Music: Pop, Rock, Folk and Jazz

Fall Arts Preview 2011

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
930.com

Atari Teenage Riot (9/17)

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (9/17)

Molotov (9/18)

Girls (9/19)

Pepper & The Expendables (9/20)

Peter Hook and The Light w/DJ Stereo Faith — The former Joy Division and New Order bassist will perform with his new band Joy Division’s album The Closer (9/21)

Mates of State (9/21)

Elbow (9/22)

The Head and The Heart w/Thao With The Get Down Stay Down (9/23)

Kyuss Lives! (9/24)

Mason Jennings (9/25)

Foster The People (9/26)

Matt Nathanson w/Vanessa Carlton — A folk-rock concert that some would walk ”A Thousand Miles” to see (9/27-28)

Mogwai (9/29)

The Bridge (9/30)

Deerhoof (10/1)

Das Racist (10/1)

Theophilus London (10/3)

Ben Harper (10/4-5)

The Bangles — All the cops in the donut shop say, ”The ’80s hitmakers are still around?” (10/6)

Trans Am & Les Savy Fav (10/7)

Robert Randolph and the Family Band (10/8)

James Blake — A rising British electronic artist (10/9)

Boyce Avenue (10/10)

Ladytron w/VHS or Beta (10/11)

Uh Huh Her — The electro-rock duo featuring the L Word‘s Leisha Hailey returns after a spring concert (10/12)

RJD2 & Icebird (10/12)

Lisa Hannigan — An unforgettable Irish vocalist who first came to many people’s attention as a member of Damien Rice’s band (10/13)

G. Love and Special Sauce (10/14)

Loretta Lynn – The grand dame of country will perform for a concert rescheduled from March (10/15)

Deer Tick (10/16)

The Smashing Pumpkins (10/17)

Cyndi Lauper & Dr. John — The True Colors LGBT champion focuses on New Orleans-style jazz (10/18)

Gwar (10/20)

The Wombats (10/21)

Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit & James McMurtry (10/21)

Keller Williams (10/22)

Taking Back Sunday (10/22)

Matt Kearney (10/23)

Odd Future (10/23)

CSS w/MEN — A Brazilian dance-rock sextet with the Brooklyn-based queer duo consisting of former Le Tigre members (10/24)

Portugal, The Man (10/25)

Ra Ra Riot (10/26)

Medeski Martin and Wood w/Antibalas — Afrobeat-based Antibalas, responsible for the music behind the Broadway sensation Fela!, should have its own show and not just an opening-act slot (10/27)

The Nake and the Famous (10/28)

Little Dragon (10/29)

Battles (10/30)

Panic! At The Disco (10/31)

St. Vincent (11/1)

MIYAVI — Japanese artist out to make a name for himself elsewhere with his What’s My Name? World Tour (11/2)

Willie Nelson and Family (11/3)

Scratch Acid (11/4)

Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers & Jon McLaughlin (11/5)

Chris Hardwick, Jonah Ray and Matt Mira — Nerdist Podcast Live!, a night of comedy (11/6)

Blind Pilot (11/6)

Cold War Kids (11/7-8)

moe. (11/11-12)

Fitz and the Tantrums (11/13)

Manchester Orchestra w/The Deer Hunter (11/14)

Tinariwen & Architecture in Helsinki (11/15)

Owl City (11/16)

Peter Murphy & She Wants Revenge (11/16)

Mike Doughty and His Band Fantastic (11/17)

Trampled by Turtles (11/18)

Super Diamond (11/19)

The Kooks (11/20)

The Smoker’s Club Tour Part Deaux 2011: Method Man, BIG K.R.I.T., Smoke DZA — A rap-lovin’ stoner’s delight (11/21)

The Airborne Toxic Event (11/22)

Holy Ghost! w/Jessica 6 (11/23)

State Radio (11/25)

They Might Be Giants (11/26)

Jukebox the Ghost (12/1)

Dark Star Orchestra — Recreating the Grateful Dead Experience (12/2-3)

VNV Nation (12/6)

Beady Eye (12/8)

Jane Birkin (12/9)

City and Colour (12/10)

The Pietasters & The Slackers (12/16)

Virginia Coalition (12/17)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1900
wolftrap.org

The Wood Brothers — Roots rock guitar/bass duo, making its Barns debut (10/7)

Chris Smither — A ’60s blues revivalist (10/8)

Sam Bush — Grammy-winning artful mandolin player (10/12)

Enter The Haggis — Toronto-based Celtic rock band known for its unforgettable ballads and punk-rock beats (10/13)

Chaise Lounge — A collective of the area’s best jazz musicians, including vocalist Marilyn Older, reviving ’60s-era big band music (10/15)

Noel “Paul” Stookey – The Paul of Peter, Paul & Mary (10/16)

Ollabelle – Levon Helm’s daughter Amy leads this bluegrass/blues/gospel group (10/20)

Battlefield Band — traditional Scottish folk (10/21)

Jesse Winchester (10/22)

Foster & Lloyd — High energy country-rock duo, back together after 20 years apart (10/26)

Sonny Landreth — Blues slide guitarist (10/27-28)

Civil War Voices — A Barter Theatre Production, weaving true stories with traditional music to offer a new look at one of the most divisive eras in American history (11/2)]]]

Girlyman — A sweet and sensitive queer quartet of three girls and a boy in the acoustic-leaning folk-pop harmony style reminiscent of the Indigo Girls and Paul Simon (11/3)

Livingston Taylor (11/4-5)

Dala — Canadian acoustic-folk duo (11/9)

Eric Brace & Last Train Home — A night of country and roots-rock (11/10)

Robert Belinić – This Croatian guitarist makes his Wolf Trap debut as part of the venue’s Discovery Series (11/11)

The Bobs — An a cappella group (11/12)

Melissa Manchester – Her soaring voice gave flight to such ’70s masterpieces as “Don’t Cry Out Loud,” “Midnight Blue” and “Through the Eyes of Love” (11/17)

Catie Curtis w/Meg Hutchinson — A folk rock goddess and a fellow acoustic songwriter (11/18)

The Grandsons – D.C.-based party music quartet performs for one of several nights at the Barns this season when patrons are encouraged to dance (11/25)

John Eaton – Jazz pianist offers a lecture and performance, ”Indiana On Our Minds” (11/26)

Carbon Leaf — Celtic-influenced Virginia rock band, making its Barns debut (1/6-1/7/12)

Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeeans — World music dance band performs for one of several nights at the Barns this season when patrons are encouraged to dance (1/14/12)

International Guitar Night feat. Adrian Legg, Lulo Reinhardt, Marco Pereira and Brian Gore (1/18/12)

Red Molly — Americana/roots female harmonizing trio making its Barns debut (1/20/12)

Tom Chapin (1/21/12)

Ari Hest — Brooklyn artist often compared to John Mayer and Dave Matthews (1/26/12)

Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun – A night of traditional American music (1/27/12)

Solas – ”One of the top Irish folk groups on either side of the Atlantic,” coos The Washington Post (2/2/12)

John Eaton — Jazz pianist offers a lecture and performance, ”Made In America” (2/4/12)

Mountain Heart — Grand Ole Opry veterans (2/9/12)

Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet — Grammy-winning Louisiana band performs for one of several nights at the Barns this season when patrons are encouraged to dance (2/22/12)

SGGL — Acoustic folk quartet, originally formed at the University of Virginia (2/18/12)

Cherish The Ladies — Traditional Irish music (2/24-2/25/12)

Peter Yarrow – The Peter in Peter, Paul & Mary (3/1/12)

Buskin & Batteau (3/3/12)

Paula Cole – We’re still wondering ”Where Have All The Cowboys Gone?” (3/10/12)

Ladysmith Black Mambazo (3/12/12)

The Irish Rovers – A few days before St. Patrick’s Day, this spirited Irish ensemble offers traditional Celtic folk (3/14/12)

Tom Paxton — A Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award recipient (3/15/12)

Groovelily — ”Sleeping Beauty Wakes” explores what might happen if Sleeping Beauty awoke in modern times (3/16/12)

John Eaton — Jazz pianist offers a lecture and performance, ”A Juke Joint Jam Session” (3/17/12)

Celtic Crossroads — A combination of wide-ranging music (Celtic, bluegrass, gypsy and jazz) and dance (3/20-3/21/12)

Hot Club of San Francisco — Unique and energetic gypsy jazz (3/31/12)

George Winston — Grammy-winning new age musician (4/4-4/6/12)

Robbie Schaefer, Ellis Paul — Famed guitarists (Schaefer is better known as a member of Eddie from Ohio) team up for a night of contemporary folk (4/12/12)

Bandhouse Gigs’ Tribute to Rod Stewart — Many D.C.-area artists team up to pay tribute to the ”sexy” rocker (4/14/12)

Jim Brickman — Platinum-selling pianist rules the Adult Contemporary chart (4/18/12)

Jeri Sager — A Broadway performer and Virginia native (4/21/12)

John McCutcheon (4/26/12)

The Nields — Sister folk duo (4/28/12)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
blackcatdc.com

Savage Republic w/Tone (9/16)

The Jim Jones Revue – Kid Congo Powers, Pink Monkey Birds, Beach Bloods (9/17)

The Shirks (9/18)

David Dondero w/Dave Hause (9/20)

AM & Shawn Lee (9/21)

Scott H Biram (9/22)

Cymbals Eat Guitars (9/24)

Fucked Up w/Wavves — A hardcore punk band from Canada, plus an American surf rock band (9/25)

Hume (9/27)

The Felice Brothers (9/28)

Viva Voce (9/29)

The Horrors (9/30)

Left On Vermont (10/4)

Beatallica (10/5)

Screaming Females (10/6)

The Lemonheads – Twenty-five years into its career, Evan Dando’s alt-rock band will perform its major-label debut, 1992′s It’s A Shame About Ray, in its entirety (10/7)

tUnE-yArDs -- Two shows from this capitalization-crazed, NPR-loving band (10/8)

Har Mar Superstar — Porn legend Ron Jeremy is the improbable physical inspiration for this white R&B performer, who often appears nearly nude (10/11)

Yuck (10/12)

Helmet (10/13)

Army Navy (10/13)

Throwing Muses (10/14)

John Maus (10/17)

Givers (10/18)

Double Dagger (10/19)

Zola Jesus (10/21)

Dum Dum Girls (10/22)

The Damned — A 35th anniversary concert for the British punk band, who helped pioneer the goth genre (10/23)

Blitzen Trapper w/Dawes (10/24)

Future Islands (10/25)

Purity Ring (10/26)

We Were Promised Jetpacks — A promising name for this new Scottish band, at the least (10/27)

M83 — Popular French electronic shoegazing band (10/28)

Boris (10/29)

Electric Six (10/30)

Star Anna

The Laughing Dogs (11/1)

The Glands (11/3)

The Sounds w/Natalia Kills — It’s a crime that more people don’t know Blondie-esque Swedish pop-rockers The Sounds; British singer Natalia Kills was an opening act for Robyn (11/5)

The Drums (11/8)

The Sea and Cake (11/10)

Tandoori Knights — King Khan and Bloodshot Bill make up this Canadian punk band (11/15)

Phantogram (11/16)

Fu Manchu — This ”stoner rock” band from California will perform its 1996 album In Search Of… in its entirety (11/17)

Joe Lally (11/20)

The Radio Dept – Swedish dream pop band (11/22)

American Corpse Flower w/Throwdown Syndicate, Sister Ex — A celebration of the life of the late D.C. radio journalist Tom ‘Scooter’ Terrell (11/26)

Chameleons Vox (11/28)

Baths (12/3)

BLACK FOX LOUNGE

1723 Connecticut Ave. NW
202-483-1723
blackfoxlounge.com

Kevin Robinson – Funk (9/15, 9/29, 10/6, 10/20, 11/3, 11/17, 12/1, 12/15)

Aaron Myers — local gospel and jazz vocalist (9/16, 9/30, 10/7, 11/4, 11/18, 12/2, 12/16, 12/30)

Alex Vans (9/17, 10/29, 11/19)

Mark Walter Braswell’s Two Guys…Become Interns — Mikey Cafarelli and Paul Scanlan play D.C. interns in this funny and touching new musical revue, with accompaniment by Jason Solounias, performed on Mondays (9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/10)

Butch Warren & Bill ‘Magic’ Lavender Bey (9/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/15, 12/6, 12/20)

Jeron White (9/21, 10/1, 10/5, 10/19, 11/2, 11/16)

Harris Face — alternative folk singer/guitarist (9/22)

Greg Lamont (9/23, 9/30, 10/14, 10/28, 11/11, 11/25, 12/9, 12/23)

Maureen Mullaney (9/23, 10/14, 10/28, 11/11, 11/25, 12/9, 12/23)

Dee Stone and Charles Wright (9/24, 10/8, 11/12, 11/26, 12/10)

Peter Fields and Tara Hofmann (9/27, 10/11, 10/25, 11/8, 11/22, 12/13, 12/27)

Ethan Foote (9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, 11/23, 12/14, 12/28)

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington – The GMCW hosts a monthly open-mic night at Black Fox (10/13, 11/10, 12/8)

Brett Randell — singer/songwriter (10/15)

David Lighton (10/17, 10/31, 11/7, 11/21, 12/5, 12/19)

Tom Goss and Galactica — The popular local folk troubadour Tom Goss performs with Jeffrey Johnson’s drag alter-ego, a Super Agent; will Goss don drag too? (10/21-22)

Rachel Panay w/the Cleveland Park Jazz Quartet (10/24, 11/14, 11/28, 12/12, 12/26)

WKP Jazz Trio (11/5, 12/3)

Jason White (12/7, 12/21)

Rachel Panay – Local singer, known for a string of dance hits from a few years ago, ushers in the New Year at Black Fox by performing with a jazz ensemble (12/31)

THE BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria , Va.
703-549-7500
birchmere.com

Basia — This jazzy Polish singer has stood the test of ”Time and Tide” (9/15)

Marshall Crenshew – A ’30th Anniversary Tour’ with the Bottlerockets (9/16)

Rahsaan Patterson — A Stevie Wonder-styled R&B singer (9/17)

Kenny G — A rare acoustic duo performance between the easy-listening tenor saxophonist and pianist Robert Damper (9/18)

Van Hunt (9/20)

Leftover Salmon (9/21)

Renaissance – British prog-rock band performs the albums Turn of the Cars and Scheherazade and Other Stories in their entirety (9/22)

Hiroshima (9/23)

Melissa Ferrick w/Ria Mae — The lesbian folker and past Capital Pride performer returns to support her new album Still Right Here (9/24)

Kindred The Family Soul & Friends — 13th anniversary concert celebration (9/25)

X – Band will show its film The Unheard Music and then perform its entire album Los Angeles as well as other hits (9/27)

Staff Benda Bilili – Street musicians from the Democratic Republic of Congo (9/28)

Stanley Jordan (9/29)

Jerry Jeff Walker & Band (9/30)

Jerry Jeff Walker & Band (10/1)

Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy (10/2)

Eric Roberson — ”Back by popular demand” (10/5)

Hot Rize w/Red Knuckles & The Trail Blazers (10/6)

Brian Culbertson (10/7)

Herman’s Hermits featuring Peter Noone (10/8)

Spin Doctors — The ’90s hitmakers perform Pocket Full of Kryptonite in its entirety (10/9)

Stephen Stills (10/10)

Boyz II Men (10/11-12)

David Sanborn w/Joey DeFrancesco (10/13)

Karla Bonoff (10/14)

Keiko Matsui (10/17)

Baaba Maal (10/19)

Chely Wright w/Lucy Wainwright Roche — A night of captivating country from the out Wright, plus, with opener Roche (half-sister to Rufus and Martha) a side of sweet folk (10/20)

Belly Horror (10/21)

Suede & Vickie Shaw — The lesbian cabaret artist Suede is a stunning performer, and she’ll perform a show with lesbian standup comedian Vickie Shaw (10/22)

Doc Watson (10/23)

Bob Schneider w/Jonathan Mudd (10/24)

Matthew Sweet – Sweet tours to celebrate the 20th anniversary of his album Girlfriend, which he’ll perform in its entirety, plus new tunes from Modern Art (10/26)

Gerald Albright (10/28)

Red Horse feat. John Gorka, Lucy Kaplansky, Eliza Gilkyson (10/29)

David Cassidy (10/30)

Ray Manzarek & Robby Krieger of The Doors — Jim Morrison was unavailable (10/31)

Rachael Yamagata — The Northern Virginia native returns for a hometown show (11/1)

Anthony David (11/2)

Delbert McClinton (11/4)

Oleta Adams – ”Get Here” if you can (11/5)

Jeffrey Osborne (11/6)

Hayes Carll (11/7)

Shelby Lynne (11/8)

Michael Franks (11/10)

Dar Williams (11/11-12)

Will Downing (11/13)

Acoustic Alchemy (11/14)

Meshell Ndegeocello – The bisexual folk/funk singer/songwriter, raised in D.C., will sing about the Weather (11/15)

Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones w/Chatham County Line (11/16)

The Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman (11/17)

Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison (11/18)

The Whispers (11/20)

Tower of Power (11/21)

Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds (11/22-23)

A Peter White Christmas (12/1)

Four Bitchin’ Babes (12/2-3)

Over The Rhine — Holiday Show (12/4)

America & Jim Messina — Holiday Harmony Tour (12/5-6)

Jars of Clay (12/8)

Vanilla Fudge (12/9)

1964: The Tribute — All about the Beatles (12/10)

Avery Sunshine & Trina Broussard (12/11)

Dwele (12/15)

Pieces of a Dream (12/17)

Jake Shimabukuro (12/20)

Jewmongous featuring Sean Altman (12/21)

Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/29)

15th Annual Hank Williams Tribute — Among those performing in this tribute are Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Bill Kirchen, Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group! (12/30)

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
202-337-4141
bluesalley.com

Kenny Garrett (9/16-18)

Nate Najar (9/19)

Mitch Winehouse — Jazz vocals from the late Amy’s dad; maybe he’ll cover a tune or two of hers? (9/20)

Ted Garber (9/21)

Rachelle Ferrell (9/22-25)

Eban Brown (9/26)

Memphis Gold (9/27)

Arshak Sirunyan (9/28)

Jeffrey Walker – A hometown concert for the soul singer who has toured with Patti Labelle, Mickey Howard and Levert, among others (9/29)

The New Gary Burton Quartet (9/30-10/1)

Michael Bowie — A 50th birthday party for the bass/old school funkster (10/3)

Maria Muldaur – Roots and blues singer, best known for her seductive ’70s hit ”Midnight at the Oasis” (10/4)

Roy Hargrove Quintet (10/5-9)

Robert Glasper Trio (10/10)

Lydia Pense & Cold Blood (10/11)

Paulien (10/12)

Jonathan Butler — Grammy-nominated South African ”soul jazz” performer (10/13-16)

Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert — Local amateur vocalists perform (10/17)

PILC-Moutin-Hoenig — A New York-based jazz trio of pianist Jean-Michel Pilc, bassist Francois Moutin and drummer Ari Hoenig (10/18)

Jacqui Naylor — ”Billie Holiday’s inflections and a touch of June Christy,” hometown paper the San Francisco Examiner says of Naylor (10/19)

Eric Vloeimans (10/20)

Najee (10/21-23)

Bjorn Thoroddsen & Robin Neal (10/24)

Loide (10/26)

Skip Mahoney & The Casuals (10/27)

James ‘Super Harp’ Cotton – A blues harmonica legend (10/28-29)

Kindred The Family Soul (11/4-5)

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS

2001 11TH ST. NW
202-299-0800
bohemiancaverns.com

Steve Turre Quintet (9/16-17)

The Angelica Sanchez Quintet (9/18)

Genadi Zagor, Post Classical Ensemble – ”Post Classical Underground” is a cabaret-style showcase of post-classical artists from the D.C.-based Post Classical Ensemble (9/22)

Jon Lamkin Quintet feat. Christian Scott (9/23-24)

Reg Jones feat. Higher Hands — A Mid-Atlantic quartet of heavy hitters blending vintage funk, jazz and hip hop (9/29)

Federico Pena Quartet (9/30-10/1)

Reginald Cyntje — Caribbean-born, D.C.-based trombonist blends jazz, Caribbean rhythms and Afrobeat with messages of cultural heritage and social justice (10/2)

Edmar Castaneda (10/7-8)

Ebony Brass Sextet (10/9)

Jacky Terrasson (10/21-22)

Lonnie Liston Smith (11/11-12)

Etienne Charles — A Julliard-trained trumpeter, who’s from the Caribbean but not totally of it, in terms of his sound (12/2-3)

Harriet Tubman — A trio named after the Underground Railroad abolitionist, performing as part of the Caverns’ Sunday’s @ 7 Jazz Series (12/4)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

Arturo Tappin & Ernest Ranglin – Tappin, ”the smoothest saxophonist the Caribbean has to offer,” performs with Ranglin, the Jamaican guitarist who helped birth the ska genre in this concert presented by the American Foundation for the University of the West Indies (9/23)

James Farm — A boundary-pushing jazz quartet led by saxophonist Joshua Redman and also featuring pianist Aaron Parks, bassist Matt Penman and percussionist Eric Harland (9/25)

AnDa Union – A Mongolian folk ensemble championing magical tunes all-but lost during China’s tumultuous past (9/30)

UMD Jazz: Big Band Pre-Halloween Scream – The UMD Jazz Ensemble, UMD Jazz Lab Band and University Bands team up for a spooky, spirited night of music (10/24)

Water Is Rising (11/4)

New York Festival of Song: Manning The Canon: Songs of Gay Life — A musical exploration of a gay man’s experience, as told through the ”gay songs” of Cole Porter, Leonard Bernstein, William Bolcom and more (11/15)

Winter Big Band Showcase – The UMD Jazz Ensemble, UMD Lab Jazz Band and University Jazz Band offer a swinging concert of classic and contemporary jazz works (12/7)

Overtone Quartet — A supergroup of jazz musicians all acclaimed as solo artists, including bassist Dave Holland, pianist/composer Jason Moran, saxophonist Chris Potter and drummer Eric Harland (2/12/12)

Toshi Reagon – A blues-stamped singer/songwriter, the lesbian daughter to the founder of D.C.’s celebrated gospel group Sweet Honey in the Rock (2/28/12) ^ McIntosh County Shouters — Preserving the tradition of ring shout, one of the oldest forms of African-American cultural and religious expression (3/6/12)

Morton Subotnick — An electronic music pioneer, known for his late ’60s synthesizer album Silver Apples of the Moon and for helping establish New York’s Electric Circus nightclub (4/18/12)

VERGE Plays Subotnick — Washington’s premiere new music ensemble presents a selection of Morton Subotnick’s electronic works from the 1980s (4/21/12)

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW
202-628-4780
dar.org/conthall

Il Volo – Pop-opera trio of three Italian teenagers (10/5)

Scream Tour – The Next Generation – A night of up-and-coming rappers and hip hop acts, including Mindless Behavior, Diggy, New Boyz, Jacob Latimore, Hamilton Park and OMG Girlz (10/9)

Kurtis Blow — From the new to the old, one of rap’s first stars stops at Constitution Hall (10/13)

Duran Duran – British pop-rockers tour in support of last year’s All You Need Is Now (10/16)

Sting — All these decades later, he’s still the King of Pain (10/29)

3 Doors Down — Mississippi grunge rock (11/13)

Tori Amos — The quirky pop pianist tours in support of Night of Hunters, a classical-tipped song cycle that should be as appealing to fans as it is ambitious in scope (12/5)

DC9

1940 9th St. NW
202-483-5000
dcnine.com

Marshall Keith (9/15)

Darkest Hour (9/16)

Liberation Dance Party (9/16, 9/23)

Peach Pit (9/17)

Dirty Beaches (9/19)

Jim Ward w/Brandon Butler — The founding member and guitarist of At The Drive-In as well as Sparta and Sleepercar frontman, Jim Ward now steps out solo; he’s joined by D.C.’s Brandon Butler, once a member of emo band Boys’ Life B(9/20)

The Morning After Girls – No babies here (9/21)

Modern Man w/The State Department, Shark Week (9/24)

The Parlor Mob (9/27)

Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody (9/28)

Gardens & Villa (9/29)

Balkans (10/3)

Sims, Lazerbreak & Cecil Otter – Good Time Zoo Tour (10/4)

Madi Diaz (10/6)

Deleted Scenes (10/9)

PS I Love You (10/10)

Dinosaur Feathers (10/11)

The Parlotones (10/12)

MURS – A night of underground hip hop; MURS stands for Making Underground Raw Shit (10/13)

Maritime (10/15)

Still Corners (10/18)

Dead Meadow – A D.C.-based indie band, with Fugazi connections, performs an All Hallows’ Eve show; now that’s spooky (10/31)

Astronautalis (11/3)

Canon Blue (11/15)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Road
Silver Spring, Md.
301-960-9999
fillmoresilverspring.com

Mary J. Blige — The area’s newest concert venue, owned by Live Nation, launches with a bang (9/15)

Bruce In The USA — A tribute band to The Boss (9/16)

John Legend — He may not yet live up to his name, but John Legend has certainly become a celebrated R&B heavyweight (9/17)

Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star – A decade later, the two underground rappers re-team in this Rock The Bells production (9/18)

Blondie — Debbie Harry and company are back (9/20)

Bring Me The Horizon w/Parkway Drive, Architects, While She Sleeps, Deez Nuts (9/23)

Primus — (9/24)

Cheap Trick – Do you still want them? (9/27)

WMZQ Homegrown Country Music Spotlight w/John Luskey, Julienne Irwin (9/28)

Pretty Lights w/Nit Grit (9/29)

The Psychedelic Furs & Tom Tom Club – The new wave ”Pretty In Pink” band tours with the ”Genius In Love” husband-and-wife duo, former members of the Talking Heads (9/30)

George Thorogood & The Destroyers (10/2)

Levon Helm (10/3)

Joe Jonas & Jay Sean – The cute Jonas Brother, Taylor Swift’s former boyfriend, tours with the cute British rapper (10/5)

Trey Anastasio Band — Trey Anastasio is still Phish-ing, now as part of a 10-piece eponymous band (10/13)

Blue October – Texas rock (10/14)

Yngwie Malmsteen – Swedish heavy metal guitarist (10/15)

Mayday Parade — We Are the In Crowd, You Me at Six, There for Tomorrow, The Make (10/16)

Bush & Chevelle w/Filter (10/17)

3 Guitar Heroes – Michael Schenker, Uli Jon Roth & Leslie West (10/18)

J.Cole — A newcomer in Jay-Z’s posse, J.Cole tours to support his debut set, Cole World: The Sideline Story (10/19)

Never Shout Never – Plain White T’s, A Rocket to the Moon, Fake Problems, Carter Hulsey (10/20)

Yonder Mountain String Band — Colorado-based progressive bluegrass (10/21)

Moby – Glow presents a DJ night with the electronica artist, touring in support of Destroyed (10/26)

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9) (10/27)

Between The Buried and Me w/Animals as Leaders, Tesseract — Saints & Sinners Tour, in time for Halloween (10/28)

Chromeo — French-Canadian electro-funk duo (10/29)

Ziggy Marley – Bob’s oldest son and ”Melody Maker” carries on his father’s brand of reggae (10/30)

Chris Young w/The Dirt Drifters (11/2)

Anthrax & Testament w/Death Angel (11/6)

Mac Miller w/Pac Div, Casey Veggies (12/1)

The Devil Wears Prada w/Whitechapel, Enter Shikari, For Today (12/9)

IOTA CAFE

2832 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, Va.
703-522-8340
iotaclubandcafe.com

Ten Out of Tenn (9/16)

Melodime w/Jason Masi, Jenny Leigh Freeman (9/17)

Blazin Breeze (9/19)

Tristan Prettyman w/Chris Kasper (9/20)

Junior Marvin of Bob Marley’s Wailers (9/22)

Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band w/Texas Fred, The Zydeco Cowboy (9/23)

Cobra Collective (9/24)

An Evening with…Chaise Lounge (9/25)

The 9 Songwriters Series — Local songwriters Justin Trawick, Andy Zipf, Tom O’Connor, Owen Danoff, Allison Bruno, Zachary J., Adam Bruno, Nita Chawla, Sara Slowinski (9/26)

Priscilla Ahn w/Milow (9/27)

Lake Street Dive (9/29)

Jumpin Jupiter (9/30)

Future of Music Coalition Showcase (10/2)

The District Lights (10/3)

A Quiet Night with the Acoustic Mekons w/Chris Mills (10/6)

Juniper Lane (10/8)

The Ruins w/Blame It On Jane (10/9)

Corey Glover (of Living Colour) w/Danielia Cotton (10/13)

The Wiyos (10/16)

Slaid Cleaves (10/18)

Bio Ritmo (10/27)

The Ascent of Everest w/Tone (10/28)

Big Chimeny w/Porch Pickers Brigade (10/29)

The Alash Ensemble (10/30)

Crooked Fingers (11/1)

Noam Pikelny (of Punch Brothers) (11/11)

JAMMIN JAVA

227 Maple Ave. E.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-1566
jamminjava.com

Kim Richey, Mando Sanchez (9/16)

Passafire, Feed God Cabbage (9/17)

RocknocerosColonel Purple Turtle Official Cd Release Show (9/17)

The Movement, Three Legged Fox (9/18)

Gabriel Kahane, Josiah Leming, Dion Roy (9/19)

Ditched By Kate, Big Paper Airplanes, Irresponsible (9/20)

Jonas Sees In Color, This Condition, This Love, The Baby Grand (9/21)

Miniature Tigers, The Blackberry Belles, Dan Ny (9/22)

An Evening With The John Jorgenson Quartet (9/23)

Adrian Belew Power Trio (9/24)

Roger Henderson Memorial Benefit (9/25)

An Evening with Tom Russell (9/25)

Burlap To Cashmere, Shane Alexander (9/26)

Séan McCann (9/28)

River James, Mike Mangione, The Union (9/29)

Barefoot Truth + Jamie Kent (9/30)

The Good Time Tour – Ben Rector, Graham Colton (10/1)

Jennifer Knapp (10/2)

Joe Brooks, Chelsea Lee (10/2)

Zach Swartz, Footwork, Henny (10/3)

Mike Pinto, Josh Heinrichs (10/4)

TFDI Tour – feat. Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, Matt Duke w/Benny Marchant (10/5)

Trevor Hall (10/6)

Bill Kirchen And Too Much Fun, The Nighthawks, The Fabulous Mary Ann Redmond Band (10/7)

Rich Robinson + Dylan Leblanc (10/8)

Authority Zero, Trenchdown (10/9)

Radioviolet, Vegas w/Randolph, Darling Waste, Devils Walk As Saints (10/10)

Tyler Ramesy (of Band of Horses) (10/11)

An Evening with The Duhks (10/12)

Honey Honey + Joshua James (10/14)

Super Bob (10/14)

Brindley Brothers Reunion, Luke Brindley & Friends, (10/15)

Paul and Storm (10/16)

Tyler Ward & Crew (10/17)

Lydia, Speak, Ocean Is Theory (10/18)

Sarah Siskind, Dean Fields, Cassidy Ford (10/19)

The Alternate Routes: A Benefit for Music 4 More, Delta Rae (10/20)

The Milk Carton Kids, Gaby Moreno (10/21)

Big O And Dukes (10/21)

The Downtown Fiction, Sing Me Insomnia (10/22)

The Civil Wars w/Milo Greene – I.M.P. and Jammin’ Java team up to present a night of appealing folk pop at the Lincoln Theatre, with a concert by a co-ed duo and a co-ed quintet, respectively (10/23, Lincoln Theatre)

Hey Marseilles, The Lumineers (10/23)

Cartoon Johnny, Euphonism, Vox Pop (10/24)

Carolyn Wonderland (10/25)

Dan Bern (10/27)

Ellis Paul (10/28)

Chuck Prophet (10/29)

Atomic Tom, Bronze Radio Return (10/29)

Ron Pope, Zach Berkman, Alexis Babini, Howard Jennings (10/31)

Family Force 5 – It’s All Gold Tour (11/1)

Matt Hires, Rachel Platten (11/2)

Guitar Masters feat. Andy Mckee, Stephen Bennett and Antoine Dufour (11/4)

Jackopierce (11/5)

The Supervillains (11/9)

Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights, The Happen-Ins (11/10)

Charlie Mars (11/11)

Bobby Long, Rayland Baxter (11/12)

Will Hoge, Locksley (11/13)

John Wesley Harding & the King Charles Trio and Thee Minus Five (11/16)

Ryan Montbleau Band, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (11/17)

Action Item, Burnham, Megan & Liz (feat. Memphis High) (11/19)

Kris Delmhorst (11/20)

David Wazeter (formerly of My Favorite Highway) (11/26)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
livenation.com

A&W WMZQ Fall Fest feat. Brad Paisley – kick-off fall with this country concert featuring the country pretty boy plus Blake Shelton, Jerrod Neimann, Edens Edge, Sunny Sweeney and the JaneDear Girls (9/24)

Zac Brown Band — Where southern rock meets country, you’ll find this ”Chicken Fried” band; Sonia Leigh and Nic Cowan open (10/15)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

Barbara Cook’s Spotlight — An evening of cabaret from among Broadway’s best, this year featuring: Aaron Lazar (10/8); Euan Morton (10/28); Alexandra Silber (12/2); Emily Skinner (4/13/12)

Steve Wilson — Saxophonist performs from the seminal 1950 Charlie Parker recording Bird with Strings (10/7-8)

Roy Haynes — NEA Jazz Master performs on drums with his Fountain of Youth Band, featuring musicians a fraction of his age scrambling to keep up with his energy (10/14)

Monk’s Dream: Fifty Years Fresh — Pianist Benny Green celebrates the 50th anniversary of Thelonious Monk’s historic recording, along with bassist Peter Washington, drummer Kenny Washington and saxophonist Donald Harrison (10/21)

Russell Malone — A self-taught guitarist performing at the Kennedy Center Jazz Club for the first time in more than six years (10/22)

Django Reinhardt Festival All-Stars — All previous Kennedy Center performances of this group, known for its natural chemistry and virtuosity, have sold out (10/29)

Swing, Swing, Swing Festival, including the following events: Jazz on the Elevens: A Tribute to Billy Taylor – Ramsey Lewis, Toshiko Akiyoshi, Danilo Pérez, Geri Allen, Terrence Blanchard, Chip Jackson, Winard Harper, Christian Sands and Howard University’s Afro Blue pay tribute to the late Billy Taylor, Kennedy Center’s artistic advisor for jazz (11/11)

Manhattan Transfer w/Jon HendricksA cappella delights (11/20)

George Benson and the NSO Pops: An Unforgettable Tribute to Nat King Cole (11/25-26)

Millennium Stage performances by, among others, Firecracker Jazz Band, Asleep at the Wheel, Miri Ben Ari, Red Stick Ramblers, Eric Felton Jazz Orchestra and the Harmonaires, and Nellie McKay (11/11-26)

Tierney Sutton — A three-time Grammy nominee for Best Jazz Vocal Album (12/2)

NPR’s A Jazz Piano Christmas – A Kennedy Center holiday tradition, featuring top jazz pianists Eddie Palmieri, Barry Harris and Alfredo Rodriguez performing their favorite holiday songs (12/10)

Jane Monheit — One of the top female jazz vocalists working today (12/17)

A Jazz New Year’s Eve w/Patti Austin – The superstar jazz vocalist will showcase her distinct interpretation of of the music of Duke Ellington (12/31)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
877-435-9849
merriweathermusic.com

Lupe Fiasco – A ”Generation Laser Tour” with D.C. rapper Wale, Miguel, Big Sean and British electro-rap upstart Tinie Tempah, of the hit ”Miami2Ibiza” (9/16)

HFStival 2011 & The Avett Brothers — Rock festival of a folk-brewed intense orientation, including Flogging Molly, Gin Blossoms, Minus the Bear, Diana Birch and the local Justin Trawick Group (9/17)

Fleet Foxes w/The Walkmen — Fleet Foxes offer baroque rock, inspired by Bob Dylan and the Beach Boys, while the D.C.-bred Walkmen are more new-wave-influenced (9/23)

Jason Mraz w/Colbie Caillat — ”I’m Yours,” the happy-popper Mraz chirps; ”All of You,” Caillat responds (9/24)

Wilco w/Nick Lowe (9/25)

Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs w/Brandi Carlile, Dawn Landes — We’re coming just to hear lesbian folk rocker Brandi Carlile (9/29)

WPOC Sunday in the Country & Josh Turner (10/16)

LISNER AUDITORIUM AT GWU

730 21st St. NW
202-994-6800
lisner.org

Jon Anderson and Rick Wakerman – The voice and sound of the classic lineup of legendary rock band YES (10/23)

Yamato: Drummers of Japan — A Japanese taiko drumming group of 17-members strong, Yamato returns to Lisner with a new program, Gamushara (11/20)

David Garrett — The Birchmere presents a concert at Lisner of the German-born classical crossover violinist (2/3)

MUSIC CENTER AT STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

Keb’ Mo’ — Part of the Celebrating American Composers series, Grammy-winning singer-songwriter and guitarist Ke’ Mo’ offers blues in the great Delta tradition (12/15) ^

Brad Linde Ensemble and Lee Konitz — D.C.’s own Linde is joined by legendary saxophonist Lee Konitz (9/22, Mansion)

Madeleine Peyroux w/Nellie McKay – Part of Celebrating American Composers series, Madeleine Peyroux is touted for her reinvention of familiar early American blues and jazz tunes, while McKay is known for a punky, playful approach to jazz and cabaret (9/30)

Bryan Ferry w/The Phenomenal Handclap Band — One of electronica’s most influential artists (former leader of Roxy Music), with one of music’s best-named bands; sounds phenomenal, indeed (10/3)

Pat Metheny w/Larry Grenadier — Pat Metheny returns to Strathmore after selling out his concert last time; this time, jazz double bassist Larry Grenadier opens in a concert co-presented by Blues Alley, part of Strathmore’s Celebrating American Composers series (10/4)

Linda Eder — The celebrated Broadway star brings her seven-piece band to Strathmore for a night of eclectic music, from show tunes, to roots to pop (10/6)

Indigo Girls – Lesbian folk rock duo Indigo Girls goes high society with a Strathmore debut, in support of latest CD Beauty Queen Sister (10/9)

Creole Choir of Cuba – A voice-and-percussion choir made up of Cuban descendants of Haiti, the Creole Choir blends ancient traditions with gospel and folk (10/19)

Blind Boys of Alabama – Together more than 70 years, the multiple Grammy-winning Blind Boys choir offers gospel from traditional to contemporary (10/21)

India.Arie and Idan Raichel — The charming contemporary soul singer India.Arie joins forces with Israeli world-music artist Idan Raichel for Open Door, a cross-genre collection of songs in English and Hebrew (10/22)

Funk Ark — This D.C.-based world funk ensemble draws on influences from the African and Latin funk/dance music scenes of the ’60s and ’70s and the result is a gritty and soulful mix of inspired Afrobeat and big bang funk (11/4, Mansion)

Béla Fleck And The Original Flecktones — Part of the Celebrating American Composers series, Grammy winner Béla Fleck and his three musical cohorts offer what NPR calls a ”limitless musical universe,” ranging from bluegrass to bepop (11/7)

Ann Hampton and Liz Callaway Boom! is a revue of Broadway and pop from these Tony-nominated sisters, champions of the American songbook (11/13) ^ Turtle Island Quartet — Two-time Grammy-winning quartet and its founder David Balakrishnan offer music by Jimi Hendrix, as well as a Balakrishnan composition inspired by Hendrix (11/18, Mansion)

Classic Albums Live: The Beatles’ Abbey Road – Musicians meticulously re-create the Fab Four’s last studio recording (11/25)

Lynn Hollyfield – Sultry singer-songwriter offers original songs spanning genres of contemporary folk, blues, pop and jazz (11/30, Mansion)

Skaggs Family Christmas – Country superstar Ricky Skaggs marshals his family and those of his in-laws, bluegrass masters the White family, for a night of twangy tinsel tunes (12/1)

Dave Koz and Friends ‘Smooth Jazz Christmas’ — The gay smooth-jazz master Dave Koz recruits friends to re-create classic holiday tunes (12/5)

Jim Brickman: A Christmas Celebration — Adult contemporary pianist and special guests weave together new and traditional holiday favorites (12/7)

David Bass (12/7, Mansion)

Ramsey Lewis – Jazz legend revisits his classic ’70s album The Sun Goddess with his electric band (12/9)

Pink Martini – will NPR’s gay reporter Ari Shapiro perform once again with the Portland, Ore.-based jazz/cabaret collective when they stop in town? (12/12)

Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra — Strathmore welcomes the U Street jazz institution’s house band for ”A Bohemian Christmas,” including the adaptation of the ”Nutcracker Suite” by Duke Ellington and his gay right-hand man Billy Strayhorn (12/18, Mansion)

The Music Pilgrim Trio — Trio offers an assortment of Jewish music, from Israeli to Klezmer to Freilakhs to Yiddish (12/21, Mansion)

Bruce Swaim Quartet — Part of the Celebrating American Composers series, tenor saxophonist Bruce Swaim and his band — ”long one of D.C.’s best-kept secrets,” says Cadencemagazine — offers American jazz standards (1/12/12, Mansion)

Rita McKenzie’s Ethel Merman Tribute — No one had more Broadway bombast than Ethel Merman, and Rita McKenzie shares her signature sounds, from Annie Get Your Gun to Gypsy to Hello, Dolly in a can’t-miss night for Broadway babies (1/21/12)

John Pizzarelli, Kurt Elling – These two celebrated jazz/cabaret vocalists offer tributes to Frank Sinatra and Duke Ellington, as well as other songbook standards (2/10/12)

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC LIVE!

Grosvenor Auditorium
NGS Headquarters
1600 M St. NW
202-857-7700
nglive.org

Music on…Stage Series: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – One of Italy’s best world bands, combining tender love songs to pagan dances (10/6)

Sussan Deyhim — This Iranian singer offers music drenched in ritual and mystery (10/27)

Halloween Fun with the Jimmies — New York-based kiddie rock band, with clever, creative music to get kids rocking, and in costume (10/29)

The Rhythm Road: American Music Abroad — jazz ensemble Paul Beaudry & Pathways and gospel act the Melvin Williams Group perform (12/1)

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University
4500 Patriot Circle
Fairfax
703-993-3000
patriotcenter.com

Enrique Iglesias w/Pitbull and Prince Royce — Tonight they’re loving you, and you’ll like it (9/27)

Vicente Fernández — Mexican singer Vicente Fernández is known as the king of ranchera music (10/30)

Chris Tomlin and Louie Giglio w/Christy Nockles – A night of contemporary Christian music (11/4)

American Freedom Festival featuring Daughtry — Former American Idol hottie Chris Daughtry leads his band in an annual concert saluting and benefiting veterans of America’s armed forces (11/12)

Andre Rieu – Dutch violinist leads the 60-piece, waltz-playing Johann Strauss Orchestra (11/19)

Gaither Christmas Homecoming — A night of contemporary Christian music (12/3)

RAM’S HEAD LIVE

20 Market Place
Baltimore, Md.
410-244-1131
ramsheadlive.com

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark (9/19)

Molotov w/Violet Says 5 (9/20)

Katie Herzig, Gabe Dixon, Andrew Belle (9/21)

Questionable Character & The Rivals (9/22)

Alice Anna & Domino Falls (9/23)

Casey Cares Foundation’s 9th Annual Rock & Roll Bash (9/24)

Mac Miller — Is he the next Justin Bieber? Well, the 18-year-old Pittsburgher is gaining a lot of buzz (9/27)

Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks (9/29)

Roll It Over & Death Is a Diologue (9/30)

The Young Dubliners w/Crossing Celtic, Down Hollow (10/11)

Lisa Hannigan (10/12)

The AP Tour (10/14)

Arctic Monkeys (10/15)

Circa Survive (10/18)

The Dirty Heads & Gym Class Heroes (10/19)

The Jayhawks (10/20)

Ani DiFranco w/Anais Mitchell — A must-see concert with the famous punk goddess DiFranco and Mitchell, one of the most ambitious indie upstarts around (10/22)

New Found Glory (10/23)

Mat Kearney (10/24)

Lucinda Williams — Another folk-rock goddess returns (10/26)

Butch Walker and the Black Widows (10/27)

Immortal Technique (10/30)

Opeth (11/1)

Buddy Guy (11/5)

Marsha Ambrosius – The former Floetry member tours in support of her solo debut, Late Nights and Early Evenings (11/6)

Steven Wilson (of Porcupine Tree) (11/10)

The Airborne Toxic Event (11/17)

Brett Dennen (11/18)

Robert Randolph and the Family Band (11/19)

Smokers Club Tour Starring Curren$y, Method Man, Big K.R.I.T., Smoke DZA, The Pricks (11/20)

Lotus (11/25-26)

Halestorm – Rock sister act, with Elizabeth ”Lizzy” and Arejay Hale (12/29)

RAM’S HEAD ON STAGE

33 West St.
Annapolis, Md.
410-268-4545
ramsheadonstage.com

Monte Montgomery – A concert to benefit Garrett’s Light, an Annapolis charity (9/15)

Rare Earth – ”I Just Want to Celebrate,” these Motown/R&B’ers sing (9/16)

Rhett Miller – Frontman of hard-charging rock band the Old 97′s offers a solo show (9/17)

Rik Emmett, Dave Dunlop – An intimate evening with ”strung-out troubadours” (9/17)

Rahsaan Patterson (9/18)

The Zombies (9/19)

Renaissance – British prog-rock band (9/20)

Tristan Prettyman w/Vandaveer (9/21)

Adrian Belew Power Trio & Stick Men (9/22)

Suzy Bogguss – Longtime country crooner tours in support of her latest album Sweet Danger (9/23)

Hiroshima — Jazz influenced by sounds from Asia, Latin America and black America (9/24)

Kyler England & Jim Boggia plus Ruut (9/25)

X – Punk rock from Los Angeles (9/26)

Sean McCann (of Great Big Sea) & The Committed – Celtic rock (9/27)

Scott Kirby Band (9/28)

Phil Vassar – One of Nashville’s most prolific and versatile stars (9/29)

Stanley Jordan – Jazz guitarist (9/30)

Livingston Taylor (10/1)

Imelda May – Charming Irish rockabilly (10/2)

Mary Chapin Carpenter – After Hurricane Irene cancelled her Wolf Trap show, Carpenter arranged with the Birchmere to perform for two nights in the intimate venue; you might say Irene was a blessing-in-disguise in this instance (10/3-4)

Eric Roberson (10/4)

Corey Glover (of Living Colour) & Daniella Cotton — Corey Glover was the frontman for the former black-rock band Living Colour; remember ”Cult of Personality?” (10/5)

Foster & Lloyd (10/6)

Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone (10/7)

Brian Culbertson (10/8)

Norman Brown (10/9)

Lydia Pense & Cold Blood – Lydia Pense shouts like a ’60s soul diva and purrs like a slow blues crooner, and she’s supported by the sharp band Cold Blood (10/10)

Spin Doctors — ”Pocket Full of Kryptonite” (10/11)

Leo Kottke (10/12)

Langhorne Slim (10/13)

David Sanborn w/Joey DeFrancesco (10/14)

Joshua James & Honey Honey (10/15)

Karla Bonoff (10/15)

Keiko Matsui — Japanese-born jazz pianist, composer and producer (10/16)

Blind Boys of Alabama (10/18)

Ollabelle (10/21)

Dick Dale – Named one of Rolling Stone‘s ”100 greatest guitarists of all time” (10/22)

David Bromberg Quartet (10/23)

Little River Band (10/24)

The Tubes (10/25)

Sonny Landreth (10/26)

Matthew Sweet — 20th Anniversary Girlfriend Tour (10/27)

Red Horse feat. John Gorka, Eliza Gilkyson & Lucy Kaplansky (10/28)

Naked Blue’s 20th Anniversary Show (10/29)

Nils Lofgren (10/29-30)

Yellow Dubmarine — Dub-reggae rockers cover the Beatles’ Abbey Road (10/31)

Delbert McClinton (11/2)

Robert Gordon (11/3)

Oleta Adams (11/4)

Guitar Masters Tour feat. Andy McKee, Stephen Bennett & Antoine DuFort (11/5)

Martin Sexton (11/5-6)

Shelby Lynne (11/7)

Charlie Mars (11/10)

Michael Franks (11/11)

Chuck Brown – The godfather of D.C.’s homegrown go-go music (11/12)

Satisfaction — A Rolling Stones tribute band (11/13)

Bobby Long (11/13)

Acoustic Alchemy (11/15)

The Rippingtons (11/16)

Blood, Sweat & Tears (11/17)

Chris Smither (11/18)

Jessica Lea Mayfield (11/20)

Spyro Gyra (11/20)

Bell X1 – Billed as Ireland’s most popular rock band after, well, you know (11/21)

Tower of Power (11/22)

Larry Graham & Graham Central Station — A founding father of modern funk, as a bass player for Sly & The Family Stone (11/28)

Allen Toussaint (11/29)

Vanilla Fudge (11/30)

Tracy Nelson feat. The Nighthawks (12/1)

Steep Canyon Rangers (12/3)

Donna The Buffalo (12/4)

Christmas w/Aaron Neville and His Quintet (12/5)

Peter White’s Christmas (12/8)

Savoy Brown feat. Kim Simmonds (12/9)

1964 The Tribute — All hail the Fab Four (12/11)

Pieces of a Dream (12/16)

Hard Travelers (12/17)

Jim Messina – Performing hits from Loggins & Messina, Buffalo Springfield & Poco (12/18)

Metropolitan Klezmer (12/18)

The Buckinghams (12/19)

Joey + Rory: A Farmhouse Christmas (12/20)

Carbon Leaf (12/22-23)

Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes (12/28)

Seldom Scene (12/30)

Johnny Winter Band (1/7-1/8/12)

The Music of ABBA – ARRIVAL is the official ABBA show approved by Björn Ulvaeus and Benny Andersson, supervised by ABBA’s clothing designer Owe Sandstrom, and backed up by ABBA original musicians (1/10/12)

The Smithereens (1/13/12)

Burton Cummings (1/17/12)

Bruce In The USA – All hail The Boss (1/20/12)

Chery Wheeler (1/22/12)

Tinsley Ellis (1/29/12)

Julie Roberts (2/11/12)

Gary Puckett and the Union Gap (2/17/12)

RED PALACE

1212 H St. NE
202-399-3201
redpalacedc.com

Fang Island – Post-punk band making musical ”collages,” generally lacking in verses or choruses (9/21)

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. Filter says this band offers ”a disarmingly beautiful mix of vocal harmony pop alongside blippy electronic beats” (9/22)

Megafun (9/23)

We Are Augustines – A Brooklyn-based band whose soaring sound is reminiscent of early U2, Bruce Sppringsteen or The National (9/25)

Marnie Stern (9/27)

Peter Wolf Crier w/Milagres (9/29)

Jenny Owne Youngs (9/30)

A Hawk & A Hacksaw — Balkan-folk inspired music (10/4)

The Aggrolites — A Los Angeles-based band merging reggae and ska (10/6)

Dominant Legs and Nurses (10/11)

DeLeon — Brooklyn-based band that plays what it calls ”15th Century Spanish indie rock” (10/13)

Boy & Bear – Australian folk rock quintet (10/18)

Kevin Devine w/An Horse (10/19)

The Lonely Forest – Raucous garage rock meets tender piano pop (10/21)

Brandt Brauer Frick — German acoustic dance music (10/28)

Fanfarlo (10/29)

Melt Banana (11/1)

Lionize – A merger of stoner-rock, funk and reggae (11/4)

The Fling — Orchestral pop (11/10)

Ben Sollee w/Vandaveer (11/19)

Touché Amoré (12/4)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
rockandrollhoteldc.com

Neon Indian, Com Truise (9/16)

Warchild, Imperial China, The Silver Liners, Modern Man, Miyazaki (9/17)

Tennis System, (The Sounds of) Kaleidoscope, Sight Seeing, Thomas Wyre (9/17)

Secret Chiefs 3 – Band features Trey Spruance of Mr. Bungle and Faith No More (9/19)

Snarky Puppy, Philthy (9/20)

Karma To Burn, King Giant, Borracho (9/21)

Langhorne Slim and The Law, Matrimony (9/22)

The Morrison Brothers Band (9/23)

Violet Says 5, Incwell (9/24)

Tapes N Tapes, Howler (9/27)

Potluck, Glasse Malone, Mista Fab, Irv Da Phenom, Isolated Beingz (9/29)

Becky w/DJs Stereo Faith and Trevor Martin (9/30)

The Great Unknowns, Natalie York, Owen Danoff (9/30)

The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon, Is and Of The (10/1)

The Funk Ark, The California Honeydrops (10/6)

Villains DJs (10/7)

Ha Ha Tonka, Jill Andrews (10/7)

Cavalera Conspiracy, Otep, Earth Crisis (10/12)

Elikeh, John K Band (10/13)

Rival Schools, Hostage Calm, Tiger Jaw (10/15)

Lei’d Back Tour Iration w/Tomorrows Bad Seeds and Through the Roots (10/16)

The Rosebuds (10/20)

Viva Brother (10/21)

Metronomy, Class Actress (10/22)

Big D and the Kids Table, Have Nots (10/26)

Austra Grimes (10/27)

Cant — Grizzly Bear’s Chris Taylor (10/28)

Moonface – Spencer Krug from Wolf Parade/Sunset Rubdown (10/29)

Dam-Funk & Master Blazter (10/30)

Rasputina, Eszter Balint w/Chris Chochrane (10/31)

Meat Puppets, Dex Romweber Duo (11/1)

Wu-Lyf, Crystal Antlers (11/6)

Truth & Salvage Co. (11/9)

Jay Brannan — Exquisite gay folk, by the stunning Jay Brannan, who first gained notoriety for appearing naked in the film Shortbus (11/18)

A.A. Bondy (11/19)

Maria Taylor, Dead Fingers, The Grenadines (11/20)

SIGNATURE THEATRE

4200 Campbell Ave.
Arlington, Va.
703-820-9771
sig-online.org

Cabarets: Music in the Movies – Musical theater veterans perfrom the best melodies from the silver screen (10/18-22)

Tracy Lynn Olivera – Fantine in Signature’s Les Miserables, Olivera will show off her powerhouse voice (1/3-1/7/12)

The Lost Songs of Broadway: 1960s – Showcasing forgotten songs from Broadway (6/26-6/30/12)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
sixthandi.org

Laura Marling w/Alessi’s Ark — New British folk-rock that has the New York Times swooning, among others (9/27)

Jens Lekman – This Swedish quirky-popper’s concert is already sold-out, sorry to report (10/5)

Deva Premal and Miten with Manose — Sounds from the Indian subcontinent, perfect to do yoga to, according to Cher (yeah, her) (10/11)

Alexi Murdoch — Truly indie (as in self-released) folk-pop heralded by NPR, Rolling Stone and more recently film director Sam Mendes, who included Murdoch’s tunes alongside the Velvet Underground, Bob Dylan and George Harrison on the soundtrack to 2009′s Away We Go (10/18)

Ani DiFranco – Two nights, both already sold out, boo (10/25-26)

THE STATE THEATRE

220 North Washington St.
Falls Church, Va.
703-237-0300
thestatetheatre.com

Satisfaction — A tribute to the Rolling Stones (9/17)

Stryper – Christian heavy metal band that has said To Hell With the Devil going on 30 years now (9/21)

Why? – A five-piece indie-rock band fronted by Woody Allen-esque wordsmith Jonathan Wolf (9/22)

Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers – The alt-country band responsible for the catchy theme song to Fox’s King of The Hill (9/25)

Misstallica – An ”All Chick Tribute to Metallica” (9/29)

The Fighting Jamesons – Performing Irish rock’s greatest hits (10/1)

The Gourds — A self-described good-time, honky-tonkin’ band (10/6)

Aterciopelados (10/7)

Blue Oyster Cult (10/9)

Hanson — MMMBop, they’re still here! (10/19)

Gianmarco – Guapo Latin rock (10/20)

Papadosio — Asheville, N.C.-based experimental electronica band (10/27)

The Royal Family Ball feat. Soulive and Lettuce (11/4)

Here Come The Mummies (11/10)

John Brown’s Body (11/12)

Leon Russell – The revered rock and roller returns to the State Theatre for a second year in a row, a year after his joint album with Elton John won him the old-timer some new fans (11/22)

The Nighthawks and Skip Castro Band (11/25)

Appetite for Destruction – A tribute to Guns N Roses (12/1)

TWINS JAZZ

1344 U St. NW
202-234-0072
twinsjazz.com

Jenny George (9/15)

Lyle Link Quartet – D.C.-based saxophonist straddles the jazz-R&B divide, with a little Latin thrown in (9/16)

Kevin Peter Jones (9/18)

George Weldon Trio (9/21)

Bossalingo – Local jazz band led by guitarist Michael Joseph Harris (9/22)

Daniel Smith’s ‘Bassoon and Beyond’ Jazz Quartet (9/23)

Memphis Gold – blues guitar (9/25)

Lyle Link Tuesdays w/Marty Nau (9/27)

Jazz Band Masterclass Bands – Three up-and-coming jazz bands from the area are featured in this organization’s regular showcases at Twins, led by saxophonist Jeff Antoniuk, pianist Fred Hughes and bassist Amy Shook (9/29, 11/17)

Dennis J. – jazz vocals (9/28)

The Great Larry Willis Quartet (9/30-10/1)

Monika Herzig – Pianist performs from her latest release, Come With Me (10/4)

Time In Transit – A high-energy jazz collective (10/6)

Tony Martucci (10/7)

Anthony Nelson (10/14)

Michelle Webb’s King Kong — Webb is a D.C.-based guitarist/mandolinist and oud player who, with her quintet, fuses traditional African and Arabic music with modern jazz harmonies (10/20)

Keith Killgo (10/21-22)

Glenn Crytzer and His Syncopators — Considered by some as the premiere swing-era jazz band, this Seattle-based band focuses on the swinging music from nearly 100 years ago (10/23)

Jeff Antoniuk & The Jazz Update – ”The Magic of Monk” (10/28-29)

European Jazz Motion – ”New European Jazz” (11/1)

Emy Tseng – Brazilian jazz vocalist (11/3)

Whitney James – ”A jazz singer, pure and simple” (11/4)

Michael Thomas Quintet — Grammy-nominated energetic band devoted to the rich tradition of jazz, from hard-bob to blues (11/11)

Kenny Werner (11/18)

D Wilson – Called the ”ghost of Billie Holiday” by her hometown Baltimore Sun, soul-jazz singer Denine Wilson was featured in the last season of HBO’s The Wire (11/20)

The Britton Brothers (11/25)

Kevin Robinson Ensemble – A co-ed septet, mixing jazz with spoken word, named after its Baltimore saxophonist leader (12/20)

New Year’s Eve with The Great Larry Willis Quartet (12/31)

VERIZON CENTER

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
verizoncenter.com

Chris Brown w/Kelly Rowland – T-Pain and Tyga are also on the bill, but it’s the dance-oriented pop of Brown and Rowland that most appeals (9/17)

Jay-Z & Kanye West — Watch The Throne Tour, in support of the two rap heavyweights’ recent joint album (11/3)

Foo Fighters – Dave Grohl has come along way since his days in Nirvana, and before that, his teenage years in D.C. as a regular at the 9:30 Club; now the 9:30′s parent company, I.M.P. presents a concert by his latest hit rock band at the biggest venue in town (11/11)

Andrea Bocelli w/Anna Marie Martinez and Heather Headley — The blind Italian classical crossover artist (12/2)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
warnertheatre.com

Elvis Costello and the Imposters (9/29)

Natalie Cole – Still touring in support of Still Unforgettable, her second duets album with her legendary dead father (10/13)

Tony Bennett — Legendary crooner tours in support of his new duets set, most notably featuring the last song recorded by the late Amy Winehouse (10/14)

Esperanza Spalding — The Grammy winner for Best New Artist deserves thanks for keeping Justin Bieber from the accolade, and praise for her modern twist on classically steeped music (10/16)

Dream Theater w/Trivium — Heavy metal (10/17)

Ledisi – The Birchmere presents a show at the Warner from this neo-soul songstress (10/21)

Jackson Browne – A solo acoustic performance from the studious ’80s hitmaker (10/23)

Tedeschi Trucks Band – Florida-based blues-rock band formerly known as the Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi Band, named after its leaders, a husband and wife (10/28) ^

WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY

202-785-9727
wpas.org

Audra McDonald — The Broadway star performs selections from the Great American Songbook (10/4, Kennedy Center)

Sonny Rollins — Tenor saxophonist performs as part of the Jazz Legends Series (10/10, Kennedy Center)

Sweet Honey In The Rock — Famous harmonizing gospel group offers tributes to Odetta, Nina Simone and Miriam Makeba (10/22, Warner Theatre)

Suzanne Vega – ”Luka” and ”Tom’s Diner” are just two of this folk-poppers’ gems (11/19, Sixth & I Historic Synagogue)

Chris Botti — Celebrated contemporary jazz trumpeter (2/17/12, Kennedy Center)

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis — Marsalis performs with the nation’s preeminent big band making its annual D.C. appearance (2/26/12, Kennedy Center)

Herbie Hancock — Grammy winner performs as part of the Jazz Legends Series (3/11, Kennedy Center)

The Chieftains — The Irish band stops by the Kennedy Center as part of its 50th anniversary tour and just in time for St. Patrick’s Day (3/16/12, Kennedy Center)

Fall Arts Preview Menu
Comedy, Spoken Word, Discussions, Multi-media, Tastings, Tours Museums and Galleries Pop, Rock, Folk & Jazz Classical Music Dance Stage Film

Doug Rule is a theater critic and contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got a bit of it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!

Join Our Email List!

Our daily emails are personally curated by our editors and feature a wide range of news, features, reviews and interviews. Don't miss out on any of our award-winning content -- from news to arts, cars to tech, food to fitness, we've got a bit of it all!

  • Breaking News!
  • Feature highlights and reviews!
  • Win DVDs, CDs & Tickets to Shows!
  • Special Ticket Discounts!