Dance Preview

Local groups and touring ballet companies will hit the dance stages of DC


CLARICE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
University of Maryland
College Park
301-405-ARTS
www.claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

FOOTWORKS PERCUSSIVE DANCE ENSEMBLE and STEP AFRIKA! — Two locally-based groups present Soulmates, exploring a wide arrange of dance traditions, from the dances of the Balanta People of Senegal, West Africa to South African gumboot dancing and clogging (9/12 & 9/14)Â… BLACK BURLESQUE — Assorted works by the Reggie Wilson Fist & Heel Performance Group, Black Umfolosi, and the Noble Douglas Dance Company (11/9)Â…


DANCE PLACE
3225 8th St. NE
202-269-1600
www.danceplace.org



Shaolin Warriors at Lisner

TOGETHER BY OURSELVES — An evening of solo works by leading women performers, choreographers, directors, educators and presenters, including Gesel Mason, Liz Lerman, Carla Perlo, and Deborah Riley (9/20 & 9/21)Â… EL TEATRO DE DANZA CONTEMPORANEA DE EL SALVADOR — Powerful, passionate and elegant works by El Salvador’s first professional dance company (9/27 & 9/28)Â… LEVYdance, Inc. — Benjamin Levy and company make their East Coast debut with an electrifying program of works including the intense pOrtal and Temporal Rust, in which the dancers move in and out of a “gushing waterfall” revealing the architectural form of the body (10/3 & 10/4)Â… TAP FESTIVAL — The 9th annual celebration of this American art form and featuring several of the most prominent hoofers in the Metropolitan area, including Tappers with Attitude and the Step Aside Tap Company (10/11 & 10/12)Â… JANE FRANKLIN DANCE — The Arlington-based company offers up a delicious blend of dance, theatre and humor, presenting in this concert, new choreography about the ways we love in intimate relationships (10/18 & 10/19)Â… BORIS WILLIS MOVES — Hip-hop, contact improvisation and break dance merge into a uniquely postmodern dance style (10/25 & 10/26)Â… MARTY POTTENGER — The Obie Award-winning Pottenger presents Abundance, a tragic musical comedy on the taboo world of household budgets, bank accounts and credit cards. The performance pieces was developed through two years of interviews with millionaires and minimum wage workers across the United States (11/1 & 11/2)Â… NEJLA Y. YATKIN — New choreography with live music, dance, text, video and a reconstruction of Jose Limon’s masterpiece, Chaconne (11/8 & 11/9)Â… REGGIE GLASS/NATIVE TOUNGE DANCE COLLECTIVE — Among the scheduled works are Big Up, a quartet for women honoring their strength and grace and Soul in the Promised Land, a solo about the hardships of urban life showcasing the poetry of local poet Yao Glover (11/15 & 11/16)Â… TIEMPO DE TANGO — Desde la Orilla, a new work exploring the essence of tango (11/22 & 11/23)Â… CARLA & COMPANY — Dance Place’s Artistic Director offers a unique blend of modern dance with pedestrian movement, props and gestures. Also featuring performances by the Dance Place Moving Company (12/6 & 12/7)Â… BOWEN MCCAULEY DANCE — The borders of modern and classical dance are blurred by esteemed choreographer (1/10/04 & 1/11/04)Â…


GMU CENTER FOR THE ARTS
4400 University Drive
Fairfax, Va.
703-993-ARTS
www.gmu.edu/cfa

MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP — The acclaimed choreographer brings a new work entitled All Fours, as well as old favorites Going Away Party and A Spell (10/10 & 10/11)Â… KRASNOYARSK NATIONAL DANCE COPMANY OF SIBERIA — One of the world’s greatest folk dancing companies celebrates its heritage with precision-tuned movements, remarkable jumps, and mind-boggling pirouettes (11/9)Â…


JOY OF MOTION DANCE CENTER
Jack Guidone Theatre
5207 Wisconsin Ave. NW
202-362-3042
www.joyofmotion.org

TIFFANI’S GROOVE  – A solo performance by CityDance Ensemble member Tiffani Frost (9/20 & 9/21)Â… JOY OF MOTION IN CONCERT — Featuring performances by Dana Tai Soon Burgess & Co., CityDance Ensemble, CrossCurrents Dance Company, El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea, Jam Crew, and Ziva’s Spanish Dance Ensemble (10/18 and 10/19)Â… LIVE & WILD — Presented by Delilah & Sirocco (10/25 & 10/26)Â… TRUE TO FORM: A CHOREOGRAPHY SHOWCASE — Featuring choreography by Stefan Sittig, Michele Morris, Kimberly Tapper, Ann Behrends, Mikael Manoukian and Emily Crews (11/8 & 11/9)Â… NANCY HAVLIK’S DANCE PERFORMANCE GROUP — Featured work: The Pursuit of Happiness (11/15 & 11/16)Â… CHOREOGRAPHY SHOWCASE — Featured works (12/6 & 12/7)Â… INTERNATIONAL IMPROV FESTIVAL — Featured works by JOM artists (12/6 & 12/7)Â… FALL SHOWCASE — Featured works by JOM artists (12/14 & 12/21)Â…




Alvin Ailey American
Dance Theater

KENNEDY CENTER
2700 F STREET NW
202-467-4600
www.kennedy-center.org

COMPANHIA DE DANCA DEBORAH COLKER — The first Brazilian to win London’s Olivier Award, the choreographer uses modern dance to challenge notions of space and gravity. Scheduled works include 4 Por 4 (10/9 to 10/11)Â… CITYDANCE ENSEMBLE — Selected in 2003 by Dance Magazine as a “Top 25 to Watch,” the company presents “Airborne,” a night of three world and company premieres showcasing the troupe’s athleticism and artistic diversity, with a special solo performance by artist-in-resident Rasta Thomas (Terrace Theatre, 10/22 & 10/23)Â… SUZANNE FARRELL BALLET — The world-renowned company returns for its third full engagement, presenting a program of works as part of the Center’s “Tchaikovsky Festival” and a second program that explores the works of Balanchine (12/2 to 12/7)Â… KIROV BALLET — One of the true wonders of the ballet world, the extraordinary company will grace the newly renovated Opera House with its version of The Nutcracker (12/23 to 12/28) followed by its signature staging of Swan Lake (12/30 to 1/4/04)Â… ROYAL DANISH BALLET — A program of mixed repertory as well as the evening-length Napoli are on the bill (1/13/04 to 1/18/04)Â… ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATRE — A selection of classics from this great American company helmed by Kennedy Center Honoree Judith Jamison (1/27/04 to 2/1/04)Â…




George Piper Dances

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU
730 21st Street NW
www.lisner.org

GEORGE PIPER DANCES — Britain’s most off the wall ballet dancers, Michael Nunn and William Trevitt, a.k.a. the “Ballet Boyz,” make their D.C. premiere with a program of contemporary works including William Forsythe’s Steptext and Christopher Wheeldon’s Mesmerics, set to the music of Phillip Glass (10/21)Â… SHAOLIN WARRIORS — An awe-inspiring combination of Kung Fu, contortion, acrobatics and athletic skills are woven into an enchanting storyline (11/15 & 11/16)


ROBERT E. PARILLA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
Montgomery College
301-279-5301
www.Montgomerycollect.edu/PAC

SWAN LAKE — The Russian National Ballet presents the timeless classic (1/6/04)Â… FLAMENCO IN CONCERT — The Paco Pena Flamenco Dance Company presents a repertoire of works (2/1/04)Â…




FIREBIRD:elevated

THE WASHINGTON BALLET
202-362-3606
www.washingtonballet.org

FIREBIRD:elevated — A mixed repertory program in the Kennedy Center’s Eisenhower Theater showcasing two company premieres: William Forsythe’s In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated and Carolina Ballet Artistic Director Robert Weiss’s Firebird. Also scheduled: Choo-San Goh’s Momentum, set to music by Prokiev (10/1 to 10/5)Â… THE NUTCRACKER – The holiday favorite returns to George Mason University’s Center for the Arts (11/29 & 11/30) and to the Warner Theatre (12/12 to 12/28)Â… BALANCHINE — To honor what would have been George Balanchine’s 100th Birthday, the company presents an all-Balanchine bill at the Kennedy Center, highlighted by the first act of the famed choreographer’s Midsummer Night’s Dream and a restaging of Coppelia by Artistic Director Septime Webre (1/21/04 to 1/25/04)Â…

Randy Shulman is Metro Weekly's Publisher and Editor-in-Chief. He can be reached at rshulman@metroweekly.com.

Please Leave a Comment