Metro Weekly

Music: Fall Art Preview 2018

Pop, Rock, Folk, Blues, Jazz and more -- this is your fall guide to pop music in D.C.

Diana Ross

Concerts featuring LGBTQ artists or with significant queer appeal are all over the map this season — geographically and in seemingly every possible way, from genre and format to identity, age, and stature. Elton John (Capital One Arena), the Indigo Girls (The Birchmere), Jake Shears (9:30 Club) and Rufus Wainwright (Strathmore) are among the trailblazers on tap, with next-generation stars Troye Sivan (The Anthem) and Years and Years (Lincoln Theatre) representing the newer crop, along with other under-the-radar acts including Blood Orange aka producer Dev Hynes (Lincoln) and Bright Light Bright Light, the alias for Rod Thomas (Union Stage).
Heather Mae and Be Steadwell are two more artists worth getting to know, and the two local lesbians are part of the same four-person bill at Pearl Street Warehouse. Meanwhile, The Hamilton offers another noteworthy showcase of mostly local LGBTQ artists courtesy of Capital Pride.

You can get all that and your diva fix with Diana Ross (Strathmore) or Christina Aguilera (MGM), too. To say we’re spoiled for choice would be putting it mildly.

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
877-435-9849
930.com

  • Los Amigos Invisibles (9/14)
  • Joey Coco Diaz (9/15)
  • Alina Baraz w/Cautious Clay (9/15)
  • Fidlar w/Dilly Dally, NOBRO (9/18)
  • Car Seat Headrest w/Naked Giants, Don Babylon (9/19-20)
  • Gary Numan w/Nightmare Air (9/21)
  • Whethan w/Sweater Beats, Andrew Luce (9/21)
  • Owl City w/Matthew Thiessen and the Earthquakes (9/22)
  • Highly Suspect (9/27)
  • The Growlers (9/23)
  • Highly Suspect (9/27)
  • Belly (9/29)
  • Our Lady Peace w/Oak & Ash (10/2)
  • Liz Phair w/Speedy Ortiz (10/3)
  • Cam w/Lucie Silvas (10/4)
  • Simple Minds — Walk Between Worlds Tour from the unforgettable “Alive and Kicking” ’80s-era hitmakers (10/6)
  • HONNE — Love Me/Love Me Not Tour (10/7)
  • The Struts w/White Reaper, Spirit Animal (10/8)
  • Kali Uchis w/Gabriel Garzon-Montano — Two nights of appealing alt-R&B artists (10/9-10)
  • Bob Moses w/Mansionair (10/11)
  • Murder By Death w/William Elliott Whitmore (10/12)
  • What So Not w/Chrome Sparks (DJ set) — Aussie boundary-pushing house/pop act (10/12)
  • The Record Company w/Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear (10/13)
  • Lucero w/Brent Cowles (10/14)
  • Tyler Childers (10/15)
  • Passenger w/Lucy Rose (10/16)
  • Atmosphere w/deM atlaS, Lioness, DJ Keezy (10/17)
  • Tank and the Bangas & Big Freedia w/Naughty Professor — Two (sadly, already sold-out) nights of two of New Orleans’ hottest contemporary R&B acts, including the LGBTQ “Queen of Bounce” (10/18-19)
  • Black Tiger Sex Machine (10/20)
  • Jonathan Richman ft. Tommy Larkins (10/20)
  • Big Thief w/Range of Light Wilderness, .michael. (10/21)
  • Gallant w/Jamila Woods (10/22)
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks (10/23)
  • Hippo Campus w/The Districts (10/24)
  • Twiddle w/Bumpin’ Uglies (10/26)
  • Moon Taxi w/Moon Hooch — Two nights of the moody-pop moonies (10/27-28)
  • Twiddle (10/27)
  • Jain w/Drama (10/29)
  • Jake Shears — The lead male Scissor Sister, out on his own (10/31)
  • Andre Power, Joe Kay, Devin Tracy, J. Robb, and Andres Uribe — Soulection’s “The Sound of Tomorrow” (11/1)
  • Cursive w/Meat Wave, Campdogzz (11/2)
  • Ekali w/1788-L (11/3)
  • Fleetmac Wood (11/3)
  • Christine and the Queens (11/4)
  • St. Lucia w/Arkells (11/5)
  • Billie Eilish — Another teen hitmaker in the quirky, eccentric Lorde mold (11/7)
  • MAX w/Bryce Vine, EZI (11/8)
  • Midland w/Desure (11/8)
  • Chris Robinson Brotherhood (11/9)
  • Brett Dennen (11/10)
  • Papadosio w/LITZ (11/10)
  • Gregory Alan Isakov w/Leif Vollebekk (11/11)
  • Toro y Moi w/Dizzy Fae (11/12)
  • Ty Segall — Solo acoustic seated show (11/13)
  • Louis the Child w/NoMBe, R.LUM.R — (11/14-15)
  • Randy Rogers Band w/Parker McCollum (11/16)
  • Mitski w/Overcoats — The critical and hipster Japanese-American indie-rock darling (11/16-17)
  • Wild Nothing w/Men I Trust (11/18)
  • The Dead South w/The Hooten Hallers, Del Suelo (11/20)
  • Allen Stone w/Nick Waterhouse (11/21)
  • Poppy w/Kailee Morgue, Jaira Burns (11/24)
  • Colter Wall (11/28)
  • Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds (11/29)
  • Kurt Vile & The Violators w/Jessica Pratt (11/30)
  • Polo and Pan (12/4)
  • Kodaline w/Ocean Park Standoff (12/5)
  • Khruangbin (12/7)
  • Neal Brennan (12/8)
  • Phosphorescent w/Liz Cooper & The Stampede (12/11)
  • Thievery Corporation w/The Suffers (12/13)
  • Hiss Golden Messenger (12/20)

ALL THINGS GO FALL CLASSIC

Dock 5 at Union Market
1309 5th St. NE
888-512-7469
allthingsgofallclassic.com
For its fifth year, the high-caliber indie-pop festival has taken inspiration from the push for women’s rights and gender parity sparked by last year’s Women’s March to present an all-female lineup on its first day, Saturday, Oct. 6. Featuring brand-new, buzz-generating stars Maggie Rogers and Billie Eilish as headliners, the day also brings up-and-coming sensations Jessie Reyez, Ravyn Lenae, LPX, Alma, Oshun, and Kaye. The next day brings still more women — plus a few men — and bigger names all around, with headliners BØRNS and former Capital Pride headliner Carly Rae Jepsen. Another gay-popular Pride performer, Betty Who, returns for a second consecutive year, part of the Sunday, Oct. 7, lineup with Two Feet, The Aces, Cautious Clay, SNNY, and FootsXColes

AMP BY STRATHMORE

11810 Grand Park Ave.
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
ampbystrathmore.com

  • Charlie Sepulveda — Latin jazz trumpeter (9/14)
  • Karla Bonoff (9/21)
  • Pajama Jam: Joanie Leeds & the Nightlights (9/23)
  • Let It Flow (9/28)
  • Cowboy Mouth (9/30)
  • Julia Nixon — The Songs of Burt Bacharach & Hal David (10/5)
  • Raul Midon — Genre-defying soul singer-songwriter (10/12)
  • Luther Re-Lives — The Velvet Voice returns (10/13)
  • The Four Bitchin’ Babes — Mood swingin’ revue with group of ladies who’ve been rocking and harmonizing for decades (10/26)
  • Crack The Sky — Cult prog-rockers (11/1)
  • Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore — Rockabilly outlaws (11/6)
  • Dark Desert Eagles — Tribute to the Eagles (11/15)
  • Susan Werner (11/16)
  • Fresh A.I.R. — The debut showcase of the six 2019 Strathmore Artists-in-Residence: multi-instrumentalist Dante’ Pope, singer-songwriter Anjali “Jiya” Taneja, bassist Eliot Seppa, singer-songwriter Calista Garcia, Celtic fiddler Seán Heely, and saxophonist Trey Sorrells, alongside their mentors Danny Knicely, Nasar Abadey, and Lynn Veronneau (11/28)
  • Antonio Sanchez — Jazz drum machine (11/29)
  • Storm Large — A solo cabaret from the sassy, saucy Pink Martini chanteuse (12/1)

Troy Sivan

THE ANTHEM

901 Wharf St. SW.
202-888-0020
theanthemdc.com

  • Alison Krauss — The leading lady of bluegrass (9/18)
  • Carlos Vives (9/23)
  • Lenny Kravitz w/Curtis Harding — Raise Vibration Tour (9/24)
  • Future Islands w/Ed Schrader’s Music Beat (9/28)
  • St. Paul & the Broken Bones w/Mattiel (9/30)
  • Leon Bridges w/Khruangbin (10/3)
  • Troye Sivan — A few months after headlining Capital Pride and hot on the heels of his new album Bloom (10/4)
  • Florence + the Machine w/Beth Ditto — The dog days are most definitely over (10/5-6)
  • Pink Martini featuring special guest Ari Shapiro (10/7)
  • Nine Inch Nails w/the Jesus and Mary Chain, Kite Base (10/9-10)
  • Ben Howard w/Wye Oak (10/11)
  • Lil Pump — Trillectro presents (10/12)
  • Goo Goo Dolls — SiriusXM presents (10/13)
  • NF — Perception Tour (10/14)
  • Brockhampton — AEG presents this evening on the I’ll Be There Tour (10/16)
  • Death Cab for Cutie w/Charly Bliss (10/17)
  • Chvrches w/Lo Moon — Hooky Scottish synth-poppers (10/18)
  • Lauren Daigle w/Scott Mulvahill, Ahi — Look Up Child Tour (10/19)
  • Joe Russo’s Almost Dead — The Grateful Dead tribute act, with Oteil Burbridge on bass (10/20)
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds w/Cigarettes after Sex (10/25)
  • Wu-Tang Clan (11/1)
  • Lettuce with special guests Waka Flocka Flame and Marcus King, w/Turkuaz (11/3)
  • Lil Dicky w/Mustard, Oliver Tree — Life Lessons with Lil Dicky and co. (11/6)
  • Tenacious D w/Wynchester (11/7)
  • Lake Street Dive w/Jalen N’Gonda (11/9)
  • 6lack w/Summer Walker — The Weeknd’s former opening act and kindred alt-R&B artist (11/11)
  • Young the Giant w/Lights (11/16)
  • Steve Martin and Martin Short featuring the Steep Canyon Rangers and Jeff Babko — Unlikely bluegrass purveyors, these erstwhile comedians are still silly enough to promise this as “an evening you will forget for the rest of your life” (11/17)
  • Tash Sultana w/Ocean Alley — Flow State World Tour (11/21)
  • The Front Bottoms and Manchester Orchestra (11/24)
  • The Brian Setzer Orchestra w/Lara Hope and the Ark-Tones — 15th Anniversary Christmas Rocks! Tour (11/30)
  • Dark Star Orchestra (12/01)
  • Lindsey Stirling — Warmer in the Winter Tour (12/14)
  • O.A.R. (12/15)
  • Kacey Musgraves w/Natalie Prass — Oh, What A World: Tour (1/24/19)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

  • Jeff Denson — Jazz at the Atlas presents this singing bassist in a CD release concert for Outside My Window (10/12, Lang Theatre)
  • Akua Allrich — The powerhouse D.C. native’s 10th Annual Nina Simone/Miriam Makeba Tribute (10/13, Lang Theatre)
  • Madre Tierra: Stories from the Drum — A regional collective of female practitioners of the Puerto Rican percussion-rooted musical genres bomba and plena (10/14, Sprenger Theatre)
  • Banda Magda — Led by Greek-born singer/accordionist/composer Magda Giannikou, group combines South-American rhythms with jazz improvisation, cinematic arranging, audience participation, mid-century classics, and world “chansons” sung in six languages (11/9, Sprenger Theatre)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1635 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
877-WOLFTRAP
wolftrap.org

  • The Lone Bellow w/special guest Naia Izumi (11/6-7)
  • John Lloyd Young (11/8)
  • Ronnie Spector & the Ronettes (11/9-10)
  • Nicole Atkins (11/14)
  • Alan Doyle w/Whitney Rose (11/15)
  • Maggie Rose — A return date for one of CMT’s “Next Women of Country” (11/16)
  • Hot Rize — 40th Anniversary Tour (11/17)
  • Art Garfunkel — A run of dates from this original folk-pop star in an intimate, acoustically rich venue (11/18-20)
  • Newmyer Flyer: Janis Joplin & Jimi Hendrix Tribute (11/24)
  • John Eaton: George Gershwin & Friends — Dubbed a “Washington legend” by the Washington Post, singing jazz pianist educates as he entertains, regaling with tales about and renditions of Broadway and American standards from Arlen, Bernstein, Kern and more (11/25)
  • Chris Smither (11/30)
  • Red Baraat — Jazz artist Sunny Jain leads bhangra-rooted eight-piece party band ready for another barnstorming night (12/1)
  • Eileen Ivers — The preeminent exponent of the Irish fiddle (12/2)
  • The Verve Pipe (1/12/19)
  • John Oates w/The Good Road Band (1/17/19-1/18/19)

BETHESDA BLUES & JAZZ SUPPER CLUB

7719 Wisconsin Ave.
Bethesda, Md.
240-330-4500
bethesdabluesjazz.com

  • Peabo Bryson (9/21)
  • Be’la Dona (9/22)
  • A Tribute to the Music of Aretha Franklin (9/23)
  • BroadSound (9/28)
  • Liv Warfield and the NPG Hornz (9/29)
  • Tribute to the Music of Fantasia, Erykah Badu, Teena Marie (9/30)
  • Motown & More: The Legacy Lives (10/5)
  • Bill Laurance — Original member of Snarky Puppy (10/7)
  • Miriamm — The fourth year this vocal phenomenon has turned Bethesda Blues pink in honor of Breast Cancer Awareness Month (10/11)
  • Howard Hewett (10/12)
  • A Tribute to the Music of the Soul Divas — An annual celebration of Chaka Khan, Aretha Franklin, Stephanie Mills, and Anita Baker by the Brencore AllStars Band (10/19)
  • The Rippingtons feat. Russ Freeman (10/26)
  • Earl Klugh (10/28)
  • Take 6 (11/4)
  • Lalah Hathaway (11/8) ^ Walter Beasley (11/16)
  • Rare Essence (11/21)
  • Kindred the Family Soul (11/23)
  • Christmas with Regina Belle (12/9)
  • Gerald Albright and Selina Albright (12/16)

Lisa Stansfield

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria
, Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

  • Michael Nesmith & the First National Band (9/17)
  • The Marshall Tucker Band (9/18)
  • Red Molly (9/20)
  • Euge Groove (9/21)
  • Buddy Guy w/Tom Hambridge (9/24)
  • Eric Benét (9/27-28)
  • Hiroshima (9/29)
  • Basia (9/30)
  • The Chick Corea Trio: Vigilette with Carlitos Del Puerto and Marcus Gilmore (10/1)
  • Chicks With Hits: Terri Clark, Pam Tillis, and Suzy Bogguss (10/3)
  • Steeldrivers with Kieran Kane and Rayna Gellert (10/4-5)
  • Michael Franks (10/6)
  • Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone (10/7)
  • Indigo Girls — The preeminent lesbian folk duo (10/8)
  • Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy with The Other Years (10/9)
  • Leo Kottke (10/10)
  • The Jayhawks w/Harrow Fair (10/11)
  • The Whispers (10/12-13)
  • Keiko Matsui (10/14)
  • Lisa Stansfield — The Deeper Tour North America (10/15)
  • Incognito with special guest Maysa (10/16)
  • Wynonna & The Big Noise (10/17)
  • Candy Dulfer (10/18)
  • Stephanie Mills — The original Broadway Dreamgirl and revered R&B diva (10/19-20)
  • Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra (10/21)
  • Samantha Fish with Skribe (10/22)
  • Lyle Lovett and Robert Earl Keen (10/23-24)
  • Phil Vassar (10/25) ^ Delbert McClinton with Dave Chappell & Tommy Lepson (10/26)
  • Tom Paxton & the Don Juans (10/27)
  • Kathy Mattea (10/28)
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter w/Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards — A return run for the hometown girl on her Sometimes Just The Sky Tour (10/29-30)
  • Stars from the Commitments (11/1)
  • David Bromberg Big Band (11/2)
  • Mipso w/10 String Symphony (11/4)
  • Petula Clark (11/7)
  • The Outlaws w/Billy Crain Band (11/8)
  • Oleta Adams (11/9)
  • Chris Botti (11/10-11)
  • George Winston (11/13)
  • Joshua Radin w/Lily Kershaw (11/14)
  • Boney James (11/19)
  • The Seldom Scene & Dry Branch Fire Squad (11/23)
  • Charles Esten — The Nashville hunk (11/24-25)
  • Shawn Colvin w/Seth Glier (11/29)
  • Newmyer Flyer presents: Time Loves A Hero: A Tribute to Little Feat — Performances by the Nighthawks, Eric Scott, Patty Reese, Tommy Lepson, Brian Simms, Janine Wilson, Bill Starks, Colin Thompson, Tony Denikos, Andy Rutherford, Chuck Underwood, Paul Bell, Paul Pisciotta, Chuck Sullivan, Tom Helf, Arch Alcantara, Edward O’Connell, and Matt Spielman (12/1)
  • Robert Glasper (12/3-4)
  • A Peter White Christmas w/Rick Braun & More! (12/5)
  • Sara Evans — “At Christmas” (12/8)
  • Cheryl Wheeler & John Gorka (12/9)
  • Avery*Sunshine (12/12)
  • Carbon Leaf w/Liz Longley — 25th Anniversary Tour (12/13-14)
  • Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes (12/15)
  • Norman Brown’s Joyous Christmas w/Bobby Caldwell & Marion Meadows (12/16)
  • Judy Collins (12/18-19)
  • Bill Kirchen & Commander Cody — “Honky Tonk Holiday Show!” (12/21)
  • A Very Maysa Christmas featuring Maysa’s Jazz Funk Soul Orchestra (12/22)
  • Pieces of A Dream (12/28)
  • Last Train Home w/Cravin Dogs (12/29)
  • The Seldom Scene, the High & Wides, Ms. Adventure — New Year’s Eve (12/31)
  • Schooner Fare and Buskin & Batteau (1/5/19)
  • The SOS Band (1/10/19)
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder (1/11/19-1/12/19)
  • Travis Tritt (1/15/19-1/16/19)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

  • Sunset Rollercoaster (9/20)
  • Dinosaur Jr. (9/21)
  • Bad Moves w/The Obsessives, Ultra Beauty (9/21)
  • Luna Honey w/Kid Claws, Knife Wife — Live Tape Release (9/23)
  • Clarence “The Blues Man” Turner w/Full Power Blues, Lazy K (9/27)
  • Hemlines w/Bacchae — Farewell Show (9/28)
  • Babe City — Record Release Show (9/29)
  • Cigarette w/Dreamcast, IMKA (9/30)
  • The Artisanals w/the High Divers (10/2)
  • Electric Six w/Jeremy & the Harlequins (10/3)
  • Sean Barna and the Monogamists w/the Head, Milo in the Doldrums (10/4)
  • King Khan & the Shrines w/Gabriella Cohen, DJ Mad Squirrel (10/6)
  • Swearin’, Sheer Mag w/The Number Ones (10/9)
  • Milo w/Kenny Segal (10/10)
  • Public Image Ltd. (10/12)
  • Joyce Manor w/Vundabar, Big Eyes (10/13)
  • Clozee w/IHF, Choppy Oppy (10/14)
  • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears w/Vug Arakas (10/17)
  • AJJ, Kimya Dawson w/Rozwell Kid, Shellshag (10/18)
  • Guided by Voices (10/19)
  • Twat Snot w/BB & the Blips, Antonia X Co (10/19)
  • The Damned w/Radkey, the Darts (10/20)
  • Kikagaku Moyo w/J Fernandez (10/23)
  • Wavves, Beach Fossils w/Kevin Krauter (10/24-25)
  • Dermot Kennedy — Sometimes called the Irish Bon Iver, tender folk/rock sonics paired with urban, electronic beats (10/26)
  • Nate Staniforth (10/26)
  • Roky Erickson w/White Mystery, Bat Fangs (10/28)
  • Sara Curtin w/Lauren Calve (10/30)
  • Charlie Parr, Ghost of Paul Revere (11/2)
  • Yaeji (11/6)
  • Pond (11/7)
  • Municipal Waste, High on Fire, plus guests Toxic Holocaust, Haunt (11/9)
  • The Joy Formidable w/Tancred (11/10)
  • Tennis w/Matt Costa — Solo In Stereo Tour (11/14)
  • (Sandy) Alex G w/Half Waif (11/15)
  • Los Campesinos! w/Adult Mom (11/17)
  • The Menzingers w/Tiny Moving Parts, Daddy Issues (11/20)
  • No BS! Brass Band w/Angelica Garcia (11/24)
  • Reverend Horton Heat (12/15)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
202-337-4141
bluesalley.com

  • Corcoran Holt — A Birthday Celebration for this jazz bassist (9/18)
  • Erkin Kydykbaev and Salt Peanuts Jazz Band — Jazz band presented by Embassy of Kyrgyz Republic (9/19)
  • Mike Stern – Dennis Chambers w/Bob Franceschini & Tom Kennedy (9/20-23)
  • Mark Guiliana (9/24)
  • Veronneau (9/25)
  • Lindsey Webster (9/26)
  • Andaiye featuring Oshun (9/27)
  • Rene Marie — “Experiment in Truth” from the jazz vocalist (9/28-30)
  • Dave Chappell & Friends (10/1)
  • George Burton (10/2)
  • Harold Lopez-Nussa (10/3)
  • Eliane Elias — Veteran Brazilian pianist/vocalist (10/4-7)
  • Jane Monheit (10/8)
  • Swing Shift (10/9)
  • AJ Croce (10/10)
  • Rachelle Ferrell — Celebrated jazz vocalist and keyboardist returns for an annual weekend run of shows (10/11-14)
  • Paul Carr Quintet (10/15)
  • Roberto Pomili Trio (10/16)
  • Juanito Pascual’s New Flamenco Trio (10/17)
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater — Legendary jazz vocalist (10/18-21)
  • PJ Morgan (10/22)
  • Graeme James (10/23)
  • Jacqui Naylor (10/24)
  • Najee (10/25-28)
  • Monika Herzig’s SHEroes” — Jamie Baum, Reut Regev, Leni Stern, Jennifer Vincent, and Karina Colis (10/29)
  • Earth, Wind & Fire Tribute Band — Celebrating the Elements (10/30)
  • Joe Herrera’s Remix “A Monster Mash-Up” (10/31)
  • Jonathan Butler (11/1-4)
  • Alison Crockett (11/5)
  • Roy Hargrove (11/6-11)
  • Gunhild Carling — “Sweden’s Queen of Swing” (11/12)
  • Michel Nirenberg (11/13)
  • Frank Vignola: Hot Jazz Guitar Trio (11/14)
  • Roberta Gambarini (11/15-18)
  • Katie Thiroux Trio (11/20)
  • Russell Malone (11/21)
  • Alex Bugnon (11/23-25)
  • Shelby Blondell (11/27)
  • Jazzy Blu (11/28)
  • Stacey Kent (11/29-12/2)
  • A Chaise Lounge Christmas (12/5)
  • Freddy Cole — Nat King Cole’s brother (12/6-9)
  • The Capital Bones Big Band — “A Stan Kenton Christmas” (12/10)
  • Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra — “Ellington’s Nutcracker” (12/11-12)
  • Arturo Sandoval — Ten-time Grammy-winning Latin jazz legend (12/13-16)
  • Dave Detwiler & the White House Band — “Christmas Party” (12/17)
  • Benjie Porecki — “In The Holiday Groove” (12/18)
  • Lorree Sly-Montgomery — “Tis the Season” (12/19)
  • Marcus Johnson — “Urban Jam Band Holiday Party” (12/20-23)
  • Herrera-Richardson — “The Jam Before Christmas” (12/24)
  • Cyrus Chestnut — “Tis the Season” (12/26-30)
  • New Year’s Eve with Cyrus Chestnut and special guest Integriti Reeves (12/31)
  • Chris Thomas King (1/3/19-1/6/19)
  • Emmet Cohen Trio (1/9/19)
  • Terence Blanchard & the E-Collective (1/10/19-1/13/19)

CAPITAL ONE ARENA

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
capitalonearena.com

  • Childish Gambino (9/19)
  • Elton John — Farewell Yellow Brick Road Tour (9/21-22)
  • Maroon 5 — Red Pill Blues Tour (10/2)
  • Phil Collins — Not Dead Yet, Live! Tour (10/7)
  • J. Cole featuring Young Thug, Jaden Smith, EarthGang and Kill Edward (10/8)
  • So So Def 25th Cultural Curren$y Tour — Jermaine Dupri, Xscape, Da Brat, Bow Wow, Jagged Edge, Anthony Hamilton, Bone Crusher, Youngbloodz, Dem Franchize Boyz, and J-Kwon (10/14)
  • Twenty One Pilots — The Bandito Tour (10/31)
  • Josh Groban w/Idina Menzel (11/15)
  • Travis Scott — Astroworld: Wish You Were Here Tour (11/29)
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra — The Ghosts of Christmas Eve: The Best of TSO and More (12/23)
  • Justin Timberlake — The Man of the Woods Tour (1/4/19)

CITY WINERY DC

1350 Okie St. NE
202-250-2531
citywinery.com/washingtondc

  • Mason Jennings (9/14)
  • Rhett Miller (9/15)
  • Popa Chubby (9/16)
  • Will Hoge w/Ryan Culwell (9/18)
  • Badfinger w/Joey MollandStraight Up Live and Complete (9/19)
  • Steven Page Trio w/special guest Wesley Stace — Former frontman of Barenaked Ladies (9/20)
  • Chris Trapper w/Diana Chittester (9/21)
  • Edwin McCain (9/21)
  • Boyce Avenue (9/23)
  • Ian Moore (9/23)
  • Louis Prima Jr. & the Witnesses (9/24)
  • Jump, Little Children w/special guest Michael Flynn (9/25)
  • Face To Face Acoustic w/Austin Lucas (9/26)
  • Art Sherrod Jr & the ASJ Orchestra — Tribute to the Music of Motown & Soul (9/27)
  • Iris DeMent (9/28)
  • Folk Soul Revival (9/29)
  • Dwele (9/30)
  • Marcia Ball (10/1)
  • Tim Reynolds & TR3 (10/3)
  • Gaz Coombes w/Caleb Elliott (10/4)
  • Roomful of Blues w/Vintage #18 (10/5)
  • The English Beat (10/6-7)
  • Carolyn Malachi w/BOOMscat (10/9)
  • Madeleine Peyroux (10/11-12)
  • The Currys (10/12)
  • Ryan Montbleau (10/13)
  • John Lodge of the Moody Blues — The 10,000 Light Years Tour (10/14)
  • NateWantsToBattle — The nom de plume for Richmond’s Nathan Sharp (10/14)
  • Alana Davis w/Be Steadwell (10/15)
  • Al Stewart w/special guests The Empty Pockets (10/16)
  • Maria Muldaur (10/16)
  • Driftwood (10/17)
  • Missy Raines & Tony Furtado (10/17)
  • Ari Hest w/Ka-Na Uemura (10/18)
  • Mandy Barnett (10/18)
  • Carl Palmer — Last man standing of the Emerson Lake Palmer trio (10/19)
  • Miki Howard (10/21)
  • Parsonsfield & Sawyer Fredericks (10/22)
  • Pokey LaFarge w/The Watson Twins (10/23)
  • Scrapomatic (10/23)
  • The Wind + The Wave w/Shawn James, Swells (10/24)
  • John Hiatt (10/24)
  • Richard Marx — He’ll be right here waiting (10/25)
  • Enter the Haggis (10/26)
  • Jenny & the Mexicats (10/26)
  • John Sebastian (10/28)
  • Acoustic Alchemy (10/29)
  • Rami Kleinstein (10/30)
  • Jim Lauderdale w/Amelia White (10/31)
  • Rasputina (10/31) ^ Reckless Kelly w/Jeff Crosby (11/1)
  • Dar Williams w/Antigone Rising (11/2-3)
  • JD Souther (11/4)
  • Jennifer Knapp (11/6)
  • Jackopierce (11/7)
  • Humble Pie (11/8)
  • Kevin Griffin — of Better Than Ezra (11/9)
  • Heartstrings by artists from The Khmer Magic Music Bus — presented by Cambodian Living Arts (11/9)
  • Loose Ends featuring Jane Eugene (11/10)
  • Les Stroud (11/11)
  • Sylver Logan Sharp (11/11)
  • David Cook — The former American Idol (11/14)
  • Carlene Carter (11/16)
  • Ruthie Foster (11/17)
  • Tinsley Ellis, Tommy Castro, and The Painkillers — The T’N’T Tour (11/18)
  • Anthony David (11/23-24)
  • The Expendables (11/25)
  • Hot Tuna (11/27)
  • The Subdudes (11/30)
  • Livingston Taylor (12/1)
  • Pat McGee (12/1)
  • J Mascis w/special guest Luluc (12/5)
  • Jane Lynch — “A Swingin’ Little Christmas” with Hollywood’s second-most famous lesbian (12/6)
  • Conya Doss (12/8)
  • Carol Riddick (12/16)
  • Bettye LaVette (12/13)
  • The Blackbyrds (12/14)
  • Chely Wright — The former Capital Pride headliner and out country star (12/20)
  • Lynne Fiddmont (12/20)
  • Los Lobos (12/21-22)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-1776
dar.org/conthall

  • Legends of Hip Hop — Featuring Juvenile, Scarface, 8 Ball & MJG, DJ Quik, Pastor Troy, Project Pat (10/13)
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters (11/4)
  • Kings & Queens of Go Go (11/17)
  • Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Joe (11/24)

DC9

1940 9th St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

  • Bit Brigade performs the Legend of Zelda (9/17)
  • Reed Appelseed w/Lovejet, Not Your Groupies (9/18)
  • Future Generations w/Zuli (9/19)
  • LVL UP w/Yowler, Mannequin Pussy — “[Final Tour]” (9/20) ^ Saint Sister w/Marian McLaughlin (9/21)
  • Mystic Braves w/the Creation Factory, the Beginner’s Mynd (9/22)
  • The Score w/the Orphan the Poet, birthday (9/23)
  • Fickle Friends w/Lavender — You Are Someone Else Tour (9/25)
  • Future Thieves Crouse (9/26)
  • Dream Wife w/Russo, New Myths (9/27)
  • The Deep Dark Woods w/Native Harrow (9/28)
  • Active Bird Community w/Samia (9/29)
  • Slaves (UK) (9/30)
  • Trad, Gras Och Stenar, Endless Boogie (10/1)
  • Your Smith (FKA Caroline Smith) w/Baum (10/3)
  • The Dip w/Palmas (10/4)
  • Chelsea Cutler w/special guest Christian French (10/6)
  • Sleepwalkes w/Illiterate Light (10/7)
  • Peach Pit w/Sun Seekers, The Vernes (10/10)
  • Gruff Rhys (10/11)
  • Busty and the Bass (10/12)
  • Jakubi (10/14)
  • Mikaela Davis (10/15)
  • TTNG w/the Kraken Quartet (10/18)
  • The North Country w/Lavender (10/19)
  • Mike Yung (10/20)
  • Mr Twin Sister (10/21)
  • The Life and Times, Spotlights w/the Effects (10/22)
  • Saints of Valory w/the Slang (10/23)
  • Sure Sure & Wilderado (10/24)
  • Hey Ocean! (10/25)
  • Yungblud w/Arrested Youth — 21st Century Liability Tour (10/26)
  • Mom Jeans. w/Just Friends, Awakebutstillinbed, Retiremement Party (10/30)
  • Michael Nau & the Mighty Thread (Cotton Jones) w/Cornelia Murr (11/1)
  • Max Frost w/Upsahl (11/2)
  • Magic City Hippies w/Bay Ledges (11/3)
  • All Get Out w/Homesafe, Household, Sunsleeper (11/4)
  • The Nude Party (11/5)
  • Four Fists (P.O.S. X Astronautalis) w/Shiftee, Angel Davanport (11/7)
  • Darwin Deez w/Joy Again (11/8)
  • Sports w/ginla (11/9)
  • Exploded View w/Forma, Luna Honey (11/11)
  • Charlotte Lawrence (11/12)
  • Ron Gallo w/Twen (11/13)
  • Babe Club w/Airpark (11/14)
  • Alex Benjamin (11/15)
  • Shad (11/16)
  • Tera Melos, Mouse on the Keys (11/18)
  • The Dirty NIL w/Dead Soft (11/20)
  • Laura Gibson (11/26)
  • Haerts (12/3)
  • Mutual Benefit w/Gabi (12/7)
  • Cavetown (12/13)
  • Born Ruffians (12/15)

EAGLEBANK ARENA

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax, Va.
703-993-3000
eaglebankarena.com

  • Gracias Christmas Cantata (9/19)
  • Ozuna (9/28)
  • RBRM (Ronnie Bobby Ricky Mike) w/Blackstreet, Tamia, 702 (9/29)
  • Alejandro Fernandez and Los Tigres del Norte (10/13)
  • Romeo Santos (10/14)
  • J Balvin (10/21)

ECHOSTAGE

2135 Queens Chapel Rd. NE
202-503-2330
echostage.com

  • ZHU: Dune Tour 2018 — Club GLOW presents this rising hip-hop-influenced sultry soul/house star who prefers his music be the focus of attention (9/24)
  • Armin van Buuren — The veteran trance/house DJ, long ranked among the top, comes back for a party presented by Club GLOW (10/5)
  • Rezz (10/6)
  • WizKid — Nigerian Independence Day Celebration (10/7)
  • Malaa — Illegal Tour (10/13)
  • DJ Pauly D w/DJ Ruckus — Jersey Shore invasion (10/19)
  • KYSFEST 2018: H.E.R., Jacquees, TK Kravitz (10/25)
  • Petit Biscuit — Steez Promo presents (10/27)
  • Slander w/Spag Heddy, Wavedash (10/31)
  • San Holo w/Said the Sky, BAYNK, Taska Black, the Nicholas (11/9)
  • Gorgon City — The U.K.’s Millennial deep house duo return to play from new studio album Escape (11/16)
  • Seven Lions — The Journey II Tour, presented by Club GLOW (11/17)
  • KSHMR (11/24)
  • Snails — Steez Promo presents (11/30)
  • NGHTMRE (12/21)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Road
Silver Spring, Md.
301-960-9999
fillmoresilverspring.com

  • Fillmore Flashback ’80s vs. ’90s Dance Party with DJ Biz Markie (9/14)
  • Residente — US Tour 2018 (9/19)
  • Kip Moore w/the Wild Feathers & Caroline Jones — After The Sunburn Tour (9/20)
  • Grits & Biscuits 21+ (9/22)
  • Jay Rock w/Reason — The Big Redemption Tour presented by TDE ENT. (9/24)
  • Social Distortion w/Justin Townes Earle and Valley Queen (9/29)
  • The Vamps w/New Hope Club & HRVY (9/30)
  • Slash feat. Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators — Living The Dream Tour (10/2)
  • Thrice with the Bronx and Teenage Wrist (10/4)
  • Beartooth w/Knocked Loose & Sylar — The Disease Tour (10/5)
  • Papa Roach with special guest Of Mice and Men (10/7)
  • John Mark McMillan with Mike Mains and the Branches & Tyson Motsenbocker (10/8)
  • Ninja Sex Party (10/9)
  • Watsky w/Feed The Birds & Chukwudi Hodge — Welcome To The Family Tour 2018 (10/10)
  • Denzel Curry (10/11)
  • The Maine (10/13)
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead w/Dustin Thomas & Victoria Canal (10/14)
  • Dirty Heads with Jukebox the Ghost & Just Loud (10/16)
  • Johnny Marr with Belle Game (10/17)
  • Monster Energy Outbreak Tour: Lil Xan (10/19)
  • Lily Allen — The sassy, smart British pop star returns (10/21)
  • Jessie J w/Ro James — The R.O.S.E. Tour (10/23)
  • Minus The Bear w/Caspian — The Farewell Tour (10/24)
  • Descendents with Teenage Bottlerocket, Ruth Ruth (10/25)
  • The Revolution (10/26)
  • UB40 (10/27)
  • Lecrae & Andy Mineo (10/29)
  • Circa Survive with La Dispute & Queen of Jeans (10/30)
  • Chief Keef — Back From The Dead Fest (10/31)
  • KYLE w/Marc E. Bassy & Tobi Lou — The Lightspeed Word Tour (11/1)
  • Behemoth — Ecclesia Diabolica American 2018 (11/2)
  • Sabrina Claudio — The No Rain, No Flowers Tour (11/3)
  • The Blaze — The buzzed-about French house/pop duo with equally stunning music videos and music (11/4)
  • PrettyMuch w/Gunnar Gehl (11/5)
  • Hobo Johnson & The LoveMakers (11/13)
  • Mayday Parade w/This Wild Life, William Ryan Key & Oh, Weatherly (11/15)
  • Mike Shinoda — Monster Energy Outbreak Tour (11/17)
  • Fonseca — Simples Corazones US Tour (11/23)
  • The White Panda (11/24)
  • Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Evening (11/25)
  • Amine with Buddy (11/27)
  • 3OH!3 & Emo Nite w/Lil Aaron (11/28)
  • Digable Planets (11/30)
  • Ministry w/Carpenter Brut & Igorrr (12/5)
  • 98 Degrees at Christmas 2018 (12/6)
  • Lyfe Jennings — Tree of Lyfe Tour (12/8)
  • Jorja Smith — Live Nation and Songbyrd present (12/11)
  • Bomba Estereo (12/13)
  • Turnpike Troubadours — Presented by SiriusXM Outlaw COuntry (12/15)

GW LISNER

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.gwu.edu

  • George Wassouf — Syrian singer (10/19)
  • Nancy Ajram & Hussam Al Rassam (11/9)
  • Alexander Rozenbaum — “Russian Bob Dylan” returns to D.C. to present a new show Neformat, presented by ArbatArena (1/30/19)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
thehamiltondc.com

  • Brass-A-Holics (9/14)
  • Justin Trawick and the Common Good — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (9/14)
  • Newmyer Flyer Presents: Dream Discs: Van Morrison’s Moondance and Bruce Springsteen’s The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (9/15)
  • Eileen Carson Benefit featuring Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Tony Trischka, Footworks, and Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (9/16)
  • The Magpie Salute (9/18)
  • Birds of Chicago w/Maya De Vitry (9/19)
  • District Music Benefit feat. Donna the Buffalo, Leigh Nash, and Lucy Scholl (9/21)
  • Vintage — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (9/21)
  • The Young Dubliners (9/22)
  • Jonny Grave — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (9/22)
  • Davina & The Vagabonds (9/23)
  • Israel Vibration and Roots Radics (9/26)
  • Theo Croker w/Elijah Jamal Balbed (9/27)
  • The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (9/28)
  • Honky Tonk Casanovas — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (9/28)
  • The Clarks (9/29)
  • Holly Montgomery Band — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (9/29)
  • Jason Boland & the Stragglers and Cody Canada & The Departed (9/30)
  • Shemekia Copeland w/Vanessa Collier (10/5)
  • Moonshine Society — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (10/5)
  • The Black Lillies (10/6)
  • Burt The Dirt — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (10/6)
  • Melvin Seals & JGB (10/7)
  • Capital Pride’s Music In The Night (10/8)
  • Jeffrey Foucault w/Laurie Sargent (10/10)
  • Eilen Jewell w/Hillfolk Noir (10/11)
  • Antibalas (10/12)
  • The Duskwhales — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (10/12)
  • The Englishtown Project (10/13)
  • Johnny & the Headhunters — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (10/13)
  • Morgan James (10/14)
  • JJ Grey (10/17)
  • John Nemeth (10/18)
  • The Jerry Douglas Band (10/19)
  • Brent & Co — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (10/19)
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers (10/20)
  • Karl Stoll & The Danger Zone — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (10/20)
  • Take Me To The River feat. Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, and more (10/24)
  • The Fab Faux — “The Beatles in Love” plus a set of favorites (10/26)
  • The Fab Faux — “The Beatles in Rock” plus a set of favorites (10/27)
  • The 19th Street Band — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (10/27)
  • Sonny Landreth (10/28)
  • Kandace Springs (10/30)
  • Rebirth Brass Band (11/2-3) Kiss & Ride — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (11/2)
  • The Crimestoppers — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (11/3)
  • I Draw Slow (11/4)
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen w/The High & Wides (11/9)
  • Swampcandy — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (11/9)
  • Carly Harvey — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (11/10)
  • Yacht Rock Revue (11/11-12)
  • The Travelin’ McCourys w/The Dirty Grass Players (11/16)
  • Speakers of the House — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (11/16)
  • John Medeski’s Mad Skillet (11/17)
  • RAM Band — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (11/17)
  • Get The Led Out (11/23)
  • Fast Eddie & The Slowpokes — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (11/23)
  • Ghost Light (11/24)
  • A Charlie Brown Christmas with The Eric Byrd Trio (11/25)
  • Flashback Band — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (12/1)
  • Vintage #18 — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (12/7)
  • Jon McLaughlin w/Vilray — The 2018 This Time of Year Tour (12/11)
  • Bad Influence Band — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (12/15)
  • Whose Hat Is This? (12/17)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-803-2899
thehowardtheatre.com

  • Stanley Clarke (9/15)
  • Dancehall Palooza (9/15)
  • Black Uhuru (9/20)
  • Roc Marciano & Friends w/Fly Anakin, ANkhle John & Jahn Rome (9/21)
  • Inna — Romanian pop princess (9/22)
  • Pete Yorn (9/26)
  • White Ford Bronco — Everybody’s favorite ’90s-era cover band (9/28)
  • Ginuwine w/Shae Williams (9/29)
  • Reggae Fest vs. Soca (9/29)
  • Buika (10/10)
  • Kool Keith w/Live Band (10/11)
  • Kranium (10/12)
  • G Herbo w/Special Guests Southside & Queen Key (10/24)
  • Dancehall Palooza: Howard Homecoming w/Spice (10/26)
  • Reggae Fest: Howard Homecoming w/Aidonia (10/27)
  • George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic — Halloween Fundown (10/31)
  • DK3 Danity Kane w/Dumblonde, DAWN (11/8)
  • Rosana (11/9)

JAMMIN JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1566
jamminjava.com

  • Never Shout Never — Songs of Love Acoustic Tour (9/14)
  • Ozone Squeeze w/Rai Thistlethwayte, Darren Stanley (9/16)
  • Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis (9/18)
  • Mayer Kirby Mayer (9/19)
  • Matt Mays w/Stealing Oceans + Mutual Groove (9/20)
  • Back To The ’90s Grunge Unplugged — Featuring Lithium (Nirvana Tribute), Aces In Chains (Alice in Chains), Erik Bradford (Chris Cornell) and The Singles (medley) (9/21)
  • Shenandoah Run (9/22)
  • Family and Friends — Felix Culpa Tour (9/22)
  • Noah Gundersen w/Harrison Whitford (9/23, Miracle Theatre)
  • William Fitzsimmons (9/23)
  • Mason Jazz Ensemble (9/24)
  • Brian M. Tanner — CD Release Show w/Full Band feat. Mateo Monk + Mary eL (9/26)
  • Israel Nash and Band w/Allen Tate of San Fermin (9/27)
  • “The Best Times After All” with Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers (9/28)
  • Drake Bell (9/30) ^ Nathan Angelo w/Eryn (9/30)
  • The Bachelor Boys (10/1)
  • Donovan Woods and The Opposition w/Luke Mitchem (10/2)
  • Gabe Dixon w/Joy Oladokun (10/3)
  • Darden Smith — Songs and Stories from The Habit of Noticing: Using Creativity to Make a Life (and a Living) (10/4)
  • Not Even w/JC & Teddy D (10/5)
  • The Hot Lanes Big Band — “The Original Music of Bobby Jasinski (10/6)
  • Nora Jane Struthers (10/6)
  • Tom Morello — The Atlas Underground Experience (10/6, Miracle Theatre)
  • Emo Night Brooklyn (10/6)
  • Jammin Java Songwriters Circle w/Luke Brindley + Todd Wright + Anthony Fiacco — A Songwriters Tribute to John Fogerty (10/7)
  • Noah Kahan w/Dean Lewis (10/8)
  • Emily Kinney (10/9)
  • Cash Campbell (10/10)
  • Nathan Colberg w/Julia Hiser (10/11)
  • Elizabeth Cook w/Caleb Caudle (10/12)
  • The Essex Green (10/12)
  • The Nields (10/13)
  • Vertical Zar (10/14)
  • Martin Barre Band — Known from Jethro Tull (10/14, Miracle Theatre)
  • Bobby Long (10/14)
  • Matthew Perryman Jones (10/16)
  • The 9 Songwriters Series (10/17)
  • Don Ross + Ian Ethan Case (10/18)
  • The Fabulous Dialtones (10/19)
  • Mae w/Ok Mayday (10/20)
  • The Relapse Symphony w/Divine By Night + Red Chief’s Ransom — Aspire Presents a Reunion Show (10/21)
  • Elise Trouw (10/22)
  • Kenny White w/Janie Barnett (10/23)
  • Lost Dog Street Band (10/25)
  • Back To The ’90s: The Ultimate ’90s Halloween Evolution — Featuring Evolution (311 Tribute), Enjoy (Incubus), Good Time Boys (RHCP) and Cupcake (Cake) (10/26)
  • Ruston Kelly w/Katie Pruitt — Dying Star Fall Tour (10/27)
  • Fred Eaglesmith starring Tif Ginn (10/28)
  • Desert Noises + Morning Teleportation (10/29)
  • Rocking Horror Cover Show — Featuring Set for Tomorrow (Nirvana Tribute) + Kid Brother (Portugal. The Man) + Elizabeth II (Fleetwood Mac) + Better Homes (Fall Out Boy) (10/31)
  • Patty Larkin (11/1)
  • Lucy Kaplansky (11/2)
  • Sauce feat. Pleasure Train (11/2)
  • Face The Fish (11/3)
  • Koo Koo Kanga Roo w/Diners — Really Really Sweaty Tour (11/7)
  • Agents of Good Roots (11/9)
  • Cargo and the Heavy Lifters (11/10)
  • Tyler Ramsey (11/11)
  • Adrian Legg (11/13)
  • The Scene Aesthetic (11/15)
  • Mary Fahl — Former lead singer of the October Project (11/16, Miracle Theatre)
  • Blue Water Highway w/Morningbird (11/16)
  • Sean Rowe (11/17)
  • Anti-Social Club w/Derd Berner + Spectrums (11/17)
  • MC Lars w/Tomato Dodgers + Skyblew (11/18) ^ SayWeCanFly + A Summer High, with special guests The Stolen (11/20)
  • Willie Nile (11/23)
  • Horde Times and Weirdness feat. Big O and Dukes & HTAW Live (11/30)
  • Afternoon Dread feat. Ponytails & Cocktails (12/1)
  • Sabrina Benaim w/Clementine Von Radics (12/2)
  • Jenny & Tyler w/special guest Taylor Leonhardt (12/9)
  • Doe Paoro (12/9)
  • Chris Pureka w/Crys Matthews — A double bill of intriguing lesbian DIY folk artists (12/20)
  • Clauster Eve: Jammin Java Songwriters Circle Holiday Edition — Featuring Todd Wright, Anthony Fiacco, Luke Brindley, and Scott Simons (12/21)
  • Todd Wright’s 16th Annual Santa Clauster-f@%! Christmas Spectacular (12/22-23) ^ Doyle — Member of The Misfits (1/2/19)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
bristowamphitheater.com

  • Ozzy Osbourne — The BIG Concert: No More Tours 2 (9/14)
  • Van Morrison (9/16)
  • WMZQ Fall Fest: Lady Antebellum & Darius Rucker (10/6)
  • Chris Stapleton (10/13)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

  • Renee Fleming’s VOICES: Christopher Jackson — The rising Broadway star from The Lion King, In The Heights, and most notably Hamilton, earning a Tony nomination for his work as George Washington (9/29, Terrace Theater)
  • Kurt Elling — “The standout male vocalist of our time” (The New York Times) kicks off the jazz season at the Kennedy Center (10/5, Terrace)
  • Maimouna Youssef — Baltimore-born, D.C.-raised global citizen and musical healer in a one-night-only concert (10/13, Terrace Theater)
  • Soul in the Horn: Natasha Diggs and DProsper — New York-based dance party, social gathering, and music showcase travels down I-95 with a DJ and curator (10/13, Atrium)
  • Mason Bates’s KC Jukebox: Future Folk w/King Creosote, Caroline Shaw, and the Dover Quartet (10/18, Atrium)
  • KC Jazz Club: Odean Pope — Fiery and intense saxophonist who was chosen to replace John Coltrane in Jimmy Smith’s band by the late legend himself (10/19, Terrace Theater)
  • NSO Pops: Andrew Bird with Gabriel Kahane (10/26-27, Concert Hall)
  • Crossroads Club: Mwenso & the Shakes — Led by charismatic singer Michael Mwenso, high-energy troupe romps its way through the blues from African and Afro-American traditions (10/27, Atrium)
  • Renee Fleming’s VOICES: Youssou N’Dour — A giant of world music, this Senegalese singer, percussionist, and humanitarian performs a special night in the Kennedy Center’s grand hall (10/30, Concert Hall)
  • NSO DECLASSIFIED: Ben Folds presents Regina Spektor & Caleb Teicher — Indie icon and dynamic tap-dancer/choreographer join for the next concert in a late-night series curated and hosted by Folds, the National Symphony’s artistic advisor (11/2, Concert Hall)
  • KC Jazz Club: Alicia Olatuja, René Marie, and Theo BleckmannSongs of Freedom (11/3)
  • Brian Wilson Celebrates Pet Sounds — “The Final Performances” with a 10-piece orchestra and special guests, original Beach Boys Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin (11/5, Concert Hall)
  • KC Jazz Club: Miguel Zenón & Spektral Quartet — A performance of original compositions from the jazz saxophonist’s new album, Yo Soy La Tradición, inspired by the music and rhythms of his birthplace of Puerto Rico (11/16, Terrace Gallery) ^ Cécile McLorin Salvant Ogresse, arranged and conducted by Darcy James Argue (11/17, Terrace)
  • Thom Yorke — Pop star will be joined by his Radiohead colleague Nigel Godrich and visual artist Tarik Barri for an enhanced performance of his electronic solo works, with support from special guest Oliver Coates (11/30, Concert Hall) ^ NPR’s A Jazz Piano Christmas (12/1, Terrace)
  • Jason Moran — U.S. premiere of James Reese Europe and The Harlem Hellfighters: The Absence of Ruin, a music and multimedia salute to the early African-American ragtime musician and first black bandleader who helped spark the international interest in jazz (12/8, Eisenhower Theater)
  • Oddisee & Good Company, Phonte, and Olivier St. Louis — A respected underground rapper locally and abroad returns to his hometown for a specially curated evening with individual sets by his group, a North Carolina emcee, and a Berlin-based singer-songwriter (12/13, Eisenhower Theater)
  • Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Quiana Lynell — The 2017 Sarah Vaughan International Jazz Vocal Competition winner comes up from her New Orleans base for a concert of holiday favorites interpreted via a unique blend of jazz, classical, soul, and funk (12/14, Terrace Gallery)
  • NSO Pops: A Holiday Pops! Under the Mistletoe with Ashley Brown (12/14-15, Concert Hall)
  • A Jazz New Year’s Eve: Patti Austin’s Bebop Hip Hop Ella featuring Trevor Lawrence Jr. — A celebration of Ella Fitzgerald and her skill with scatting featuring a contemporary jazz and pop vocal legend accompanied by an acclaimed hip-hop drummer (12/31, Terrace)

LINCOLN THEATRE

1215 U St. NW
202-888-0050
thelincolndc.com

  • Amos Lee w/Caitlyn Smith (9/18)
  • Blood Orange w/Yves Tumor (9/28)
  • Hozier w/Hudson Taylor (10/2)
  • Lykke Li (10/5)
  • Gad Elmaleh (10/10)
  • Years & Years w/Cyn, Tunde Olaniran (10/11)
  • Eric Hutchinson & The Believers w/Jeremy Messersmith (10/12)
  • The Milk Carton Kids w/The Barr Brothers (10/13)
  • Garbage w/Rituals of Mine — Shirley Manson and co.’s 20th Anniversary Tour (10/21-22)
  • Elle King w/Cordovas — Shake The Spirit (11/2)
  • Richard Thompson, Electric Trio (11/8)
  • The Tallest Man on Earth (11/9)
  • Kamasi Washington w/Butcher Brown (11/10)
  • Olafur Arnalds (11/14)
  • The Dollop (11/16)
  • Jim James w/Alynda Segarra from Hurray for the Riff Raff (11/17)
  • Jackson Galaxy (11/21)
  • Jewel (12/6)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
410-715-5550
merriweathermusic.com

  • Portugal. The Man w/Lucius (9/21)
  • Trillectro 2018: SZA, 2 Chainz, RL Grime, Young Thug — The lineup also includes
    Playboi Carti, The Internet, Smokepurpp, Rico Nasty, Maxo Kream, Sheck Wes, Snoh Aalegra, Rayana Jay, Everyday People, Jungle Fever, Beau Young Prince, Good Intent, Rezt, Innanet James, Soduh, That Feel Good, Joy Club, Skin Valley, Closed Sessions, First Family, Girlaaa, Chicken & Mumbo Sauce, True Laurels, and special guest Carnage (9/22)
  • The National w/Cat Power, Phoebe Bridgers (9/28)
  • WPOC Sunday in the Country No Lawn Chairs — The lineup includes Brett Eldredge, Dan + Shay, Dustin Lynch, Devin Dawson, Morgan Evans, Jimmie Allen, and Jillian Jacqueline (9/30)

MILKBOY ARTHOUSE

7416 Baltimore Ave.
College Park, Md.
240-623-1423
milkboyarthouse.com

  • The Un-American Music Concert ft. Teni + Amindi Ki. Fro$t — The lineup also includes Tessellated, O-Slice, Wallz Baba, Hameed, SZAGA, Riflex (9/14)
  • Billy Price (9/15)
  • Songwriter Sundys: Andrew Grimm, Ellen Cherry, Nico & the Black Grass (9/16)
  • College Park Music Fest 2018 — Featuring Al Maralen, The Produce Section, Adam Kahati, Bryan Hingerton (9/20)
  • Drake Bell w/Kira Kosarin, Mike Hauser — Live & Unplugged (9/25)
  • Bosley (9/27)
  • Paint Branch Creek w/Rock Creek Revival — MilkBoy ArtHouse One-Year Anniversary (9/29)
  • Moogatu with Stig, Nah. (10/4)
  • Sean Jones Quartet (10/5)
  • Eddie Reyes Emo Night — Founding Member of Taking Back Sunday (10/7)
  • Denzel Curry w/TA1300 Tour, City Morgue (10/11)
  • B. Keyz (10/12)
  • Neguinho da Beija-Flor (10/13)
  • Mod Sun w/Caskey, Chxpo, Jimmy Bennett, LostInVegas, ForgetBrennan (10/14)
  • Kero Kero Bonito w/Tanukichan (10/20)
  • Duckwrth w/Nature Boi (10/24)
  • Brazilian Strings Trio (10/25)
  • Alsarah & the Nubatones (11/2)
  • PVMNTS w/WSTR (11/3)
  • Girlpool & Porches w/Palberta (11/5)
  • Choro Das 3 (11/9)
  • Invoke (11/15)
  • The Marias and Triathlon — Presented by Ones To Watch (11/17)
  • Broadside with Confidence w/Sleep On It, Small Talk (11/29)
  • SahBabii X Young Nudy (11/30)
  • Just Juice w/DAX, Willy D (12/5)

MGM NATIONAL HARBOR

7100 Harborview Ave.
Oxon Hill, Md.
301-971-5000
mgmnationalharbor.com

  • Smokey Robinson (9/15)
  • Sting & Shaggy (9/19)
  • Timbiriche (9/21)
  • 3 Divas (9/29)
  • Christina Aguilera (9/30)
  • Maxwell (10/4-5)
  • Gilberto Santa Rosa & Jorge Celedon (10/6)
  • 88Rising (10/9)
  • Paula Abdul (10/14)
  • Ms. Lauryn Hill (10/18)
  • Keith Sweat — ’80s R&B crooner returns for another year of new jack swing (10/27)
  • In Dreams: Roy Orbison In Concert — The Hologram Tour (10/29)

PEARL STREET WAREHOUSE

33 Pearl St. SW
202-380-9620
pearlstreetwarehouse.com

  • Jasmine Gillison w/Laura Tsaggaris, Nardo Lilly Little Light Album Release (9/16)
  • Jolie Holland and Samantha Parton w/the Brother Brothers (9/19)
  • Bencoolen Surprise Attack w/the Chris Cassaday Concoction (9/21)
  • Justin Trawick and The Common Good w/Kentucky Avenue (9/22)
  • Human Country Jukebox — Featuring Jack Gregori from NBC’s The Voice (9/23)
  • Southwest Soul Sessions w/Elijah Balbed & Isabelle De Leon (9/23)
  • Supersuckers — 30th Anniversary “The Big Show” Tour (9/24)
  • Front Country w/Lauren Calve (9/27)
  • Mountain Ride (9/28)
  • Krantz (9/29)
  • Dennis Stroughmatt and Creole Stomp (9/30)
  • DuPont Brass w/MK Zulu, Deacon Izzy, La’Vonne, DJ Jeauxsmeaux (10/5)
  • Black Masala w/My Son the Hurricane — CD Release Party (10/6)
  • Joey Dosik (10/10)
  • Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas (10/11)
  • Town Mountain w/Gina Clowes (10/12)
  • King Soul (10/13)
  • Josh Rouse and Grant-Lee Phillips (10/13)
  • The Suitcase Junket (10/15)
  • Heather Mae & Sarah Clanton w/Katie Kuffel, Be Steadwell — A night of lesbian/queer folk/pop (10/16)
  • JP Harris (10/18)
  • Heather’s Headache, Blame It On Jane — Benefit for the American SIDS Institute (10/19) ^ Charley Crockett (10/21)
  • Quinn Sullivan (10/24)
  • Billy F Gibbons (11/1)
  • Cris Jacobs Band w/Jonathan Sloane Trio (11/2)
  • Tor Miller (11/6)
  • The Main Squeeze (11/9)
  • Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys (11/17)
  • Ruby Velle & The Soulphonics (11/18)
  • Chuck Brown Band (11/21)
  • Patterson Hood — Solo shows from frontman of Drive-By Truckers (12/6-7)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

  • Tigers Jaw w/The Sidekicks, Cave People (9/14)
  • Courtney Marie Andrews w/Michaela Anne (9/20)
  • Arthur Buck (9/21)
  • Rooney w/Special Guest Mating Ritual, Milo in the Doldrums (9/22)
  • Graham Coxon (9/23)
  • Sales (9/26)
  • Miniature Tigers w/Jasper Bones Tell It To the Volcano 10th Anniversary Tour (9/27)
  • Jade Bird (9/28)
  • Shaed (9/29)
  • Tove Styrke (10/1)
  • The Frights — Hypochondriac Tour (10/3)
  • Weston (10/4)
  • Blitzen Trapper Furr — 10th Anniversary Tour (10/5)
  • Great Lake Swimmers w/Joshua Hyslop (10/6)
  • Milo Greene (10/9)
  • Tribulation (10/11) ^ LovelyTheBand w/Morgan Saint, Blacktop Queen (10/12)
  • Young Rising Sons w/Saint Slumber (10/14)
  • Little Dragon (10/17-18)
  • Glorietta (10/19)
  • White Ford Bronco (10/20)
  • Evidence (10/21)
  • Lee “Scratch” Perry + Subatomic Sound System — 45th Anniversary of Blackboard Jungle Dub (10/26)
  • Dillinger Four (10/27)
  • Lemuria w/Bethlehem Steel (10/30)
  • Lifetime w/Cold World, Give, Post Pink (11/2)
  • Polyphia w/Hail The Sun, Covet (11/3)
  • Broncho (11/7)
  • Slothrust (11/8)
  • The Night Game (11/9)
  • Fucked Up w/Bad Waitress (11/10)
  • The Dodos w/Palehound (11/15)
  • Futurebirds w/Neighbor Lady (11/16)
  • Caroline Rose w/And The Kids (11/17)
  • The Weeks w/the Lonely Biscuits (11/18)
  • Yellow Days (11/20)
  • Trophy Eyes & Seaway (11/28)
  • Soccer Mommy (12/1)
  • Peter Bjorn and John w/Talos (12/2)
  • The Ballroom Thieves (12/6)
  • Amber Run (12/7)
  • Caamp (12/11)
  • Cavetown (12/13)
  • Idles (5/11)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

  • Beth Hart — Dubbed “the ultimate female rock star” by Blues Magazine (9/25)
  • Brian Fallon w/special guest Craig Finn — “Songs from the Hymnal” is the title of this solo show from frontman for the Gaslight Anthem (10/4)
  • Mountain Man — Folk trio returns with Magic Ship (10/22)
  • Vusi Mahlasela — A national treasure in his homeland of South Africa as a powerful, rallying figure in the struggle against apartheid (10/27)
  • Ghostland Observatory w/Gibbz — Austin electronic duo (11/6)
  • Bayside w/Golds (12/11)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church, Va.
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

  • Chemlab w/C-Tec and Hellbent (9/15)
  • Coco Montoya w/Cathy Ponton King (9/16)
  • The Live! Tribute to Los Fabulosos Cadillacs and Los Autenticos Decadentes (9/21)
  • Leftover Salmon w/Two Ton Twig (9/28)
  • The Legwarmers — D.C.’s Biggest ’80s Retro Dance Party (9/29)
  • Cycles w/the Shrapnels (10/3)
  • Rata Blanca (10/6)
  • ZoSo — The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience (10/12)
  • Melodime w/the Brevet (10/13)
  • The Dobre Brothers (10/14)
  • The Machine Performs Pink Floyd — 30th Anniversary Show (10/19-20)
  • Sebastian Bach w/Monte Pitman and One Bad Son (10/25)
  • A Night of Grander Music featuring Molly Nuss, Audrey Mormann, Michelle Ann, and Nick Cirillo (11/9)
  • Hot Dub Time Machine (11/21)
  • The Nighthawks w/Billy Price (11/23)
  • Rockapella (12/15)
  • The Smithereens with their special guest vocalist Robin Wilson (1/18/19)
  • Lez Zeppelin — “All girls. All Zeppelin.” (1/19/19)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

  • Diana Ross — The supreme Supreme in a supreme venue (9/25-26, Music Center)
  • The Gipsy Kings (9/27, Music Center)
  • The Australian Pink Floyd ShowThe Times (London) hails this “the gold standard” of shows paying tribute to the classic British rockers, an all-in act now celebrating 30 years (9/30, Music Center)
  • Pat Metheny (10/6)
  • Postmodern Jukebox (11/5, Music Center)
  • Aida Cuevas — “A Tribute to Juan Gabriel” from a Mexican powerhouse dubbed the Queen of Ranchera Music (11/8, Music Center)
  • Home Free: A Country Christmas — The 2013 winner of NBC’s The Sing-Off (11/25, Music Center)
  • The Andersons play Benny Goodman (11/25, Mansion)
  • Mannheim Steamroller Christmas (12/2, Music Center)
  • Kenny G — The Miracles Holiday & Hits Tour (12/4, Music Center)
  • Rufus Wainwright (12/8, Music Center)
  • The Beach Boys (12/10, Music Center)
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis (12/14-15)

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U St. NW
202-588-1889
ustreetmusichall.com

  • Om Unit w/Rude Operator, Rogue State (9/15, Ten Tigers Parlor)
  • DC Record Fair on U (9/16)
  • The Universal Listening Room (9/16)
  • Hyukoh w/Inner Wave — 24 Tour-North America, presented by 9:30 (9/19)
  • The Buttertones w/Wild Wing (9/20)
  • The Widdler + Pushloop w/Humdinga, Maximize (9/20)
  • Carl Broemel w/Steelism — Member of My Morning Jacket in a solo show presented by 9:30 (9/21)
  • Whethan w/Sweater Beats, Andrew Luce (9/21)
  • Hot Mix (9/21)
  • SYML w/Flora Cash (9/22)
  • Jungle Fever w/Mista Selecta, Mane Squeeze — Official Trillectro Afterparty (9/22)
  • Reignwolf (9/24)
  • Anne-Marie w/Goody Grace (9/26)
  • Converge: Underdog, Native Sun (9/26)
  • Mt. Joy w/Arlie (9/27)
  • Robotaki w/Indiginis, Ehiorobo (9/28)
  • Meg Myers w/Adam Jones (9/29)
  • ATLiens w/Carbin (9/29)
  • The Charlatans UK (10/2)
  • Virtual Riot w/2rip, Dan (10/3)
  • George FitzGerald (10/40
  • Catz N’ Dogz (10/4, Ten Tigers)
  • Elderbrook w/White Cliffs, Baile (10/5)
  • The Presets w/Blood Red Shoes — Underappreciated Aussie techno-rockers return in support of strong new set Hi Viz (10/6)
  • Breakbot w/Irfane (10/6)
  • Converge: Last Niight Collective (10/10)
  • Mija (10/11, Ten Tigers)
  • The Midnight w/ayokay (10/12)
  • Azizi Gibson (10/13)
  • Bashment: A House of Caribbeans Ting (10/13)
  • White Denim w/Rotem (10/14)
  • Django Django w/The Shacks (10/15)
  • Scarlxrd (10/16)
  • Alice Merton w/Foreign Air (10/17)
  • Converge: Otherfeels (10/17)
  • Masego (10/18)
  • Madam X (10/18, Ten Tigers)
  • Trevor Powers (10/19)
  • Mark Farina w/Ken Lazee (10/19)
  • Blackout: A Britney Album Celebration w/DJs Jeff Prior, Adam Koussari, Dvonne (10/20)
  • Low Cut Connie w/Ruby Boots &More (chill Moody & Donn T) (10/21)
  • Alexandros (10/22)
  • Blockhead w/Yppah, Arms and Sleepers (10/23)
  • Jeremy Zucker w/Joan (10/24)
  • Oh Pep! (10/24)
  • Nappi Hour: A Nappi Homecoming with DJ Noble, Mike Orie, Such N Such, Dj Nitecrawler (10/25)
  • A Tribe Called Red (10/26)
  • Rubblebucket w/Diet Cig, Star Rover (10/27)
  • U Hell: DMV Deep with Rush Plus — Saad Ashraf, Luke Andy, Khalifeh (10/27)
  • Gus Dapperton (10/29)
  • Chase Atlantic (10/31)
  • Ezra Furman w/Omni (11/1)
  • The Twilight Sad (11/3)
  • The Crystal Method (11/3)
  • The Lemon Twigs w/Jungle Green (11/4)
  • The Orb (11/6)
  • Kasbo w/Vancouver Sleep Clinic (11/7) ^ Shallou w/Japanese Wallpaper (11/8)
  • Justin Courtney Pierre w/Pronoun (11/9)
  • Pale Waves w/Miya Folick, The Candescents (11/10)
  • Kiiara w/ABIR (11/11)
  • Low (11/12)
  • Darkest Hour — Damnation A.D., Cemetery Piss, Walk The Plank, No Man (11/13)
  • Tall Heights w/Frances Cone, Old Sea Brigade (11/28)
  • Why? Plays Alopecia (12/1)
  • Flint Eastwood (12/2)

UNION STAGE

740 Water St. SW
877-987-6487
unionstage.com

  • Palm w/Hovvdy, True Blue (9/14)
  • Choir! Choir! Choir! (9/16)
  • River Whyless w/ASM (9/19)
  • White Ford Bronco — Lombardi Live Concert to End Cancer (9/20)
  • Joshua Hedley — Record Release Show (9/21)
  • Luther Re-Lives: A Tribute to Luther Vandross (9/21, Miracle Theatre)
  • Mothers (9/21, Songbyrd)
  • April + Vista w/Ciscero, Sugg Savage (9/21)
  • The Soul Rebels (9/22)
  • The Prince & Michael Experience w/DJ Marco (9/22)
  • SG Lewis, Yoshi Flower (9/25)
  • The 9 Songwriter Series (9/28)
  • Dreamers, Weathers, Morgxn (9/27)
  • The Ocean Blue w/special guests Riverside (9/28)
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz (9/30)
  • Lucky Chops (10/4)
  • Welshly Arms (10/7)
  • The Lil Smokies & Fruition (10/11)
  • Perpetual Groove & Kung Fu Night (10/12-13)
  • Hoodie Allen (10/14)
  • Doja Cat (10/17)
  • Psycho Killers — Talking Heads Tribute (9/19)
  • Lawrence w/Kat Wright, Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers — Living Room World Tour 2018 (10/20) ^ Honey Island Swamp Band (10/20)
  • Jerry Paper, Kiefer, Prophet & Stimulator Jones (10/20)
  • Ballyhoo! (10/26)
  • JoJo Simmons w/Ryheem Johnson, Jesusgang — Positive Music Takeover Tour (10/27)
  • Go Go Symphony (10/27)
  • That Big ’80s Halloween Party w/DJ Marco (10/27)
  • KLLO (10/28)
  • Zimmer (11/1)
  • Aqueous w/Mungion (11/2)
  • Kweku Collins w/Joseph Chilliams(11/4)
  • Prof — The Pookie Baby East Coast Tour with Special Guests (11/5)
  • Lyrics Born w/special guest Boulevards (11/6)
  • Ian Sweet w/Young Jesus (11/7)
  • The Cadillac Three (11/9)
  • Bright Light Bright Light w/Loi Loi, Sub-Radio — The young, gay synth-pop artist born Rod Thomas has been championed by and collaborated with Elton John as well as the Scissor Sisters, and his sound is as bright as his Gremlins-inspired alias isn’t (11/10)
  • Giraffage & Ryan Hemsworth (11/10)
  • KT Tunstall, Maddie Ross (11/11)
  • How To Dress Well (11/12)
  • Novo Amor (11/14)
  • Yonder Mountain String Band (11/15)
  • Little Stranger (11/15, Songbyrd)
  • Jessie Reyez — Being Human on Tour (11/18)
  • The Academic (11/21)
  • Oliver Francis (11/27)
  • The Julian Lage Trio (11/28)
  • Steve Forbert (11/30)
  • The Paper Kites (12/1)
  • Harry Hudson (12/2)
  • Cloud Nothings w/The Courtneys (12/8)
  • Griffin House (12/16)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-783-4000
warnertheatredc.com

  • American Idol: Live! 2018 with Forever In Your Mind (9/16)
  • Lost ’80s Live: Flock of Seagulls, Wang Chung, Bow Wow Wow — Additional acts presumed left behind but set to perform include Animotion, Farrington, When In Rome UK, Gene Loves Jezebel, and Naked Eyes (9/21)
  • Ben Rector w/The Band Camino (9/27)
  • Joan Baez — Fare Thee Well Tour 2018, presented by the Birchmere (9/28)
  • Diana Krall — The Birchmere presents this concert, part of a Turn Up The Quiet World Tour 2018 (10/9) ^ Lindsey Buckingham w/J.S. Ondara (10/19)
  • The Lantern Tour: Emmylou Harris, Jackson Browne, Lila Downs, Steve Earle and special guests — A Concert for Migrant and Refugee Families, presented by the Birchmere (10/25)
  • Toto (11/8)
  • John Butler Trio (11/16)
  • II Divo (11/23)
Doug Rule covers the arts, theater, music, food, nightlife and culture as contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Leave a Comment: