Metro Weekly

Dance: Fall Arts Preview 2014

Contemporary, ballet and other dance performances in DC, Maryland and Virginia

Photo by Todd Franson

Photography by Todd Franson

Now in its sixth year, the Velocity DC Dance Festival, held at the Shakespeare Theatre Company’s Sidney Harman Hall, has become fall’s leading showcase of locally grown dance, featuring a veritable who’s who of D.C. dance doyens. But you hardly have to wait another month if you want to see the riches of D.C. dance. In fact, this weekend there’s the grand reopening celebration of the city’s leading dance venue — Dance Place. And nearly every weekend offers more dance to see at other celebrated institutions in the region, whether Strathmore, the Atlas, the Clarice Smith Center or, especially, the Kennedy Center — which, in addition to hosting dance companies of national and international import, frequently presents free performances through its Local Dance Commissioning Project. In other words, you can get your dance fix pretty much year-round these days.

THE ALDEN

McLean Community Center
1234 Ingleside Ave.
Mclean, Va.
703-790-0123
aldentheatre.org

  • Flamenco Vivo/Carlota Santana — “The Soul of Flamenco” (11/1)
  • Christopher K. Morgan & Artists — The Alden’s resident contemporary dance company, led by its gay namesake, presents a mixed-repertory with two world premieres including Inconstancy, a duet that asks if one can ever really be satisfied with what one has (11/14-15)

AMERICAN DANCE INSTITUTE

1501 East Jefferson St.
Rockville, Md.
301-984-3003
americandance.org

  • Vicky ShickEverything You See is a collaboration between choreographer and three designers in which a group of 10 dancers perform two dances separately but simultaneously, reflecting the competing senses of commotion and intimacy in modern life (9/19-20)
  • Aszure Barton & Artists — Hailed by Mikhail Baryshnikov as one of today’s “most innovative choreographers,” Barton and her collective artists present Awáa, a piece meant to celebrate human experience and universal spirit (10/3-4)
  • Ivy Baldwin Dance — 2014 Guggenheim Fellow Ivy Baldwin offers Oxbow, a world-premiere evening-length dance exploring loss, love and loneliness and including original music by Justin Jones and a sculptural landscape set by installation artists Wade Kavanaugh and Stephen B. Nguyen (10/17-18)
Vertigo Dance Company

Vertigo Dance Company

  • Vertigo Dance Company — This Jerusalem-based company performs Noa Wertheim’s Reshimo, which explores passages between endless motion and a defined moment, and is named for a Kabbalistic notion about flickering impressions (10/24-25)
  • Neil Greenberg — Prior to its December premiere in New York choreographer presents This, a new ADI Incubator work with designers Steve Roden on sound and Joe Levasseur on lights exploring the human desire to always make meaning (11/14-15)
  • Ballet ADI — ADI’s resident company returns with new works by its leader Runqiao Du, erstwhile a dancer with the Washington Ballet and the Suzanne Farrell Ballet, and guest choreographer Loni Landon, a Juilliard graduate whose work the New York Times says is “full of detail and surprises” (11/21-22)

ATLAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1333 H St. NE
202-399-7993
atlasarts.org

  • Oasis Dance Company — “El Passaporte” is company’s fourth annual gala featuring cocktails, dancers from all over the east coast, a runway fashion event plus awards and recognition to community leaders for distinguished service to LGBT youth (9/21)
  • Gin Dance Company — “East Meets West” with three new pieces including Face to Face, exploring technology and social media’s impact on identities and relationships (10/25)
  • Step Afrika! Magical Musical Holiday Step Show — D.C.’s internationally-known stepping company presents its annual interactive celebration of the holidays with furry friends from the animal kingdom, including DJ Frosty the Snowman (12/11-22)

BARNS AT WOLF TRAP

1635 Trap Road
Vienna, Va.
877-WOLFTRAP
wolftrap.org

  • An Evening of Indian Dance — Wolf Trap presents classical and folk dancers and musicians in collaboration with the Indian Dance Educators Association (10/18)

CITYDANCE

CityDance Studio Theater at Strathmore
5301 Tuckerman Lane
Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5204
citydance.net

  • S.J. Ewing — CityDance OnStage Ignite Artist presents Australia Home Land, a free evening of dance with students from CityDance DREAM and members of her own eponymous company exploring home (9/21, Hill Center)
  • Jason Garcia Ignacio — Another CityDance OnStage Ignite Artist’s original work inspired by neo-impressionist art is presented in an impressionist art bastion, the Phillips Collection — accompanied by classical guitarist Piotr Pakhomkin, a Strathmore artist in residence (11/20, Phillips Collection)
  • Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras — A collaboration with CityDance offering a lively evening of dance and music (12/7, Music Center at Strathmore)

CLARICE SMITH PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.
301-405-ARTS
claricesmithcenter.umd.edu

  • NextNow Fest — Among dance highlights at this all-genres festival to kick off the season are performances by Australia’s daredevil aerialists the Fruits, Nichole Canuso Dance Company and NextDANCE, featuring some of the school’s finest choreographers (9/11-14)
When Wolves Come In

When Wolves Came In

  • Kyle Abraham’s Abraham.In.Motion: When Wolves Came In — This boundary-breaking gay choreographer presents three new works with his company reflecting on freedom, the Emancipation Proclamation and the connection between the Civil War and Civil Rights (11/8)
  • UMD Faculty Dance Concert — Dance Rhythm/Sound and Space (11/13, 11/14, 11/16)
  • Faustin Linyekula: Tales of Home, Congo/Mozambique — A two-evening program of intimately scaled dance theater from this choreographer featuring original music by Obilo drummers and guitarist Flamme Kapaya (11/21)
  • Delta Chi Xi Honorary Dance Fraternity: New Dances (12/11-12)
  • 32nd Annual Choreographers’ Showcase — A co-presentation with the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission and featuring some of the region’s most talented emerging choreographers (1/25/15)

DAKSHINA/DANIEL PHOENIX SINGH DANCE COMPANY

202-656-5679
dakshina.org

  • Malavika Sarukkai — A short performance, a reception and a screening of Sumantra Ghosal’s film The Unseen Sequence, about the unique voice and contributions of this choreographer to the field of dance and particularly the style of bharatanatyam (10/3, University of District of Columbia)
  • Shijith Nambiar and Company w/Parvathy Menon — The Indian Embassy and the ICCR co-present a performance featuring abstract works as well as a celebration of “Gandhi’s Legacy” in promoting peace (10/4, UDC)
  • Spirals: Anita Ratnam, Anil Srinivasan and Sikkil Gurucharan — A convergence of dance, poetry and music among artists who are longtime collaborators but appear together for the first time; dynamic dance duo Renjith Babu and Vijna Vasudevan close out the evening (11/6, Shakespeare Theatre)
  • Ananda Shankar Jayant and Alif Laila — One of India’s leading classical dancers, choreographers and dance scholars performs the bharatanatyam-based Moving from Myth to Abstraction after an opening performance by a great sitar player and Dakshina friend and featured artist (11/7, Harman Hall)
  • Shanta and VP Dhananjayan — Pioneers in the dance world, with their own distinct style of bharatanatyam, perform Light on the Path (11/8, Harman Hall)

DANCE PLACE

3225 8th St. NE
202-269-1600
danceplace.org

  • Grand Re-Opening Gala Celebration & Performance — After extensive renovation and expansion, Dance Place celebrates its re-opening with performances by Coyaba Dance Theater’s Drum Core, PearsonWidrig Dance Theater, a collaborative piece choreographed by Shannon Quinn and Sylvia Soumah for ReVision dance company, and a commissioned work choreographed by Dance Place’s Co-Director Deborah Riley in honor of Howard and Geraldine Polinger (9/13)
  • Culture Shock — Dance Place Company in Residence corrals all its troupes to show off its world-renowned work in groundbreaking hip-hop performance (9/20-21)
  • Deviated Theatre — Local premiere of creature, an original apocalyptic fairytale that comes to life in a mix of acting, aerials and contemporary dance (9/27-28)
  • Hind Benali’s Fleur d’Orange — Moroccan choreographer/dancer offers new work Identity/Identité, a collaboration with Franco-Moroccan hip-hop dancer Soufiane Karim and original music by Mohcine Imrham, documenting Morocco’s warp and weft as a crossroads of past and present and Africa and Europe (10/4)
  • Pearsonwidrig DanceTheater — The premiere of Kré Kré Kré, set to the music of Korean contemporary artist Uh Uh Boo, in a program also featuring dance/spoken-word poem Take Me With You with original music by Michael Wall (10/11-12)
  • Daniel Burkholder/The PlayGround (10/18, Monroe St. Market)
  • Dance Box Theater & force/collision — A joint program featuring Stephen Clapp’s solo work Windswept examining climate change, and Jarman (all this maddening beauty), John Moletress’s collaboration with playwright Caridad Svich, inspired by queer filmmaking icon Derek Jarman (10/19)
Companhia Urbana de Danca

Companhia Urbana de Danca

  • Companhia Urbana de Danca — Brazilian dance sensation offers a bold blend of contemporary Brazilian dance and hip-hop (11/9)
  • ClancyWorks Dance Company — Premiere of Adrienne Clancy’s Dream Catchers plus additional works by guest artists of company known for inventive and daring partner work (11/15-16)
  • SerendibDance/Assanga Domask — Celebrating the ancient heritage of Sri Lanka and its folk dances in A Single Cycle of the Sun (11/22-23)
  • Fieldwork Showing — A showing of works-in-progress from all artistic disciplines and points of view and created through the peer-to-peer program The Field (12/3)
  • Urban Dance Theater Festival — A festival portraying the holistic and global representation of hip-hop dance culture, featuring Ariston “B-Boy ReMind” Ripoyla from Stockton, Calif.’s Style Elements Crew, Sara “Lil Flex” Hirn from Helsinki, Finland, G-Force from the Memphis Jookin and D.C.’s own Urban Artistry, whose Junious “House” Brickhouse is festival curator (12/6-7)
  • Kwanzaa Celebration — Coyaba Academy, Coyaba Dance Theater and special guests celebrate the seven principles of Kwanzaa (12/13-14)

GALA HISPANIC THEATRE

3333 14th St. NW
202-234-7174
galatheatre.org

  • The 10th annual Flamenco festival includes Flamenco Aparicio Dance Company — Performance by festival curator Edwin Aparicio and his company (11/7-9)
  • Mariana Collado and Carlos Chamorro — Dancers from Madrid’s Fundacion Conservatorio Flamenco Casa Patas will be accompanied by talented cantaores and musicians (11/13-16)
  • Flamenco en Familia — Members of the Spanish Dance Society and other local flamenco artists will offer free interactive demonstrations with castanets, fans and zapateo for children and the entire family (11/15)

JANE FRANKLIN DANCE

703-933-1111
janefranklin.com

  • Cute Animals and Stop, Drop & Roll — Free outdoor performance of two programs, one a project with dogs, the other featuring two groups in a sequenced plan of competitive interaction and random opposition (9/20, Outdoors at Arlington’s Penrose Square)
  • The Big Meow – Adapted from the book by Elizabeth Spires (10/26, Alexandria’s The Athenaeum)
  • Third Thursday: A Niche in the Hall — A performance traveling through all three floors, cubbyholes and alcoves in dialogue with the art and architecture of the building (11/13, Alexandria’s Torpedo Factory Arts Center)

JOE’S MOVEMENT EMPORIUM

3309 Bunker Hill Road
Mount Rainier, Md.
301-699-1819
joesmovement.org

  • Maida Withers and the Dance Construction Company — Celebrating the 40th anniversary of this revolutionary company that helped pioneer the concept of site-specific work (9/17)
  • Daniel Burkholder/The PlayGround — Two performances as part of a series of hands-on workshops (9/27, 10/18)

JOY OF MOTION

202-399-6763
joyofmotion.org

  • Fresh II (9/20)
  • H Street NE Festival (9/20)
  • Barracks Row Festival (9/27)
  • Youth Dance Ensemble Kickoff (9/27, Jack Guidone Theatre)
  • Teelin Dance Company (10/11, Guidone)
  • dissonance dance (10/18, Guidone)
  • Congressional Chorus & Youth Dance Ensemble (11/15)
  • Heart of Hip Hop (12/9, Atlas)
  • Fall Youth Company Concert (12/13, Atlas)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
kennedy-center.org

  • Students from Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute — Through the Kennedy Center’s free Millennium Stage programming, demonstrations of kung fu and capoeira from students of comprehensive course of traditional martial arts training (9/13, Millennium Stage)
  • Sivam, Inc.– Utsav: Celebrating India’s Maestros of Music and Dance (9/19-21, Terrace Theater)
  • Ceibadanza — A performance by this Ecuadorian contemporary dance company (9/24, Millennium Stage)
  • Arturo Garcia’s Danzante — The Arlington-based dancer/choreographer and his company perform Here & Now (9/25-26, Millennium Stage)
  • Martha Clarke — Adapted from Colette’s classic story of forbidden love, Cheri combines theater, live music and dance with ballet stars Alessandra Ferri and Herman Cornejo, actress Amy Irving and pianist Sarah Rothenberg (10/1-4, Terrace)
  • Beijing Dance TheaterWild Grass is a three-part performance by renowned choreographer Wang Yuanyuan inspired by poems of Lu Xun (10/22-25, Terrace)
  • Carmen De LavalladeAs I Remember It is an intimate multimedia portrait of legendary artist weaving together dance, personal writings and film (10/29-30, Terrace)
  • Sutra Dance Theatre of Malaysia — Kalanidhi Dance presents this company performing the Odissi dance Krishna, Love Re-Invented (11/9, Terrace)
  • Batsheva Dance Company — Israel’s acclaimed company returns with its director Ohad Naharin’s newest work, Sadeh21, created in collaboration with 18 dancers in a style he calls “Gaga” (11/18-19, Opera House)
The Suzanne Farrell Ballet

The Suzanne Farrell Ballet

  • The Suzanne Farrell Ballet — The Kennedy Center’s resident company offers three Balanchine works plus Jerome Robbins’s The Concert (or the Perils of Everybody) (11/28-30, Opera House)
  • Ballet West — In its 51st year this Utah-based company comes to the Kennedy Center to stage its version, developed by original artistic director William Christensen, of the seasonal classic set to Tchaikovsky (12/10-14, Opera House)

MARYLAND COUNCIL FOR DANCE’S STATE DANCE FESTIVAL

Old Mill High and Middle Schools
Millersville, Md.
443-480-8975
marylanddance.org/festival/

  • Various dance practitioners lead workshops and perform at this 42nd annual festival, featuring all styles of dance, from ballet to tap to hip-hop to Pilates (10/31-11/2)

STRATHMORE

5301 Tuckerman Lane
Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
strathmore.org

  • Exploring Indian Dance — A performance from three local dance companies and schools, Natyabhoomi School of Dance, Lasya Dance Academy and Nrityalaya (9/20, CityDance Studio)
A Very Electric Christmas

A Very Electric Christmas

  • Lightwire Theater: A Very Electric Christmas — As seen on America’s Got Talent, this full-body puppet-based company creates worlds of endless possibilities with costumes made of light (11/29, Music Center)
  • Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker – Now in its third decade of touring North America, this company’s cast of 40 astounding dancers relate the classic Christmas story with unique Russian zest (12/14, Music Center)
  • Step Afrika! — Celebrating 20 years as the world’s first professional company dedicated to the percussive dance tradition of stepping (1/18/15, Music Center)

VELOCITY DC DANCE FESTIVAL

Harman Hall
610 F St. NW
202-547-1122
facebook.com/VelocityDC

  • A special partnership with Dance/MetroDC, the D.C. Commission on the Arts & Humanities, Washington Performing Arts and host organization the Shakespeare Theatre Company, this festival returns for its sixth year of presenting world-class dance of various styles — all of it stemming from artists in the Washington region (10/9-11)

THE WASHINGTON BALLET

202-362-3606
washingtonballet.org

  • Masterworks by Kylian/van Manen/Wheeldon — The Washington Ballet opens its season with the company premiere of striking masterpieces by three of Europe’s most powerful ballet geniuses, including Jiri Kylian’s Petite Mort, Hans van Manen’s 5 Tangos and Christopher Wheeldon’s Polyphonia (10/22-26, Harman Hall)
  • The Nutcracker — Every year Washington Ballet Artistic Director Septime Webre offers his own twist on the family favorite, setting it in D.C. with George Washington as the titular figure and King George III as the Rat King (11/29-30, THEARC Theater; 12/4-28, Warner Theatre)

WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS

202-833-9800
washingtonperformingarts.org

  • Dance Theatre of Harlem — WPA partners with CityDance for this annual series of performances by this historic ensemble, guided by founding member and former dancer Virginia Johnson (10/17-19, Harman Hall)

For more Fall Arts Preview, including Film, Stage, Music, Museums and TV, please click here.

Metro Weekly Discount Tickets & Offers!

Stand-Up Comedy From "The Cosby Show"'s Carl Payne

Baltimore Comedy Factory, Baltimore
Sunday, January 19
  • Comedy

You probably know Carl Payne for his hilarious antics as supporting characters on hit sitcoms like "Martin" and "The Cosby Show" -- where he played Theo's wily pal Cockroach. But once you see his stan... Read more

"Getting Paid to Talk": An Introduction to Voice-Over

Capital Hilton, Washington
Monday, January 20
  • Comps
  • Under $10
  • Lectures & Classes
  • Top Rated

Ever been told you've got a great speaking voice? If you're interested in breaking into the growing world of voice acting for documentaries, cartoons, commercials and more, this popular introductory s... Read more

Adams Morgan DC Speed Dating

Grow Club DC, Washington
Monday, January 20 - Friday, March 20
  • Museums & Attractions
  • Under $10
  • For Adults

Join us for a special speed dating event in the heart of Adams Morgan, DC where our goal is for you to be in a comfortable environment and feel open and comfortable with meeting others. We promise to ... Read more

Cannabis Business Accelerator & Networking

9701 Apollo Dr, Upper Marlboro
Monday, January 20
  • Added This Week
  • Lectures & Classes

This will easily be the most hands-on, informative and fun cannabis business training event you’ll ever attend!... Read more

Live Music at City Winery D.C.

City Winery DC, Washington
Tuesday, January 21 - Tuesday, January 28
  • Holiday
  • Music
  • Top Rated

City Winery strives to deliver the best culinary and cultural experience to D.C. denizens who are passionate about wine, food and music. Combining a fully functioning winery with intimate concerts, fo... Read more

"Back to Maracanã"

Cafritz Hall, Washington
Tuesday, January 21
  • Comps
  • Movies & TV
  • Under $10

Encore screening from the 2019 JxJ, with Director Jorge Gurvich in person. Middle-aged divorcee Roberto and his septuagenarian father—Brazilian expats living in Israel—are soccer fanatics, boiling... Read more

"Getting Paid to Talk: An Introduction to Voice Over"

Hilton Garden Inn in Old Town, Alexandria
Tuesday, January 21
  • Comps
  • Under $10
  • Top Rated

Have you ever been told you have a great voice? Whether you're looking for a new career or just interested in making some extra money on the side, this workshop gives you a fun, realistic behind-the-s... Read more

Discover D.C. On a Walking Foodie Tour of H Street

Union Station - Main Lobby, Washington
Tuesday, January 21 - Sunday, January 26
  • Tours & Cruises
  • Outdoor

Not only does H Street have rich, cultural history, but it's also blossomed into one of the most diverse culinary scenes of the Capitol. Grab a little mix of everything, from Italian to Middle Eastern... Read more

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures: "Swan Lake"

The Kennedy Center - Opera House, Washington
Tuesday, January 21 - Sunday, January 26
  • Dance

When it first hit the stage in 1995, "Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake" stunned the dance world by trading the traditional bevy of female swans for an all-male ensemble. In fact, the Prince, the Swan and th... Read more

"Pipeline": Mother Struggles to Save Son's Future

Studio Theatre - Mead Theatre, Washington
Wednesday, January 22 - Saturday, February 01
  • Theater

Teenaged boys get angry -- but society's reaction to that anger changes based on the color of their skin. In "Pipeline", a black single mother fights to save her son from a system that has failed coun... Read more

"True Justice: Bryan Stevenson's Fight For Equality"

Cafritz Hall, Washington
Wednesday, January 22
  • Movies & TV

For more than three decades, Alabama public interest attorney Bryan Stevenson, founder and executive director of the Equal Justice Initiative, has advocated on behalf of the poor, the incarcerated and... Read more

Lunar New Year Celebration: Shanghai Chinese Orchestra

The Kennedy Center - Concert Hall, Washington
Wednesday, January 22
  • Music

Kick off the lunar new year at the Kennedy Center as one of China’s most celebrated conductors transports you with a program highlighting traditional Chinese instruments. Afterwards, explore the glo... Read more

"The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Folger Theatre, Washington
Wednesday, January 22 - Sunday, February 16
  • Theater

Let's say you're a happily married woman and a skeezy loudmouth starts making inappropriate, unwanted advances -- how would you respond? If your answer wasn't, "Spin an elaborate web of lies so the gu... Read more

Speechless: The Ultimate Improvisational Gauntlet

Drafthouse Comedy Theater, Washington
Thursday, January 23
  • Free
  • Comedy

$5 online and $10 at the DoorSpeechless: The Ultimate Improvisational Gauntlet Since 2013, Speechless has been selling out shows at comedy clubs and conferences all over the country and the world. Arm... Read more

"Recent Tragic Events"

Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington
Thursday, January 23 - Sunday, February 02
  • Theater
  • Under $10

Prologue Theatre continues to explore this season’s question “Where do we look to find ourselves?” with Craig Wright’s "Recent Tragic Events". It is September 12th, 2001; the setting is the Mi... Read more

DC Comedy Loft presents Jeff Richards ("SNL", "MadTV", "Conan")

The Bier Baron Tavern, Washington
Thursday, January 23 - Saturday, January 25
  • Comedy
  • Under $10

Best Remembered as SNL's iconic "Drunk Girl" on Weekend Update, Jeff is also the first ever to be a cast member on both SNL and MADtv.... Read more

Sara Armour and Friends

Drafthouse Comedy Theater, Washington
Thursday, January 23
  • Music
  • Comedy
  • Under $10

$15 online and $20 at the door Sara Armour: Sara Armour has appeared on NBC’s Last Comic Standing, was a finalist in NY’s Funniest - now airing on STARZ, and can be heard on Dan Savage’s Hot Mic... Read more

"All Rise"

Cafritz Hall, Washington
Thursday, January 23
  • Movies & TV
  • Under $10

A black teenager living in Harlem (Kelvin Harrison Jr.) must prove his innocence when he is accused of participating in a robbery. Jennifer Ehle, Tim Blake Nelson, Jennifer Hudson, and Jeffrey Wright ... Read more

"Bloomsday" by Steven Dietz

Washington Stage Guild at the Undercroft Theatre, Washington
Thursday, January 23 - Sunday, February 16
  • Theater

A young couple meet on a walking tour of James Joyce’s Dublin, but a misunderstanding keeps them apart. Thirty-five years later, they return to retrace their steps and confront their younger selves ... Read more

"Spring Awakening": A Tony-Winning Rock Musical

Round House Theatre - Bethesda, Bethesda
Thursday, January 23 - Sunday, February 23
  • Theater

This angsty musical brilliantly fuses morality, sexuality and “the most gorgeous Broadway score this decade” ("Entertainment Weekly"), which means you’ll have a lot to discuss after the show. Go... Read more

Doug Rule covers the arts, theater, music, food, nightlife and culture as contributing editor for Metro Weekly.

Leave a Comment: