Metro Weekly

Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz – Spring Arts Preview 2016

Upcoming concerts in Washington, D.C., Maryland and Virginia

Duran Duran - Photo: Stephanie Pistel

Duran Duran – Photo: Stephanie Pistel

Duran Duran, Janet Jackson, Patti LaBelle, Paul Simon — even The Dixie Chicks. All will return to area stages, which will also host more than a dozen LGBT artists, including Bob Mould, kd lang, Brandi Carlile and rapper Le1f. There’s also a notable contingent of actors moonlighting in live music — from Rita Wilson to Kiefer Sutherland. Yet perhaps the most noteworthy development has been some quickly planned tributes to the late, great David Bowie, including a concert featuring two of Bowie’s closest collaborators, Woody Woodmansey and Tony Visconti. It will be intriguing to see how they will capture Bowie’s enduring brilliance.

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

  • Rachel Platten w/Eric Hutchinson (3/14)
  • Brian Fallon & the Crowes (3/15)
  • GoldLink w/ESTA, Chris McClenney (3/16)
  • Cowboy Mouth (3/17)
  • Galactic w/The Bright Light Social Hour — Into The Deep Tour 2016 (3/18-19)
  • Lake Street Dive — All Good presents this concert with opening act the Stuffers (3/21-22)
  • Pusha T — AEG Live presents Darkest Before Dawn Tour (3/23)
  • G. Love & Special Sauce (3/24)
  • Vance Joy w/Blind Pilot, Jamie Lawson (3/26)
  • Savages (3/27)
  • Melanie Martinez (3/28)
  • Dubloza Kolektiv (3/31)
  • The Infamous Stringdusters feat. Nicki Bluhm — The Bluegrass Situation and All Good present The Ladies & Gentleman Tour (4/1-2)
  • Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals — A tour in support of forthcoming new album, Call It What It Is (4/3-4)
  • Andrew Bird (4/5)
  • Daughter (4/6)
  • Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins (4/7)
  • Baauer — U Street Music Hall presents the “Harlem Shake” hitmaker (4/7)
  • Ace Frehley — The former KISS guitarist without makeup (4/8)
  • Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors (4/9)
  • Magic Man & the Griswolds w/Panama Wedding (4/10)
  • Napalm Death & Melvins (4/12)
  • The Joy Formidable w/Everything Everything (4/13)
  • Lissie (4/14)
  • Thao & the Get Down Stay Down (4/15)
  • The Feelies (4/16)
  • The Dandy Warhols (4/17)
  • Esperanza Spalding — Noted Grammy-winning young jazz artist tours in support of wild new set, Emily’s D+Evolution (4/19)
  • Tokyo Police Club (4/21)
  • Dirtyphonics & Funtcase — Steez Promo presents the Neckbreaker Tour (4/21)
  • Murder By Death w/Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band (4/22)
  • Tribal Seeds (4/23)
  • Houndmouth (4/24)
  • Polica (4/26)
  • Bob Mould — Gay post-punk pioneer and former Blowoff DJ returns to D.C. (4/27)
  • Elephant Revival (4/28)
  • The Residents — Pioneering experimental electronic musicians and performance artists present Shadowland (4/29)
  • Miami Horror (4/29)
  • Slander — Steez Promo presents the Breathe Tour (4/30)
  • M. Ward — More Rain Tour 2016 (4/30)
  • Parachute (5/4)
  • The Brian Jonestown Massacre (5/5)
  • Super Furry Animals (5/6)
  • The Sonics (5/7)
  • Frightened Rabbit w/Caveman (5/8)
  • Old 97’s & Heartless Bastards — Featuring an opening act by BJ Barham of American Aquarium (5/9)
  • Animal Collective w/Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (5/10-11)
  • Parquet Courts (5/12)
  • Titus Andronicus (5/12)
  • Grimes (5/13)
  • Penguin Prison w/Savoir Adore (5/13)
  • The Kills (5/14)
  • Yeasayer (5/16)
  • Say Anything (5/17)
  • Explosions in the Sky (5/19)
  • Borns (5/24)
  • JMSN (5/25)
  • RJD2 (5/29)
  • Nada Surf (6/1)
  • At The Drive-In (6/14-15)
  • Grace Potter (6/22-23)
Bob Mould - Photo: Alicia J. Rose

Bob Mould – Photo: Alicia J. Rose

AMP BY STRATHMORE

11810 Grand Park Ave.
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
ampbystrathmore.com

  • Tribute to Charlie Byrd (3/11-12)
  • Chris Conz & Luca Sestak — Boogie-woogie beats (3/18)
  • My Brightest Diamond — Dreamy indie-pop (3/19)
  • Mid-Atlantic Bluegrass Band Contest (3/20)
  • Anat Cohen Quartet — Jazz with Latin flair (3/24)
  • Loston Harris — Jazz piano focused on American song (3/26)
  • The Felice Brothers (4/1)
  • Molly Ringwald — The ’80s screen star is still making the rounds as a jazz vocalist, complete with a rendition of The Breakfast Club theme song (4/8)
  • Anacostia Delta — A tribute to the late D.C. guitarist Danny Gatton, including clips from a documentary and a reunion of his bands (4/9)
  • Omar Sosa — Afro-Cuban alchemist of jazz (4/16)
  • Lee Lessack & Johnny Rodgers — Revisiting Simon & Garfunkel’s Live in Central Park (4/23)
  • Secret Society — Feel-good urban jams (4/29)
  • The Mersey Beatles — A tribute band to the Fab Four by four lads also from Liverpool (4/30)
  • Billy Hart ft. Ethan Iverson — Legendary jazz drummer (5/5)
  • Barb Jungr with Laurence Hobgood (5/15)
  • Strawbs — Legendary progressive rock (5/18)
  • Sultans of String — Globetrotting smorgasbord (5/19)
  • The Eric Felten Septet — Classic crooner swing (5/20)
  • Donny McCaslin Group — Led by Grammy-nominated saxophonist who performed on David Bowie’s final album Blackstar (5/27)
  • Wolf Trap Opera: Improper Opera — Opera goes to the Improv, as the audience suggests characters and settings and seven company singers work to create a one-of-a-kind tale on the fly (6/17)
  • Dana Louise & the Glorious Birds (6/23)
  • Be Steadwell — Singer and live-looper, a Strathmore Artist-in-Residence, offering a blend of soul, folk and spoken-word dubbed “queer-pop” (6/29)
  • Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams — Timeless Americana and close harmonies by these lovebirds and in-demand session and touring musicians (7/28)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

  • City of Poets — Jazz at the Atlas presents this all-star cast of musicians paying musical homage to the work of science fiction writer Dan Simmons (4/21)
  • Joanna Wallfisch — British-born, New York-based jazz vocalist and composer (4/22)
  • Tizer Trio — Jazz at the Atlas presents this world jazz fusion powerhouse led by keyboardist and composer Lao Tizer with bassist Cheikh N’Doye and drummer Andy Sanesi (4/23)
  • Brad Linde — “The Lonely Poet Project,” presented by Jazz at the Atlas, was inspired by tenor saxophonist Lester Young and a project never realized in his lifetime (4/24)
  • Suede — Capitol Hill Arts Workshop presents this great lesbian cabaret artist (5/5)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE

124 Market Place
410-244-0057
baltimoresoundstage.com

  • Rock Your Bones — Featuring Revolve, ThrillKiller, Rosabella, We Love the Underground, Midvale (3/11)
  • The Word Alive — Featuring Fit for a King, Out Came the Wolves, Minds Like Mirrors, Overcomer (3/12)
  • Tiger Army (3/15)
  • Mayday Parade & The Maine — The American Lines Tour ’16 (3/16)
  • Abbath, High on Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation, Horrendous — The Decibel Magazine Tour 2016 (3/17)
  • Dwele (3/18)
  • Deviant Dance Party w/DJ Richard Reich, Elijvh Vrms, Venus in Aries — “Baltimore’s Hottest Alternative Dance Party” (3/19)
  • Carly Rae Jepsen — Last year’s Capital Pride headliner returns to the area (3/20)
  • Mac Sabbath (3/21)
  • We The Kings (3/22)
  • The Expendables (3/24)
  • Over Andover & Split Five (3/25)
  • Sonata Arctica (3/26)
  • Unwritten Law & Fenix TX (3/30)
  • Disturbed (4/1)
  • Andy Mineo (4/2)
  • Woody Woodmansey’s Holy Holy w/Tony Visconti — An exclusive engagement celebrating David Bowie, led by the last of the classic Ziggy Stardust lineup and his early Bowie-focused band (4/3)
  • Yo La Tengo — Monozine presents a concert offering both electric and acoustic sets in one night (4/5)
  • Tate Kobang (4/7)
  • The Oh Hellos (4/8)
  • Issues — Monster Energy Outbreak Tour (4/9)
  • Le1f — Gay hip-hopper (4/16)
  • The Contortionist (4/18)
  • Cash’d Out — Johnny Cash Tribute Band (4/20)
  • Keys N Krates — Bass Nation 7 Year Anniversary (4/21)
  • Emancipator (4/23)
  • Basement (4/27)
  • Soulfly (4/28)
  • The Darkness — Back to the USSA Tour 2016 (4/30)
  • Hellyeah (5/2)
  • Freddie Gibbs — Shadow of a Doubt Tour (5/3)
  • Santigold — We Buy Gold Tour (5/4)
  • Beartooth (5/5)
  • Prong (5/6)
  • Enter Shikari (5/6)
  • Zomboy and special guest Ghastly — Neon Grave Tour presented by Steez Promo (5/7)
  • Buckethead (5/10)
  • OTEP — Generation Doom Tour (5/11)
  • Thy Art Is Murder — The Coffin Dragger Tour (5/13)
  • Sebastian Bach (5/17)
  • Luca Turilli’s Rhapsody & Primal Fear (5/24)
  • Maryland Deathfest 2016 (5/26-29)
  • Hatebreed — The Concrete Confessional Tour (6/2)
  • B.O.B. (6/11)
  • Modern Baseball (6/28)
  • Eric Roberson (7/8)
  • Rakim — Performing Paid in Full (7/15)

THE BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
800-WOLFTRAP
wolftrap.org

  • Allan Kelly Gang — St. Patrick’s Day concert by a rising Irish quartet (3/17, The Barns)
  • The SteelDrivers — Adele-endorsed, Grammy-nominated soulful bluegrass quintet tours in support of The Muscle Shoals Recordings (3/18)
  • The Oak Ridge Boys — Legendary country group offers a Celebration Tour supporting last year’s Rock of Ages: Hymns and Gospel Favorites (3/20)
  • Black Violin — High-energy compositions combining classical music with hip-hop beats (3/30-31, Barns )
  • Chad & Jeremy — Folk legends, part of the ’60s British Invasion (4/1)
  • Sean Watkins — Co-founder of Nickel Creek offers a show in support of solo set All I Do Is Lie (4/2)
  • Robyn Hitchcock w/Emma Swift (4/6)
  • Aoife O’Donovan — Lead singer of bluegrass outfit Crooked Still tours in support of introspective new album In The Magic Hour (4/7)
  • A Bandhouse Gigs Tribute to Randy Newman — Some of Washington’s best musicians team up for this tribute (4/9)
  • Blind Boys of Alabama — Grammy-winning Gospel Music Hall of Famers (4/14)
  • Delfeayo Marsalis & Marcus Roberts Quartet — Top trombonist and composer tours with critically acclaimed jazz pianist (4/20)
  • John McCutcheon — “Hail to the Chief” folkie (4/21)
  • Hypnotic Brass Ensemble — Traditional brass meets hip-hop and funk in this Chicago group of eight brothers, sons of jazz trumpeter Phil Cohran (4/22)
  • The Nields (4/23)
  • Rita Wilson — Hollywood star and Mrs. Tom Hanks, Wilson performs poppy tunes and poignant torch songs drawn from her new self-titled album (4/24)
  • Tom Paxton (4/28)
  • The Quebe Sisters — Trio of champion fiddlers (4/29)
  • Julian Lage — One of jazz guitar’s most vibrant talents makes his Wolf Trap debut (5/5)

BETHESDA BLUES & JAZZ SUPPER CLUB

7719 Wisconsin Ave.
240-330-4500
bethesdabluesjazz.com

  • Friendship Train — A Tribute to Gladys Knight & the Pips (3/13)
  • Nolatet (3/14)
  • Marcus Anderson & Earl Carter (3/16)
  • O’Malley’s March — St. Patrick’s Day concert featuring the former Maryland governor and Democratic presidential candidate (3/17)
  • Eric Felten meets the Dek-tette — Featuring Jack Sheldon, Herb Geller, Med Flory and Bob Enevoidsen (3/18)
  • Avon Lucas (3/19)
  • The Vocal Workshop Showcase (3/20)
  • Liz Springer — Daryl Davis presents a birthday bash (3/21)
  • Bill Laurance featuring Michael League and Robert Sput (3/22)
  • Lalah Hathaway — a thee-night run of shows by R&B singer, Donny’s daughter (3/23-25)
  • Joe Clair & Friends (3/26)
  • Ruthie Logsdon — Daryl Davis presents (3/28)
  • The Jam with Gary Grainger and Friends (3/29)
  • Sunflare & the Craigh Alston Syndicate (3/30)
  • Be’la Dona — Homegrown all-female go-go/R&B band (4/1)
  • Greg Adams and East Bay Soul (4/5)
  • Bobby Brooks Wilson — A Jackie Wilson Tribute by the legendary soul singer’s son (4/8)
  • Syleena Johnson (4/9)
  • Dr. Lonnie Smith (4/10)
  • LA Young and the Unusual Suspects — Lead singer, dubbed Maryland’s Queen of Soul, helps band celebrate its 15th anniversary (4/13)
  • Ghost Note (4/14)
  • Brencore Allstars Band — A Tribute to the Music of Marvin Gaye, Teddy Pendergrass and Stevie Wonder (4/17)
  • Cameo — “Word Up” (4/22)
  • Davy Knowles plus Goin’ Goin’ Gone (4/23)
  • Chante Moore (4/28-29)
  • The Soul Crackers (4/30)
  • Morris Day & the Time (5/1)
  • Snarky Puppy (5/2)
  • NRBQ vs. Los Straitjackets (5/4)
  • The Rat Pack featuring Frank, Dino & Sammy! — Mother’s Day Brunch (5/8)
  • The SOS Band (5/12)
  • Eric Benet (5/27)
  • Beatlemania Now (6/5)
  • The SteelDrivers — Soulful bluegrass quintet (6/10)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria, Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

  • Kathy Mattea — Acoustic Living Room (3/11)
  • Jerry Douglas presents the Earl of Leicester (3/13)
  • Lizz Wright w/Maia Sharp — They don’t make soul singers like this very often (3/14)
  • Tal Wilkenfeld (3/15)
  • Dwele (3/17)
  • Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets (3/18)
  • America w/Larry Burnett Band feat. Don Chapan (3/19-20)
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (3/22)
  • Shovels & Rope (3/23)
  • Emily West (3/24)
  • Kindred The Family Soul w/Moses the Comic (3/25)
  • Cleve Francis (3/26)
  • Musiq Soulchild (3/28-29)
  • Goapele (3/30)
  • Keb’Mo’ Band — With special in-band guest Gerald Albright (3/31)
  • Bob Schneider — A solo show with opening guest Karen Jonas (4/1)
  • Tom Rush (4/2)
  • Riders in the Sky (4/3)
  • Ry Cooder, Sharon White, Ricky Skaggs (4/6-7)
  • Don McLean — American Troubadour Tour (4/8)
  • Keiko Matsui (4/9)
  • Branford Marsalis (4/10)
  • Robin Trower (4/12)
  • J.J. Grey & Mofro w/the Record Company (4/13)
  • The Church — Australian group performs two full sets, the first performing early album The Blurred Crusade in its entirety, the second selections from the band’s new album Further/Deeper and classics (4/14)
  • The Average White Band (4/15-16)
  • Jake Shimabukuro (4/18)
  • Tower of Power (4/19)
  • The Time Jumpers feat. Vince Gill, Kenny Sears and “Ranger Doug” Green (4/20)
  • Karla Bonoff & Jimmy Webb (4/21)
  • Marc Cohn (4/22)
  • Lloyd Cole (4/23)
  • Guitar Army — Featuring Robben Ford, Lee Roy Parnell & Joe Robinson (4/24)
  • Andy McKee (4/25)
  • John Hiatt — An acoustic evening (4/26-7)
  • Najee (4/28)
  • The Hot Sardines (4/29)
  • The Waifs w/Ruby Boots (4/30)
  • Cowboy Junkies (5/1)
  • Robby Krieger’s Jam Kitchen — Performing the music of the Doors and more (5/3)
  • Dweezil Zappa & the Zappa Plays Zappa Band — Performing the music of Dweezil Zappa (5/5)
  • Jerry Jeff Walker & Band (5/6-7)
  • Mother’s Finest — Mother’s Day (5/8)
  • Iris Dement & Loudon Wainwright III (5/11)
  • Gary Taylor (5/14)
  • Sweet Honey In The Rock (5/15)
  • Brandy Clark — The great lesbian country singer-songwriter (5/18)
  • Ottmar Liebert (5/19)
  • Walter Beasley (5/20)
  • Delbert McClinton w/Amy Black (5/21)
  • Diane Schuur (5/22)
  • Richard Marx — He’s right here waiting for you (5/25)
  • Alejandro Escovedo (5/27)
  • Freddie Jackson (5/28)
  • Justin Hayward w/Mike Dawes (5/29)
  • The Dan Band — From Hangover and Old School (6/10 )
  • Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (6/11)
  • Michael Franks (6/12)
  • Boy & Bear Limit of Love Album Tour (6/15)
  • Maysa (6/17)
  • Al Stewart (6/18)
  • Donnell Rawlings (7/2)
  • 10th Annual Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival — Featuring Sam Gleaves, Roni Stoneman, the Ebony Hillbillies, Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer (7/9)
  • Los Lonely Boys (7/12)
  • The Bird Dogs — Presents the Everly Brothers Experience (7/14)
  • Phil Perry (7/15)
  • Samantha Fish (7/30)
  • Kim Waters (8/27)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

  • HTC w/Cat Jack (3/12)
  • The Max Levine Ensemble (3/13)
  • Wild Adriatic w/Animal Years (3/16)
  • Tortoise w/Mind Over Mirrors (3/19)
  • Mal Blum w/Hothead, Bad Moves (3/23)
  • Dreamers, Arkells (3/24)
  • Junior Boys (3/29)
  • Chad Valley (3/30)
  • DMA’s (3/31)
  • Laura Stevenson (4/3)
  • High Highs (4/7)
  • Damaged City Fest (4/10)
  • Geographer, the Crookes (4/13)
  • Her Mar Superstar (4/17)
  • White Denim (4/20)
  • Dag Nasty (4/21)
  • Lewis Del Mar (4/21)
  • Eugene Mirman, Robyn Hitchcock (4/22)
  • Into It. Over It., The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die (4/23)
  • Hemlines (4/28)
  • The Thermals (4/30)
  • Wild Belle (5/1)
  • Ought, Priests — A double-bill of post-punk bands, one from Montreal, the other a promising homegrown act (5/10)
  • Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton (5/11)
  • Big Black Data (5/16)
  • Rogue Wave, Hey Marseilles (5/17)
  • Agoraphobic Nosebleed (5/21)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
703-549-7500
bluesalley.com

  • Corey Harris — “Rasta Blues Experience” (3/11-13)
  • Eva! & Bitter Suite (3/14)
  • Manami Morita — “Japanese Jazz Series” (3/15)
  • Nobuki Takamen — “Japanese Jazz Series” (3/16)
  • Joe Herrera Quartet (3/17)
  • Peter White (3/18-20)
  • Diego Figueiredo (3/21)
  • Donato Soverio w/Paul Bollenback (3/22)
  • Kevin Eubanks — Jazz guitarist and former band leader from NBC’s Tonight Show with Jay Leno (3/24-27)
  • Trio Caliente (3/29)
  • Dave Chappell (3/30)
  • Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune & Buster Williams — “4 Generations of Miles” (3/31-4/3)
  • PJ Morgan (4/5)
  • Chaise Lounge (4/6)
  • Ramsey Lewis (4/7-10)
  • YellowJackets (4/14-17)
  • Rick Braun (4/21-24)
  • Buster Williams — “Something More” w/Renee Rosnes & Jeff “Tain” Watts (4/28-5/1)
  • Arturo Sandoval (5/5-8)
  • Melba Moore (5/13-15)
  • John Pizzarelli (5/19-22)
  • Bob Holz Trio — “A Vision Forward” with Larry Coryell and Ralphie Armstrong (5/27-28)
  • Jane Monheit — “Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald” (6/2-5)
  • Roy Hargrove (6/7-12)
  • Freddy Cole (8/4-7)

THE CLARICE

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
theclarice.umd.edu

  • NextLook: Yoko K. — Two-time winner of Wammie’s Electronica Artist and past artist-in-residence at Strathmore performs a playfully futuristic piece with other artists (3/25, Joe’s Movement Emporium)
  • Alfredo Rodriguez Trio — “One of the most prolific and gifted jazz pianists of the 2lst Century,” according to Quincy Jones (4/1)
  • Tanya Tagaq — A First Nation Canadian artist, this Polaris Music Prize winner reclaims the controversial, stereotypical 1922 classic silent film Nanook of the North about her Inuk heritage (4/23)
  • Jonathan Butler, Marcus Johnson, Chelsey Green & The Green Project — A Night of Jazz, a benefit concert to promote mental health awareness (4/23)
  • Fatoumata Diawara — Rising star of African music, raised in Mali and now living in Paris (4/28)

COMET PING PONG LIVE MUSIC

5037 Connecticut Ave. NW
202-364-0404
cometpingpong.com

  • The Snails — Featuring members of Future Islands performing a show with support from Eze Jackson, Other Colors and 83 Cutlass (3/11)
  • War On Women, Dot Dash, 7 Door Sedan, XMC — Benefit show for John Stabb, former singer of local punk band Government Issue, who’s struggling with the financial toll of recovering from stomach cancer (3/12)
  • The North Country (3/18)
  • Slothrust, Yung, Flavor Waster (3/23)
  • Wildhoney, Big Hush, Expert Alterations (3/25)
  • Tijuana Panthers (4/1)
  • Plattenbau (4/3)
  • Acid Mothers Temple, Mounds (4/8)
  • Tacocat, Boyfriends, Homosuperior — Local queerpunk band opens for two punk-informed pop bands from Seattle (4/16)
  • The Grey A, Austin Lucas, Joey Kneiser & Kelly Smith of Glossary (4/20)
  • Kid Congo and the Pink Monkey Birds — Quirky, trippy punk (5/12)

CONGRESSIONAL CHORUS

202-399-7993 ext. 182
congressionalchorus.org

  • Tinseltown: A Hollywood Cabaret — Some of the most memorable musical movie moments of the last century, performed by the chorus’s 80 singers and dancers and a seven-piece band (3/17-20, Atlas)
  • Earth, Sea & Sky: Singing the Praises of Nature — The American Youth Chorus, along with 20 Northeast Senior Singers and 20 Congressional Chamber Singers, performs a diverse selection inspired by the earth’s natural beauty (4/2, Lutheran Church of the Reformation)
  • Young, Hip & Global: The Music of America’s Millennial Composers — The Congressional Chorus, American Youth Chorus and Northeast Senior Singers perform works by a new generation of American composers, joined by the Grace Chorale of Brooklyn (6/4, National City Christian Church)

CORNER STORE ARTS

900 South Carolina Ave. SE
202-544-5807
cornerstorearts.org

  • Charm City Junction — Young Baltimore-based acoustic roots band (3/11)
  • The Blackberry Bushes Stringband — Modern acoustic group “distinguished by playful twang, artful arrangements and tight, thick harmonies” (4/8)
  • Michael McClintock — Noted Kansas City jazz guitarist (4/10)
  • Rachel Sage (4/16)
  • The Matt Flinner Trio (4/23)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

  • Keeping Go-Go Alive (4/16)
  • Tori Kelly (4/23)
  • Let’s Dance – The Tour 2016 feat. Silento — The “Watch Me (Whip/Nae Nae)” rapper performs on a hip-hop bill with the originators of the Nae Nae dance, We Are Toonz, plus iLoveMemphis, DLow, 99 Percent, Team NueEra and DJ Double J (4/29)
  • Anthony Hamilton & Fantasia (5/7)
  • Shafqat Amanat Ali Khan & Rekha Bharadwaj — A “Moving Closer” concert with two noted South Asian “playback singers,” who sing the songs that Bollywood actors lip-synch to (5/8)

DC JAZZ FESTIVAL

dcjazzfest.org

  • Billed as the fastest-growing jazz festival in the U.S., DC Jazz Fest kicks off June 10 and runs for 10 days. Highlights for the concluding outdoor events at The Yards include: socially conscious hip-hop star Common (6/13)
  • Grammy-winning soul jazz star Cecile McLorin Salvant, go-go standard-bearers Chuck Brown Band and Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Septet (6/18)
  • Concludes with a blowout by the Revive Big Band, with special guest genre-bending artists Bilal,Talib Kweli and Ravi Coltrane (6/19)

DC9

1940 9th St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

  • Nap Eyes & Cian Nugent (3/11)
  • Le Butcherettes w/the Dead Ships, Eureka the Butcher (3/13)
  • Dawn (3/14)
  • Have Mercy w/A Will Away (3/16)
  • Earthless — “3 gents, 2 sets, 1 night” (3/20)
  • Mangchi w/Kid Koala (3/21)
  • A People’s Choir DC (Sing-Along) (3/22)
  • Jay IDK (3/23)
  • Field Music w/the Effects (3/24)
  • Steve’n’Seagulls w/Great Peacock (3/25)
  • Derek Evry (3/26)
  • The Last Year (3/29)
  • The Smith Street Band (3/31)
  • Frankie Cosmos (4/3)
  • Sound of Ceres — Trippy, pretty atmospheric dream-pop, a Colorado duo touring in support of Nostalgia for Infinity (4/5)
  • Sol (4/6)
  • Restorations (4/7)
  • Milk & Bone (4/10)
  • Bleached (4/13)
  • Wild Throne w/Black Dog Prowl — DC Brau Fest pre-show (4/16)
  • SNOG — Compliance Tour 2016 (4/17)
  • Cullen Omori (4/18)
  • Operators (4/19)
  • *repeat repeat (4/22)
  • True Widow (4/23)
  • Mothers (4/26)
  • Suuns (4/27)
  • Bear Mountain w/Young Empires (4/29)
  • Muuy Biien (5/1)
  • Sales (5/2)
  • Matthew Logan Vasquez of Delta Spirit (5/5)
  • Plants and Animals (5/10)
  • Day Wave (5/12)
  • Astronautalis (5/15)
  • Adia Victoria (5/17)
  • Gwenno (5/19)
  • You Won’t (5/21)
  • Heron Oblivion (5/31)
  • The Lonely Biscuits w/Myzica (6/2)
  • Pity Sex (6/13)
  • Mutual Benefit (6/20)
  • Pup w/Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew (6/21)

ECHOSTAGE

2135 Queens Chapel Rd. NE
202-503-2330
echostage.com

  • Excision — The Paradox Tour also featuring Figure and Bear Grillz (3/11)
  • Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike (3/12)
  • 2 Chainz (3/19)
  • Tiesto — The pioneering superstar DJ, still spinning strong (3/25-26)
  • Logic w/Dizzy Wright (3/31)
  • Borgeous w/Morgan Page, Kayzo (4/1)
  • Tego Calderon (4/2)
  • Big Gigantic w/Mija, Louis the Child, Melvv, Deltanine (4/8)
  • Jauz (4/9)
  • DJ Snake, Tchami, Mercer, Malaa — Pardon My French Tour (4/23)
  • Plan B (4/29)
  • X Ambassadors w/Robert DeLong, Sara Hartman — I.M.P. presents this tour headlined by the catchy upstate New York band (5/12)
  • Zhu w/Gallant — Neon City Tour (5/13)
  • Bloc Party — I.M.P. presents (5/19)
  • Diplo — Star producer (6/18)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Rd.
Silver Spring, Va.
301-960-999
fillmoresilverspring.com

  • Saosin feat. Anthony Green (3/11)
  • Metric w/Joywave — Underappreciated Canadian synth-rock band (3/13)
  • Tinashe w/Ryan Hemsworth — Underappreciated new R&B act (3/16)
  • Yung Lean (3/17)
  • Hoodie Allen (3/18)
  • Tokyo Boyz vs. Big Paper Chasers — BaltSound Management presents concert also featuring Mia Sparrow, Resurrecting Queenz, Funsho, Skates, Janae, S.B.M., Tit Starr (3/24)
  • Yellow Dubmarine — A night of cover bands also featuring Start Making Sense and the Sloan Trio (3/25)
  • Lil Durk and Lil Uzi Vert (3/26)
  • Appetite for Destruction — The Ultimate Tribute to Guns ‘N Roses (4/1)
  • Charles Kelley, Josh Kelley — The Driver Tour featuring the cute Lady Antebellum singer and his brother (4/9)
  • The Cult (4/10)
  • Frankie Ballard (4/13)
  • Tech N9ne — Independent Powerhouse Tour 2016 also featuring Krizz Kaliko, Rittz, Mayday!, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru (4/14)
  • Waka Flocka Flame — 420 Eve Show (4/19)
  • Underoath (4/20)
  • Amon Amarth (4/21)
  • Fonseca (4/22)
  • Dirty Heads, RDGLDGRN — Jailbreak Brewing Party (4/29)
  • NOFX — The Hepatitis Bathtub Tour featuring special guests (4/30)
  • Santigold — We Buy Gold Tour (5/6)
  • Bring Me The Horizon (5/9)
  • Babymetal (5/10)
  • Boyce Avenue (5/11)

FIREFLY MUSIC FESTIVAL

The Woodlands
Dover, Del.
855-281-4898
fireflyfestival.com

  • Billed as “the East Coast’s Premier Music Experience,” Firefly features 100-plus acts for fans of pop, especially electronic/dance-pop, to enjoy. Florence & The Machine is a headliner — sharing top-billing with Mumford & Sons, Kings of Leon and DeadMau5. Other highlights include Ellie Goulding, Disclosure, Chvrches, Of Monsters and Men, AlunaGeorge and Elle King. Earth Wind & Fire surely is the oldest act, although Death Cab for Cutie, Blink-182 and Ludacris are other veterans part of the four-day festival, with the schedules per day and per stage, to be released later. Like any good festival, an untold number of Firefly’s bubbling-under acts have the potential to become your next favorite band — Parson James, Rufus du Sol and St. Lucia among them. (6/16-19)

FLASH

645 Florida Ave. NW
202-827-8791
flashdc.com

  • Kate Simko, Navbox (3/11)
  • Chez Damier, Boo Williams (3/12)
  • Adriatique (3/13)
  • Kill Frenzy w/Philco (3/16)
  • Ripperton w/The Needlexchange — Raphael Gros advertises his soul influence via his alias, the last name of the late, great singer Minnie; opening is D.C.’s all-gay deep house trio of Baronhawk, Bil Todd and Tommy Cornelis (3/18)
  • Matt Tolfrey w/Amir Javasoul (3/19)
  • Michael Calfan — Up-and-coming French house star with a recent string of soulful deep hits (3/23)
  • Guillaume & The Coutu Dumonts (3/25)
  • Maayan Nidam, Kevin Knapp w/DJ Lisa Frank — Opening for two international DJs is rising local female DJ Frank, a Flash resident (3/26)
  • Adam X (3/31)
  • Carl Craig — From the birthplace of techno comes this influential DJ, spinning for an official pre-party to generate buzz for Detriot’s festival Movement (4/1)
  • Daniel Bortz w/Philip Goyette, Heather Femia— Another German headliner with two standout local DJs as support (4/2)
  • Black Coffee (4/7)
  • DVS1 (4/8)
  • Jennifer Cardini, Trus’Me (4/9)
  • Lost Frequencies (4/13)
  • Kerri Chandler — One of soul house’s key movers and shakers as head of influential Madhouse Records (4/16)
  • Andre Lodemann w/Bruno Pronsato (4/22)
  • George Fitzgerald (4/23)
  • Miss Kittin — French club DJ and punk-influenced house vocalist (4/29)
  • Idjut Boys — “Love & Disco” from London (5/7)
  • Zip w/Navbox, DJ Lisa Frank (5/14)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
thehamiltondc.com

  • Major & The Monbacks and the Congress (3/11)
  • The Judy Chops and Bud’s Collective (3/12)
  • John Mayall (3/16)
  • Young Dubliners — A St. Patrick’s Day celebration also with the Danny Burns Band (3/17)
  • Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band (3/18)
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen — WAMU’s Bluegrass Country presents a CD release party with special guests John Cowan, Rob Ickles and Trey Hensley (3/19)
  • Jackopierce w/Natalie York (3/20)
  • Bill Payne and Jim Lauderdale (3/22)
  • Golden Gate Wingmen (3/25)
  • Red Baraat w/Madame Gandhi and Rajas — Festival of Colors party headlined by banghra/jazz party band from Brooklyn (3/26)
  • The Gospel Persuaders — Easter Gospel Brunch (3/27); Mother’s Day Gospel Brunch (5/8)
  • K I M O C K (3/29)
  • Bombino w/Last Good TOoth (3/30)
  • Turkuaz and Kung Fu (3/31)
  • Southern Troubadours in the Round — Featuring Ruthie Foster, Paul Thorn and Joe Ely (4/1)
  • Judah & The Lion w/the Saint Johns (4/2)
  • Yacht Rock Revue (4/3)
  • Pokey Lafarge (4/6)
  • Mavis Staples — Legendary gospel star returns (4/7)
  • Belinda Carlisle — The Hamilton is heaven on earth for fans of this former Go-Go (4/8)
  • Willie Nile (4/9)
  • Jimmie Vaughan and the Tilt-A-Whirl Band (4/12)
  • The Motet — With special guests the Nth Power (4/15)
  • Shemekia Copeland (4/16)
  • Griffin House (4/17)
  • Penny and Sparrow w/Rose Cousins (4/21)
  • Donna The Buffalo — With City of the Sun (4/22)
  • Justin Jones w/the Vagabond Union and Tomas Pagan Motta (4/23)
  • GoGo Penguin (4/24)
  • We Banjo 3 (4/26)
  • David Wax Museum and Darlingside w/Haroula Rose (4/27)
  • JBoog w/Hirle — Peppy reggae-soul from California, with shades of Sean Paul, the Black Eyed Peas, even a little No Doubt (5/1)
  • Janiva Magness (5/3)
  • Vetiver (5/4)
  • Spyro Gyra (5/6)
  • Delta Rae (5/7)
  • The New Stew — Featuring Corey Glover and Roosevelt Collier (5/10)
  • Mountain Heart and Darrell Scott (5/13)
  • The Weight — Featuring former members of the Band, Levon Helm Band and Rick Danko Group (5/14)
  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (5/19)
  • Hayes Carll (5/20)
  • New Orleans Suspects w/Glen David Andrews (5/27)
  • Commander Cody Band (5/28)
  • Chaise Lounge (5/29)
  • Brass-A-Holics (6/2)
  • Marcia Ball (6/4)
  • Kris Allen — Letting You In Tour with Sean McConnell (6/8)
  • Dave Barnes (6/24)
  • The Dustbowl Revival (7/29)
  • Donavon Frankenreiter (8/18)

HILL CENTER

Old Navy Hospital
921 Pennsylvania Ave. SE.
202-549-4172
HillCenterDC.org

  • Mokoomba — Boisterous and dynamic Latin-tinged Afro-fusion six-piece band from Zimbabwe, led by the eccentric, incredible singer/rapper Mathias Muzaza (4/6)
  • Hill Center Jazz Ensemble — Alto-saxophonist Marshall Keys leads this ensemble (4/13)
  • Foghorn Stringband — American Roots Music Series (5/1)
  • Robert Dick — A concert featuring “the world’s leading practitioner of modern flute techniques,” who is on the faculty of New York University (5/11)
  • Kid Pan Alley — A trio offering a soul-folk blend of gospel, jazz, country and R&B (6/8)
  • Mile Twelve — A young New England bluegrass band (6/30)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-588-5595
thehowardtheatre.com

  • Edwin McCain (3/12)
  • Junkyard Band — Celebrity Birthday Bash from this local novelty act (3/12)
  • Jazz Brunch feat. Marcus Johnson (3/13, 4/10, 5/15)
  • Tank (3/15)
  • Keith Sweat (3/17-18)
  • Pete Yorn (3/19)
  • R&B Soul Brunch: The BlaqPearlDC Band feat. TreSoul (3/20)
  • Mosh Ben Ari (3/20)
  • Silverstein — 2016 USA Tour with Emarosa, Coldrain, Rarity and special guest Being As An Ocean (3/23)
  • Eddie Kayne TV Show CBS 46 Global Launch Party — Featuring Bobby Mac w/Deuce Ducartier, Polo Stacks, Trife Gang & Wild Boy Ra (3/24)
  • Gospel Xplosion 2016 (3/25)
  • Easter Sunday Brunch Special: Harlem Gospel Choir (3/27, 4/3)
  • Delta Deep — Featuring Phil Collen of Def Leppard and Robert DeLeo of Stone Temple Pilots (3/28)
  • Living Colour — Hosted by Lance Reynolds of WPFW’s House of Soul (3/30)
  • White Ford Bronco — D.C.’s popular ’90s cover band (4/1)
  • Hiromi Trio Project — Japanese jazz pianist performs with drummer Simon Phillips and guitarist Anthony Jackson (4/2)
  • Brencore All Star Band: A Tribute to Motown — Local 12-piece band revives that Motown sound (4/3)
  • Ms. Lisa Fischer — The 2013 Oscar-winning documentary Twenty Feet From Stardom has spurred this longtime backup singer to take the lead (4/8-9)
  • Devin The Dude w/Backyard Band (4/8)
  • Larry Clark w/special guest Twinkie Clark — “Hallelujah – The Story of the Clark Family” (4/10)
  • El Gran Combo (4/16)
  • Steel Pulse w/special guest Jah Works — Only regional performance (4/17)
  • Jazz is Phish (4/19)
  • Sunday R&B Brunch: X-Factor Band (4/24)
  • Slum Village, Phat Kat, Guilty Simpson & Blaq RoyalT — The King’s Court Tour, including a J Dilla Tribute by DJ Baronhawk (4/25)
  • Walter Trout (4/25)
  • Floetry (4/26-27)
  • Majah Hype (4/30)
  • Sunday Gospel Brunch: Harlem Gospel Choir (5/1)
  • Filter — “Make America Hate Again Tour” with Orgy, Vampires Everywhere, Death Valley High (5/4)
  • The Afro-Cuban All Stars (5/5)
  • Buckcherry (5/6)
  • Big G & Backyard Band — Birthday Bash (5/6)
  • Mother’s Day Sunday Brunch Special: Harlem Gospel Choir (5/8)
  • Damien Escobar — Mother’s Day Celebration with this solo crossover violinist formerly part of the brother act Nuttin’ But Stringz, as seen on America’s Got Talent (5/8)
  • Buckethead (5/11)
  • Middleway Music Studio Concert XII (5/14)
  • The Foreign Exchange (5/19)
  • Herman’s Hermits Starring Peter Noone (5/20)
  • Saul Hernandez (5/25)
  • Joe (5/27)
  • Los Autentico Decadentes (6/4)
  • Freshlyground — A seven-piece band from Southern Africa (6/7)
  • Cubanismo (6/23)
  • Randy Bachman — “Vinyl Tap Tour” by “the Architect of Canadian Rock ‘n’ Roll (6/25)
  • Ha-Ash (7/15)
  • Rakim — Performing Paid in Full for the first time ever in D.C. (7/16)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

  • Miranda Lambert — Part of WMZQFest, one of two area stops on superstar’s Keeper of the Flame Tour with Kip Moore and Brothers Osborne (5/21)
  • Daryl Hall & John Oates w/Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue — They’re back together — and with those opening acts, the show would definitely be good for the soul (5/26)
  • Luke Bryan w/Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch — Kill The Lights Tour 2016 (6/10-11)
  • Dave Matthews Band — Charlottesville’s own offers another home-state show (5/23)
  • Brantley Gilbert with Justin Moore, Colt Ford — One of country’s meatiest hunks is coming to town (6/19)
  • Dead & Company — Grateful Dead members Mickey Hart, Bill Kreutzmann and Bob Weir offer a retrospective show joined by John Mayer, Oteil Burbridge and Jeff Chimenti (6/23)
  • Weezer, Panic! At the Disco (6/24)
  • Dixie Chicks — DCX World Tour MMXVI (6/25)
  • Journey, The Doobie Brothers — With special guest Dave Mason (7/2)
  • 5 Seconds of Summer — Sounds Live Feels Live Tour (7/8)
  • Disturbed, Breaking Benjamin w/Alter Bridge, Saint Asonia (7/10)
  • Steely Dan (7/12)
  • Slipknot (7/26)
  • Josh Groban (8/6)
  • Def Leppard (8/10)
  • Kenny Chesney (8/18)
  • Black Sabbath (8/21)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

  • Catholic University Students: Kander and Ebb Musical Revue — Students from the Musical Theater Department perform a free concert of songs drawn from hit musicals including Chicago and Cabaret (3/15, Millennium Stage)
  • Frenchie Davis — A free pop/soul cabaret, “The Frenchie Experience!” (3/16, Millennium)
  • Sinne Eeg — Danish jazz singer known for her talents and strikingly soft, melancholic tone (3/17, Millennium)
  • Sir James Galway with Lady Jeanne Galway — Washington Performing Arts presents the return of this beloved Irish flutist in a mixed-repertoire concert with his wife, also a renowned flutist (3/20, Concert Hall)
  • ASCAP Foundation: Songwriters: The Next Generation — Two free concerts featuring two up-and-coming composers each: Folk songwriter Alastair Moock and jazz musician Collen Clark (3/23, Millennium)
  • Pop/rock-spanning singer-songwriter Chaz Langley and film/experimental composer Albert Behar (3/24, Millennium)
  • Barbara Cook’s Spotlight: Frances Ruffelle — Tony-winning original Eponine in Les Miserables makes her Kennedy Center debut (3/25, Terrace Theater)
  • Luray — A D.C./Richmond-based group making banjo-inspired folk rock with an ambient twist (3/26, Millennium Stage)
  • Bonnie Raitt — Live Nation presents this now sold-out stop on the Dig in Deep Tour 2016 (3/26, Concert Hall)
  • The Howard Gospel Choir of Howard University (3/28, Millennium)
  • Listen Local First D.C.: Oh He Dead, Herb & Hanson — A preview of next month’s 7th Annual Kingman Island Bluegrass and Folk Festival (3/29, Millennium)
  • Mark Glanville, Anthony Russell and Mathias Hausmann with Alan Mason Wandering Stars: Three Generations of European Jewish Song, presented by Pro Musica Hebraica, features three basses and accompanist exploring Jewish music of the last two centuries (3/28, Terrace)
  • Helen Sung Quintet — A return nearly a decade after this group’s namesake won the 2007 Kennedy Center Mary Lou Williams Jazz Piano Competition (4/1, Terrace Gallery)
  • Lynda Carter — Gay-affirming Wonder Woman returns to the Kennedy Center with her band to perform the eclectic cabaret Long-Legged Woman, presented by Potomac Productions (4/2, Terrace)
  • 2016 NEA Jazz Masters Tribute Concert — Jason Moran hosts this free concert presented by the National Endowment for the Arts honoring Gary Burton, Wendy Oxenhorn, Pharoah Sanders and Archie Shepp (4/4, Concert Hall)
  • New Washingtonians w/guest Integriti Reeves — Resident student jazz ensemble of the Duke Ellington School of the Arts performs with fellow Ellington grad and guest vocalist (4/8, Terrace)
  • Stefon Harris and Sonic Creed — Electric groove-based band lead by vibraphonist (4/9, Family Theater)
  • The Bad Plus with Joshua Redman (4/15, Atrium)
  • Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion — Tabla master is joined by troupe of audience-pleasing beatmakers for a concert presented by Washington Performing Arts (4/17, Concert Hall)
  • Peter and Will Anderson Quintet — Twin brothers, a clarinetist and a saxophonist, bring their quintet to the Kennedy Center for the program “A Family Affair” (4/22, Terrace)
  • 2016 DC Capital Stars — DC College Access Program presents the top 10 finalists from a talent competition among D.C.’s public and charter high school students in the program “The Sounds of Movie Music” (4/26, Eisenhower Theater)
  • Charles Lloyd and Jason Moran — Saxophonist joins pianist and Kennedy Center’s jazz director for selections from their 2013 recording Hagar’s Song (4/29, Terrace)
  • 21st Annual Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival — Today’s top jazz artists perform over two nights and demonstrate the contributions women have made to jazz (5/13-14, Terrace)
  • Ambrose Akinmusire with Cecile McLorin Salvant — Thrilling young jazz trumpeter with his quintet and stunning young jazz vocalist and a string quartet perform a world premiere of a Kennedy Center-commissioned work on the theme of “family” (5/21, Terrace)
  • 2016 Kennedy Center Spring Gala: A Tribute to Marvin Gaye — This year’s gala focuses on the music and influence of the late Motown hit-maker and D.C. native (6/5, Concert Hall)

LEVINE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Jane Lang Recital Hall2801 Upton St. NW
202-686-8000
levinemusic.org

  • Jazz Jam — An opportunity for musicians of any age and proficiency to experience an improvised jazz jam facilitated by Levine jazz faculty members (3/19, Levine at THEARC, 1901 Mississippi Ave. SE; 6/3)
  • Rock Program Showcase — All Levine students in rock band classes, from kids to adults, perform in this free showcase (4/3)
  • Jazzfest 2016 — This year’s festival includes: A kick-off concert with Afro Blue, Howard University’s premier vocal ensemble that reached the top four on NBC’s The Sing-Off (4/8)
  • Latin Jazz Workshop with Levine’s Manny Arciniega (4/9)
  • Performance Lecture with Levine’s Duane Moody and Bob Sykes, “The Song is You: The Dance of Jazz Voice and Piano” (4/9)
  • A Jazz Jam focused on the Great American Songbook and led by Levine’s Gary Prince with other faculty members (4/9)
  • A Master Class with Pat Martino, “The Nature of the Guitar” (4/10)
  • Community Sing: 40th Anniversary Celebration — Levine artist-in-residence Ysaye Maria Barnwell, formerly of Sweet Honey in the Rock, leads this event promising gorgeous five-part harmonies among participants (5/7, THEARC)
  • Blues Jam (5/15)
  • End of Year Jazz Program Showcase — Jazz recital for Levine’s student combos (6/5)
  • Spring String Fling! — Levine’s annual strings day festival, including workshop classes, a solo recital, faculty recital and group concert (6/5)
k.d. lang

k.d. lang

LINCOLN THEATRE

1215 U St. NW
202-328-6000
thelincolndc.com

  • Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington — Boots, Class & Sass (3/12, 3/19-20)
  • Yamato – The Drummers of Japan — Bakuon – Legend of the Heartbeat (3/16)
  • Indigo Girls — A rescheduled show by the lesbian legends (3/18)
  • The Aca-Challenge — The Alexandria Harmonizers present this a cappella competition featuring All Natural, Catch22, S#arp Attitude, the District, the Obertones, the JMU Overtones and the 2015 Aca-Challenge Winner, VoxPop (3/26)
  • Citizen Cope — An intimate solo/acoustic performance (4/1)
  • Joe Satriani — Celebrating 30 years of “mind-bending guitar daredevilry” (4/2)
  • Jewel — A solo acoustic performance, part of the Picking Up The Pieces Tour (4/7)
  • The Smashing Pumpkins w/Liz Phair (4/10)
  • Father John Misty w/Tess & Dave (4/25-26)
  • Judy Collins with special guest Caitlin Canty — Americans United for Separation of Church and State presents the folk legend (5/12)
  • Ozomatli plus Big Tony & Trouble Funk — A concert benefiting the Campaign for the Fair Sentencing of Youth and the National Juvenile Defender Center (5/15)
  • Sam Beam and Jesca Hoop (5/21)
  • John Carpenter — A live retrospective of themes from classic films and new compositions (7/12)
  • Bryan Ferry w/special guest LP — Stylish pop artist/producer and synth-pop pioneer has more recently turned to jazz (7/23, 7/25)
  • case/lang/veirs — A new female folk-rock supergroup featuring Neko Case, k.d. lang and Laura Veirs (7/27)

LISNER AUDITORIUM

George Washington University
730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

  • Flamenco Festival: Qasida — Young Sevillian cantaora Rossario “La Tremendita” and young Iranian classical musician Mohammad Motamedi explore flamenco’s Muslim roots (3/19)
  • Johnny Clegg — An international music sensation thanks to his infectious crossover blend of Western pop and the African Zulu rhythms from his native South Africa (3/23)
  • Rokia Traore with Sinkane — Bluesy world music artist expresses sadness over the state of her native Mali on new set Ne So; opener is stirring funk-pop musician of Sudanese descent (3/25)
  • Jose Gonzalez with YMusic — Classical-informed rock songwriter and guitarist and an ensemble redefining contemporary classical music team up (3/26)
  • Nico Muhly, Sam Amidon: Bedroom Community — A concert featuring many of the assorted avant-garde classical artists associated with the 10-year-old influential Icelandic record label/collective (3/29)
  • Anoushka Shankar — Ravi’s daughter and Norah Jones’ half-sister returns for another Lisner concert to perform her genre-blurring blend of world music, co-presented by Washington Performing Arts (4/1)
  • Ani Choying Drolma — “The Buddhist Rockstar Nun” offers a sublime blend of traditional Tibetan chants and songs from the Himalayas in a rare live treat, a benefit for Earthquake victims in Nepal (4/2)
  • Reza Sadeghi — One of the most popular singer-songwriters in Iran on his first U.S. tour (4/8)
  • Habib Koite & Vusi Mahlasela — An “Acoustic Africa” concert between the star Malaian guitarist and a singer-songwriter whose powerful voice and optimistic lyrics have become a rare unifying force in South Africa (4/14)
  • Buika — Spaniard of African descent hailed by some as “the flamenco queen” (4/24)

LOGAN FRINGE ARTS SPACE

Trinidad Theatre
1358 Florida Ave. NE.
202-733-6321
capitalfringe.org

  • Janel and Anthony, Super Silver Haze, John Ingle/Dan Joseph Duo — A night of experimental duos, including a classical/rock merger between cellist Janel Leppin and guitarist Anthony Pirog, experimental rock created by Fugazi’s Brendan Canty and Douglas Kallmeyer, and a free-jazz and raga duo (3/12)
  • Fringe Music in the Library: Meche Korrect — Afro-soul artist appears as part of Fringe’s twice-monthly live music event in DC Public Libraries (3/17, Deanwood Neighborhood Library, 1350 49th St. NE)
  • Tom, Hanks w/Orchester Prazevica — Virginia roots-rock band with a name inspired by Hank Williams and Tom Waits on a double-bill with a D.C.-based, Eastern European-influenced “turbo folk” band (3/25)
  • Guy Mintus Trio — Israeli jazz pianist’s trio offers “Adventurous Originals” (3/31)
  • Erkan Ogur & Ismail H. Demircioglu — Folk songs from Anatolia, or Turkey (4/3)
  • Aaron Leitko of Protect-U, Puff Pieces — A free double-bill punk concert in a DC Public Library (4/8, MLK Jr Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW)
  • Donvonte McCoy — Contemporary-minded jazz trumpeter performs a free DC Public Library concert (4/23, Benning Neighborhood Library, 3935 Benning Rd. NE)
  • Domingues and Kane — Electronic experimentation at this Fringe-curated free library performance (5/13, MLK Jr Memorial Library)
  • Moor Mother Goddess — Free library concert of self-described “blk girl blues” (5/28, Georgetown Neighborhood Library, 3260 R St. NW)
  • Capital Fringe Festival: Music — Two weeks before the main theater festival comes Fringe’s first-ever music festival, offering four days of local, live music (6/23-26, Old City Farm & Guild, 925 Rhode Island Ave. NW)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
merriweathermusic.com

  • MC Rock Festival – Tesla, Kix, Vince Neil, Queensryche, Cinderella’s Tom Keifer, Night Ranger, Lynch Mob, Quiet Riot, Slaughter, Britney Fox, L.A. Guns, Y&T, Firehouse, Steelheart, Enuff Z’nuff, Faster Pussycat, Gabbie Rae, Adler, Bad Seed Rising, 86 Bullets, Heaven’s Edge, Every Mother’s Nightmare (4/29-30)
  • Jason Aldean w/Thomas Rhett, A Thousand Horses (5/7)
  • Pentatonix — AEG Live & I.M.P. presents this great a cappella act (5/12)
  • Sweetlife Festival — Presented by I.M.P. and sweetgreen, this annual festival returns to being a one-day affair, with performances by The 1975, Halsey, Flume, Grimes, PartyNextDoor, Blondie, Eagles of Death Metal, Mac DeMarco, Thundercat, Shamir, Wolf Alice, DIIV, Prinze George (5/14)
  • Kenny Chesney — Another year, another concert at Merriweather (5/19)
  • Twenty One Pilots (6/10)
  • Ellie Goulding (6/13)
  • Tame Impala w/M83 (6/16)
  • Chris Stapleton & Jason Isbell w/Frank Tuner and the Sleeping Souls (6/18)
  • The Cure w/the Twilight Sad (6/22)
  • Modest Mouse / Brand New (7/12)
  • Brandi Carlile & Old Crow Medicine Show w/Dawes — Great lesbian rocker returns to the area after a blistering show at Wolf Trap last summer (7/23)
  • Miranda Lambert w/Kip Moore, Brothers Osborne (8/25)

PUBLICK PLAYHOUSE

5445 Landover Rd.
Cheverly, Md.
301-277-1710
arts.ppgparks.com

  • Jeff Majors — Popular gospel and jazz harpist performs a Palm Sunday concert (3/20)
  • Schoolhouse Rock Live! (4/8-9)
  • In Gratitude: A Tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire (4/16)
  • Trio Caliente — Washington Area Music Award-winning group blends flamenco, pop and Brazilian jazz (6/3)
  • Clones of Funk — An eight-piece band led by George “Dr. Funkenstein” Clinton (6/4)
  • Joe Falero & DC Latin Jazz Allstars — Performing vibrant original material and classic covers with a fresh, inspiring sound (6/10)
  • The Tribe Band — A versatile group performing all types of music (6/11)
  • The Fabulous Hubcaps — Considered one of the best oldies bands in the U.S. (6/17)
  • Orquesta La Romana (6/18)
  • Allyn Johnson and the Sonic Sanctuary — A gospel and jazz improvisational band (6/19)
  • Afro Bob Alliance — Afro-Cuban jazz with a big band sound (6/25)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore, Md.
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

  • Monsters of Tribute — Including bands paying tribute to Metallica, Motley Crue, Iron Maiden, Judas Priest and Alice in Chains (3/12)
  • They Might Be Giants (3/17)
  • JJ Grey & Mofro (3/18)
  • Alive ’75 w/kRush — “The Ultimate Classic Kiss Tribute” with a tribute to Rush (3/19)
  • Jukebox the Ghost (3/25)
  • Mutemath (3/26)
  • Datsik — Steez Promo presents the Spring Loaded Tour (4/1)
  • Charlie Puth — Pop balladeer on one of two local stops of his Nine Track Mind Tour 2016 with Phoebe Ryan (4/2)
  • Fear Factory (4/5)
  • Saved By The ’90s: A Party with the Bayside Tigers (4/9)
  • Beirut (4/12)
  • DigiTour Spring Break 2016 — 5quad, Crawford Collins, Weston Koury, DuhltzMark, Loren Gray (4/15)
  • Breaking Benjamin w/Super Bob (4/20)
  • The Used — 15 Year Anniversary Tour: Self-Titled (4/22-23)
  • Floetry (4/28)
  • A Day to Remember (5/4)
  • Sevendust w/Trivium, Like A Storm (5/8)
  • Sixx:A.M. (5/10)
  • Blue October (5/11)
  • STRFKR & COM Truise (5/13)
  • The Front Bottoms (5/15)
  • Apocalyptica (5/19)
  • Courtney Barnett — NPR’s favorite new Aussie rocker (5/25)
  • Maryland Deathfest 2016 (5/26-29)
  • The Legwarmers — The State Theatre’s popular ’80s-themed party’s annual short trip north (6/11)
  • Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular (7/7)
  • Shawn Mendes (8/12, Pier Six Pavilion)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis, Md.
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

  • Here Come The Mummies (3/11)
  • Ruut with Invoke String Quartet (3/12)
  • Ruthie & the Wranglers (3/12)
  • Lizz Wright w/Maia Sharp (3/13)
  • In The Vane of…Fleetwood Mac — Annapolis Musicians Fund for Musicians presents this benefit concert featuring local artists performing covers as well as inspired originals (3/14)
  • John Mayall (3/15)
  • Young Dubliners (3/16)
  • Matthew & Gunnar Nelson — “Ricky Nelson Remembered” (3/17)
  • The Hackensaw Boys (3/18)
  • Cowboy Mouth (3/19)
  • Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers (3/20)
  • The Hard Travelers (3/20)
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (3/21)
  • Marc Broussard (3/22)
  • Bill Payne of Little Feat with Jim Lauderdale (3/23)
  • Peaches & Herb (3/24)
  • Shovels & Rope (3/25)
  • Musiq Soulchild (3/26, 3/30)
  • Lalah Hathaway (3/27)
  • The Ann Wilson Thing (3/28-29)
  • Tom Rush (3/31)
  • Bob Schneider (4/2)
  • Robert Klein (4/2)
  • Judy Collins (4/3)
  • Heather Nova (4/4)
  • The Old 97’s (4/5)
  • Aoife O’Donovan (4/6)
  • Rhiannon Giddens (4/7)
  • Kim Simmonds & Savoy Brown — 50th Anniversary Tour (4/8)
  • Shawn Colvin (4/9)
  • Zoso — “The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience” (4/10)
  • Martin Barre — From Jethro Tull (4/11)
  • David Lindley (4/12)
  • Jimmie Vaughan (4/13)
  • Average White Band (4/14)
  • Martin Sexton w/Brothers McCann (4/15-16)
  • Tower of Power (4/17)
  • Gordon Lightfoot — “The Legend Lives On” Tour (4/18)
  • Robin Trower (4/19, Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts)
  • Jake Shimabukuro (4/19)
  • America (4/20-21)
  • The Time Jumpers feat. Vince Gill (4/22, 4/25)
  • Rita Wilson (4/23)
  • Andy McKee (4/24)
  • Jimmy Webb, Karla Bonoff (4/24)
  • Elizabeth Cook (4/26)
  • Greg Holden (4/27)
  • David Wax Museum, Darlingside (4/28)
  • George Perris (4/29)
  • Lera Lynn (4/30)
  • Tom Browne, Jean Carn (4/30)
  • The Waifs w/Ruby Boots (5/1)
  • Robby Krieger of the Doors (5/2)
  • Candlebox (5/3)
  • Arlo GuthrieAlice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary Show w/Sarah Lee Guthrie (5/4, Francis Scott Key Auditorium at St. John’s College)
  • Javier Colon (5/4)
  • Spyro Gyra (5/5)
  • Paula Cole (5/6)
  • The New Romance: ’80s Prom Night (5/7)
  • Leftover Salmon (5/8)
  • Kiefer Sutherland — The 24 actor has launched a side career in music, touring in advance of debut album Down In A Hole (5/9)
  • Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams (5/10)
  • John Hiatt (5/11)
  • Kathy Mattea (5/12)
  • The Weight: Songs of The Band — Featuring former members of The Band, Levon Helm Band and Rick Danko Group (5/13)
  • Jo Dee Messina (5/15)
  • The Fabulous Thunderbirds (5/16)
  • The Strawbs (5/17)
  • The Zombies (5/18)
  • Deanna Bogart Band (5/20)
  • Southern Culture on the Skids (5/21)
  • Ottmar Liebert (5/22)
  • Glennon Doyle Melton of Momastery (5/26)
  • Richard Marx (5/26)
  • Dublin 5 (5/27)
  • Justin Hayward (5/28)
  • Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers (6/2)
  • 1964 The Tribute (6/11)
  • Jonny Lang (6/21, Maryland Hall)
  • Gregg Allman (6/21-22)
  • Ani DiFranco (6/23)
  • Seldom Scene (6/24)
  • Jorma Kaukonen (6/25)
  • Psycho Killers — A tribute to Talking Heads (6/25)
  • Jim Brickman (6/26)
  • Vonda Shepard (6/29)
  • Yahzarah (7/2)
  • Los Lonely Boys (7/10)
  • The Bird Dogs — The Everly Brothers Experience (7/20)
  • Lorrie Morgan (8/7)
  • Glenn Hughes (8/9)
  • Donavon Frankenreiter (8/15-16)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

  • Mount Moriah — Lesbian-fronted indie-rock band (3/11)
  • White Ford Bronco (3/12)
  • DJs Rex Riot & Basscamp (3/12)
  • Those Darlins — “Farewell Tour” (3/13)
  • Foxing (3/16)
  • J. Roddy Walston, The Business (3/17-18)
  • Adam E Project (3/19)
  • The Project (3/20)
  • Kitten (3/25)
  • The Family Crest (3/26)
  • Intronaut (3/28)
  • Basia Bulat w/Twin Limb (3/29)
  • Autolux (4/1)
  • The Naked and Famous (4/2)
  • Young Fathers — Eccentric, intoxicating multicultural hip-hop/rock band from Scotland return for what’s becoming an annual show (4/3)
  • Phil Cook (4/8)
  • Go Cozy — Official Album Release (4/9)
  • Legendary Shack Shakers (4/10)
  • The Subways (4/12)
  • Unearth (4/14)
  • Yuck (4/15)
  • DC Brau 5 Year Anniversary — Featuring the Sword, Keverltak, Torche, Serpent Throne and Loud Boyz (4/16)
  • Small Back (4/16)
  • Big D and the Kids, Table (4/17)
  • Denzel Curry (4/18)
  • Little Green Cars — Co-ed Irish quintet offers dramatic rock with sharp melodies and tight harmonies (4/19)
  • Future Rock (4/21)
  • The Intrinsics (4/23)
  • The Reverend Peytons Big Damn Band (4/24)
  • American Authors (4/26)
  • Elliphant (4/29)
  • Local H (5/21)
  • Bane (5/4)
  • Woods (5/5)
  • Cate Le Bon (5/7)
  • Crystal Fighters (5/11)
  • Fruit Bats (5/14)
  • Verite (5/15)
  • Lany — The Make Out Tour (5/16)
  • Twin Peaks (5/19)
  • Beach Slang (5/20)
  • Islands (5/24)
  • Damien Jurado (6/7)
  • The Cave Singers (6/12)
  • Dungen (6/18)
  • The Staves (6/20)
  • Kevin Morby (6/23)
  • Mitskib (6/25)
  • Nothing (7/7)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

  • Greg Dulli w/Derrick Brown (3/12)
  • Andra Day — Jazz and R&B singer (3/21)
  • Brad Mehldau Trio — One of the most inventive and highly regarded trios of the past 20 years (4/20)
  • Safam — Boston-based six-man band that has dominated Jewish American music for over 40 years (5/15)

SONGBYRD MUSIC HOUSE

2477 18th St. NW.
202-7450-2917
songbyrddc.com

  • Mystery Skulls, French Horn Rebellion — Funky electronic bands from L.A. and New York, with an opening set by “noir-pop” act Deidre & the Dark (3/11)
  • Todo Mas (3/13)
  • We Rock! DC Showcase (3/13)
  • Susan Alcorn w/Ian Malcolm + Nate Scheible (3/15)
  • Puff Pieces — “Kraut rock-inspired art-punk” (3/19)
  • Mellow Diamond (3/24)
  • Astronauts, Etc. (3/25)
  • Kevin Garrett — Soul-pop artist, kind of like an American Sam Smith (3/26)
  • Show Me The Body (3/31)
  • Ken Vandermark’s Made to Break w/Anthony Pirog Ensemble — A Creative Music in DC concert (4/5)
  • Dirty Dishes (4/6)
  • Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate) (4/22)
  • The North Country (4/23)
  • David Liebe Hart (5/19)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church, Va.
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

  • Satisfaction — The International Rolling Stones Show (3/11)
  • Almost Queen (3/12)
  • John 5 (3/15)
  • Zoso — “The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience” (3/18)
  • Robert Randolph and the Family Band (4/8)
  • The Machine — Performing Pink Floyd (4/9)
  • Buddy Guy — The Grammy-winning blues legend (4/13)
  • Corey Smith (4/15)
  • Splean — Voice Art Group presents this rock band, legendary in its native Russia, hitting North America for the first time in over a decade (4/17)
  • Hayseed Dixie — Appalachian bluegrass band that has made a career out of turning metal and stadium rock songs into “right fine country music” (4/21)
  • Peter Murphy (4/23)
  • High Voltage — Tribute to AC/DC (4/29)
  • The Stranger — Tribute to Billy Joel (4/30)
  • Sebastian Bach — From Skid Row to Falls Church (5/15)
  • Saved by the ’90s – A Party with the Bayside Tigers (5/21)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

  • Cassandra Allen — A dulcet-toned jazz vocalist and Strathmore Artist-in-Residence explores the Afro-Latin connection in the music from Cuba and beyond (3/16, 3/23, Mansion)
  • The Saturday Family Jazz Sessions (3/19, 4/2, 5/21, 6/4, 6/18, Mansion)
  • Johnny Mathis (4/6, Music Center)
  • Patti LaBelle — Acoustically speaking, there might not be a better place to hear “Lady Marmalade” and the lead Bluebelle (4/7-8, Music Center)
  • Jan Knutson — Another Strathmore Artist-In-Residence offers a round of AIR concerts tracing the evolution of jazz from his perspective as a guitarist (4/13, 4/20, 4/27, Mansion)
  • SFJazz Collective — Michael Jackson gets the royal treatment when this eight-piece ensemble explore his pop repertoire along with a few original compositions (4/27, Music Center)
  • Ana Moura — Known as the contemporary voice of Portugal’s mournful music style fado (4/28, Music Center)
  • Patina Miller at Strathmore’s Annual Spring Gala — Broadway star takes a break from her supporting work on CBS’s Madam Secretary to headline the gala (5/14, Music Center)
  • Nate Foley — An AIR Alumni concert (5/20, Mansion)
  • Be Steadwell — Artist-In-Residence leads workshops offering an “Accessible Guide to Pop Songwriting” (6/15, 6/22, 6/29, Mansion)
  • 8th Annual Uke & Guitar Summit (8/13, Mansion)
  • UB40 — Featuring Ali Campbell, Astro and Mickey Virtue (8/19, Music Center)
LE1F - Photo courtesy of Terrible Records

LE1F – Photo courtesy of Terrible Records

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U St. NW
202-588-1880
ustreetmusichall.com

  • DJ Dan (3/11)
  • Banners, The Moth & The Flame, Pop Etc. — 9:30 Club and SiriusXM present the Alt Nation Advanced Placement Tour (3/11)
  • Eli Paperboy Reed (3/12)
  • Marco Bailey (3/12)
  • Detroit Swindle w/Nadstrom, Will Eastman — U Street Music Hall 6 Year Anniversary Event (3/17)
  • XXYYXX w/Jim-E Stack — U Street Music Hall 6 Year Anniversary Event (3/18)
  • Daphni — An open-to-close DJ set, a U Street Music Hall 6 Year Anniversary Event (3/19)
  • Hippie Sabotage (3/21)
  • Wiki & Antwon (3/22)
  • Blockhead & Eliot Lipp (3/23)
  • Majid Jordan (3/24)
  • Fracture (3/24)
  • Way Out West — The stalwart British progressive house DJ/production duo returns (3/25)
  • Stick Figure (3/26)
  • Stanton Warriors w/Worthy (3/26)
  • Gin Wigmore (3/27)
  • Haelos (3/28)
  • Skizzy Mars (3/30)
  • Mala, Kahn & Neek, Gorgon Sound, Malleus — Deep Medi 10 Year Anniversary Tour concert (4/1)
  • Charlie Puth — An intimate concert with this pop balladeer (4/1)
  • Derrick Carter w/Juan & Hugo (4/1)
  • Tobacco (4/2)
  • Rufus du Sol — Superb new progressive house trio from Australia (4/2)
  • Cloud Cult — Minnesota experimental rock collective (4/6)
  • Ben Klock w/Alex Gardel (4/7)
  • Max Graham — On open-to-close DJ set (4/8)
  • Run River North w/The Lighthouse & the Whaler (4/9)
  • Prince Fox (4/9)
  • The Knocks — A DJ set by this sharp neo-disco New York duo (4/10)
  • Eleanor Friedberger (4/14)
  • Mano Le Tough w/The Drifter (4/14)
  • Le1f — A return engagement by this gay hip-hopper (4/15)
  • Gigamesh & Solidisco (4/15)
  • Coasts w/Knox Hamilton, Symmetry (4/16)
  • DJ Tennis (4/16)
  • Prof (4/17)
  • Thirdstory (4/19)
  • Gryffin (4/20)
  • Aurora w/Tor Miller (4/21)
  • Sliink & Brenmar — A Back2Back concert (4/21)
  • Steffi & Martyn w/DJ Lisa Frank (4/22)
  • Father (4/28)
  • Yuna — The return of this Malaysian pop star (4/29)
  • Hudson Mohawke (4/29)
  • Fat White Family/Dilly Dally (4/30)
  • Big Wild (4/30)
  • The Wild Feathers w/Shelters (5/1)
  • Freddie Gibbs (5/4)
  • Del the Funky Homosapien (5/5)
  • Ame — An official pre-party for Detroit’s festival Movement (5/5)
  • Lou Doillon (5/6)
  • Grum w/Christauff B2B Dave Cortex (5/6)
  • Lukas Graham (5/8)
  • Lapsley (5/9)
  • Bernhoft and the Shudderbugs (5/11)
  • Half Moon Run (5/13)
  • Breakbot (5/14)
  • Floating Points (5/17)
  • JLIN w/Tripletrain (5/18)
  • Mykki Blanco — Transgender punk-rapper, inspired by riot grrrl and and queercore (5/19)
  • Blaqk Audio (5/21)
  • The Summer Set w/Handsome Ghost, Royal Teeth, Call Me Karizma (5/24)
  • TroyBoi (5/26)
  • Four Tet w/Anthony Naples (5/27)
  • Tale of Us w/Rush Plus (6/29)
Janet Jackson - Photo courtesy of Black Doll, Inc.

Janet Jackson – Photo courtesy of Black Doll, Inc.

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

  • Rihanna — World tour in support of new album Anti-, different than anything else the pop princess has ever done (3/22)
  • The Who — North American tour in honor of 50 years together (3/24)
  • Duran Duran — Paper Gods Tour from the synth-pop gods (4/8)
  • Katt Williams — Conspiracy Theory Tour (4/9)
  • Justin Bieber — We’re not “Sorry” that Bieber has finally found his Purpose — making music that isn’t dreadful (4/29)
  • Selena Gomez — Another artist who’s improved enough to be removed from our dislike list (6/4)
  • Sting & Peter Gabriel — Rock Paper Scissors Tour (6/23)
  • Demi Lovato and Nick Jonas (7/26)
  • Janet Jackson — Why can’t America give her another chance a decade after Nipplegate? Her latest set Unbreakable is worth the exposure (8/9)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

  • Kirk Franklin (3/19)
  • Santana (4/5-6)
  • Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik — Two of Bollywood’s biggest playback singers (4/17)
  • Generation Axe Tour: Steve Vai, Zakk Wylde, Yngwie Malmsteen, Nuno Bettencourt, Tosin Abasi — It’s not clear why this lineup of aging classic rockers — former band members with David Lee Roth, Ozzy Osbourne and Extreme — are on a tour for a dubious product that didn’t become popular until the Millennial generation (4/24)

WASHINGTON WOMEN IN JAZZ FESTIVAL

washingtonwomeninjazz.com

Amy K Bormet created this festival in 2011 to help foster more collaboration, performance and support among the many female professionals in D.C.’s male-dominated jazz scene. The schedule for this year’s sixth annual event includes:

  • Young Artist Showcase and Jam Session at Levine Music (3/12, Levine Music at THEARC, 1901 Mississippi Ave. SE)
  • Kickoff at the DC Jazz Jam (3/13, The Brixton)
  • Alexa Tarantino and Caroline Davis with the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra — Miho Hazama conducts this “Alto Madness” program (3/14, Bohemian Caverns)
  • Leigh Pilzer And Friends (3/15, Allyworld, Takoma Park)
  • Amy K Bormet Quartet with special guest Fay Victor (3/16, Hill Center)
  • Shannon Gunn and the Bullettes at Jazz Night (3/18, Westminster Church, 400 I St. NW)
  • Jessica Boykin-Settles — A guided tour of Sarah Vaughan, her life and music (3/19, Anacostia Community Museum, 1901 Fort Place SE)

WEINBERG CENTER FOR THE ARTS

20 W. Patrick St.
Frederick, Md.
301-600-2828
weinbergcenter.org

  • Americana Festival — Now in its third year, the Weinberg Center presents six bands in two days, and Frederick’s resident celebrity chef Bryan Voltaggio will again offer American cuisine. Friday offers Tall Heights, Parsonfield and the Steel Wheels (3/18)
  • The Plate Scrapers, We Banjo 3 and Keller Williams are Saturday’s draw (3/19)
  • The Crooked Road on Tour — A celebration of music from the mountainous region of Southwest Virginia, including the Whitetop Mountain Band, dancer and instrumentalist Julie Shepherd-Powell and singer-songwriter Sandy Shortridge (4/6)
  • We’re About 9 — Maryland-born trio offers edgy and robust folk accented with some impromptu humor (4/7)
  • Straight No Chaser — A tour supporting new album The New Old Fashioned from this male a cappella group (4/8)
  • The Del McCoury Band — Bluegrass legend and his band “sings Woody Guthrie,” including previously unheard Guthrie lyrics and original tunes (4/15)
  • In The Mood: A 1940s Musical Revue — Celebrating the melodies and rhythms of the big band era with singers, dancers and the String of Pearls orchestra (4/20)
  • Voca People — YouTube a cappella and beat-box sensation (4/24)
  • John Hiatt — Veteran singer-songwriter offers an acoustic evening celebrating his latest album Terms of My Surrender (5/13)
Cyndi Lauper - Photo: Chapman Baehler

Cyndi Lauper – Photo: Chapman Baehler

WOLF TRAP

800-WOLFTRAP
wolftrap.org

  • Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros with Preservation Hall Jazz Band — Wolf Trap kicks off its outdoor season with an unexpected and intriguing double-bill featuring a quirky, unconventional psychedelic-folk 10-piece band from L.A. and an exuberant big-band jazz septet from New Orleans (5/25, Filene Center)
  • Cyndi Lauper, Boy George — The pairing of these two flamboyant ’80s pop hitmakers — as queer-friendly and queer as they come — makes so much sense, it’s a wonder it hadn’t happened before (6/1)
  • John Prine, Patty Griffin — Chicago legendary counter-culture songwriting on a bill with the prolific, if slightly unsung, alt-country songwriter from Maine (6/3)
  • Jackson Browne (6/14)
  • Barenaked Ladies, OMD, Howard Jones (6/15)
  • Lake Street Dive, the Lone Bellow — The Beatles meets Motown, with opening act The Lumineers (6/16)
  • Kenny Rogers — “The Gambler’s Last Deal Final World Tour” with special guest Linda Davis (6/17)
  • Harry Connick, Jr. (6/18)
  • Ray LaMontagne — Soulful folk act tours with members of My Morning Jacket in his band (6/19)
  • Paul Simon (6/27-28)
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter — Local, longtime gay-rights-supporting country star returns to Wolf Trap (7/2)
  • Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo, Melissa Etheridge — Talk about girl-power, a double-bill of two of the most empowering and powerfully voiced women in the business, as well as Benatar’s husband and right-hand-man (7/7)
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band, Los Lobos, North Mississippi Allstars — Roots rock, from blues to Chicano, from the Southern U.S. (7/17)
  • Sufjan Stevens — Standard-bearer of pensive, ponderous pop songwriting (7/22)
  • Huey Lewis & the News — It’s hip to be square, or so they say (7/26)
  • Jeff Beck, Buddy Guy — A double-bill featuring two of Rolling Stone‘s 100 Greatest Guitarists (7/27)
  • Tony Bennett (7/28)
  • Straight No Chaser — Serving up an a cappella musical cocktail (8/4)
  • The Band Perry (8/7)
  • Phillip Phillips, Matt Nathanson — One of those less-remembered American Idol winners with one of those should-be-better-known rock artists (8/10)
  • Lyle Lovett & His Large Band, Emmylou Harris — Lovett invites the accomplished bluegrass musician to join him at this year’s annual gig (8/12)
  • Classic Albums Live: David Bowie — This Toronto-based concert series pays tribute to the Thin White Duke by performing in its entirety his classic The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (8/14)
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis (8/19)
  • Kristin Chenoweth — “Popular” Tony- and Emmy-winning performer brings her incredible voice back to the area (8/21)
  • NeedtoBreathe w/Mat Kearney — Needforspace (8/22)
  • Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul (8/23)
  • Bonnie Raitt (8/27)
Feed Your Email
News, Reviews, Contests, Coverboy, Discounts and More!

Metro Weekly's Emails are a great way to stay up-to-date with everything you want to know -- and more!

Email

Doug Rule covers the arts, theater, music, food, nightlife and culture as contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Leave a Comment: