis w/Pure Bathing Culture (9/25)
  • Christopher Ownes (9/26)
  • Pomplamoose w/John Schroeder (9/27)
  • Gay/Bash! — Drag-focused queer night of rock and pop gems w/DJs Dean Sullivan and Joshua (9/27)
  • The NRIS (9/28)
  • Jungle (9/30)
  • The Raveonettes — Danish rockers (10/1)
  • Black Lips w/King Khan & The BBQ Show (10/2)
  • MXPX (10/3)
  • King Tuff w/Lee Baines III & The Glory Fires (10/4)
  • Ex Hex w/Speedy Ortiz (10/5)
  • Electric Six (10/7)
  • Mirah (10/12)
  • Landlady (10/13)
  • The Orwells (10/14)
  • Fat White Family (10/15)
  • J Mascis w/Luluc (10/16)
  • San Fermin & Courtney Barnett (10/18-19)
  • Mike Watt (10/19)
  • Agent Orange (10/20)
  • Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes (10/21)
  • Merchandise (10/22)
  • The Damned — The Halloweast Tour (10/26)
  • The Flatliners (10/27)
  • Jonny Grave & The Tombstones — The Halloween Circus hosted by Brandon Wetherbee (10/31)
  • Dum Dum Girls — Burgerama: Caravan of Stars Tour 2014 (11/1)
  • Cass McCombs w/Meat Puppets (11/2)
  • Laura Stevenson (11/5)
  • Caribou (11/15)
  • Neil Hamburger (11/17)
  • Natural Child (11/19)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

  • Yellowjackets — Fusion act (9/11-14)
  • Jazzy Blu — A jazzy R&B act (9/15)
  • Beat Kaestli & Gregoire Maret — A vocalist and harmonica perform two 45-minute sets (9/16)
  • Paul Carr Quintet (9/17)
  • Jane Monheit – “Hello Bluebird: The Jazz of Judy Garlandis a joyous tribute to the original gay diva from this 36-year-old New York jazz/cabaret vocalist and a three-piece band (9/18-21)
  • Italian Jazz Series — Four Italian acts drop by Blues Alley in the next two weeks: Fabrizio Sotti & Mino Cinelu (9/22); Daniela Schachter Trio (9/23); The Marco Pignataro IQ (9/24); Marco Panascia Quartet (9/30)
  • Terence Blanchard — Famous trumpeter makes Blues Alley his base all weekend (9/25-28)
  • Gianluca Pellerito Quartet (9/29)
  • Tedd Baker & Victor Provost — Saxophonist and steel drummer offer “Eastern Standard Time” (10/1)
  • Rachelle Ferrell — Celebrated jazz vocalist and keyboardist (10/2-5)
  • Chelsey Green (10/6)

  • Ann Hampton Callaway — Lesbian jazz singer-songwriter presents “From Sassy to Divine: The Sarah Vaughan Project” (10/7)
  • Roberta Gambarini — A weekend run of shows by this jazz vocalist (10/9-12)
  • Nicole Henry (10/15)
  • Joshua Redman (10/16-19)
  • Monifah — The soul stirrer stops by Blues Alley (10/23)
  • Najee — Smooth sax man (10/24-26)
  • Roberto Fonseca (10/28)
  • Maria Muldaur (10/29)
  • Antone “Chooky” Caldwell — Bassist stops by to perform “The G.K.A.M. Experience” (10/30)
  • David Benoit (11/1-2)
  • Jeff Coffin & The Mutet (11/5)
  • Jonathan Butler (11/6-9)
  • Eliane Elias — A weekend run by this Brazilian jazz pianist (11/13-16)
  • Frederic Yonnet (11/21-22)
  • Alex Bugnon (11/29-30)
  • Arturo Sandoval — Latin jazz legend stops for a weekend run of shows (12/4-7)
  • Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra — A holiday big band show performing Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite (12/9-10)
  • Marcus Johnson’s Holiday Party — A funky smooth seasonal soundtrack (12/11-14)
  • A Freddy Cole Christmas (12/18-21)

More pop music here.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS

2001 11TH ST. NW
202-299-0800
bohemiancaverns.com

  • Stefon Harris Quintet — A return to D.C. with new music and new band (9/12-13)
  • Darius Jones Group (9/14)
  • Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra – Esteemed big band performs every Monday night
  • Cory Henry Group — of Snarky Puppy (9/19)
  • Aaron “Ab” Abernathy — A Howard University alum tours with his band Nat Turner (9/25)
  • Larry Willis Quintet (9/26-27)
  • Cooper-Moore (9/28)
  • Davell Crawford — Prince of New Orleans (10/3-4)
  • Christian McBride Trio (10/18-19)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

  • NextNow Fest — Among the pop music highlights at this first-ever all-genre festival include performances by both UMD students in the Terrapin Beats Society and UMD Jazz Professors with special guest and UMD alum Lena Seikaly, as well as Malian hip-hop artist Amkoullel (9/11-14)
  • La Santa Cecilia — Grammy-winning L.A.-based sextet merging Pan-American rhythms, from cumbia to rumba to jazz to rock, with a little klezmer music thrown in for extra-world flavor (9/20)
  • Ambrose Akinmusire — Two performances by the quintet of this celebrated young trumpeter, a past recipient of the Thelonius Monk Competition and Downbeat‘s trumpet player of the year (10/2)
  • Abdulla Ibrahim (10/19)
  • Big Band Halloween Scream (10/27)
  • High School Choir Invitational (11/5)
  • Cantor Yehoshua Redfern (11/9)
  • UMD Chamber Jazz (11/11-12)
  • Winter Big Band Showcase (12/1)

COOLIDGE AUDITORIUM

AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

Thomas Jefferson Building
10 First St. SE
202-707-8000
loc.gov/concerts

  • Mavis Staples (10/11)

  • From Broadway: Steven Lutvak, Jeanine Tesori, David Yazbek — A thrilling evening of performance with three of Broadway’s hottest musical creators, responsible for this year’s Tony Award winner A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, the Tony-nominated shows Thoroughly Modern Millie and Violet, and The Full Monty and Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, respectively (10/17)

CORNER STORE ARTS

900 South Carolina Ave. SE.
202-544-5807
cornerstorearts.org

  • Ken & Brad Kolodner (9/12)
  • Acoustic Blues Women — Gina DeSimone, Pat Quinn, Pearl Bailes, Donna Fletcher and other guests offer a night of down-home, feel-good music (9/26)
  • Goodnight Moonshine (10/4)
  • Dean Man’s Hollow — Civil War-era songs and ghost stories (11/1)
  • Harmonious Wail (11/15)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

  • The Legendary Kings of Hip-Hop Tour — Doug E. Fresh, Rakim, Slick Rick, Scarface and Big Daddy Kane (9/19)
  • Da Best of the ’90s Ladies Night Out Part II — Guy, 112, K-Ci & JoJo, Total (9/20)
  • Joe Bonamassa — Blues rock guitarist (11/29)

DAVIS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Georgetown University
3700 O St. NW
202-687-ARTS
performingarts.georgetown.edu

  • Erin Driscoll — One of D.C.’s best musical theater performers performs the cabaret “Get Happy! The Songs of Harlold Arlen” as part of the free Friday Music Concert Series (10/31)
  • GU Jazz Ensemble — Fall Concert (11/19)
  • GU Jazz Ensemble — Annual Holiday Concert (12/5)

DC9

1940 9th St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

  • Sucré (9/12)
  • Strand of Oaks w/Christopher Denny (9/14)
  • His Golden Messenger w/Alexandra Sauser-Monnig (9/15)
  • Astronautalis w/Sarah Jaffe — If nothing else, go for one of three opening acts, this young Texas singer-songwriter who’s destined for bigger things (9/17)
  • Bahamas w/The Weather Station (9/18)
  • Little Daylight (9/19)
  • Peach Pit — Matt Bailer’s popular ’90s-themed gay dance party (9/20)
  • Broncho (9/21)
  • The Cave Singers w/Luke Temple (9/22)
  • Slow Magic (9/23)
  • Lydia Loveless (9/24)
  • Future Proof (9/25)
  • The Walking Sticks (9/27)
  • Ark Life (10/1)
  • Catfish and the Bottlemen (10/2)
  • X Ambassadors & Jamie N Commons (10/4)
  • Federico Aubele — This greatly underappreciated chillout act, part of the larger Thievery Corporation family (10/7)
  • Sinkane — Intriguing pop (10/8)
  • Daniel and the Lion (10/10)
  • Open Mike Eagle and Serengeti (10/15)
  • Ought (10/16)
  • Circa Waves (10/20)
  • Orenda Fink (10/21)
  • Water Liars w/Paperhaus (10/23)
  • Dads (10/24)
  • Restorations w/Self Defense Family (10/25)

  • Gossling — Girly-voiced Australian (and not actor Ryan) who makes gently sweeping piano pop (10/26)
  • Wampire (10/27)
  • Zammuto (10/28)
  • Russian Red (10/30)
  • Avi Buffalo (11/4)
  • Pup (11/5)
  • Parkay Quarts (11/6)
  • SaintSeneca (11/10)
  • Alvvays (11/11)
  • o’death (11/13)
  • The Wytches (11/20)
  • Wildcat! Wildcat! (11/23)
  • Streets of Laredo (11/24)
  • College (11/26)

ECHOSTAGE

2135 Queens Chapel Road NE
202-503-2330
echostage.com

  • Sam Smith w/Broods — A sold-out show for this gay hitmaker part of the latest British Pop Invasion, with an opening set by a brother-sister “elegant pop” act (9/16)

  • Kiwis Little Dragon (10/15)
  • Beats Antique — Creature Carnival Tour with Shpongle (Simon Posford DJ Set), Emancipator and Lafa Taylor (10/22)
  • Skrillex — Dub-step pioneer who single-handedly tried to bring down all of electronic/dance music (10/25)
  • The Glitch Mob w/The M Machine & Chrome Sparks (11/2)
  • alt-J (11/19)
  • The 1975 (12/2)

FLASH NIGHTCLUB

645 Florida Ave. NW
202-827-8791
flashdc.com

  • System of Survival, Parker (9/12)
  • Robag Wruhme, Chris Nitti (9/13)
  • Midland, Juan Zapata (9/19)
  • Tobi Neumann, Sarah Myer (9/20)
  • Nu Androids (9/24)
  • Cadence One Year Anniversary: Alix Perez (9/25)
  • BPitch Control Showcase: Camea, Kiki (9/26)
  • Karizma, Thomas Blondet (9/27)
  • Nuno Dos Santos (10/3)
  • Om Unit (10/8)
  • Joseph Capriati (10/9)
  • Patrice Baumel, Atish (10/11)
  • H-Foundation (10/18)
  • Bob Moses — Canadian electronic duo (10/23)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Road
Silver Spring
301-960-999
fillmoresilverspring.com

  • The Pretty Reckless (9/12)
  • Pasadena w/Bumpin Uglies — A On Tap presents a Local Brews, Local Grooves festival (9/19)
  • Enrique Bunbury (9/20)
  • NEEDTOBREATHE — Need for spaces (9/22)
  • Coheen and Cambria (9/23)
  • Snarky Puppy (9/26)
  • Fillmore Flashback: Biz Markie — Oh, he’s got what you need, if what you want his him to DJ an ’80s vs. ’90s dance party (9/27)
  • Rival Sons w/Monster Truck (10/4)
  • Ab-Soul — These Days Tour (10/5)

  • Betty Who — The High Society Tour finds this great singer/songwriter returning to D.C. just four months after Capital Pride; D.C. Loves Who, for sure (10/7)
  • Lacuna Coil w/Devil You Know (10/8)
  • Little Mix (10/9)
  • Placebo (10/9)
  • Machine Head/Children of Bodom/Black Dahlia Murder/Suicide Silence (10/11)
  • Limp Bizkit (11/12)
  • King Diamond (10/13)
  • The Janoskians (10/15)
  • Warpaint w/Liam Finn (10/17)
  • Moon Taxi — Ones to Watch with Skype presents this band on its Animal Style Tour (10/21)
  • Boyce Avenue w/Kris Allen (10/23)
  • AJR (10/24)
  • Streetlight Manifesto — Dan Potthast and Chris Murray (10/26)
  • Ne-Yo — Get closer to this great soul-pop singer (10/27)
  • Jason Derulo (10/28)
  • Jerrod Niemann (10/31)
  • Lecrae w/Andy Mineo & DJ Promote (11/2)
  • Joey Badass — He’s trying to see dollar signs rather than s’s (11/5)
  • Anberlin (11/7)
  • Blue October (11/12)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
thehamiltondc.com

  • Free Loft Late Night Music: David Kitchen Band — Roughly twice a weekend the Hamilton offers free music in its loft bar of the restaurant, with a rotating roster of local acts worth supporting (9/12, 9/27)
  • Shemekia Copeland (9/13)
  • Free Loft Late Night Music: 19th Street Band (9/13)
  • Sol Driven Train (9/16)
  • George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners — Also with Jamie McLean Band of the Dirty Dozen Brass Band (9/17)
  • Vintage Trouble (9/18)
  • Free Loft Late Night Music: Justin Trawick Trio — Great local folk group (9/19, 9/26)
  • Free Loft Late Night Music: Lloyd Dobler Effect (9/20)
  • Nick Waterhouse (9/23)
  • John Mayall (9/24)
  • Luke James (9/26)
  • The SteelDrivers (9/28)
  • Matthew Perryman Jones, Andrew Combs (9/30)
  • Dom Flemons Trio — Namesake was a founding member of the great black bluegrass band Carolina Chocolate Drops (10/1)
  • Marc Broussard (10/2)
  • Sons of Bill (10/3)
  • Free Loft Late Night Music: Moonshine Society (10/3)
  • Blake Mills (10/6)

  • Anais Mitchell — This great folk-rocker, a regular Ani DiFranco collaborator and touring act (10/7)
  • Perfume Genius (10/9)
  • The Black Lillies (10/10)
  • The Fauntleroys — Featuring Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon (10/11)
  • Red Baraat (10/12)
  • Marketa Irglova (10/13)
  • Kawehi (10/18)
  • A Pete Seeger Tribute — Featuring Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer Emma’s Revolution, Joe Uehlein & the U-Liners and Josh White Jr. (10/19)
  • The White Buffalo (10/20)
  • Shakey Graves (10/21)
  • Dave Barnes (10/24)
  • Newmyer Flyer Presents: Halloween Howl — Various local music acts, including Steve and Annie Sidleys and Cal Everett, perform along with monsters from the last 40 years, from Werewolves of London to Thriller to Bad Moon Rising (10/25)
  • Storm Large — From CBS show Rock Star: Supernova and Pink Martini (10/26)
  • Tessanne Chin — Part of a new generation of Jamaican musical artists (10/28)
  • Chopteeth w/Feedel Band: Halloween Bash — “We’ll Scare The Funk Outta You” (10/31)
  • Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band (11/13)
  • The Last Waltz Tribute — Newmyer Flyer presents a group of D.C. music greats — Bob Margolin, Julia Nixon, Big Joe Maher, Tom Principato, Margot MacDonald — recreating music of The Band and others who performed at their farewell concert, from Van Morrison to Joni Mithcell to Muddy Waters (11/22)

HILL CENTER

Old Navy Hospital
921 Pennsylvania Ave. SE.
202-549-4172
HillCenterDC.org

  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen — Popular bluegrass band performs an outdoor concert in the garden (9/14)
  • Front Country — Another bluegrass band, another outdoor concert, this time a young collective from San Francisco (9/28)
  • Gerdan — A trio playing traditional instrumental music from Ukraine and Eastern Europe (10/5)
  • Margaret Leng Tan — The New York Times calls this artist the “queen of the toy piano,” and the diminutive instrument is his what he plays, now leading Clangor!, a humorous band playing all manner of toy instruments (10/8)
  • Hill Center Jazz Ensemble — Drummer Sanah Kadoura leads this ensemble now in its third year (11/5)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-588-5595
thehowardtheatre.com

  • EPMD (9/12)
  • Sylvan Esso (9/13)
  • Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius Duo — Part of the Jazz at the Howard series (9/14)
  • Puya (9/16)
  • Ruthie Foster — Special guest legendary Stax soul singer William Bell (9/17)
  • Rare Essence (9/19)
  • Avant (9/20)
  • Hard Working Americans feat. Todd Snider & Dave Schools (9/21)
  • Gianmarco (9/24)
  • Tweet — Oops, there goes my shirt… (9/26)
  • Juvenile & Backyard Band (9/26)
Jennifer Holliday

Jennifer Holliday

  • Jennifer Holliday — And she’s telling you… (9/27)
  • DJ Premier vs. Pete Rock (9/27)
  • Ron Pope (9/28)
  • Dru Hill — Featuring Sisqo, Nokio, Jazz & Tao (10/1)
  • Big Freedia — Gay New Orleans native self-styled as the Queen of Bounce (10/2)
  • Big K.R.I.T. (10/3)
  • Justin Nozuka (10/7)
  • Anders Osborne & The Mother Hips (10/10)
  • An Autumn Spectacular — D.C. Music Download and Raise Your City present this showcase featuring Typefighter, the Sea Life, Teen Mom & Lowercase Letters (10/11)
  • Cassandra Wilson — Amazing soulful vocalist offers two shows as part of the Jazz at the Howard series (10/12)
  • Electron (10/15)
  • Gregory Porter — Two nights of new eclectic performer part of the Jazz at the Howard series (10/19-20)
  • Mali Music (10/21)
  • The Asteroids Galaxy Tour — Quirky Danish pop party band (10/23)

  • Keith Sweat — ’90s-era R&B hitmaker (10/24)
  • Kina Grannis (10/25)
  • Django Festival Allstars (10/26)
  • SWV (10/30)
  • Samhain – 30 Bloody Years (10/31)
  • Mixtape — A special Halloween edition of Shea Van Horn and Matt Bailer’s popular gay party (10/31)
  • Robin Trower (11/1)
  • Watsky (11/2)
  • Trentemoller — Berlin-based Danish techno master (11/6)
  • Loose Ends (11/7)
  • The Polish Ambassador (11/7)
  • Waxahatchee (11/8)
  • Mint Condition (11/12-16)
  • Hiromi — Part of Jazz at the Howard series (11/13)
  • Michelle Chamuel (11/17)
  • Blonde Redhead (11/22)
  • Susana Baca (11/25)
  • Ashanti (11/28)
  • Pigeons Playing Ping Pong — Is it any surprise this bizarrely named funk-rock band hails from Baltimore? (11/28)
  • Will Downing — Dubbed the “Prince of Sophisticated Soul” (12/12-13)
  • Chante Moore (1/2/15)

THE IN SERIES

202-204-7763
inseries.org

  • The Cole Porter Project — A reprise of last season’s popular revue featuring the work of the great gay American music master (Now-9/21, Source)
  • Fatal Song: The Great Opera Murders — Kathleen Cahill’s daffy send-up of the genre, a cabaret/opera whodunit featuring heroines winking their way through some of opera’s greatest songs (Now-9/21, Source)
  • De Falla’s La Vida Breve — A passionate gypsy opera featuring famous Spanish dances about a young gypsy woman Salud confronting her faithless lover Paco (10/18-11/2, GALA)
  • Bellini’s Sonnambula — An infrequently performed romantic story of innocent young love, jealously, intrigue and sleepwalking, in a new English adaptation by Steven Scott Mazzola (1/11-1/25/15, Source)
  • Fleta Hylton: What I Wanted to Sing When I Grew Up — Soprano offers an opera cabaret (1/18/15, 1/24/15, Source)
  • Mozart’s Bastian & Bastianna — A family show of this comic fairy tale musical (1/10/15, 1/17/15, Source)
  • Director’s Salon Series — Free events allowing audiences to converse with directors, designers and select performers of the season’s productions (10/16, 1/5/15)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

  • Beck and Cake — A tribute show with the New Pollution as Beck, and Derek Evry and His Band of Misanthropes as Cake (9/12)
  • Middle Distance Runner (9/13)
  • Curtis McMurtry (9/15)
  • Haas Kowert Tice (9/18)
  • Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys (9/19)
  • Glitterlust — The local queer electro-punk band (9/20)
  • Joel Karabo Elliott (9/21)
  • Bachelor Boys (9/22)
  • Angela Sheik w/Margot MacDonald, Carolyn Crysdale (9/25)
  • Adam Ezra Group and Zach Bellas and the Company Band (9/26)
  • Federal Hillbillies w/Hollertown (9/27)
  • The 9 Songwriters Series — Justin Trawick’s local collaborative touring ensemble (9/28)
  • The Lauren Calve Band w/the Weathervanes, Letitia Vansant and the Bonafides (10/3)
  • The Cowards Choir presents Cool Currency (10/4)
  • Peter Case (10/6)
  • Miss Tess and the Talkbacks (10/10)
  • Rush Tribute Night — Blame Canada w/classical pianist Sean Mohan playing variations on Rush themes (10/11)
  • Dan Bern (10/16)
  • Homeboy Sandman w/2Hungrybros (10/24)
  • Sirsy w/Golden Novak (10/25)
  • The High Dials (10/26)
  • Derek Evry and His Band of Misanthropes (10/31)
  • Michael Tarbox w/Jonny Grave (11/7)

JAMMIN JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna
703-255-3747
jamminjava.com

  • Antigone Rising (9/12)
  • Steve Forbert (9/13)
  • Jammin Java Songwriters Circle — Featuring Anthony Fiacco, Luke Brindley, Joshua Johnston and Todd Wright (9/14)
  • The von Trapps — Coming to you all the the way from the Hollywood-ized Swiss Alps… (9/15)
  • Joshua James (9/16)
  • Fortunate Youth (9/18)
  • Justin Currie (9/19)
  • Middle School Madness (9/20)
  • Street Corner Symphony (9/20-21)
  • Keith Elgin (9/21)
  • The Bros. Landreth (9/22)

  • Sean Rowe Madman album release (9/23)
  • Brendan James (9/24)
  • Ethan Johns (9/25)
  • Mindy Gledhill (9/26)
  • Feed God Cabbage (9/26)
  • Charlie Hunger & Scott Amendola Duo (9/27)
  • Jill Barber w/Andy Hawk & The Train Wreck Endings (9/28)
  • Bushwalla (9/29)
  • Glenn Tilbrook — The Squeeze singer (9/30)
  • Doyle Dykes (10/1)
  • John McEuen — Nitty Gritty Dirt Band member with special guests Mollie O’Brien and Rich Moore (10/2)
  • The Fabulous Dialtones (10/3)
  • Al Petteway & Amy White (10/4)
  • Super bob (10/4)
  • Rory Block (10/5)
  • The Doubleclicks (10/6)
  • Stu Larsen (10/7)
  • The Duhks (10/8)
  • Hollywood Ending w/Late Nite Reading, Astro Safari USA, The Millennium (10/9)
  • Pat McGee (10/10)
  • Judah & The Lion (10/11)
  • Dub City Renegades (10/11)
  • Josh Krajcik The X Factor figure (10/13)
  • Ian McLagan (10/14)
  • Authority Zero (10/15)
  • Black 47 (10/16)
  • Jay Nash and Josh Day are…The Contenders (10/17)
  • SNRG (10/17)
  • Run River North (10/18)
  • Tony MacAlpine (10/19)
  • Steve Poltz (10/21)
  • Medlow (10/22)
  • Adrian Belew Power Trio (10/23)
  • The Ocean Blue (10/24)
  • The Greencards (10/25)
  • Spring Harvest Tour: Through The Roots, The Supervillains, The Steppas (10/25)
  • Trevor Hall Chapter of the Forest album release (10/26)
  • Anna Nalick (10/27)
  • Huey Mack (10/28)
  • The Things Change Tour: Huey Mack (10/28)
  • Preston Reed (10/30)
  • The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (10/31)
  • Lewis Watson w/Alicia Rae (11/1)
  • Nicky C and the RSB, The Northerners (11/1)
  • Darlingside, Tall Heights (11/2)
  • The Long & Winding Roadshow: Nick Santino (11/3)
  • Doyle Bramhall II w/Matt Anderson (11/4)
  • Adrian Legg, Peppino D’Agostino (11/5)
  • The Last Bison — A great Virginia family bluegrass/rock band in the mold of Mumford & Sons (11/6)
  • Pure Noise Tour feat. State Champs, Handguns (11/7)
  • Grant-Lee Phillips, Howe Gelb (11/8)
  • Con Bro Chill (11/8)
  • Aaron Carter (11/10)
  • Declan O’Rourke (11/11)
  • Echosmith (11/12)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8UlSv1t3nSg

  • Tony Lucca — A full band supporting this handsome former The Voice contestant (11/14)
  • Kings (11/16)
  • Susan Werner (11/16)
  • Greg Brown (11/19)
  • Graham Colton (11/20)
  • Heather Maloney (11/21)
  • Mouths of Babes (11/23)
  • Poor Man’s Copyright (11/28)
  • The Excentrics Reunion (11/29)
  • The Project (11/30)
  • Jammin Java’s 13th Anniversary Party w/Luke Brindley & Friends + Owen Danoff (12/5)
  • Dynamic Duos: The Kennedys, The Nields (12/6)
  • Steven GellmanSongs of Winter’s Cheer album release (12/7)
  • Willie Nile — Featuring a full band (12/12)
  • Dopapod (12/14)
  • Griffin House (12/16)
  • Deanna Bogart Band (12/28)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

  • Brad Paisley — “Accidental Racist,” purposeful suburban superstar (9/20)
  • WMZQ Fall Fest: Darius Rucker — The former Hootie & The Blowfish lead singer headlines this festival also featuring Eric Paslay, David Nail, Cassadee Pope and Chase Bryant (10/4)
  • Zac Brown Band — A seven-piece country/folk band from Atlanta (10/13)

JOSEPH MEYERHOFF SYMPHONY HALL

1212 Cathedral St.
Baltimore
410-783-8000
ticketmaster.com

  • Kenny Loggins (11/7)
  • Straight No Chaser (11/22)
  • The Piano Guys: A Family Christmas — The Birchmere presents this show (12/11)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

  • Jackson Browne (9/14)

  • Paperhaus — Popular D.C. trio (9/19)
  • The D.C. Legendary Musicians Band — A group organized to accompany performers in the area and featuring musicians who’ve accompanied Wilson Pickett, James Brown, Elvis Pressley, Ray Charles and others, performing at the Kennedy Center for a free Millennium Stage concert (9/21)
  • SambdaDa — Santa Cruz-based Brazilian band blends salsa, cumbia, funk and reggae on the free Millennium Stage (9/29)
  • Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Faith Prince — Tony Award winner from Guys and Dolls and Bells are Ringing returns to the Kennedy Center at the behest of the legendary Barbara Cook (10/31)
  • Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Andrea McArdle — The original Annie on Broadway has still got that “voice that carries to the rafters,” according to the New York Times (12/5)
  • Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Will Chase — A Kennedy Center debut from this Tony-nominated star of the revival of The Mystery of Edwin Drood, also known for his work on TV’s Smash and Nashville (1/9/15)

LINCOLN THEATRE

1215 U St. NW
202-328-6000
thelincolndc.com

  • Phillip Phillips (9/14)
  • Paolo Nutini (9/17)
  • Flying Lotus — U Street Music Hall presents this concert with Thundercat (10/13)

  • Milk Carton Kids & Sarah Jarosz — Featuring Samson Grisman, Alex Hargreaves and Nathaniel Smith (10/24)
  • SBTRKT (10/25)
  • Ian Anderson: The Best of Jethro Tull — The original gay metal-head performs his band’s hits (11/6)
  • James Vincent McMorrow (11/8)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

  • Youssou N’Dour — Senegalese music legend who helped develop the country’s mbalax music style and has been heralded by Rolling Stone as “the world’s greatest pop vocalist” (9/14)
  • Salif Keita — Known as the “Golden Voice of Africa,” this Afro-pop singer-songwriter blends traditional West African music styles with Arabic, French and Spanish traditions (9/21)
  • Alice Russell + Yuna w/Hollie Cook — A down-to-earth, diminutive Brit who has one of the best soul voices of our time, at least on par with compatriot Adele, whose concert at Lisner is a double-threat, also featuring the first artist from Malaysia to hit in America; or maybe it’ll be a triple threat, with another Brit as first act (10/17)
  • Andrey Makarevich & Yiddish Jazz — Russian rocker returns to the U.S. for a concert specifically aimed at merging Klezmer and big-band jazz (10/19)
  • Bela Fleck and Abigall Washburn with Del McCoury and David Grisman — A star banjoist and banjo-vocalist perform duets and also welcome an International Bluegrass Hall of Famer and a veteran bluegrass/rock mandolinist for a rootsy rocking night to remember (10/31)
  • Lee Ann Womack — The rare woman to win the Country Music Association’s Album of the Year returns with new set The Way I’m Livin’ (11/14)
  • Diego El Cigala — Spaniard sometimes called “The Sinatra of Flamenco” and known for collaborations with world-renowned Latin American artists (11/18)
  • Milton Nascimento — Brazilian singer-songwriter whose work in fusing Africanized jazz with Latin-American folk helped others look beyond bossa nova (11/20)

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE

140 West Mount Royal Ave.
Baltimore
410-547-SEAT
lyricoperahouse.com

  • 2 Chainz (9/27)
  • Santana (10/13)
  • Aretha Franklin (11/13)
  • Trace Adkins — The Christmas Show (11/22)
  • Joe Bonamassa (11/28)
  • Kenny G (12/4)
  • Smokey Robinson (12/12)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

  • Grouplove & Portugal. The Man (9/12)
  • Route 29 Revue: Trampled by Turtles, Trombone Shorty, Iron and Wine — Also on tap at this rootsy festival is The Devil Makes Three, Guster and Hurray for the Riff Raff (9/13)
  • Jack White — Hipsters’ favorite rock — even rockabilly — producer (9/14)
  • Jake Owen, Eli Young Band, Thompson Square, Love and Theft, The Cadillac 3 — WPOC Saturday in the Country (10/4)

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC LIVE!

Grosvenor Auditorium
NGS Headquarters
1600 M St. NW
202-857-7700
nglive.org

  • DJ Spooky’s Artic Rhythms — A multimedia trip with composer and National Geographic Emerging Explorer whose real name is Paul D. Miller (10/10)
  • Okee Dokee Brothers: A Musical Adventure (11/15)
  • Moya Brennan: An Irish Christmas — An Emerald Isle holiday with one of the most recognizable Irish voices (12/6)
  • Holiday Fiesta with Cambalache — Veracruz-style holiday party with purveoyrs of son jarocho (12/12)

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax, Va.
703-993-3000
patriotcenter.com

  • Marc Anthony — The former Mr. Jennifer Lopez still has one of the best tenor voices in any genre (10/10)
  • Bastille — IMP presents this concert by the French-named British band (10/11)

PHASEFEST

Phase 1
525 8th St. SE
202-544-6831
phasefest.com

  • Another year, anther sure-to-sell-out PhaseFest at Southeast D.C.’s lesbian bar Phase 1, which once again offers two nights of queer music Friday, Sept. 26, and Saturday, Sept. 27. Day 1 features Sick of Sarah, Glitterlust, the Michelle Raymond Band, Clinical Trials, Freeform Radio and Company Calls (9/26)
  • Day 2 has Hunter Valentine, Pushovers, Frankie & Betty, Playground Etiquette, Michelle Webb and Lacey Liszt (9/27)

PIER SIX PAVILION

731 Eastern Ave.
Baltimore
410-547-SEAT
piersixpavilion.com

  • Star-Spangled Spectacular: Bicentennial of Our National Anthem — John Lithgow and Jordin Sparks hosts a concert featuring Kristen Chenoweth, Melissa Etheridge, Smokey Robinson, Kenny Rogers, Denyce Graves-Montgomery, Little Big Town, Pentatonix, Train and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (9/13)
  • Steely Dan — Jamalot Ever After Tour (9/17)

  • Daryl Hall & John Oates (9/18)
  • Several Species: The Pink Floyd Experience (9/20)
  • Iggy Azalea — She’s so fancy, at least when performing next to Charli XCX(9/25)
  • Chessie Jam Children’s Music Fest — Featuring Biz Markie of Yo Gabba Gabba, Justin Roberts, Recess Monkey, Father Goose, Milkshake, Lalabibi (10/4)
  • Judas Priest — Redeemer of Souls Tour 2014 (10/24)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore, Md.
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

  • Saints of Rebellion — A homecoming show presented by BaltSoundManagement (9/12)
  • The Legwarmers — D.C.’s largest ’80s retro dance party, exported to Charm City (9/13)
  • Reel Big Fish — Rams Head Live presents this concert on the Power Plant Live Outdoor Stage (9/19)
  • Greensky Bluegrass (9/19)
  • Kix (9/20)
  • Kristeen Young — Rams Head Live presents a concert at Metro Gallery of this would-have-been opening act for Morrissey (9/26)
  • Party Rock — “Pop Goes The City” (9/26)
  • Random Rab (9/27)
  • Theory of a Deadman (10/2)
  • Michal Menert, Lipp, SuperVision, Paul Basic — The 2014 Keepin’ It Crew Tour (10/5)
  • Within Temptation (10/7)
  • The Kooks (10/8)
  • New Citizen Cope — Clarence Greenwood Recordings 10th Anniversary Tour (10/11)
  • New Found Glory w/We Are The In Crowd, Fireworks Candy Hearts (10/14)
  • Phantogram w/Lia Ices (10/17)
  • No Scrubs: ’90s Dance Party — DJs Will Eastman and Brian Billion export their popular decade-dance party (10/18)
  • Twiztid (10/22)
  • Sylvan Esso (10/23)
  • Steep Canyon Rangers (10/23)
  • Carnage (10/25)
  • Lights (11/1)
  • Mastodon (11/4)
  • Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/Hunter Hunted, Junior Prom (11/7)
  • Lake Street Dive (11/10)
  • Atmosphere (11/15)
  • John Butler Trio (11/18)
  • Dillon Francis (11/22)
  • Chrisette Michele (11/25)
  • Crack The Sky Rolling Stone‘s Debut Album of the Year in 1975, still going more than 20 albums later (11/29)
  • Animals as Leaders & Devin Townsend Project (12/3)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

  • Bell X1 w/Gabriel Kahane (9/12)
  • Pat McGee (9/13)

  • The von Trapps — The hills are alive… (9/14)
  • Parker Millsap — A 21-year-old Americana artist who was a standout act at this year’s South By Southwest festival and sings a powerful song about coming out to a disapproving father (9/14)
  • Eliot Lewis — “…of Live from Daryl’s House” (9/15)
  • Leela James — The great, gritty underappreciated young soul singer (9/16)
  • Raul Midon (9/17)
  • Asleep at the Wheel (9/18)
  • The Sax Pack — Featuring Jeff Kashiwa, Steve Cole, Marcus Anderson plus special guest Marc Antoine (9/19)
  • Steve Earle — Solo acoustic (9/20)
  • Albert Castiglia & Damon Fowler (9/20)
  • Dishwalla, Nine Days and Stroke 9 (9/21)
  • Wishbone Ash (9/21)
  • Ricky Nelson Remembered — Starring Matthew and Gunnar Nelson (9/22)
  • John Hiatt (9/23-24)
  • Atlanta Rhythm Section (9/25)
  • Blackhawk & The Outlaws (9/26)
  • The BoDeans w/Honor By August (9/27)
  • Uriah Heep (9/28)
  • Glenn Tilbrook of Squeeze (9/29)
  • Asia — Featuring John Wetton, Carl Palmer, Geoff Downes and Sam Coulson (9/30-10/1)
  • The Chuck Brown All Star GoGo Tribute Band (10/2)
  • Suzy Bogguss (10/3)
  • Lady Rizo — Grammy-winning comedienne and chanteuse focused on the art of cabaret (10/4)
  • Jo Dee Messina (10/5)
  • Jenn Grinels (10/6)
  • Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan (10/7)
  • Logan Brill & Rob Baird (10/8)

  • The Bangles — Walk like an… (10/9)
  • Michael Franks (10/10)
  • Macy Gray (10/11)
  • California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio (10/11)
  • The Kingston Trio (10/12)
  • Josh Krajcik — “…from The X-Factor” (10/14)
  • Gaelic Storm (10/15)
  • The Subdudes — Reunion Tour (10/16)
  • Little River Band (10/17)
  • Rocco Deluca (10/18)

  • Rufus Wainwright — The Best of (10/18)
  • Habana Sax (10/19)
  • The Secret Sisters (10/20)
  • Southern Culture on the Skids (10/1)
  • J2B2 — John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band (10/22)
  • Tommy Castro & The Painkillers (10/24)
  • Voyage: A Tribute to Journey featuring Hugo (10/25)
  • Darlingside & Tall Heights (10/29)
  • Russian Red (10/31)
  • Richie Kotzen (11/1)
  • The James Hunter Six (11/2)
  • Acoustic Alchemy (11/4)
  • Doyle Bramhall II (11/5)
  • Charlie Mars (11/6)
  • Robyn Hitchcock (11/8)
  • Delbert McClinton (11/8)
  • Aaron Carter (11/9)
  • Jim Brickman (11/9)
  • Rachael Yamagata (11/10)
  • Jack Wagner (11/14)
  • Phil Vassar (11/15)
  • Oleta Adams (11/16)
  • Eric Johnson & Mike Stern — Eclectic Guitars (11/19)
  • Chris Smither & The Motivators (11/20)
  • The Last Waltz Tribute — Produced by Newmyer Flyer (11/21)
  • Taylor Wiliamson — “…of America’s Got Talent” (11/22)
  • Janis Ian — The lesbian folk icon (11/23)
  • Grainger W. Pockets — Featuring Special Guest Meritxell (11/28)
  • Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam (11/30)
  • Chuck Ragan (12/3)
  • Amy Ray — Indigo Girl (12/4)
  • Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone (12/5)
  • Adrian Belew Power Trio (12/6)
  • Motown & More: A Holiday Celebration (12/7)
  • Peter White’s Christmas — Featuring Mindi Abair and Rick Braun (12/10)

  • Cheryl Wheeler & Patty Larkin — Two great folky singer-songwriters team up (12/11)
  • Dublin 5 (12/13)
  • Pieces of a Dream (12/17)
  • Carbon Leaf (12/19-20)
  • Hard Travelers (12/21)
  • Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/26)
  • Rebirth Brass Band — As seen on HBO’s Treme, a true New Orleans institution (12/28)
  • Seldom Scene (12/30)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

  • Boardroom Heroes (9/12)
  • The Mercy Alliance (9/13)
  • DJs Rex Riot & Basscamp (9/13)
  • The Life & Times (9/14)
  • Detroit Cobras (9/15)
  • Joyce Manor (9/16)
  • Slow Club (9/18)
  • Naylor Court (9/19)
  • Earth (9/21)
  • Westmain (9/26)
  • My Brightest Diamond (9/27)
  • Vacationer (9/30)
  • Tokimonsta (10/1)
  • Freeman — The former lead singer of Ween (10/2)
  • Barcelona (10/3)
  • Gardens & Villa (10/4)
  • Jeff The Brotherhood and Diarrhea Planet (10/10)
  • Buke and Gase (10/11)
  • Allo Darlin’ (10/12)
  • Flyleaf (10/13)
  • Caveman & Roadkill (10/16)
  • Pond (10/17)
  • Kopecky Family Band (10/18)
  • Minus The Bear (10/19)
  • Drowners — Dr. Martens #Standforsomething Tour 2014 (10/21)
  • K.Flay (10/23)
  • Kalin and Myles (10/24)
  • Crunt (10/25)
  • Foxy Shazam (11/4)
  • Antemasque (11/5)
  • Beach Fossils (11/7)
  • Cold Specks (11/9)
  • The Rural Alberta Advantage (11/11)
  • Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll (11/13)
  • Sallie Ford (11/16)
  • Bear’s Den (11/19)
  • Allah-Las (11/21)
  • The Slackers (12/13)

SIDNEY HARMAN HALL

Harman Center for the Arts
610 F St. NW
202-547-1122
shakespearetheatre.org

  • Kevin Spacey in Concert — Few tickets remain for this exclusive one-night-only cabaret featuring the acclaimed actor singing standards from the swing era and the Great American Songbook, accompanied by the Kevin Spacey Orchestra (9/29)

SIGNATURE THEATRE

4200 Campbell Ave.
Arlington
703-820-9771
signature-theatre.org

  • 25th Anniversary Concert — A benefit concert featuring a cast of Signature favorites performing beloved songs from the last 25 years of Signature Theatre accompanied by the Signature Orchestra (10/20)
  • Cabaret Series: Signature Sisters — Famous female Signature singers perform in the swinging style of the Andrews Sisters, putting contemporary twists on doo-wop and jitterbug classics (10/21-25)
  • Holiday Follies 2014 – Holiday favorites sung by special guest performers (12/12-23)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

  • Valerie June — Old-timey-sounding folk vocalist who just oozes charm (10/2)
  • Angus & Julia Stone — Australian brother-sister folk duo (10/25)
  • Cecile McLorin Salvant — A return performance by this quirky, sophisticated and soulful jazz vocalist (think Billie Holiday meets Ella Fitzgerald) after a popular Washington Performing Arts debut last year (11/1)
  • Maya Beiser — Washington Performing Arts presents this cellist the San Francisco Gate dubbed a “rock ‘n’ roll queen of contemporary music,” for a program mixing Led Zeppelin with Steve Reich, or the contemporary with the spiritual (11/8)
  • Suzanne Vega — Washington Performing Arts offers a return engagement with the distinctive, clear-voiced folk/pop singer-songwriter behind “Luka” and “Tom’s Diner” (11/9)
  • The Barr Brothers — Montreal folk quartet with West African influences (11/18)
  • Hot Tuna (12/10)
  • Ellis Paul (12/13)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

  • Katchafire (9/12)
  • Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers — Southwestern-inspired indie band led by former member of ’90s rock band the Refreshments (9/14)
  • Bootsy Collins — This Rock and Roll Hall of Famer is funk personified (9/18)

  • The English Beat (9/20)
  • The North Mississippi Allstars (9/25)
  • The Legwarmers — D.C.’s Biggest ’80s Retro Dance Party (9/26-27)
  • The Clarks (10/3)
  • Emmet Swimming (10/4)
  • Live at the Fillmore — “The Definitive Tribute to the Original Allman Brothers Band” (10/9)
  • Here Come The Mummies — R&B band known for dressing up in full namesake attire (10/16)
  • Lez Zeppelin (10/17)
  • Felipe Esparza (10/18)
  • The Mavericks (11/8)
  • The Nighthawks and Skip Castro (11/28)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

  • Nate Smith + Kinfolk (9/18)

  • Sami Yusuf — Hailed by Time as “Islam’s biggest Rock Star,” this attractive British Muslim superstar performs for the first time ever in Washington (9/26)
  • Victoria Vox — A former Strathmore Artist in Residence offers an “AIR Alumni” concert displaying her skills on the ukulele (10/8)
  • Rajna Swaminathan and RAJAS (10/9)
  • The California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio (10/10)
  • Lena Siekaly — Another “AIR Alumni” concert, this time a concert by whom the Washington Post has hailed as “one of Washington’s preeminent jazz singers” (10/15)
  • Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons — The original “Jersey Boys” (10/15-16)
  • Margot MacDonald — Another “AIR Alumni” concert (10/22)
  • The Oxymorons (10/24)
  • Christylez Bacon — Another “AIR Alumni” concert (10/29)
  • Bryan Batt — “Batt on a Hot Tin Roof” is a cabaret by this Broadway veteran more recently known as Salvatore Romano in AMC’s Mad Men (11/20)
  • Oscar Penas — Spanish guitarist paying homage to American jazz masters with his trio (11/21)
  • Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan and Romero Lubambo — “Guitar Passions” (11/23)
  • The Brian Setzer Orchestra: Christmas Rocks Extravaganza! — The Birchmere and AM Productions present one of the first holiday shows this season, one set to include hits from this band leader also known from his time with the Stray Cats (11/26)
  • George Winston (11/30)
  • Allyn Johnson (12/3)
  • Diana Krall — The Birchmere presents this show, part of a tour supporting jazz pianist’s new David Foster-produced set Wallflower (12/4)
  • Mirel Wagner (12/4)
  • Dave Koz & Friends Christmas Tour — The gay smooth saxophonist tours this year with R&B/gospel artist Jonathan Butler, smooth “Sailing” ’80s pop artist Christopher Cross and Soul Train act Maysa (12/9)
  • The Temptations & The Four Tops — “A merry Motown Christmas” (12/12)
  • Mannheim Steamroller Christmas (12/13)
  • Robyn Helzner Trio — A guitar and mandolin trio offering Jewish-style folk music in time for Chanukah (12/17)
  • Peabo Bryson: The Colors of Christmas — The soul singer is joined by Jennifer Holliday, Taylor Dayne and Ruben Studdard for an evening of pop hits and Christmas favorites (12/19)

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U St. NW
202-588-1880
ustreetmusichall.com

  • Thomas Jack w/Autograf, Hotel Garuda (9/12)
  • Holy Ghost! — A DJ set from this neo-new wave New York band who fittingly opened for New Order last year (9/13)
  • Bomba Estereo (9/14)
  • Madchester Monday — Alex Tebleff of PaperHaus hosts a night in which a few quarter-century-old classic albums by seminal UK electronic acts get played, including New Order’s Technique, the Happy Mondays’ Pills ‘n’ Thrills and the Stone Roses’ self-titled debut (9/15)
  • Dub FX w/Thunderball, Rex Riddem of Nappy Ridder (9/16)
  • Hyperdub Tour — Kode9, DJ Spinn B2B Taso, Scratcha DVA and Refugee (9/17)
  • Simian Mobile Disco — Performing Whorl (9/18)
  • Rubblebucket w/Body Language (9/19)
  • Wolf+Lamb & Nick Monaco (9/19)
  • How to Dress Well — Tom Krell makes hipster R&B under this cutesy moniker and stops by U-Hall for a concert presented by the 9:30 Club (9/20)
  • Bliss 14-Year Anniversary — U Street Music Hall co-owner and Mr. Bliss himself Will Eastman offers a six-hour DJ set to toast his long-running dance event (9/20)
  • Stick Figure (9/25)
  • Sondre Lerche — The Norwegian Beatles-inspired pop/rocker stops by U-Hall for a concert presented by the 9:30 Club (9/26)
  • Bonobo — A DJ set (9/26)
  • Waze & Odyssey (9/26)
  • Paloma Faith — Incredibly soulful British singer-songwriter in the mold of Amy Winehouse and every bit as deserving of that level of fame (9/27)
  • Lane 8 w/Lancelot (9/27)
  • Phaeleh (9/28)
  • Kiesza — The 9:30 Club presents a concert by this Canadian chanteuse, who shoulda/coulda/woulda had the Song of Summer with her neo-trip-hop “Hideaway” (and did, at least in certain gay circles) (9/29)
  • Odesza w/Hayden James, Ambassadeurs (9/30)
  • Augustines — The 9:30 Club presents this concert at U-Hall (10/1)

  • GusGus — The underappreciated Icelandic electro-rock act stops by U-Hall in a 9:30 Club presented concert (10/2)
  • Tensnake (10/2)
  • We Are Scientists & Surfer Blood — 9:30 Club presents (10/3)
  • Kink w/Aaron Hedges, Raffi (10/3)
  • Lil Dicky — 9:30 Club presents (10/4)
  • REV909 — Will Eastman and Ozker spin a night paying tribute to Daft Punk, French house and some indie dance classics (10/4)
  • Asgeir (10/5)
  • Animal Collective — Avey Tare, Geologist and Deakin of this Maryland-birthed international eclectic rock group offer a couple monthly DJ sets in a special Fall Residency program at U Hall (10/5, 11/12)

  • Hercules and Love Affair — The 9:30 Club presents this rare tour from the gay neo-disco band (10/7)
  • Rufus du Sol w/Hermitude (10/7)
  • Gorgon City — Yet another young British house/pop duo in the dance steps of Disclosure — yes, so far, they’re on par (10/10)
  • Generationals w/Arum Rae — A 9:30 Club presents this concert at U-Hall (10/11)
  • Duke Dumont w/Jackson Ryland, Man & Woman (10/11)
  • Motopony w/The Family Crest & Sean Barna — 9:30 Club presents (10/13)
  • Taylor McFerrin (10/14)
  • La Femme — 9:30 Club presents (10/15)
  • Saint Pepsi (10/15)
  • Busdriver (10/16)
  • Kaytranada (10/16)
  • Bernhoft w/The Wind and the Wave (10/17)
  • Apollonia (10/17)
  • Southern Culture on the Skdis w/Glenmont Popes (10/18)
  • Fred Falke (10/18)
  • Daedelus (10/19)
  • Benjamin Booker (10/20)
  • Colony House and Knox Hamilton (10/21)
  • Snakeships & STWO (10/22)
  • Amine Edge & Dance (10/23)
  • Aeroplane w/Caleb L’Etoile, Brian Billion (10/24)
  • Goldfish (10/26)
  • Digitalism (10/29)
  • Klingande with Monkey Safari (10/30)

  • Lo-Fang — A return for this Maryland native, born Matthew Hemerlein, whose debut album Blue Film, released in February, still stands as one of this year’s very best (10/310
  • U Hell Halloween Party with BrEaCh (10/31)
  • SOHN (11/1)
  • This Will Destroy You (11/2)
  • Dirty Guv’nahs (11/7)
  • Kimbra — “Somebody That You Used To Know” and should again (11/8)
  • The Magician (11/8)
  • Rusko w/Smalltown DJs (11/9)
  • Ryan Hemsworth (11/19)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

  • Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull (9/13)
  • Maze featuring Frankie Beverly (9/14)
  • The Black Keys (9/25)
  • Cher — A return stop on the Dressed to Kill Tour (9/29)

  • Fleetwood Mac — The gang’s all here — Mick, Stevie, John, Lindsey and even Christine (10/31)
  • Usher — The UR Experience from the superstar (11/10)
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra (12/17)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

  • Shahkar Bineshpajooh & Symphony Orchestra — Iranian singer-songwriter performing with a band combining western and traditional Iranian instruments (9/20)
  • Gladys Knight — The Birchmere presents a concert by the R&B legend and leader of the Pips (10/25)
  • Patrick Bruel (11/5)

For more Fall Arts Preview, including Classical Music, Film, Stage, and TV, please click here.

Metro Weekly Discount Tickets & Offers!

Stand-Up Comedy From "The Cosby Show"'s Carl Payne

Baltimore Comedy Factory, Baltimore
Sunday, January 19 - Sunday, January 19
  • Comedy

You probably know Carl Payne for his hilarious antics as supporting characters on hit sitcoms like "Martin" and "The Cosby Show" -- where he played Theo's wily pal Cockroach. But once you see his stan... Read more

Galaxy Hut Comedy Night

Galaxy Hut, Arlington
Sunday, January 19 - Sunday, December 20
  • Comedy

Join Host Reid Clark as he takes you through a night of comedy the likes of which the galaxy hath never before seen. Every second Monday of the month at Galaxyhut in the Clarendon neighborhood of Arli... Read more

Cannabis Business Accelerator & Networking

9701 Apollo Dr, Upper Marlboro
Monday, January 20
  • Added This Week
  • Lectures & Classes

This will easily be the most hands-on, informative and fun cannabis business training event you’ll ever attend!... Read more

Adams Morgan DC Speed Dating

Grow Club DC, Washington
Monday, January 20 - Friday, March 20
  • Museums & Attractions
  • Under $10
  • For Adults

Join us for a special speed dating event in the heart of Adams Morgan, DC where our goal is for you to be in a comfortable environment and feel open and comfortable with meeting others. We promise to ... Read more

"Getting Paid to Talk": An Introduction to Voice-Over

Capital Hilton, Washington
Monday, January 20
  • Comps
  • Under $10
  • Lectures & Classes
  • Top Rated

Ever been told you've got a great speaking voice? If you're interested in breaking into the growing world of voice acting for documentaries, cartoons, commercials and more, this popular introductory s... Read more

Discover D.C. On a Walking Foodie Tour of H Street

Union Station - Main Lobby, Washington
Tuesday, January 21 - Sunday, January 26
  • Tours & Cruises
  • Outdoor

Not only does H Street have rich, cultural history, but it's also blossomed into one of the most diverse culinary scenes of the Capitol. Grab a little mix of everything, from Italian to Middle Eastern... Read more

"Getting Paid to Talk: An Introduction to Voice Over"

Hilton Garden Inn in Old Town, Alexandria
Tuesday, January 21
  • Comps
  • Under $10
  • Top Rated

Have you ever been told you have a great voice? Whether you're looking for a new career or just interested in making some extra money on the side, this workshop gives you a fun, realistic behind-the-s... Read more

"Back to Maracanã"

Cafritz Hall, Washington
Tuesday, January 21
  • Comps
  • Movies & TV
  • Under $10

Encore screening from the 2019 JxJ, with Director Jorge Gurvich in person. Middle-aged divorcee Roberto and his septuagenarian father—Brazilian expats living in Israel—are soccer fanatics, boiling... Read more

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures: "Swan Lake"

The Kennedy Center - Opera House, Washington
Tuesday, January 21 - Sunday, January 26
  • Dance

When it first hit the stage in 1995, "Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake" stunned the dance world by trading the traditional bevy of female swans for an all-male ensemble. In fact, the Prince, the Swan and th... Read more

Live Music at City Winery D.C.

City Winery DC, Washington
Tuesday, January 21 - Tuesday, January 28
  • Holiday
  • Music
  • Top Rated

City Winery strives to deliver the best culinary and cultural experience to D.C. denizens who are passionate about wine, food and music. Combining a fully functioning winery with intimate concerts, fo... Read more

"True Justice: Bryan Stevenson's Fight For Equality"

Cafritz Hall, Washington
Wednesday, January 22
  • Movies & TV

For more than three decades, Alabama public interest attorney Bryan Stevenson, founder and executive director of the Equal Justice Initiative, has advocated on behalf of the poor, the incarcerated and... Read more

Lunar New Year Celebration: Shanghai Chinese Orchestra

The Kennedy Center - Concert Hall, Washington
Wednesday, January 22
  • Music

Kick off the lunar new year at the Kennedy Center as one of China’s most celebrated conductors transports you with a program highlighting traditional Chinese instruments. Afterwards, explore the glo... Read more

"Pipeline": Mother Struggles to Save Son's Future

Studio Theatre - Mead Theatre, Washington
Wednesday, January 22 - Saturday, February 01
  • Theater

Teenaged boys get angry -- but society's reaction to that anger changes based on the color of their skin. In "Pipeline", a black single mother fights to save her son from a system that has failed coun... Read more

"The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Folger Theatre, Washington
Wednesday, January 22 - Sunday, February 16
  • Theater

Let's say you're a happily married woman and a skeezy loudmouth starts making inappropriate, unwanted advances -- how would you respond? If your answer wasn't, "Spin an elaborate web of lies so the gu... Read more

Mosaic Theater Company Presents "Pilgrims Musa & Sheri in the New World"

Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington
Thursday, January 23 - Sunday, February 16
  • Theater
  • Comps
  • Under $10

The "Seattle Stranger" calls this award-winning cross-cultural rom-com "A "Romeo and Juliet" story -- an "Annie Hall" story, a "West Side Story" story -- for Americans in the 21st century," as it foll... Read more

"Spring Awakening": A Tony-Winning Rock Musical

Round House Theatre - Bethesda, Bethesda
Thursday, January 23 - Sunday, February 23
  • Theater

This angsty musical brilliantly fuses morality, sexuality and “the most gorgeous Broadway score this decade” ("Entertainment Weekly"), which means you’ll have a lot to discuss after the show. Go... Read more

Sara Armour and Friends

Drafthouse Comedy Theater, Washington
Thursday, January 23
  • Music
  • Comedy
  • Under $10

$15 online and $20 at the door Sara Armour: Sara Armour has appeared on NBC’s Last Comic Standing, was a finalist in NY’s Funniest - now airing on STARZ, and can be heard on Dan Savage’s Hot Mic... Read more

DC Comedy Loft presents Jeff Richards ("SNL", "MadTV", "Conan")

The Bier Baron Tavern, Washington
Thursday, January 23 - Saturday, January 25
  • Comedy
  • Under $10

Best Remembered as SNL's iconic "Drunk Girl" on Weekend Update, Jeff is also the first ever to be a cast member on both SNL and MADtv.... Read more

"All Rise"

Cafritz Hall, Washington
Thursday, January 23
  • Movies & TV
  • Under $10

A black teenager living in Harlem (Kelvin Harrison Jr.) must prove his innocence when he is accused of participating in a robbery. Jennifer Ehle, Tim Blake Nelson, Jennifer Hudson, and Jeffrey Wright ... Read more

The DC Comedy Showcase

Comedy Club DC, Washington
Thursday, January 23 - Saturday, March 28
  • Comedy
  • Nightlife
  • Under $10
  • Make It a Date

Experience the DC Comedy Showcase in Adams Morgan, D.C. at Comedy Club DC. The showroom and tavern will have you feeling fresh and ready to kick back for the best laughs. Laugh Buzz Comedy hosts natio... Read more

Doug Rule covers the arts, theater, music, food, nightlife and culture as contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Leave a Comment: